Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 1/12 22:56 pm - Giro della Toscana: Stage 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 09/1/12
 

Hall advances into GC contention with top finish at Giro

Stage 2 report by TIBCO-To The Top

 

Lauren Hall took the reigns in Stage 2 of the Giro della Toscana today after spending 130 kilometers in a breakaway and finishing 2nd on the day. With today’s strong performance, Hall moves into contention for the overall, 52 seconds behind the race leader.

Just 7 kilometers into the race, Hall escaped the main field and secured her position in a breakaway that staved off the peloton for the remainder of the 137.6-kilometer race.  At one point, the breakaway had a gap of over 6 minutes on the field.

As the riders approached the town of Volterra, the field split as they headed up the ascent of two Category 1 climbs. In the front group, Jasinska Malgorzata took off to secure the win. Behind her, Hall followed in a group of five. In the final kilometer of the summit finish stage, Hall attacked her breakaway companions to secure 2nd place.

Two minutes back, a group of seven including Megan Guarnier headed to the finish. Guarnier out-sprinted her rivals and took some time from the other GC riders. Guarnier is currently in 10th place for the Giro overall.

“The Team is doing an incredible job here at the Giro,” said Team TIBCO European directeur sportif Angela van Smoorenburg. “Several of our riders are capable of winning the overall and I am pleased with how confident the Team is racing.”

 

Guarnier 2nd, Hall 8th in Stage 3 of Giro della Toscana

Stage 3 report by TIBCO-To The Top

The battle for the leader’s jersey continues as Team TIBCO gains momentum in the final stages of the Giro della Toscana. In today’s hilly Stage 3, Megan Guarnier ramped up her efforts taking 2nd on the day, moving into 5th place overall. Lauren Hall closed in on the current GC leader with an 8th place finish today.

Hall remains in 2nd place for the overall, now just 49 seconds back from the best time. Amanda Miller has also been putting up consistent results and is currently in 9th place for the general classification.

“Team TIBCO is racing at their best,” said the Team’s European directeur sportif Angela van Smoorenburg. “The riders are proving they are world-class athletes capable of competing at the highest level of the sport.”

Tomorrow marks the final stage of the Giro, featuring a mostly flat 98.8-kilometer course from Lucca to Firenze. The route includes some early rollers and a 6.3-kilometer Category 3 climb 51 kilometers into the race. Another Category 3 climb in the closing kilometers could split the field and shake things up for the finish.

For Hall, a breakaway will give the GC rider the best odds of making up 49 seconds, and thus clinching the overall, in the final day of the Giro.

 

