Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 15/12 10:51 am - MTB DH World Cup Final, Hafjell: Men's final, Smith wins


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/12
 

Results from the World Cup Final in Hafjell, Norway. Canada's Steve Smith took his first World Cup win, with his team Canadian based Devinci Global Racing taking 3 of the top 5 podium spots.

Smith finished 4th in the overall standings.

Men Time Gap
1 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:31.764 0
2 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 3:32.164 0.4
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:33.898 2.134
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:34.053 2.289
5 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 3:34.897 3.133
6 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 3:35.973 4.209
7 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 3:36.509 4.745
8 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:36.565 4.801
9 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 3:36.712 4.948
10 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11 3:37.268 5.504
11 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 3:37.406 5.642
12 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 3:37.450 5.686
13 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:37.554 5.79
14 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 3:37.729 5.965
15 Greg Williamson (GBr) 3:37.796 6.032
16 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:37.822 6.058
17 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 3:37.957 6.193
18 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 3:38.726 6.962
19 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 3:38.753 6.989
20 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 3:39.063 7.299
21 Loic Bruni * (Fra) Lapierre International 3:39.145 7.381
22 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 3:39.298 7.534
23 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 3:39.357 7.593
24 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:39.363 7.599
25 Luke Strobel (USA) 3:39.457 7.693
26 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 3:39.776 8.012
27 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:40.079 8.315
28 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 3:40.455 8.691
29 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:40.725 8.961
30 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:41.173 9.409
31 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 3:41.582 9.818
32 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:41.758 9.994
33 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 3:41.768 10.004
34 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:41.891 10.127
35 Richard Thomas (GBr) 3:42.016 10.252
36 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle by Trek 3:42.199 10.435
37 Benny Strasser (Ger) Mag41.de Racing Team 3:42.708 10.944
38 Connor Fearon * (Aus) Kona 3:43.122 11.358
39 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School Asd 3:43.410 11.646
40 Kyle Sangers (Can) Pivot Kenda 3:44.006 12.242
41 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 3:44.565 12.801
42 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:45.098 13.334
43 Richard Rude Jr * (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:45.136 13.372
44 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 3:45.670 13.906
45 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 3:46.381 14.617
46 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 3:46.462 14.698
47 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 3:46.498 14.734
48 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark by W-Racing 3:46.500 14.736
49 Reece Potter * (NZl) 3:46.893 15.129
50 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 3:47.066 15.302
51 Sam Dale (GBr) 3:47.103 15.339
52 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Dagg - Racing 3:47.381 15.617
53 Oliver Burton (GBr) 3:47.889 16.125
54 Jakob Thunell * (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 3:48.212 16.448
55 Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense 3:48.251 16.487
56 Mark Wallace * (Can) Devinci 3:48.325 16.561
57 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 3:48.484 16.72
58 Phil Atwill * (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:48.543 16.779
59 Richard Leacock (NZl) 3:48.597 16.833
60 Mark Scott (GBr) 3:48.842 17.078
61 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 3:48.856 17.092
62 Noel Niederberger * (Sui) Scott11 3:49.091 17.327
63 Espen Johnsen (Nor) 3:49.119 17.355
64 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 3:49.185 17.421
65 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:49.593 17.829
66 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:49.727 17.963
67 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 3:49.786 18.022
68 Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.fr 3:50.630 18.866
69 Will Jones (GBr) 3:50.962 19.198
70 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 3:50.976 19.212
71 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:53.311 21.547
72 David Trummer * (Aut) 3:54.570 22.806
73 Arthur Babcock (USA) 3:55.266 23.502
74 Jack Reading (GBr) 3:56.371 24.607
75 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 3:56.663 24.899
76 Dan Sheridan * (Irl) 3:56.937 25.173
77 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 4:01.154 29.39
DNF Gavin Vaughan (USA)
DNS Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing
DNS Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace
DNS Dennis Dertell (Swe) Team 23 Degrees
 
Final World Cup Standings
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 1260 pts
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1162
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 1123
4 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 930
5 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 735
6 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 699
7 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 650
8 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant 650
9 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 632
10 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 604
 
53 Matthew Beer (Can) Intense Cycles/ Fox Shox 187
57 Kyle Sangers (Can) Pivot Kenda 166
107 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login