Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 14/12 16:26 pm - Tour de France: Stage 13 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/12
 

Greipel earns a third... in anything but an ordinary sprint stage

A long transitional stage can, at times, be a procession but the 13th stage of the 2012 Tour was anything but a stock standard sprint stage. A steep climb 23km from the finish ensured that some of the big name sprint specialists were eliminated from the rush to the line. And then, in the final kilometre we were again reminded of the strength of Bradley Wiggins who was the last lead-out man before the sprinters who were able to stay in contact with the front group over the Mont Saint-Clair opened hit the turbo buttons. It was an effort from the race leader that almost delivered Edvald Boasson Hagen to the line first but the Norwegian simply couldn't hold off the charge of André Greipel and Peter Sagan who were first and second on a day that Orica-GreenEdge had hoped it would get revenge for the decision by the race jury to penalise Matt Goss 30 points for his sprint in stage 12. Goss, however, was one of the men eliminated and he would finish well behind and his main rival for the green jersey missed out on a fourth stage win by about half a wheel. The winner of the stage is now ranked second in the points classification and his third win in the 2012 Tour sees him 29 points ahead of Goss and 34 points behind the runner-up in Le Cap d'Agde.

The progress report
The 217km stage from St-Paul-Trois-Chateaux to Le Cap d'Agde began at 11:55am with 164 riders still in the race. The intermediate sprint was in Mas-de-Londres at 128.5km and the only climb of the stage came with 23km to go: that was the category-three Mont Saint-Clair. As soon as the flag fell to signal the start, Burghardt (BMC) sped ahead but he was quickly chased down and, at 1.5km, there were five in the lead: Urtasun (EUS), Dumoulin (COF), Ladagnous (FDJ), Morkov (STB) and Curvers (ARG). This group was chased down by Bouet and Engoulvent (SAU) at 7km, by then the peloton was at 2'55” and there was one man in a counter-attack: Pineau (OPQ) who was at 1'10”. Gallopin (RNT) quit the race early in the stage citing an illness that he's had for a couple of days. Pineau joined the lead group at 15km and, around the same time, Orica-GreenEdge came to the front of the peloton. Still, the advantage of the eight at the front grew quickly: 6'00” at 29km, 9'20” at 35km.... the average speed for the first hour was 41.8km/h.

Orica-GreenEdge pursue the eight escapees
The maximum gain of the break was 9'20” and then Orica's efforts slowly but surely reeled them in: 7'05” at 53km; 6'30” at 58km... and it kept on falling until there was just 3'40” between the lead group and the bunch at the intermediate sprint. The average speed for the third hour was 42km/h. Urtasun led the escape over the line for the sprint and Orica had the strength of numbers on the approach to the race for seven points but Sagan (LIQ) easily accounted for his main rival in the points classification and led Greipel and Goss to the line 3'40” behind the escapees. The peloton was speeding along, bringing the escapees back quickly after passing through Argelliers (with 74km to go) when the escapees were just 2'10” ahead.

Morkov insists with escape
On the five year anniversary of his father's death, Morkov was insistent on trying to win a stage of the Tour. He attacked the lead group with 64km to go and within 2km he had a lead of 20” on the seven other escapees. With 55km to go, he was 30” ahead (while the peloton was at 2'40”). There was a tailwind at the time of his attack but it would turn to crosswinds inside the final 40km. The average speed for the fourth hour was 47.2km/h.
With 36km to go, BMC moved to the front of the peloton and caused a split in the peloton but all the GC favourites made the first selection. Morkov had a lead of 40” at the base of the final climb but the gradient was too much for him. He was caught before the top.

Mont Saint-Clair eliminates sprinters
Zingle (COF) and Caruso (KAT) attacked the peloton early on the climb but the steep gradient was too much for these opportunists to hold off the GC men. Van den Broeck crested the Mont Saint-Clair hill in first, with Evans second. There were about 25 in the lead group after the climb but Goss, Farrar, Cavendish and a large group lost contact with the first peloton. Vinokourov (AST) attacked the front group with 16km to go and Albasini (OGE) chased him down. With 10km to go they had a lead of 25” on the yellow jersey's bunch that was led by five Lotto-Belisol riders, with Sagan right on the wheel of Greipel. And these two riders would contest the sprint for stage honours.

Wiggins leads out the sprint
With 2.5km to go, Vinokourov and Albasini were caught and this prompted an attack from Sanchez (RAB) but he was caught as the bunch passed under the 1km to go banner. With 900m to go, Wiggins was in the lead as he had Boasson Hagen on his wheel and the Sky team looked like it might just be able to grab its fourth stage win but the Norwegian couldn't hold off the charge by Greipel and Sagan who drag raced each other to the line with the German winning this battle with a late lunge to the line. It is Greipel's third stage win in the 2012 Tour.

Boasson Hagen was third and Wiggins was home safely in 12th place; he will wear the yellow jersey in stage 14.

