Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

July 10/13 12:18 pm - Tour de France - Stage 11


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/13
 

Martin powers to 1st at Mont-Saint-Michel at 54.271km/h!

The time trial world champion has few peers in this discipline. Tony Martin pushed a 58x11 gear on the flat, fast course from Avranches to the stunning stage finish at Le Mont-Saint-Michel and although he was issued a significant challenge for the stage victory by the rider wearing the yellow jersey, the German scored his second stage success in the Tour de France.

On a day when the wind got stronger as the day progressed, no one was certain who would win until the final metres of the stage. No rider was able to surpass Martin's times at any check... not until the arrival of Chris Froome. The rider who finished second in both long time trials on his way to second overall in 2012 beat Martin's time by one second at the 9.5km mark; and Froome was 2.42sec ahead at 22km... which prompted a vacant stare from the German in the hot seat at the finish. He couldn't believe that, despite dominating the others in the peloton, Froome looked as though he might steal what seemed like a certain victory. In the final part of the course, however, the yellow jersey faded ever-so-slightly to finish 11" behind Martin.

In the race for overall honours, we are reminded that there is one dominant force in the 100th Tour: Froome's nearest GC challenger in the time trial was Bauke Mollema who kept his third place on the overall rankings but, with his 11th place, slipped further behind Froome on time: from 1'44" to 3'37". Alejandro Valverde is second but only 12" ahead of his Dutch rival.

The progress report
The 11th stage of the 2013 Tour de France was a 33km time trial from Avranches to Le Mont-Saint-Michel that was contested under bright blue skies and warm conditions. After 10 days of racing in the 100th edition, there are 182 riders left in the race and the first to begin his race against the clock was Dmitriy Murayev (AST) at 10.28am. Riders departed in the reverse order of their position in the general classification, leaving Avranches at two-minute intervals until 3.42pm, the start time for Andrew Talansky – ranked 25th on GC – after that there was three minutes between each rider.

Martin covers the 33km course in 54.271km/h!
The eight-time Canadian time trial champion, Svein Tuft (OGE) was the second starter and he covered the course at an average speed of 52.01km/h to set the early standard. It wasn't until the arrival of Lars Boom (BEL) that anyone challenged Tuft but at 9.5km, Boom was a fraction of a second ahead but he faded in the finale finishing 1'08" behind. Thomas De Gendt beat Tuft's time at 22km and again at the finish but he started just two minutes ahead of the favourite for the stage, Tony Martin (OPQ). The arrival of the TT world champion meant that De Gendt's time was only the fastest for a matter of minutes before being eclipsed by Martin. The German was fastest at every checkpoint: 9.5km in 10'21" (55.072km/h), 22km in 24'42" (53.441km/h) and 33km in 36'29" (54.271km/h).

 

The wind got stronger as the stage progressed, prompting Cadel Evans (BMC) to ponder if it will “favour late starters for once?" From his five Tour starts, Martin had finished second in two time trials (the prologue and penultimate stage of 2010, behind Cancellara both times) and won one (the penultimate stage in 2011, in Grenoble). Van Garderen started fast, posting the second best time at the 9.5km mark but by 22km, he was 1'40" behind and only 14th best; at the finish he was 34th best (at 3'19"). Michael Kwiatkowski was 1'31" behind Martin while his main rival in the youth classification, Nairo Quintana (MOV) was at 3'28". The Polish rider reclaimed the lead in the category open to riders born after 1 January 1988.

Only Froome close to Martin's time
While no other rider could get within a minute of Martin's time, Froome eclipsed it at the 9.5km mark (by one second) and at 22km (by 2.42sec). Other former TT winners at the Tour weren't even close to victory today: Contador – who won in Annecy in 2009 – was behind by 2'15"; Evans – who won in Albi in 2007 – was behind by 2'30"... but today wasn't about past performances it was a contest between to riders with different ambitions: one wanted to win the stage, the other wants to win the Tour de France. And the TT world champion got his reward at Mont-Saint-Michel: Tony Martin claimed his second stage victory at the Tour de France, this time ahead of the rider in the yellow jersey who finished 11" behind. Everyone else was over a minute behind the Omega Pharma-Quickstep rider.

Peter Sagan came within two places of adding another point to his tally in the green jersey classification but finished 17th, just out of reach of the points awarded for a time trial. The white jersey changed but the yellow remained with the runner-up in the first individual time trial of the 100th Tour de France. Chris Froome now leads Alejandro Valverde by 3'25" and the Sky team leader will wear the yellow jersey in stage 12.