Stage 2 (August 31st): Pontedera to Volterra, 137.6 km
1 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giambenini 3:55:31
2 Lauren Hall (USA) TIBCO-To The Top at 1:02
3 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 1:09
4 Jamie Bookwalter (USA) US National Team 1:20
5 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 1:27
6 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 1:51
7 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS s.t.
8 Sara Duster (Ger) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 2:12
9 Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora Pasta Zara 2:50
10 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO-To The Top 3:11
11 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 3:16
12 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno Fabiani 3:19
13 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS 3:22
14 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 3:24
15 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo 3:27
16 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 3:29
17 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 3:31
18 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 3:33
19 Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO-To The Top s.t.
20 Tayler Wiles (USA) US National Team 3:43
21 Ivana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 3:46
22 Julia Martisova (Blr) BEPINK 3:48
23 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 3:53
24 Flavia Oliveira (Sui) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 3:53
25 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) BEPINK 4:16
26 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 4:31
27 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 4:42
28 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara 4:49
29 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto s.t.
30 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 6:16
31 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 6:49
32 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) German National Team 6:51
33 Eneritz Iturriagaetxebarria (Esp) Lointek
34 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto
35 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno D'Asolo Colavita
36 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
37 Belen Lopez (Esp) Lointek
38 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team
39 Meredith Miller (USA) TIBCO-To The Top all s.t.
40 Veronique Fortin (Can) TIBCO-To The Top 6:57
41 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 7:00
42 Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 7:04
43 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BEPINK 8:44
44 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 9:51
45 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora Pasta Zara
46 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
47 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
48 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
49 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
50 Anna Potokina (Rus) Lointek
51 Petra Zrinsek (Slo) BEPINK all s.t.
52 Ajeda Opeka (Slo) Slovenian National Team 13:34
53 Janel Holcom (USA) US National Team
54 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BEPINK
55 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara
56 Uenia Fernandes da Souza (Bra) Forno D'Asolo Colavita
57 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Forno D'Asolo Colavita all s.t.
58 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team 13:39
59 Marie Therese Ludwig (Ger) German National Team
60 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Rabobank Women Cycling Team both s.t.
61 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 13:41
62 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) RusVelo
63 Elena Utrobina (Rus) Faren Honda Team
64 Alena Sitsko (Blr) All Sports
65 Lucia Gonzales (Esp) Lointek
66 Urska Kalan (Slo) Slovenian National Team
67 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team
68 Emily Kachorek (USA) US National Team all s.t.
69 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 13:50
70 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo s.t.
71 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 14:09
72 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team 14:11
73 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team 14:14
74 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Lointek 14:24
75 Alice Algise (Ita) BEPINK 14:28
76 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso s.t.
77 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 14:53
78 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno Fabiani 15:08
79 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 15:16
80 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara 15:24
81 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 17:09
82 Rowena Fry (Aus) Orica AIS 18:08
83 Sara Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team s.t.
84 Francesca Martinelli (Ita) All Sports 19:16
85 Mathilde Favre (Fra) Lointek 19:43
86 Anita Szeghalminekenyo (Hun) Ungheria National Team s.t.
87 Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 21:10
88 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team
89 Jessica Paganelli (Ita) Team Alfonsina
90 Beatrice Tonini (Ita) Team Alfonsina
91 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso
92 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora Pasta Zara
93 Barbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno Fabiani
94 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
95 Samantha Schneider (USA) TIBCO-To The Top
96 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) Team Alfonsina all s.t.
97 Monica Ceccon (Ita) Team Alfonsina 21:14
98 Lidia Malachova (Rus) RusVelo 21:32
99 Marika Bonazzi (Ita) Team Alfonsina 21:33
DNF Michal Ella (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) Verinlegno Fabiani
DNF Francesca Gessica Mazzei (Ita) All Sports
DNF Chiara Stefanazzi (Ita) Team Alfonsina
DNS Chiara Vanni (Ita) Verinlegno Fabiani
DNS Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS
DNS Irene Falorni (Ita) All Sports
 
Stage 3: Segromigno in piano to Capannori, 100.9 km
1 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara 2:37:57
2 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO-To The Top
3 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team
4 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
5 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS
6 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
7 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo
8 Lauren Hall (USA) TIBCO-To The Top
9 Flavia Oliveira (Sui) Forno D'Asolo Colavita
10 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto
11 Tayler Wiles (USA) US National Team
12 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno Fabiani
13 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
14 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giambenini
15 Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO-To The Top
16 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno D'Asolo Colavita
17 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team all s.t.
18 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 0:52
19 Julia Martisova (Blr) BEPINK
20 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso
21 Eneritz Iturriagaetxebarria (Esp) Lointek
22 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team
23 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto
24 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
25 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora Pasta Zara
26 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
27 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
28 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
29 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox all s.t.
30 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) German National Team 1:50
31 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara
32 Sara Duster (Ger) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
33 Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora Pasta Zara
34 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team
35 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
36 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team
37 Petra Zrinsek (Slo) BEPINK
38 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
39 Janel Holcom (USA) US National Team
40 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
41 Ivana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto
42 Veronique Fortin (Can) TIBCO-To The Top
43 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) BEPINK
44 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno D'Asolo Colavita
45 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS all s.t.
46 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo 1:50
47 Elena Utrobina (Rus) Faren Honda Team 3:52
48 Belen Lopez (Esp) Lointek all s.t.
49 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 4:43
50 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
51 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
52 Uenia Fernandes da Souza (Bra) Forno D'Asolo Colavita
53 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BEPINK
54 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo all s.t.
55 Urska Kalan (Slo) Slovenian National Team 5:54
56 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team
57 Marie Therese Ludwig (Ger) German National Team
58 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team
59 Sara Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team
60 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
61 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
62 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto all s.t.
63 Ajeda Opeka (Slo) Slovenian National Team 10:02
64 Anna Potokina (Rus) Lointek
65 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Lointek
66 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team
67 Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto
68 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso
69 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BEPINK all s.t.
70 Meredith Miller (USA) TIBCO-To The Top 12:17
71 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 13:28
72 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara
73 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora Pasta Zara
74 Samantha Schneider (USA) TIBCO-To The Top all s.t.
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Barbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno Fabiani
DNF Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno Fabiani
DNF Lucia Gonzales (Esp) Lointek
DNF Mathilde Favre (Fra) Lointek
DNF Jamie Bookwalter (USA) US National Team
DNF Emily Kachorek (USA) US National Team
DNF Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
DNF Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
DNF Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
DNF Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) RusVelo
DNF Lidia Malachova (Rus) RusVelo
DNF Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Forno D'Asolo Colavita
DNF Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto
DNF Alice Algise (Ita) BEPINK
DNF Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
DNF Rowena Fry (Aus) Orica AIS
DNF Francesca Martinelli (Ita) All Sports
DNF Azzurra D'intino (Ita) Team Alfonsina
DNF Beatrice Tonini (Ita) Team Alfonsina
DNF Monica Ceccon (Ita) Team Alfonsina
DNF Marika Bonazzi (Ita) Team Alfonsina
DNF Jessica Paganelli (Ita) Team Alfonsina
DNF Anita Szeghalminekenyo (Hun) Ungheria National Team
DNS Alena Sitsko (Blr) All Sports
 
