Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 23/00 9:36 am - Jackson Marries, Amstel Gold Results


Posted by Editor on 04/23/00
 

Jackson Marries

Our best wishes to retired road racer Linda Jackson, who married yesterday.


Amstel Gold - World Cup #5

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 6:13:37
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
3 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
4 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
5 Hendrick Van Dijck (Bel) Palmans - Ideal
6 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco - Valli & Valli
7 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites
8 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre - Daikin
9 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei - Quick Step
10 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
11 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto - Adecco
12 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas - Pata
13 Patrick Jonker (Ned) US Postal Service
14 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step all s.t.
15 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom at 0:14
16 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Albacom 0:45
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom s.t.
18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 1:00
19 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco - Valli & Valli 1:10
20 Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites

22 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme - Costa Blanca bpth s.t.
28 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:32
30 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
31 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step both s.t.
39 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1:36
40 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei - Quick Step
64 Viatchevlav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 3:24
65 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
67 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
79 Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom all s.t.
86 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 6:24
87 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti
89 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service both s.t.

World Cup Standings

1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 290 pts
2. Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 125
3. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites 122
4. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola 122
5. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 112
6. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 111
7. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin 106
8. Markus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 90
9. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 84
10. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 79


CC Mailing List

Don't forget to check out the CC Mailing List. Make sure that you get the latest updates on new activities, special events and more. Just click on the CC Mail graphic on our home page.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login