Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 22/12 9:58 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 6 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/22/12
 

Saturday was a great moment for the Canadians, who managed to steal the victory from the Americans after 115.2 km of intense racing. The two winners of the Challenge Sprint Abitibi, Brandon Eltz from Team Canada and Elliot Doyle from Equipe Québec, landed in first and third place, with a total time of 2 hours, 43 minutes and 4 seconds. The American Miguel Byron, from USA Selection A, also landed on the podium with a second place, after earning a first place on Friday.

The Americans still in the lead
Despite the two victories of Canadian cyclists today, the USA National team is still in the lead after six stages, and keeps its blue, orange and brown jerseys. Owen, Darville and Eisenhart, all from USA National team remain best first year, best sprinter and best ranked of the competition so far.

Sunday, the Dessau final stage
On Sunday, July 22nd, the cyclists will take the road to Mont-Brun for the final stage of the 44th Tour de l'Abitibi. The 113 racers will finish off the week by traveling a total distance of 97 km, with a criterium of ten laps around the city of Rouyn-Noranda.

Report courtesy Tour de l'Abitibi



Jerseys:
Brown- GC Leader: Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA
Orange - Sprint Leader: Alexandre Darville (USA) Team USA
Blue - Best First Year Junior: Owen Logen (USA) Team USA

 

 

Results

Stage 6 (July 21st): Rouyn-Noranda to Rouyn-Noranda, 115.7 km
1 Brandon Etlz (Can) Team Canada 2:34:04
2 Miguel Bryon (USA) USA Selection A
3 Elliott Doyle (Can) Equipe Québec
4 Alexandre Darville (USA) Team USA 0:01
5 Neil Symington (Can) Team Atlantic
6 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Team Thailand
7 Gregory Daniel (USA) Team USA
8 Lucas Wardein (USA) Southeastern Regional
9 Justin Oien (USA) USA Selection A all s.t.
10 Travis Samuel (Can) Team Ontario 0:03
11 Gregory Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
12 Owen Logen (USA) Team USA
13 Max Toeldte (Can) Team Atlantic
14 Jay Major (USA) Borah Development
15 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Team Guatemala
16 Hendrik Pineda (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
17 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development
18 Christofer Keeling (USA) Colavita Baci
19 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Major Motion Development
20 Eric Johnstone (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
21 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
22 Peter Davis (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
23 Julien Roussel (Can) Team Atlantic
24 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
25 Alvaro Pinzon Chan (Gua) Team Guatemala
26 Gerson Victorino Toc Xon (Gua) Team Guatemala
27 Kaleb Kock (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
28 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Selection B
29 Maxwell Ackermann (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
30 Jorge Armando Moreno Martinez (Mex) Major Motion Development
31 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
32 Adam Kopera (Can) Team Ontario
33 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team USA
34 Alberto Ivan Covarrubias Rocha (Mex) Major Motion Development
35 Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada
36 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Team Colombia
37 Chris Prendergast (Can) Team Canada
38 Benjamin Veillette (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
39 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
40 Vincent Däsilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
41 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Equipe Québec
42 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Cycling BC
43 Ian Moore (USA) USA Selection A
44 Olivier Miclette (Can) Equipe Québec
45 Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
46 John Ryan (USA) USA Selection B
