Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 9/13 13:17 pm - Tour de France - Stage 10


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/13
 

Kittel ahead of Greipel in a sprint of the Germans

After the excitement of the ninth stage and a day of rest, it was back to racing in the 100th Tour de France. The day was categorised as ‘flat’ and a bunch sprint was predicted... and that’s just what unfolded in St-Malo at the end of 197km of racing. ‘The Break’ was composed of five men but they never really stood a chance of holding off the charge of a peloton that had been controlled by Argos-Shimano, Lotto-Belisol and Omega Pharma-Quickstep riders who were intent on ensuring that this day on the northern coastline of Brittany ended the way they had planned. With the lead-out duties done, it was time for the sprint to open up inside the final kilometre but that’s when Argos-Shimano threw a spanner in the works of the sprinters’ teams with a crash in the closing metres of the race. One of Marcel Kittel’s lead-out men looked right, then left to see where his sprinter was and he bumped shoulders with Mark Cavendish and thumped onto the tarmac. That took the wind out of the sails of the British champion just as he was poised to start his sprint; he ultimately trailed two Germans to the line... Kittel and André Greipel were mixed up in a drag race. German against German, Argos-Shimano versus Lotto-Belisol, youth against experience... and this time it was the young man who got the spoils. Marcel Kittel added a second stage win to his collection 10 days after his victory in Bastia on day one of the 2013 race.

The progress report
There were 182 riders remaining in the 2013 Tour de France at the sign on for the 10th stage from Staint-Gildas-des-Bois to Saint-Malo. The official start of the stage was at 12.55pm and the riders faced 197km, with only one categorised hill on the road to the northern coastline of Brittany (the cote de Dinan, cat-4 at 142km). The intermediate sprint was in Le Hinglè (at 127.5km). Five escapees joined forces at the 1.5km mark, they were: Oroz (EUS), Simon (SOJ), Maté (COF), Westra (VCD) and Cousin (EUC). By 9km, the quintet was ahead by 3’30” when Sky led the peloton. At 15km three teams moved forward to share the pacesetting duties for the peloton: Lotto-Belisol, Omega Pharma-Quickstep and Argos-Shimano. The advantage of the escapees continued to grow until the 32km mark when 5’05” was the maximum gain. The average speed for the first hour was 42.5km/h; the second hour: 36.5km/h; the third hour 37.9km/h...

Greipel leads Sagan and Cavendish to the sprint
Maté raced ahead to claim the 20 points for first and the intermediate sprint, almost doubling Cofidis’ prize money by taking 1,500 euros for the prime (the squad had only earned 1,670 euros up until stage nine). The peloton closed in quickly as Cannondale put three riders on the front – for the first time in the stage – two kilometres before the sprint but it was Greipel (LTB) who collected sixth-place ahead of Sagan (CAN) and Cavendish (OPQ). On the côte de Dinan, Westra attacked the lead group, took the point and continued on ahead alone briefly. The peloton was only 2’30” behind.

GC teams move forward near the coast
With 42km to go, the same sprinters’ teams help their positions at the head of the peloton but on the approach to coast, the GC teams – Sky, Movistar, BMC, RadioShack, Belkin and Saxo-Tinkoff – also moved forward. With 27.5km to go, Oroz was the first to attack the lead group. He was chased down after only 1km. Westra quit his effort at the front and was caught 18km from the finish. Talansky (GRS) and Tuft (OGE) crashed with 17km to go both remounted and rejoined the peloton before the finish.

Kittel claims a second stage win
Oroz, Simon, Maté and Cousin were caught 6km from the line. It was Saxo-Tinkoff and Garmin-Sharp that was at the front for much of the finale but, in the closing three kilometres, Argos-Shimano and Lotto-Belisol dominated the lead-out for the sprint. Inside the final 500m, a rider from Argos-Shimano crashed; while he didn’t bring down any other riders, he forced riders like Goss (OGE) and Cavendish (OPQ) to take evasive action. The British champion tried to chase down Marcel Kittel and André Greipel who were further ahead of the fall but he shook his head in frustration inside the final 200m and had to watch on as the winner of stage one, Kittel beat his compatriot to the line by the a wheel. This was the German’s second stage win in the Tour de France, after his success in Bastia on day one.

Froome finished 24th in the stage, avoiding any incident, and he will be the last rider to start the time trial of stage nine. There was no change to the top order of GC as the first 100 riders were all on the same time as Kittel.