ASO press release

 

Results from the eleventh stage in France

Stage 11: Avranches to Mont-Saint-Michel, 33km Time Gap
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:36:29  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:36:41 0:12
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:37:30 1:01
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:50 1:21
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:38:00 1:31
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:38:04 1:35
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:38:06 1:37
8 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:38:12 1:43
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:38:14 1:45
10 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38:21 1:52
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:38:34 2:05
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:38:37 2:08
13 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38:41 2:12
14 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:38:44 2:15
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:38:44 2:15
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:38:47 2:18
17 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:38:47 2:18
18 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:38:50 2:21
19 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:51 2:22
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:38:55 2:26
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:38:59 2:30
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:39:01 2:32
23 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:39:01 2:32
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:39:01 2:32
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 0:39:02 2:33
26 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:39:03 2:34
27 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 0:39:03 2:34
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:39:04 2:35
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 0:39:06 2:37
30 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:06 2:37
31 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:39:06 2:37
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:39:08 2:39
33 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:39:09 2:40
34 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:39:12 2:43
35 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:39:16 2:47
36 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:39:19 2:50
37 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:39:22 2:53
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:39:24 2:55
39 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:39:26 2:57
40 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:39:26 2:57
41 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:39:33 3:04
42 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:39:33 3:04
43 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:39:36 3:07
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:39:38 3:09
45 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:39:39 3:10
46 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:40 3:11
47 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:39:44 3:15
48 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:39:46 3:17
49 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:39:48 3:19
50 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:49 3:20
51 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 0:39:51 3:22
52 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:39:54 3:25
53 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:39:56 3:27
54 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:39:57 3:28
55 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:39:57 3:28
56 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 0:39:58 3:29
57 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:39:58 3:29
58 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 0:39:59 3:30
59 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:39:59 3:30
60 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:40:01 3:32
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40:02 3:33
62 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:40:05 3:36
63 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:40:05 3:36
64 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:40:06 3:37
65 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:40:07 3:38
66 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:40:09 3:40
67 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:40:09 3:40
68 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 0:40:09 3:40
69 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 0:40:11 3:42
70 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:40:11 3:42
71 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:40:16 3:47
72 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:40:17 3:48
73 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 0:40:17 3:48
74 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:40:20 3:51
75 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:40:21 3:52
76 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:40:22 3:53
77 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:40:25 3:56
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:40:25 3:56
79 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:40:26 3:57
80 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:40:27 3:58
81 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:40:28 3:59
82 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:40:29 4:00
83 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:40:29 4:00
84 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:40:30 4:01
85 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40:30 4:01
86 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:40:35 4:06
87 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:40:36 4:07
88 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:40:36 4:07
89 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:40:37 4:08
90 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun 0:40:39 4:10
91 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40:45 4:16
92 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:40:45 4:16
93 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 0:40:45 4:16
94 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 0:40:48 4:19
95 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:40:48 4:19
96 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:40:49 4:20
97 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:40:51 4:22
98 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:40:51 4:22
99 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 0:40:52 4:23
100 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:40:53 4:24
101 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:40:56 4:27
102 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40:57 4:28
103 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:40:58 4:29
104 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:40:58 4:29
105 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:40:59 4:30
106 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:41:01 4:32
107 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:41:01 4:32
108 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 0:41:02 4:33
109 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:41:04 4:35
110 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:41:04 4:35
111 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:05 4:36
112 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:41:07 4:38
113 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:41:07 4:38
114 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:41:08 4:39
115 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:08 4:39
116 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:41:09 4:40
117 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 0:41:09 4:40
118 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:09 4:40
119 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:10 4:41
120 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:41:11 4:42
121 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:41:12 4:43
122 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:41:13 4:44
123 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 0:41:13 4:44
124 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 0:41:14 4:45
125 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:41:15 4:46
126 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:15 4:46
127 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:41:15 4:46
128 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:41:17 4:48
129 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:41:17 4:48
130 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:41:21 4:52
131 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 0:41:24 4:55
132 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:41:26 4:57
133 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 0:41:28 4:59
134 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:41:29 5:00
135 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:41:29 5:00
136 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 0:41:31 5:02
137 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:41:32 5:03
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:41:33 5:04
139 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:41:34 5:05
140 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:35 5:06
141 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:41:35 5:06
142 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:37 5:08
143 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:41:39 5:10
144 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha 0:41:41 5:12
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:42 5:13
146 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:41:43 5:14
147 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:41:44 5:15
148 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:41:44 5:15
149 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:41:45 5:16
150 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 0:41:45 5:16
151 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:45 5:16
152 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:41:46 5:17
153 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:41:46 5:17
154 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:46 5:17
155 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:47 5:18
156 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:41:49 5:20
157 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:41:50 5:21
158 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:41:52 5:23
159 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:41:52 5:23
160 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:41:53 5:24
161 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:41:53 5:24
162 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 0:41:57 5:28
163 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:42:00 5:31
164 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:42:01 5:32
165 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:42:03 5:34
166 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 0:42:05 5:36
167 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:06 5:37
168 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:42:10 5:41
169 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:11 5:42
