Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 19/12 8:36 am - Vuelta a Espana - Stage 1


Posted by Editor on 08/19/12
 

The last of the 2012 Grand Tours began yesterday with the opening stage of the Vuelta a Espana. Teams covered 16.5 kilometres in a team time trial. Movistar beat Rabobank by ten seconds to put Jonathan Castroviejo into the leader's jersey. There is one Canadian in the race - Dominique Rollin with the FDJ -Big Mat, who was a distant 192nd, and 3:25 down.

 

 

Pamplona to Pamplona, 16.5 km
1 Movistar Team 0:18:51
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep at 0:10
3 Rabobank Cycling Team
4 BMC Racing Team both s.t.
5 SKY Procycling 0:12
6 Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
7 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:14
8 Katusha Team 0:15
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:28
10 Orica Greenedge 0:33
11 Astana Pro Team 0:34
12 AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
13 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:35
14 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:41
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:47
16 Lampre - ISD 0:54
17 Radioshack - Nissan 0:55
18 FDJ - Big Mat 0:57
19 Team Argos - Shimano 0:59
20 Andalucia 1:01
21 Garmin - Sharp 1:27
22 Caja Rural s.t.
 
 GC
1 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18:51
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:01
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  
6 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:04
7 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
9 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
10 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
11 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
12 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
16 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
21 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
23 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:12
24 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
26 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
27 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling  
28 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
30 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
31 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
32 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
33 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:14
36 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
37 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
38 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
40 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 0:15
41 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
42 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team  
43 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team  
44 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
45 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha Team  
46 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17
47 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:28
48 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
49 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
50 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
51 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
52 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:31
53 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:33
54 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
55 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
56 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
57 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge  
58 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:34
59 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
60 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
62 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
65 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
66 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:35
69 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
70 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
71 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
72 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
73 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:37
74 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:41
75 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
76 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
77 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
78 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
79 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
80 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  
81 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:45
82 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:47
83 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
84 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
85 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
86 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
87 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:54
88 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
89 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD  
90 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
91 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
92 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:55
93 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
94 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
95 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan  
96 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan  
97 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:57
98 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
99 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
100 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
101 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
102 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
103 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:59
104 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
105 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
106 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano  
107 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
108 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team 1:00
109 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia 1:01
110 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Andalucia  
111 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia  
112 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia  
113 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia  
114 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Esp) Andalucia  
115 Javier Chacon (Esp) Andalucia  
116 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia  
117 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:05
118 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:06
119 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:07
120 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
121 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08
122 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:10
124 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Andalucia  
125 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:12
126 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:13
127 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 1:17
128 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
129 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
130 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18
131 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:27
132 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
133 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin - Sharp  
134 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
135 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
136 Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural  
137 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural  
138 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
139 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Caja Rural  
140 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
141 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural  
142 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:32
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:35
144 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural 1:38
145 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:39
146 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:40
147 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:50
148 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:53
149 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
150 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:58
152 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
153 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:59
154 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:01
155 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
156 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
157 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
158 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
159 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Caja Rural  
160 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:02
161 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
162 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 2:03
163 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team  
164 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:05
165 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2:15
166 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:16
167 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 2:20
168 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 2:23
169 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  
170 Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan  
171 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:32
172 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:33
173 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
174 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
175 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:34
176 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
177 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:43
178 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:47
179 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
180 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 2:52
181 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
182 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:58
183 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 3:05
184 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
185 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:08
186 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 3:17
187 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 3:18
188 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
189 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:24
190 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3:25
191 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
192 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
193 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3:36
194 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Katusha Team 3:40
195 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:42
196 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 4:05
197 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 4:31
198 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9:03

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login