ASO Press release

 

 

Results from the tenth stage in France

 

Stage 10: Saint-Gildas-des-Bois to Saint-Malo, 197 km
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 4:53:25
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
10 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
12 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
13 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
15 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun all s.t.
17 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:06
18 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
20 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
23 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
24 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
27 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
29 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
32 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
33 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
36 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi all s.t.
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11
38 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
40 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
43 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
44 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
45 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
46 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
48 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
50 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
51 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
53 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
54 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard
56 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
57 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
58 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
59 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
60 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
61 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
62 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
63 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
64 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
65 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
66 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
67 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha
69 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard
70 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
71 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
72 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
73 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
74 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard
77 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
78 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
79 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun
80 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
81 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
83 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
84 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
85 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida
86 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida
87 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi
88 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
89 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
90 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida
92 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
93 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard
94 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
95 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
96 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
97 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha
98 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
99 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:25
100 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard s.t.
101 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:28
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida
103 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
104 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:30
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol s.t.
106 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:53
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:55
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:04
109 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:09
110 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:16
111 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun s.t.
112 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:23
113 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano s.t.
114 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:36
115 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE s.t.
116 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:40
117 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
118 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
119 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
120 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
121 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
122 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
123 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
124 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
126 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
127 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
128 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp
129 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
130 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
131 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
132 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
136 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
137 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
138 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
139 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
141 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
142 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
143 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
144 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
145 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
146 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
147 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
148 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
149 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
150 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
151 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling all s.t.
152 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:50
153 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
154 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
156 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
157 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
159 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:06
160 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano s.t.
161 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:48
162 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:51
163 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2:56
164 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team s.t.
165 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:04
166 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 3:08
167 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:10
168 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:29
169 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar s.t.
170 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:32
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 3:47
172 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 4:17
173 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 6:23
174 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
175 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
176 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling
177 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
178 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
179 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
180 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol all s.t.
181 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 6:27
182 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 8:42
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 41:52:43
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team at 1:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:44
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:50
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:51
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:51
7 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2:02
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 2:28
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 2:31
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2:45
11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 2:55
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:07
13 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:25
14 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:29
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 4:00
16 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4:36
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 6:14
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 6:16
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 6:40
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:09
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 7:55
22 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:45
23 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 9:54
24 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 10:30
25 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 11:15
26 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12:34
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 14:27
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 14:35
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 15:52
30 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 17:14
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:07
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 18:35
33 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 19:58
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 20:10
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 20:37
36 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun 20:57
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 21:11
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida 22:30
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 25:53
40 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 26:02
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 27:48
42 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 30:35
43 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 30:43
44 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 31:34
45 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 31:41
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 31:41
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 31:50
48 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32:09
49 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 33:11
50 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 35:01
51 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 35:20
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 35:43
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 37:00
54 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 37:55
55 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 39:49
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 41:00
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 41:02
58 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 42:04
59 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 43:21
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 44:39
61 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 45:03
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 45:19
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 45:52
64 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:40
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 47:02
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 49:14
67 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 49:24
68 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 49:55
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 50:22
70 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 50:40
71 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 51:22
72 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 51:48
73 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 52:00
74 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 52:01
75 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 52:12
76 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 52:29
77 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 54:38
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 54:57
79 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 55:12
80 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 55:14
81 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 55:29
82 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 55:46
83 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 55:51
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha 58:56
85 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 59:37
86 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:13
87 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:00:22
88 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:25
89 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01:54
90 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02:07
91 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:02:59
92 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:03:19
93 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:03:24
94 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:04:55
95 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:05:43
96 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:06:01
97 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:07:36
98 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:09:09
99 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 1:10:28
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:11:46
101 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:11:52
102 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:12:18
103 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:13:02
104 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:13:06
105 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13:33
106 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:13:44
107 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:14:20
108 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1:15:46
109 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:15:51
110 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:16:00
111 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:23
112 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:25
113 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:45
114 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 1:17:52
115 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:06
116 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:56
117 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:19:21
118 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:20:29
119 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:33
120 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 1:24:32
121 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:25:21
122 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:25:26
123 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:25:32
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:26:03
125 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:26:18
126 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:26:21
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:26:57
128 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:28:26
129 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:55
130 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:30:35
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:31:06
132 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:31:58
133 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:31:58
134 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:32:17
135 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:32:51
136 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:10
137 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:33:31
138 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:34:22
139 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:34:22
140 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 1:34:29
141 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:36:15
142 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:37:04
143 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:37:05
144 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:37:23
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:37:34
146 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:37:44
147 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:38:11
148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:38:50
149 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:39:05
150 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:39:30
151 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:39:37
152 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:40:05
153 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:40:14
154 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:40:15
155 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:41:50
156 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 1:42:38
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:42:44
158 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:24
159 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:44:50
160 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:45:44
161 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:45:53
162 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:46:04
163 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:46:54
164 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:47:00
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:48:16
166 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 1:48:29
167 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:48:32
168 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:49:06
169 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:49:36
170 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:50:42
171 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:28
172 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:52:13
173 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:52:39
174 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:52:53
175 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:53:06
176 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:56:29
177 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:57:04
178 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:17
179 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:58:18
180 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:29
181 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:00:07
182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:01:13


Green Jersey: Peter Sagan
KOM Pierre Rolland
Young rider: Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas
Team: Movistar

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login