47 Isaac Kaplan (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
48 Devin Doiron (Can) Team Atlantic
49 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Ontario
50 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Team Guatemala
51 Christopher Calder (USA) USA Selection A
52 Dean Haas (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
53 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Team Thailand
54 Cameron Rex (USA) Borah Development
55 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Canada
56 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
57 Darrell Kohli (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
58 Mayron Octavio Betancur Parra (Col) Team Colombia
59 Brady Barker (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
60 Jonathan Petrillo (USA) USA Selection A
61 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development
62 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
63 William Richter (USA) Southeastern Regional
64 William Rekemeyer (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
65 Geovani Macario Sam Poz (Gua) Team Guatemala
66 Raphael Gagnon-Gascon (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
67 Justin Mallet (Can) Team Atlantic
68 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
69 Klisman Orlando Rodriguez Vanegas (Col) Team Colombia
70 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
71 Thitiwat Rathachokhiranphon (Tha) Team Thailand
72 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Equipe Québec
73 Cesar Lopez (USA) Major Motion Development
74 Diego Alejandro Roncancio Buitrago (Col) Team Colombia
75 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA
76 Geoffrey Curren (USA) Team USA
77 Erik David Tello Hernandez (Gua) Team Guatemala
78 Perrapong Ladngern (Tha) Team Thailand
79 Jérôme Bastien (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
80 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development
81 Benjamin St-Onge (Can) Equipe Québec all s.t.
82 Matthew Phillips (USA) Colavita Baci 0:21
83 William Elliot (Can) Team Ontario 0:23
84 Emmanuel Gagne (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 0:24
85 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Selection B 0:29
86 Jordan Duncan (Can) Team Cycling BC 0:35
87 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Cycling BC 38
88 Julio Cesar Quintero Maldonado (Col) Team Colombia 38
89 Ethan Fedor (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 0:56
90 David Hart (USA) Borah Development 0:58
91 Paul Price (USA) Southeastern Regional 1:06
92 Matthew Russell (USA) USA Selection B 1:16
93 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:18
94 Henri de Boever (Can) Team Cycling BC 1:21
95 Luke Lukas (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:57
96 Quinn Moberg (Can) Team Cycling BC 2:39
97 Apolinar Acevado (Isv) Colavita Baci 2:52
98 Sebastian Munoz Martinez (Col) Team Colombia 3:01
99 Tony Kaatz (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 3:04
100 Zachary Hutchins (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 3:27
101 Ben Stein (USA) Colavita Baci 3:32
102 Jerome Corneau (Can) Equipe Québec s.t.
103 Michael Keller (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 4:10
104 Andrew Hodges (USA) Southeastern Regional 4:14
105 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Team Ontario s.t.
106 Spencer Downing (USA) USA Selection B 4:36
107 Zachary Houlik (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 4:36
108 Jonah Tannos (USA) USA Selection B 4:43
109 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita Baci 4:52
110 Jake Schneidewind (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 4:55
111 Kittipong Wong-On (Tha) Team Thailand 4:56
112 Trevor Pearson (Can) Team Cycling BC 5:17
113 Gabriel Cano Alzaga (Mex) Major Motion Development 5:28
DNF Jasmin Houle (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
DNF Marc Antoine Noel (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
DNS Donovan Caputo (USA) Southeastern Regional
 
