Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 7/13 12:07 pm - Tour de France - Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/13
 

Martin victorious on a day Froome is isolated

The first 80km of the ninth stage reminded everyone that although Sky is strong, it is fallible. In his first hours of racing in the yellow jersey, Chris Froome found himself under attack from the Movistar and Saxo-Tinkoff teams who relished the fact that the race leader was isolated without help from his right-hand man, Richie Porte. Generally the action from the general classification candidates comes at the end of a mountain stage but today it happened right from the start. Garmin-Sharp was one of the main early aggressors but Movistar jumped on the fact Froome found himself all on his own. The big loss for Sky happened in the opening hour and Porte never recovered; even when the Tasmanian did get some momentum, Movistar rubbed salt into his wounds by accelerating at the front of the yellow jersey’s peloton. Porte would drop dramatically down the rankings after finishing 17’59” behind the stage winner!

 

photo

 

Porte's loss was one of the main stories of the stage as he would finish over 14 minutes behind and, more to the point, it demonstrated that Froome will not have the same sort of support that Sir Bradley Wiggins enjoyed in his winning campaign at the Tour in 2012.

Gains on general classification were made by a handful of riders and the Irish winner in Bagnères-de-Bigorre, Dan Martin, wore the widest smile at the end of a stage on roads where he first saw a stage of the Tour de France in 1999. The Garmin-Sharp rider has come of age in 2013, winning one of cycling’s ‘monuments’ – Liège-Bastogne-Liège in April – and now he’s got a stage victory to his name as well as eighth place overall. It happened on a day when Movistar was determined to prove that Sky won’t necessarily ride all the way to Paris unchallenged. Chris Froome held his nerve, marked his rivals, and finished the stage in 14th place. He was forced to fend for himself and it reminds us that anything can happen in a race like the Tour de France. Ahead likes a transfer to the north of France, a day of rest and the race resumes on Tuesday with the same leader but a new rider in second overall...

The progress report
On the menu for Chris Froome’s first day as leader of the Tour de France is a relatively short stage from St-Girons to Bagnères-de-Bigorre that includes five mountain passes: the Portet d’Aspet (cat-2 at 28.5km), col de Mente (cat-1 at 44km), col de Peyresourde (cat-1 at 90km), col de Val Louron-Azet (cat-1 at 110.5km) and the steep grind up the Hourquette d’Ancizan (cat-1 at 138km). The intermediate sprint was in Bagnères-de-Luchon (at 73km). The official start of the stage was at 11.33am with 185 riders at the sign on. The non-starters were Dennis (GRS) and Schar (BMC). There were attacks from the moment the stage began; the early aggressors included: van Garderen, Hoogerland, Roy, Albasini, Plaza, Chavanel, Martin (GRS) and Danielson. The peloton was essentially all together at the top the first climb but Jeannesson (FDJ) led the two attacking Garmin-Sharp riders to the line of the Portet d’Aspet.

Porte dropped on dramatic second climb
On the col de Mente, Evans (BMC) was the first GC rider to be dropped but he would soon be joined by the rider in second place overall, Porte (SKY) and Froome had to ride the second climb without any team support; Kennaugh had crashed before the first ascent and spent the early stanza of the race trying to rejoin the yellow jersey’s peloton that was composed of 33 riders including five from Saxo-Tinkoff (with Contador and Hernandez who were at the front and setting the pace). Up ahead Trofimov (KAT) was on the attack with two Garmin-Sharp riders: Hesjedal and Danielson as well as Anton (EUS) and Rolland (EUC). Danielson was first over the col de Mente and the yellow jersey’s group – led by Quintana and Valverde (MOV) was at 55”. Porte crested the second climb 2’10” behind the stage leaders. On the descent, Evans rejoined Froome’s group that was led by a group including Gallopin, Kreuziger Castroviejo, Costa and Losada. Murayev (AST) quit the Tour at 60km.

Movistar animate the action with constant attacking
Valverde attacked the yellow jersey on the descent of the col de Mente but Froome was able to respond. Castrovejio waited for Valverde and Plaza had split the yellow jersey’s peloton with an attack in the valley with only Froome able to follow. By then five riders had formed at the front of the stage: Hesjedal, Rolland, De Clercq, Bardt and De Gendt... the latter of whom led over the line of the intermediate sprint (at 73km). Just before Luchon, the Contador/Evans group caught the Movistar-led mob and there were five Saxo-Tinkoff riders, four from Movistar... but only one from Sky: Froome. They were 55” behind the stage leaders while Porte’s peloton (including Boasson Hagen, Stanndard and Kennaugh) was at 2’10”. Noval (TST) and Gutierrez (MOV) abandoned at the 78km mark.