GC
1 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giambenini 9:08:03
2 Lauren Hall (USA) TIBCO-To The Top at 0:49
3 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 1:32
4 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 2:06
5 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO-To The Top 2:59
6 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 3:07
7 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno Fabiani 3:17
8 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS 3:23
9 Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO-To The Top 3:31
10 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 3:32
11 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso s.t.
12 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 3:37
13 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 3:42
14 Tayler Wiles (USA) US National Team 3:45
15 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS 3:48
16 Sara Duster (Ger) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 4:03
17 Flavia Oliveira (Sui) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 4:08
18 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 4:22
19 Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora Pasta Zara 4:37
20 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara 4:38
21 Julia Martisova (Blr) BEPINK 4:49
22 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 5:00
23 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 5:22
24 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 5:40
25 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
26 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo both s.t.
27 Ivana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 6:03
28 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) BEPINK 6:06
29 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 6:24
30 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 7:49
31 Eneritz Iturriagaetxebarria (Esp) Lointek 7:51
32 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 8:00
33 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) German National Team 8:41
34 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 8:49
35 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team 8:50
36 Veronique Fortin (Can) TIBCO-To The Top 9:45
37 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora Pasta Zara 10:43
38 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 10:46
39 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 10:50
40 Belen Lopez (Esp) Lointek 10:52
41 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 11:44
42 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 11:57
43 Petra Zrinsek (Slo) BEPINK 12:00
44 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 12:49
45 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team 14:20
46 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 14:23
47 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 14:38
48 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 15:10
49 Janel Holcom (USA) US National Team 15:28
50 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara s.t.
51 Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 17:32
52 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BEPINK 18:17
53 Uenia Fernandes da Souza (Bra) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 18:37
54 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo 18:41
55 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BEPINK 18:45
56 Meredith Miller (USA) TIBCO-To The Top 19:11
57 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team 19:40
58 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Servetto 19:43
59 Marie Therese Ludwig (Ger) German National Team 19:49
60 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 19:49
61 Anna Potokina (Rus) Lointek 20:04
62 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team 20:30
63 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team 23:15
64 Sara Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team 24:23
65 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Lointek 24:27
66 Elena Utrobina (Rus) Faren Honda Team 24:38
67 Ajeda Opeka (Slo) Slovenian National Team 26:48
68 Urska Kalan (Slo) Slovenian National Team 26:52
69 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 28:33
70 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora Pasta Zara 28:57
71 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team 31:02
72 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso 31:19
73 Samantha Schneider (USA) TIBCO-To The Top 35:32
74 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora Pasta Zara 37:48

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login