Report by ASO

 

Jerseys
Leader - Yellow: Bradley Wiggins
Points - Green: Peter Sagan
Climber - Polka Dot: Fredrik Kessiakoff
Young Rider - White: Tejay van Garderen
Combative - Red: Michael Morkov
Team: RadioShack-Nissan


Results

Stage 13: Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux to Le Cap d'Agde, 217 km
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:57:59
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
4 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
6 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
9 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
10 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
14 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
16 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
17 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
21 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
22 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
24 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
25 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
27 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
29 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
30 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
31 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
32 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
33 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
34 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team
36 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
38 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
39 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
40 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
41 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
42 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team all s.t.
44 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:09
45 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:46
46 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:08
47 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:19
48 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:45
49 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
50 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:29
51 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 8:03
52 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8:36
53 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
54 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
55 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
56 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
57 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
60 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
61 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
62 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
63 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
64 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
65 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
66 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
68 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
69 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
70 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
71 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
72 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
73 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
74 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
75 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
76 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
77 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
79 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
80 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 11:11
82 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12:31
83 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
84 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
85 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
86 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
87 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
88 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
90 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
91 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
92 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
93 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
94 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
95 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
96 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
97 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
98 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
99 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
100 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
101 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
102 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
103 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
104 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
105 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
106 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
108 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
109 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
110 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
111 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
112 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
113 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat all s.t.
115 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 14:04
116 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
117 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
119 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
120 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
122 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
123 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
124 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
125 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team
126 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
127 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
128 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
129 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
131 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
132 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
133 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
134 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
135 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
136 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
137 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
138 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
139 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
140 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
141 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
142 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
143 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
144 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
145 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
146 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
147 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
148 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
149 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
150 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
151 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
152 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
154 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
155 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
156 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
159 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
160 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
161 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
162 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team all s.t.
163 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 14:12
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
 
GC
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 59:32:32
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling at 2:05
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:23
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:19
5 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:48
6 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan 6:15
7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:57
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 7:30
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 8:31
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:51
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 9:29
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 9:45
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 10:49
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11:27
15 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 12:41
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 17:21
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 17:41
18 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:04
19 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team 19:02
20 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 20:12
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20:32
22 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 20:54
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 27:37
24 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 32:59
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 33:13
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 33:59
27 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 40:17
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 44:31
29 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 44:45
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 45:13
31 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 46:40
32 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 47:17
33 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 48:56
34 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 54:40
35 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 55:54
36 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 56:37
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 56:46
38 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 57:35
39 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:00:49
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:01:56
41 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:04:55
42 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:00
43 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:05:26
44 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:06:42
45 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:07:00
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:07:47
47 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:08:54
48 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:23
49 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:10:52
50 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:11:03
51 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:12:29
52 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:12:30
53 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:13:24
54 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:13:33
55 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13:34
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:13:39
57 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:13:47
58 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:13:54
59 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1:14:22
60 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:14:49
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:15:14
62 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:16:04
63 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:16:18
64 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 1:17:35
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:18:02
66 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:20:15
67 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:21:59
68 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:22:23
69 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:23:01
70 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:23:07
71 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:24:24
72 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:25:45
73 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:26:25
74 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:27:20
75 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:28:16
76 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 1:29:15
77 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:29:50
78 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:30:48
79 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:30:52
80 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1:31:20
81 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:31:48
82 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:31:51
83 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:32:36
84 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:33:16
85 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:34:00
86 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:34:43
87 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:36:49
88 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:37:33
89 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:39:11
90 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:39:38
91 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39:45
92 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:39:54
93 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:41:05
94 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:41:57
95 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:42:03
96 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:42:04
97 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:42:35
98 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:43:09
99 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:43:09
100 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:43:23
101 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:45:04
102 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:45:41
103 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 1:46:28
104 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:46:46
105 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:47:33
106 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:47:43
107 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:48:24
108 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 1:50:19
109 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:50:21
110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:50:37
111 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:51:25
112 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:51:36
113 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52:40
114 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 1:53:35
115 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:53:50
116 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:54:52
117 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:55:01
118 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:55:39
119 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:55:52
120 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 1:56:37
121 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:57:06
122 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 1:57:37
123 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:00:19
124 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 2:02:58
125 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:03:06
126 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:03:29
127 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:04:25
128 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 2:05:00
129 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:05:17
130 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:05:38
131 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:05:44
132 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:06:03
133 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:06:24
134 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:07:30
135 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 2:08:08
136 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:08:53
137 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:09:01
138 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 2:09:41
139 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:09:59
140 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 2:10:01
141 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:10:12
142 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:10:46
143 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:11:47
144 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:11:53
145 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:12:03
146 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:12:04
147 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 2:13:11
148 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:13:32
149 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2:14:35
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:14:40
151 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:14:55
152 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:19:06
153 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:19:07
154 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:20:09
155 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:21:52
156 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:22:27
157 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 2:23:30
158 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2:24:42
159 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:28:01
160 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:28:13
161 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:30:44
162 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:33:43
163 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:37:16

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour de France June 30/12 - July 22/12, France

Teams Presentation
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9
Stage 10
Stage 11
Stage 12
Stage 14
Stage 15
Stage 17
Stage 18

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login