Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 10/12 16:24 pm - USGP Derby Cup: Day 1 Men's results


Posted by Editoress on 11/10/12
 

The Trek US Gran Prix of Cyclocross p/b Greenware® and WD-40 Bike raced into Louisville, KY for the third stop of the 2012 Series. Raced under unseasonably gorgeous conditions, spectators enjoyed a thrilling day of racing on what was a preview of the 2013 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships which will be contested in Louisville on Feb 2 and 3rd.

 

In the men's race,  Zach McDonald (Rapha FOCUS) took the hole shot ahead of Ben Berden (Raleigh Clement) and Danny Summerhill (United Health Care).  The front of the race was dynamic with multiple lead changes and attacks until Ryan Trebon (Cannondale Clement) and Jeremy Powers (Rapha Focus) powered away from the rest of the field with 5 laos to go.  Behind them Tim Johnson (Volkswagen/People for Bikes/ Cannondale) overcame a terrible start to join the leaders Berden, Summerhill, Adam Craig (RaboBank) and Justin Lindine (Redline).   With two to go Powers and Trebon were side by side.  With one to go, Powers attacked and never looked back crossing the line well clear of Trebon in second.  Behind them, Craig attacked early but it turned out to be too soon and Summerhill sprinted past him to claim the third step of the podium.  Powers tightened his grip on the series overall lead.

 

Full results from today's USGP Derby Cup, in Louisville Kentucky

Elite/U23 Men, 10 laps, 26.8 km
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 59:34
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com 59:48
3 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:00:42
4 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Rabobank Team 1:00:43
5 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh Clement 1:00:46
6 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com 1:00:49
7 Justin Lindine (USA) Redline 1:01:10
8 Brian Matter (USA) RACC pb GG 1:01:27
9 Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 1:01:28
10 Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-FOCUS 1:01:58
11 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) California Ginat/Specialized 1:02:04
12 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-Focus 1:01:58
13 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home 1:02:04
14 Dan Timmerman (USA) RGM Watches - Richard Sachs 1:02:52
15 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles 1:03:10
16 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 1:03:16
17 Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 1:03:27
18 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 1:03:28
19 Josh Johnson (USA) BissellABG Nuvo 1:03:41
20 Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada 1:03:55
21 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona 1:03:58
22 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 1:04:05
23 Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund / NCC / Vittoria 1:04:11
24 Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada 1:04:16
25 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony 1:04:18
26 Skyler Trujillo (USA) Niner/Stans/Erogn 1:04:29
27 Andrew Dillman (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 1:04:29
28 Kerry Werner Jr (USA) USA BMC U23 Development Team 1:04:40
29 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:04:45
31 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Source Endurance 1:04:49
32 Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt 1:05:39
33 Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 1:06:03
34 Eric Thompson (USA) Plan C p/b Challenge Tires 1:06:13
35 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team -2 Laps
36 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team -2 Laps
37 Brad Cole (USA) KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team -2 Laps
38 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar -2 Laps
39 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized -2 Laps
40 Sven Baumann (Ger) Wolverine Sports Club -2 Laps
41 Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop/Mountain Khakis -3 Laps
42 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team -3 Laps
43 Andy Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team -3 Laps
44 Isaac Neff (USA) -3 Laps
45 Zane Goby (USA) Cliff Bar Jr Development -3 Laps
46 Lewis Gaffney (USA) Team FITaos -3 Laps
47 Richard Cypress Gorry (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized -3 Laps
48 Matthew Allen (USA) Behind Bars / Littleguy Racing -3 Laps
49 Daniel Chabanov (USA) RGM Watches - Richard Sachs -3 Laps
50 Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy / Specialized Racing -4 Laps
51 Chad Tieman (USA) Team Upland p/b Sustainable Cycling -4 Laps
52 Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverine Racing -4 Laps
53 Joseph Welsh (USA) Mock Orange Bikes -4 Laps
54 Ray Smith (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team -4 Laps
55 Mike Anderson (USA) Bissell ABG/Nuvo -4 Laps
56 Christopher Cruise Bogedin (USA) Wolverine Elite Cyclocross Team -4 Laps
57 Zeb King (USA0 MOB p/b Ridley -4 Laps
58 Luke Haley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team -4 Laps
59 Bill Street (USA) Kuhl/ Velocity Wheels/BH -4 Laps
60 Justin Crawford (USA) Veloshine Cycling Team -4 Laps
61 Johnathan Freter (USA) Don Walker Cycles -4 Laps
62 James Billiter (USA) BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing -4 Laps
63 Jeremiah Gantzer (USA) HealthyHabitsQC.com p/b DICE -5 Laps
DNF Anthony Viton (USA) BSM Cycling -5 Laps
DNF Jeremy Durrin (USA) JAM Fund / NCC / Vittoria -5 Laps
DNF Bradley White (USA) Moms in Tow Cyclocross -5 Laps
DNF Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Racing
DNF Mike Sherer (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Ryan Knapp (USA) Pony Shop Cyclocross
DNF Matt Shriver (USA)
DNF Chase Dickens (USA) American Classic Pro
DNF Greg Wittwer (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team
DNF Jason Siegle (USA) SDG/Felt
DNF Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX/Fuji pb Challenge Tires
DNS Giancarlo Dalle Angelini (USA) Don Walker Cycles Racing
DNS Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg
DNS Jason Monk (USA) Team WHAYNE
DNS David Reyes (USA) SRAM Factory
DNS Trevor Walz (USA) Honey Stinger/Bontrager
DNS Jesse Rients (USA)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login