Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 19/12 17:53 pm - Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt: Stage 4, Numainville 5th


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/12
 

Trixi Worrack won Stage Four of Thueringen Rundfahrt on Thursday giving Specialized-lululemon its third consecutive win for the tour. At the end of another tough stage, in which only 25 riders arrived in the front bunch at the finish, Trixi was led out by her teammates to take the bunch sprint from Lizzie Armistead and Martine Bras.

"The last 40km of the race were pretty windy," said Team Sport Director Ronny Lauke. "AA Drink went on the attack and split up the peloton. In the front group of 11 we had Trixi and Amber [Neben] so it was a good situation for us."

"The break started really well," said Worrack. "But it wasn't a perfect situation for a few of the teams so eventually another group of about 15 riders caught us with a lap to go.

"We had Emilia [Fahlin] doing a great job covering breaks and at the end she started the lead out and Ina [Teutenberg] finished it and led me into the sprint."

"I felt really great today so I'm happy now that my form is starting to come up for the Olympics. I just needed a bit of racing. The next three days here will be the perfect final preparation."

Tomorrow's stage is a 20km time trial in Altenburg.

Report courtesy Team Specialized-lululemon



Results from the fourth stage in Germany

Stage 4: Greiz circuit, 128.4 km
1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 3:29:09
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
3 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
5 Joelle Numainville (Can) Canadian National Team
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
7 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica AIS
8 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
9 Sarah Düster (Ger) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
10 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink
11 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
12 Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil Argos
13 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
14 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
15 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini
16 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo
17 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo
18 Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
19 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Kleo Ladies Team
20 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team
21 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Orica AIS
22 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon
23 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team
24 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
25 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
26 Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
27 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon
28 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon all s:t:
29 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 0:07
30 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:39
31 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 2:11
32 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER
33 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
34 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink
35 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
36 Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
37 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green
38 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink
39 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink
40 Olena Pavlukhina (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
41 Maryna Ivanyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
42 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team
43 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil Argos
44 Tetiana Ryabchenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
45 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica AIS
46 Esther Fennel (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
47 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
48 Isabelle Soderberg (Swe) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
49 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
50 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team
51 Marijin De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
52 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon
53 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
54 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team
55 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo
56 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
57 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team all s:t:
58 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 3:14
59 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion 3:34
60 Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team 5:05
61 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil Argos
62 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team both s.t.
63 Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 6:25
64 Annelie Gärtner (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog s.t.
65 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 7:07
66 Elena Eggl (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
67 Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil Argos
68 Anouska Koster (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team
69 Daniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
70 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team
71 Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green
72 Emma Mackie (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion
73 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
74 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) German National Team
75 Rowena Fry (Aus) Orica AIS
76 Ielizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
77 Anne Arnouts (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team
78 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Finnish National Team
79 Natalie Lamborelle (Lux) Kleo Ladies Team all s:t:
80 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink 7:10
81 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil Argos 7:11
82 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil Argos
83 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo
84 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team all s:t:
85 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team 11:32
86 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Finnish National Team
87 Urska Kalan (Slo) Slovenian National Team
88 Christina Koep (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
89 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
90 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER
91 Theres Klein (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER
92 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green
93 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) German National Team all s:t:
94 Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Abus Nutrixxion 11:36
95 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Orica AIS
96 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion both s.t.
97 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team 14:13
DNF Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
DNS Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-lululemon
 
GC
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 9:55:33
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team at 0:05
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica AIS 0:08
4 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:09
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:13
6 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo 0:14
7 Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil Argos 0:26
8 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Orica AIS 0:36
9 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 0:43
10 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team s.t.
11 Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:49
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 1:00
13 Joelle Numainville (Can) Canadian National Team 1:01
14 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 1:03
15 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Kleo Ladies Team 1:04
16 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini 1:06
17 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 1:07
18 Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1:09
19 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 1:14
20 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 1:41
21 Sarah Düster (Ger) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 2:01
22 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 2:12
23 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 2:13
24 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 2:15
25 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 2:25
26 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team 2:27
27 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 2:45
28 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 3:14
29 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 3:32
30 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink 3:37
31 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil Argos 4:06
32 Esther Fennel (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 4:22
33 Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 4:37
34 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion 4:42
35 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team 4:44
36 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green s.t.
37 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo 4:51
38 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica AIS 5:10
39 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 5:17
40 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink 5:22
41 Marijin De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 5:25
42 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 5:25
43 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink 5:30
44 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team 5:40
45 Maryna Ivanyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 5:55
46 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 6:56
47 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 7:24
48 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 7:30
49 Tetiana Ryabchenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 7:32
50 Isabelle Soderberg (Swe) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 7:40
51 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 7:45
52 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 8:55
53 Annelie Gärtner (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 9:09
54 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink 9:10
55 Olena Pavlukhina (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 10:08
56 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink 10:25
57 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 11:00
58 Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 12:03
59 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 12:07
60 Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green 12:45
61 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team 13:22
62 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Finnish National Team 13:54
63 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Orica AIS 14:51
64 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 15:05
65 Anouska Koster (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 16:51
66 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 16:53
67 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 17:16
68 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 17:36
69 Ielizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 22:02
70 Elena Eggl (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 22:11
71 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo 22:53
72 Rowena Fry (Aus) Orica AIS 23:03
73 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 23:04
74 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil Argos 23:51
75 Natalie Lamborelle (Lux) Kleo Ladies Team 25:22
76 Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil Argos 25:25
77 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) German National Team 25:30
78 Emma Mackie (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion 25:58
79 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 27:46
80 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil Argos 29:51
81 Daniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 29:54
82 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green 30:14
83 Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team 31:17
84 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 31:43
85 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team 32:04
86 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team 33:00
87 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team 34:48
88 Anne Arnouts (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team 37:32
89 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 38:06
90 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 40:27
91 Theres Klein (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 42:00
92 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil Argos 46:10
93 Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Abus Nutrixxion 49:15
94 Christina Koep (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 50:28
95 Urska Kalan (Slo) Slovenian National Team 57:26
96 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Finnish National Team 57:48
97 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) German National Team 58:08

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login