Col de Peyresourde and Col de Val Louron-Azet
On the early slopes of the third climb, there were six in the lead: Bardet, De Clercq, Rolland, Bakelants, Hesjedal and De Gendt. They were 48” ahead of the yellow jersey who was still without any team support while Contador and Valverde were both assisted by four riders each. With 5km to climb, De Gendt was dropped by the lead group that was 50” ahead of the yellow jersey (with Porte’s peloton at 2’10”). In the final 2km of the climb, Clarke (OGE) rode ahead of the peloton and caught De Gendt. The Australian attacked the descent led the stage with 70km to go. He began the Val Louron-Azet climb with a lead of 30” on the six early escapees, 1’45” on the yellow jersey and 3’30” on the Porte peloton.

With 5km to climb on the fourth ascent, Clarke was 20” ahead of Rolland, De Clercq and Bardet who had dropped Bakelants and Hesjedal (at 1’20”). Once Kennaugh had been dropped by his group (±90km), Porte started to bridge the gap to the yellow jersey’s group on his own. There were four Movistar riders in the yellow jersey bunch and once they realised Porte was closing in, they accelerated and Froome remained without any team support on a day the Movistar team proved to be the dominant force. With 53km to go, Clarke was caught by Rolland’s trio. Porte joined forces with Gadret, Erviti, Velits and Mederel but hovered 2’30” behind the yellow jersey. With 40km to go, the yellow jersey’s group was 20” behind Clarke’s quartet; Porte group was 3’30” behind Froome’s group that was led by four Movistar riders.

Hourquette d’Ancizan
Bardet attacked the lead group at the base of the final climb but he was caught 38km from the finish. By then Clarke, Rolland and De Clercq had been caught and dropped by the yellow jersey’s group. There were four Movistar riders in this group: Plaza, Valverde, Quintana and Costa... and Froome marked them closely as they pulled away from Porte’s selection that was at 4’45”. With 5km to climb, Martin (GRS) attacked and was chased down by Fuglsang (AST). With 3km to climb, this pair led the yellow jersey’s peloton (of 15 riders, including: Froome, Evans, Schleck, Peraud, Contador, Kreuziger, Rodriguez, Nieve, Valverde, Castroviejo, Quintana, Navarro, Gesink, Ten Dam, Mollema, Poels and Serpa) by 20”. At the top, Martin and Fuglsang were ahead of Poels (VCD) by 33” and 45” ahead of the yellow jersey’s selection, led over the top by Kreuziger, Froome and Schleck. Porte was 11’50” behind and riding to the finish with Hesjedal and Trofimov.

Martin and Fuglsang lead the way: a victory for Garmin-Sharp
They bolted ahead with 5km to climb and would not be seen again until the finish: Martin was the rider who started the attack and he got great cooperation from Fuglsang all the way to the final kilometre. By then the GC riders were out of contention: 30” behind. A little bit of tactical riding after the ‘Flamme Rouge’ cost Martin 10” of time but he rode from the back until the 250m to go when he opened his sprint and beat Fuglsang to win Garmin-Sharp’s first stage of the 100th Tour and the Irishman’s first. His success comes roughly on the same roads where he first watched the Tour as a child in 1999. He moved up from 13th overall to eighth.

Chris Froome rode almost the entire stage without a team-mate by his side but he finished the stage in 14th place in the same time as the other GC men – excluding, of course, Richie Porte – and the leader of Sky will wear the yellow jersey again when the Tour resumes in the north of France after a transfer and a day of rest.

ASO press release

 

 

