Canadian Cyclist

 

August 5/12 9:53 am - 2012 Olympic Games: Track Day 4 Full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/12
 

Results from the fourth day of track racing

 

On deck today are:  Men's Omnium (Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Kilo ) , Women's Sprint (Qualifying, 1/16, 1/8), Men's Sprint (Quarters, 5-8 Finals)

 

Today's Schedule with event times (all times GMT)

 

Full results

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.724 +
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 10.805
3 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) 11.020
4 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.027
5 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.080
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.109
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China) 11.203
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.234
9 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.241
10 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.319
11 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.322
12 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.347
13 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.376
14 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea) 11.405
15 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.439
16 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela) 11.569
17 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.600
18 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 11.649
+=Olympic record
 
1/16
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.775
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.800
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) 11.371
2 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.605
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.608
2 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)
 
Heat 6
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.390
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 7
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China) 11.300
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.528
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 9 11.808
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
Winners advance to 1/8 Finals
Losers to 1/16 Repechage
 
1/16 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.882
Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 2
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.572
2 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.643
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Winner advances to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.840
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.566
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) 11.431
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.547
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
 
Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.486
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
 
Heat 6
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.485
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
Winners advance to Quarter Finals, Losers to Repechage
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.461
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.443
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
Winners advance to Quarter Final, Losers race for 9-12
 
9-12 Final
9 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.852
10 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
11 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
12 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 Quarter Finals on  Monday starting at 4pm GMT
 
Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:20.674
2 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4:20.853
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 4:24.811
4 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:25.477
5 Roger Kluge (Germany) 4:25.554
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:26.581
7 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:28.499
8 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:29.411
9 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 4:29.874
10 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 4:29.992
11 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 4:30.127
12 Bryan Coquard (France) 4:30.780
13 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 4:32.382
14 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:32.948
15 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4:33.532
16 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 4:36.477
17 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 4:38.707
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 4:53.230
 
Scratch Race
1 Zach Bell (Canada)
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
3 Bryan Coquard (France)
4 Roger Kluge (Germany)
5 Elia Viviani (Italy)
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
7 Bobby Lea (United States of America)
8 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea)
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
10 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) (lapped)
11 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) (lapped)
12 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) (lapped)
13 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) (lapped)
14 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) (lapped)
15 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) (lapped)
16 Luis Mansilla (Chile) (lapped)
17 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) (lapped)
18 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) (lapped)
 
Kilo
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1:00.981
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:02.314
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 1:02.513
4 Bryan Coquard (France) 1:03.078
5 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1:03.144
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:03.290
7 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1:03.793
8 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 1:04.150
9 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:04.239
10 Zach Bell (Canada) 1:04.328
11 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:04.558
12 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 1:04.748
13 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 1:04.853
14 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1:05.463
15 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 1:06.071
16 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 1:06.773
17 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 1:07.523
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 1:08.517
 
Final Standings
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 27 pts
2 Bryan Coquard (France) 29
3 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 30
4 Roger Kluge (Germany) 33
5 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 34
6 Elia Viviani (Italy) 34
7 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 48
8 Zach Bell (Canada) 49
9 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 59
10 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 60
11 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 60
12 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 61
13 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 64
14 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 72
15 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 77
16 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 89
17 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 96
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 104

 

Men Sprint
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.433 10.030
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.472 10.300
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.520 10.263
2 Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)
 
Heat 4
1 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.545 10.300
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
Winners advance to SemiFinals, Losers to 5-8 Final
 
 
5-8 Final
5 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 10.34
6 Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)
7 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
8 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)


Semifinals and Finals on Monday starting at 4pm

 

Day 3 results

Day 2 results

Day 1 results