Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 13/12 12:54 pm - Tour de France: Stage 12


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/12
 

The domination of riders from Great Britain continues at the 2012 Tour de France. David Millar may have been born in Malta, and raised as a cosmopolitan citizen of the world but he calls himself a Scot and he's registered to race as a Brit. And today he outwitted a Frenchman to win his fourth stage of the Tour since making his debut in the race with a win on the opening day in 2000. "It's great to win time trials," he said at the finish, "but a road stage is much more fun."

It was a happy end for the Garmin-Sharp team after the longest stage of the 99th Tour. After a few days of watching the climbers and GC specialists fight it out for victory and gains in the overall rankings, this was a day when the opportunists seized their chance. Millar was in a quintet that found themselves at the front of the stage after 100km of attacking action.

Together with Jean-Christophe Peraud, Egoi Martinez, Robert Kiserlovski and Cyril Gautier, Millar worked up an an advantage of over 12 minutes on the peloton and that allowed the five to then concentrate on the stage win and not worry about who was coming from behind. None of the quintet were a threat to Bradley Wiggins' overall lead but there was a small display of strength from the race leader who put in a small surge on one of the early category-one climbs. Still, he ultimately rolled in with the peloton 7'54" minutes behind his future Olympic team-mate and he keeps the yellow jersey for another day.

The progress report
The 12th stage was the longest of the 2012 Tour de France. The 226 route took riders from St-Jean-de-Maurienne to Annonay in the Ardeche. There were two early climbs – the col du Grand Curcheron (cat-1 at 34km) and the col du Granier (cat-1 at 60.5km). The intermediate sprint was in Marcilloles at 153km. The official start was at 11.07am with 166 riders at the sign on. The non-starter was Gesink (RAB).

11-man break eventually forms
It was a fast start to the stage and not until 15km was any escapee able to gain an advantage on the peloton. Eventually 19 men broke free and it included: Burghardt (BMC), Popovych (RNT), Gautier (EUC), Perez (EUS), Koren (LIQ), Millar (GRS), Peraud and Bouet (ALM), Edet (COF), Engoulvent (SAU), Marcato (VCD), Gusev and Vorganov (KAT), Lund and Sorensen (STB), Grivko and Kiserlovski (AST), Grabsch (OPQ) and de Kort (ARG). This split on the first climb when several counter-attacks were launched but it wasn't until the descent of the col du Grand Cucheron that riders settled into their respective packs. Kiserlovski spent a brief stint on his own at the front, long enough to claim the 10 points for first over the first climb.

The average speed for the first hour was 36.8km/h.

Moncoutie (COF) had been involved in the counter-attacks but he crashed at 38km and quit the Tour.

At 45km, the remnants of the early attack had a lead of 45” on a counter-attack that included Horner, Martinez and Perez and the peloton was 1'30” behind and led by Boasson Hagen (SKY) There were 11 in the front group: Popovych, Gautier, Koren, Millar, Peraud, Bouet, Edet, Gusev, Vorganov, N. Sorensen and Kiserlovski. The Croatian Astana rider was the best of the escape on GC, 25th overall... but well behind Wiggins at the start of the day (28'43”). Veelers (ARG) abandoned at the 70km mark.

Col de Granier: an attack by Sagan...
Horner waited for the peloton and was caught before the second climb; by then, the 11 leaders were 50” ahead of Martinez, 2'00” ahead of Perez, and 2'35” ahead of the peloton. The lead group split and the five at the front at the top were Kiserlovski, Peraud, Martinez and Gautier. In the final 500m of the second climb, Wiggins seemed to attack the peloton and he briefly joined Coppel and Kern in a little taunt of the bunch. Sagan (LIQ) went on the attack with Taaramae (COF) on the descent and the rider in the green jersey was joined by his team-mate Nerz. Koren dropped out of the front group and waited for Sagan and, after 100km of racing, there was a group of five – Gautier (EUC), Martinez (EUS), Millar (GRS), Peraud (ALM) and Kiserlovski (AST) – 1'35” ahead of a group of nine: Popovych (RNT), Kern (EUC), Izaguirre (EUS), Koren (LIQ), Nerz (LIQ), Sagan (LIQ), Taaramae (COF), Vorganov (KAT) and Sorensen (STB). Then came the peloton at 3'20”.

Orica-GreenEdge then moved to the front of the peloton to reel in the move by Sagan and they caught the green jersey at the feedzone (108.5km). That's left six men in the lead: Kiserlovski (AST), Peraud (ALM), Martinez (EUS), Millar (GRS), and Gautier (EUC). After 120km, they were 4'00” ahead. The average speed of the third hour was 41.8km/h.

Five continued to build their advantage
The five in the front of the stage were allowed to continually build their lead: 11'40” at 128km. Sky led the peloton and there was a general regrouping with those who had been dropped on the climbs returning to the yellow jersey's peloton. There was little interest in the escapees racing each other for points at the intermediate sprint and Millar was first over the line. Vacansoleil riders tried to sneak ahead to take sixth place points in the intermediate sprint but Goss timed his (late) sprint to perfection and beat Greipel, van Hummel and Sagan to add 10 points to his tally and lead the bunch to the line 11'00” behind the escapees.

The maximum gain of the escape was 12'50” when the quintet was at the 50km to go mark.

Millar claims his fourth Tour stage win
The five escapees worked together until the 5km to go mark and then they started playing games in the quest for the stage win. Martinez was the first to try but it lasted a matter of seconds. Peraud made a brief surge with 3.5km to go and Millar responded and this eliminated the three others... although they were always insight of the leading pair. They all refused to tow one another up to the front two and thus Millar was forced to lead Peraud out for the sprint. The Frenchman opened up the sprint with 250m to go but the Scot easily matched his pace and held him off to win a stage of the Tour for the fourth time (after the opening stage of 2000 – his first appearance in the race, stage 13 in 2002, and the penultimate stage of 2003).

