Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 11/13 9:51 am - Pan Am Track Champs: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/11/13
 

Canada finished the 2013 UCI Pan-American Track Cycling Championships in Mexico on a high note Sunday as Joe Veloce captured silver in the Men's Sprint, posting his personal best result at international competition.

Veloce, 24, of Fonthill, Ontario, won his semifinal heats in two straight against Santiago Ramirez Morales of Colombia, and faced Hersony Canelón of Venezuela in the gold medal final on the CNAR velodrome in Mexico City. Though Canelón had more speed, winning the first heat by a bike length, Veloce showed his tactical strength in the second heat, which he only lost by a few centimetres.

"I'm really excited because this is my first international podium (in an individual event)," said Veloce, who was also part of the Team Sprint squad that won silver on the opening day of competition. "This is a great start to my preparation for the next Olympics, and I'd like to thank all the staff for their support here."

Also racing on Sunday were Alison Beveridge, Kirsti Lay and Candice Vermeulen. All three women were struggling with illness and weren’t performing at their best. Beveridge finished the Omnium in eighth place overall, while Vermeulen was ninth in the Points Race and Lay didn’t finish.

Report courtesy Cycling Canada

 

Results from the 5th (Sunday February 10th) and final day of racing in Mexico City.

 

 

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4


 

Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:36.023
2 Angie Sabrina Gonzales (Venezuela) 3:36.915
3 Elizabeth Newell (United States of America) 3:37.897
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 3:39.195
5 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 3:46.563
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 3:48.165
7 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico) 3:50.618
8 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 3:58.223
9 Carolina Andrea Oyarzo Manriquez (Chile) 4:12.232
 
Scratch Race
1 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico) +4 laps
2 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) +3 laps
3 Carolina Andrea Oyarzo Manriquez (Chile) +2 laps
4 Cristina Greve (Argentina)
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
6 Angie Sabrina Gonzales (Venezuela)
7 Elizabeth Newell (United States of America)
8 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
9 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia)
 
500 TT
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 34.342
2 Angie Sabrina Gonzales (Venezuela) 35.191
3 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 36.007
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 36.759
5 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 37.122
6 Elizabeth Newell (United States of America) 37.316
7 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico) 37.631
8 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 39.612
9 Carolina Andrea Oyarzo Manriquez (Chile) 39.753
 
Final Standings
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 13 pts
2 Angie Sabrina Gonzales (Venezuela) 22
3 Elizabeth Newell (United States of America) 28
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 30
5 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 30
6 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico) 32
7 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 34
8 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 35
9 Carolina Andrea Oyarzo Manriquez (Chile) 46
 
Men Sprint
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Hersony Canelón (Venezuela) 10.567 10.212
2 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.159 10.304
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Final
 
Race for Gold
1 Hersony Canelón (Venezuela) 10.283 10.435
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Race for Bronze
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.103 10.174
2 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
 
Women Points Race
1 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba) 66 pts (+2 laps)
2 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 64 (+2 laps)
3 Daniely García (Venezuela) 46 (+2 laps)
4 Belem Guerrero (Mexico) 34 (+1 lap)
5 Arlenis Sierra Canadillas (Cuba) 29 (+1 lap)
6 Mayra Del Rocio Rocha Guerrero (Mexico) 26 (+1 lap)
7 Lauren Tamayo (United States of America) 26 (+1 lap)
8 Ruth Winder (United States of America) 23 (+1 lap)
9 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Colombia) 23 (+1 lap)
10 Emelyn L. Galicia Ramirez (Guatemala) 20 (+1 lap)
11 Jennifer Cesar (Venezuela) 9
12 Candice Vermeulen (Canada) 2
13 Mariela Delgado (Argentina)
DNF Kirsti Lay (Canada)
DNF Alejandra Feszczuk (Argentina)


Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 4:26.880
2 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos Duque (Chile) 4:28.526
3 José Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 4:29.788
4 Julio Padilla Miranda (Guatemala) 4:33.332
5 Gideoni Redrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 4:36.817
6 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 4:40.732
7 Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela) 4:42.564
8 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 4:44.506
9 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica) 4:54.809
10 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 4:54.950
DNS Marcos Crespo (Argentina)
 
Scratch Race
1 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica)
3 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
4 Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela)
5 Gideoni Redrigues Monteiro (Brazil)
6 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
7 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
8 José Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)
9 Julio Padilla Miranda (Guatemala)
10 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos Duque (Chile)
 
Kilo
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 1:02.443
2 José Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 1:02.764
3 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos Duque (Chile) 1:03.796
4 Julio Padilla Miranda (Guatemala) 1:05.278
5 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 1:05.678
6 Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela) 1:05.990
7 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:06.175
8 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 1:06.505
9 Gideoni Redrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 1:07.022
10 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica) 1:10.843
 
Final Standings
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 15 pts
2 José Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 25
3 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos Duque (Chile) 27
4 Julio Padilla Miranda (Guatemala) 31
5 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 33
6 Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela) 36
7 Gideoni Redrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 38
8 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 43
9 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 44
10 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica) 53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login