GC
1 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA 11:28:06
2 Alexandre Darville (USA) Team USA at 0:43
3 Gregory Daniel (USA) Team USA 0:47
4 Brandon Etlz (Can) Team Canada 1:06
5 Owen Logen (USA) Team USA 1:11
6 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team USA s.t.
7 Geoffrey Curren (USA) Team USA 1:14
8 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development 1:15
9 Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada s.t.
10 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Canada 1:26
11 Jorge Armando Moreno Martinez (Mex) Major Motion Development 1:28
12 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Cycling BC s.t.
13 Miguel Bryon (USA) USA Selection A 1:36
14 Justin Oien (USA) USA Selection A 1:37
15 Cameron Rex (USA) Borah Development 1:38
16 Alberto Ivan Covarrubias Rocha (Mex) Major Motion Development 1:39
17 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada 1:42
18 Ian Moore (USA) USA Selection A s.t.
19 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Ontario 1:43
20 Travis Samuel (Can) Team Ontario 1:45
21 Gregory Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:47
22 Christofer Keeling (USA) Colavita Baci 1:51
23 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:54
24 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Equipe Québec
25 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Team Colombia
26 Dean Haas (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation all s.t.
27 Elliott Doyle (Can) Equipe Québec 1:55
28 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Major Motion Development 1:55
29 Adam Kopera (Can) Team Ontario 1:58
30 Darrell Kohli (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 2:00
31 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Team Guatemala 2:01
32 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 2:02
33 Jérôme Bastien (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 2:03
34 Lucas Wardein (USA) Southeastern Regional 2:05
35 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Selection B 2:06
36 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 2:08
37 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Equipe Québec 2:10
38 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Team Thailand 2:11
39 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:12
40 Jonathan Petrillo (USA) USA Selection A 2:13
41 Julien Roussel (Can) Team Atlantic 2:17
42 Jordan Duncan (Can) Team Cycling BC s.t.
43 Raphael Gagnon-Gascon (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 2:19
44 William Richter (USA) Southeastern Regional 2:20
45 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Selection B 2:21
46 Klisman Orlando Rodriguez Vanegas (Col) Team Colombia 2:22
47 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Team Guatemala
48 Neil Symington (Can) Team Atlantic both s.t.
49 Christopher Calder (USA) USA Selection A 2:23
50 Peter Davis (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:28
51 Hendrik Pineda (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts s.t.
52 Jay Major (USA) Borah Development 2:29
53 William Rekemeyer (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 2:33
54 Benjamin St-Onge (Can) Equipe Québec 2:39
55 Kaleb Kock (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:40
56 Matthew Phillips (USA) Colavita Baci 2:46
57 Cesar Lopez (USA) Major Motion Development 2:47
58 Eric Johnstone (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 2:51
59 Max Toeldte (Can) Team Atlantic 2:53
60 John Ryan (USA) USA Selection B 2:59
61 Vincent Däsilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 3:00
62 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
63 Matthew Russell (USA) USA Selection B both s.t.
64 Julio Cesar Quintero Maldonado (Col) Team Colombia 3:01
65 Perrapong Ladngern (Tha) Team Thailand 3:04
66 Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 3:13
67 Benjamin Veillette (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 3:15
68 Emmanuel Gagne (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 3:16
69 Alvaro Pinzon Chan (Gua) Team Guatemala 3:21
70 Isaac Kaplan (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 3:24
71 Gerson Victorino Toc Xon (Gua) Team Guatemala 3:29
72 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Cycling BC 3:30
73 Brady Barker (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 3:34
74 William Elliot (Can) Team Ontario 3:44
75 Chris Prendergast (Can) Team Canada 4:00
76 Mayron Octavio Betancur Parra (Col) Team Colombia 4:02
77 Erik David Tello Hernandez (Gua) Team Guatemala 4:09
78 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Team Thailand 4:24
79 David Hart (USA) Borah Development 4:41
80 Devin Doiron (Can) Team Atlantic 5:00
81 Diego Alejandro Roncancio Buitrago (Col) Team Colombia 5:34
82 Jerome Corneau (Can) Equipe Québec 5:51
83 Justin Mallet (Can) Team Atlantic 6:03
84 Quinn Moberg (Can) Team Cycling BC 6:34
85 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development 6:36
86 Sebastian Munoz Martinez (Col) Team Colombia 6:44
87 Jake Schneidewind (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 7:48
88 Andrew Hodges (USA) Southeastern Regional 7:51
89 Michael Keller (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 7:51
90 Jonah Tannos (USA) USA Selection B 7:55
91 Gabriel Cano Alzaga (Mex) Major Motion Development 8:04
92 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Team Ontario 8:11
93 Apolinar Acevado (Isv) Colavita Baci 9:57
94 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development 10:04
95 Tony Kaatz (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 10:17
96 Maxwell Ackermann (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 11:19
97 Paul Price (USA) Southeastern Regional 12:17
98 Spencer Downing (USA) USA Selection B 13:20
99 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 13:45
100 Ethan Fedor (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 14:29
101 Olivier Miclette (Can) Equipe Québec 22:26
102 Kittipong Wong-On (Tha) Team Thailand 22:51
103 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 23:55
104 Geovani Macario Sam Poz (Gua) Team Guatemala 24:46
105 Thitiwat Rathachokhiranphon (Tha) Team Thailand 24:49
106 Trevor Pearson (Can) Team Cycling BC 26:13
107 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 26:56
108 Zachary Hutchins (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 36:17
109 Luke Lukas (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 38:49
110 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita Baci 42:23
111 Zachary Houlik (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 44:25
112 Henri de Boever (Can) Team Cycling BC 50:07
113 Ben Stein (USA) Colavita Baci 50:53

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login