Matt Goss led Peter Sagan to the line one second ahead of the peloton which finished 7'54” behind the stage winner. There was a protest by the rider in the green jersey and there is a chance that the Australian will be relegated.

Wiggins finished in 12th place and he will wear the yellow jersey in stage 13.

Report by ASO

 

Jerseys
Leader - Yellow: Bradley Wiggins
Points - Green: Peter Sagan
Climber - Polka Dot: Fredrik Kessiakoff
Young Rider - White: Tejay van Garderen
Combative - Red: Robert Kiserlovski
Team: RadioShack-Nissan

 

 

Stage 12: Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to Annonay Davézieux, 226 km
1 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 5:42:46
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at s.t.
3 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:53
7 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:54
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
11 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
20 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
21 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
26 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
29 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
30 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
31 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
33 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
35 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
36 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
37 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
38 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team
39 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
41 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank all s.t.
42 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8:01
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling s.t.
44 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:17
45 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
46 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat all s.t.
48 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8:31
49 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
50 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
51 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team all s.t.
52 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 8:39
53 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
56 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8:54
57 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
58 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 8:55
59 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
60 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
62 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan all s.t.
63 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 8:57
64 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 9:08
65 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
66 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
67 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
68 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
70 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
72 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
74 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
75 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
76 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 9:38
77 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:43
78 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 9:49
79 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
80 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team all s.t.
82 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 10:15
83 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
84 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
85 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
86 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
88 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
89 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
90 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
91 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
92 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
94 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
95 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
96 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
97 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
98 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
99 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
101 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
102 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
103 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
104 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team all s.t.
105 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10:20
106 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
107 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 10:36
108 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 10:36
109 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
110 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
111 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
112 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
113 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank all s.t.
114 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 11:59
115 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
116 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
117 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
118 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
119 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
120 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
123 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
124 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
126 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
127 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
128 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
129 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
130 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
131 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
132 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
133 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
134 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
135 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
136 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
137 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
138 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
139 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
140 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
141 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
142 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
143 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
144 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
145 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
146 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
147 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
148 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
149 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
151 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
152 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
153 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
154 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
155 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
156 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
157 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
158 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
159 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
160 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
161 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
162 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
163 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank all s.t.
164 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 19:15
DNF David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
DNS Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 54:34:33
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling at 2:05
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:23
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:19
5 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:48
6 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan 6:15
7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:57
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 7:30
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 8:31
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:51
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 9:29
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 9:45
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 10:49
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11:27
15 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 12:41
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 17:21
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 17:41
18 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:04
19 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 18:55
20 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team 19:02
21 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 20:12
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20:32
23 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 20:54
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 27:37
25 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 30:41
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 31:09
27 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 31:41
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 32:00
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 33:04
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 33:13
31 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 33:59
32 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 34:52
33 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 40:36
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 42:33
35 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42:42
36 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 45:54
37 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 49:25
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 51:22
39 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 52:24
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 54:09
41 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 56:23
42 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 57:35
43 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 58:06
44 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 59:11
45 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:00:49
46 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:00:53
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:01:10
48 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:01:23
49 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02:14
50 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:02:16
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:02:18
52 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 1:03:31
53 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:03:54
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04:58
55 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:00
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:05:36
57 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1:05:46
58 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:06:11
59 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:07:00
60 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:55
61 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1:08:02
62 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:08:57
63 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:09:03
64 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:23
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:09:26
66 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:10:20
67 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:11:03
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:21
69 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:12:29
70 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:13:14
71 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:13:16
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:13:33
73 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:13:47
74 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:14:12
75 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:15:46
76 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:16:04
77 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:16:44
78 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:16:48
79 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:18:32
80 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:19:17
81 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 1:20:39
82 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:21:29
83 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22:12
84 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:22:23
85 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:23:15
86 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:25:07
87 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:25:41
88 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:27:23
89 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28:00
90 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:28:31
91 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:29:05
92 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:29:32
93 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:30:52
94 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1:31:20
95 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:32:29
96 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:33:16
97 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 1:33:57
98 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:35:30
99 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:37
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:35:48
101 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:36:28
102 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:37:05
103 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:37:21
104 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:37:32
105 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:37:50
106 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:38:10
107 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:38:57
108 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:39:07
109 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:39:28
110 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:39:38
111 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:39:46
112 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:40:48
113 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42:01
114 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:43:09
115 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:43:21
116 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 1:43:33
117 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 1:44:06
118 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:44:35
119 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:46:25
120 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:47:16
121 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:49:02
122 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:49:25
123 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:51:40
124 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:51:43
125 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:51:59
126 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52:40
127 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:52:46
128 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 1:53:35
129 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 1:54:22
130 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 1:55:37
131 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:55:39
132 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 1:55:57
133 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:56:22
134 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 1:56:24
135 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:56:42
136 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:57:02
137 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 1:57:10
138 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:57:28
139 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:57:43
140 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:57:48
141 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:57:50
142 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:58:00
143 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:58:54
144 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:59:28
145 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:00:51
146 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:01:36
147 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2:02:04
148 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:03:17
149 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:03:27
150 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:04:25
151 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 2:04:35
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:06:04
153 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:06:35
154 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:06:36
155 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:07:38
156 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:08:23
157 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:09:21
158 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 2:09:26
159 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2:12:11
160 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:14:09
161 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:15:30
162 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:16:40
163 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:21:12
164 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:24:45

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour de France June 30/12 - July 22/12, France

Teams Presentation
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9
Stage 10
Stage 11
Stage 12
Stage 14
Stage 15
Stage 17
Stage 18

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login