Results from the ninth stage in France

Stage 9: Saint-Girons to Bagnères-de-Bigorre, 168.5 km
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 4:43:03
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team at s.t.
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:20
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
7 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
18 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
21 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:25
23 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:54
25 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
27 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
28 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
29 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 7:07
31 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida
33 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
34 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
35 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE all s.t.
37 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 7:57
38 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
39 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard
40 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard all s.t.
42 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 11:38
43 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
44 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
45 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
46 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
47 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun
48 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
49 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
51 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
52 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
54 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
55 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
56 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha all s.t.
58 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 17:59
59 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp
60 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
61 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha all s.t.
62 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 18:59
63 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
65 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE all s.t.
68 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 20:26
69 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
70 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar
71 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
72 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard
73 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
74 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
75 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
76 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
77 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
78 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha
79 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha
80 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team all s.t.
81 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 22:43
82 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
83 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
84 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
85 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
86 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
87 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
88 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
89 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
90 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
91 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE
92 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
93 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
94 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
97 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
98 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
99 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
100 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
101 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
102 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
103 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
104 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
105 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
106 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
107 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
108 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
109 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar all s.t.
110 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 25:12
111 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
112 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
113 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
114 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
115 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard
116 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun
117 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
118 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
119 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi
120 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida
121 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE
122 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
123 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
124 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
126 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
127 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
128 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
129 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
130 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
131 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
132 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
134 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
135 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
136 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
137 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 26:20
138 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
139 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
141 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
142 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
143 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
144 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
145 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
146 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
147 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
148 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
149 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
150 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
151 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
152 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
153 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
154 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp
156 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
157 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
158 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
159 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
160 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
161 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
162 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
163 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp
164 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
165 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
166 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling
167 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
168 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
169 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
170 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
171 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
172 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
173 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
174 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
175 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
176 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
177 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
178 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp
179 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
180 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
181 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
182 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
OTL Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
DNF Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
DNS Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNS Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 36:59:18
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team at 1:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:44
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:50
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:51
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:51
7 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2:02
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 2:28
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 2:31
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2:45
11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 2:55
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:07
13 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:25
14 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:29
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 4:00
16 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4:36
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 4:36
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 6:14
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 6:40
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:09
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 7:55
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 9:35
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:45
24 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 9:54
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 10:30
26 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12:34
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 14:27
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 14:35
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 15:52
30 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:27
31 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 16:46
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16:55
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 18:30
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 19:58
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 20:37
36 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun 20:57
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 21:11
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida 22:30
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 24:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 25:53
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 26:08
42 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 28:55
43 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 30:05
44 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 30:10
45 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 30:18
46 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:29
47 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 31:31
48 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 31:34
49 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 31:41
50 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 34:27
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 35:01
52 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 35:04
53 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 35:20
54 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 37:00
55 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 39:49
56 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 40:24
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 41:00
58 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 41:02
59 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 43:21
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 44:39
61 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 45:00
62 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 45:03
63 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 45:19
64 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 45:22
65 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 45:49
66 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 45:52
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 47:38
68 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 48:42
69 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 49:24
70 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 49:24
71 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 49:55
72 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 50:40
73 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 51:22
74 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 51:48
75 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 51:50
76 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 52:01
77 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 52:29
78 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 52:58
79 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 53:14
80 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 53:22
81 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 54:02
82 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 54:06
83 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 54:57
84 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 55:14
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 55:29
86 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 58:42
87 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha 58:56
88 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:13
89 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:01:09
90 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01:54
91 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02:07
92 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:02:29
93 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:03:19
94 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:03:53
95 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:04:55
96 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:06:01
97 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 1:06:11
98 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:06:32
99 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:07:29
100 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:09:54
101 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:09:56
102 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1:10:00
103 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:10:38
104 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:11:26
105 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:11:52
106 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:12:40
107 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13:33
108 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:13:44
109 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:14:11
110 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:14:20
111 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:15:16
112 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1:15:46
113 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:45
114 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 1:17:52
115 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:17:58
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:06
117 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:56
118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:18:58
119 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:20:29
120 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:21:17
121 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:22:31
122 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:23:46
123 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:23:52
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:24:23
125 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 1:24:32
126 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:25:16
127 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:26:21
128 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:26:28
129 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:26:57
130 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:27:08
131 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28:05
132 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:29:26
133 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:30:18
134 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:30:35
135 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:30:37
136 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:31:58
137 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 1:32:49
138 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:10
139 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:34:22
140 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:34:22
141 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:36:15
142 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:36:31
143 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:36:41
144 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:37:04
145 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:37:05
146 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:37:23
147 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:37:44
148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:38:50
149 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:39:05
150 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:39:30
151 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:39:37
152 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:40:05
153 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:40:05
154 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:40:10
155 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:40:14
156 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 1:42:38
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:42:44
158 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:42:48
159 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:43:10
160 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:43:16
161 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:24
162 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:45:53
163 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:46:54
164 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:47:00
165 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:47:16
166 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:48:16
167 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 1:48:19
168 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:48:32
169 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:48:36
170 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:49:35
171 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:49:36
172 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:50:23
173 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:51:25
174 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:51:26
175 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:28
176 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:51:30
177 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:52:06
178 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:54:08
179 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:54:48
180 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:54:49
181 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:57:41
182 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:58:18


Green: Peter Sagan
KOM: Pierre Rolland
White: Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas
Team: Movistar
Combative: Romain Bardet

Previous stages
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour de France June 29/13 - July 21/13, France

Team Presentation
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9
Stage 10
Stage 11
Stage 11
Stage 12
Stage 13
Stage 14
Stage 15
Stage 16
Stage 17
Stage 18
Stage 19
Stage 20
Stage 21

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login