170 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:42:13 5:44
171 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 0:42:23 5:54
172 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 0:42:29 6:00
173 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:29 6:00
174 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:42:31 6:02
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:42:33 6:04
176 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:42:37 6:08
177 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:39 6:10
178 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:42:42 6:13
179 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:42:42 6:13
180 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:43:13 6:44
181 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:43:18 6:49
182 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:43:50 7:21
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 42:29:24
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team at 3:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:37
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 3:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 3:57
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:10
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4:44
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 5:18
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5:37
10 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:39
11 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 5:48
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 5:48
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 5:52
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6:54
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 8:04
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 8:28
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 8:32
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 9:34
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 10:16
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 10:48
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:37
22 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 12:16
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:09
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 13:11
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 14:50
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 16:00
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 16:38
28 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 17:57
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 19:02
30 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 19:59
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 21:19
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 21:32
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:12
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 23:46
35 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun 24:55
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 24:58
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 25:21
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida 26:09
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 28:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 29:57
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 32:38
42 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 34:13
43 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 34:13
44 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 34:42
45 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 35:02
46 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 35:53
47 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 36:05
48 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 36:27
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:43
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 37:40
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 38:08
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 40:11
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 41:24
54 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 42:59
55 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 44:25
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 44:49
57 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 45:46
58 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 46:06
59 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 46:12
60 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 46:27
61 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 47:28
62 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 49:48
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 49:59
64 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 50:43
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 50:50
66 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 52:30
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 52:32
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 54:07
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 54:31
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 54:39
71 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 54:59
72 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 55:06
73 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 55:31
74 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 55:40
75 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 56:15
76 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 57:16
77 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 57:44
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 58:12
79 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 58:59
80 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 59:31
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 59:57
82 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:00:23
83 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:00:39
84 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:03:31
85 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03:34
86 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha 1:03:56
87 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:03:57
88 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:04:01
89 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:04:33
90 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:34
91 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:07:32
92 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:08:12
93 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:08:24
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:08:29
95 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:10:10
96 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:10:31
97 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:11:16
98 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 1:12:50
99 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:14:11
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:14:44
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:16:47
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:16:50
103 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:17:12
104 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:17:28
105 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:17:44
106 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:06
107 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1:18:14
108 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:18:17
109 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:18:18
110 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:19:45
111 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 1:20:05
112 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:20:17
113 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1:20:57
114 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:21:05
115 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 1:21:20
116 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:21:37
117 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:23:22
118 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:23:36
119 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:24:04
120 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:27:03
121 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:28:06
122 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 1:28:08
123 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:29:05
124 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:29:16
125 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:29:58
126 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:30:41
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:31:01
128 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:31:11
129 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:33:06
130 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:34:34
131 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:34:51
132 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:36:27
133 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:36:27
134 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:37:14
135 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:16
136 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:38:37
137 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:38:52
138 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 1:38:55
139 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:39:15
140 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:40:08
141 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:40:54
142 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:41:18
143 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:41:56
144 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:42:03
145 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:42:18
146 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:43:30
147 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:01
148 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:09
149 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:44:09
150 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:44:18
151 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:44:34
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:44:59
153 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:45:23
154 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:45:45
155 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:46:15
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:46:31
157 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 1:47:06
158 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:18
159 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:49:34
160 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:50:55
161 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:51:04
162 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:51:05
163 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:51:22
164 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 1:51:34
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:51:42
166 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:51:58
167 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:52:50
168 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:53:44
169 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:54:07
170 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:55:24
171 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 1:56:15
172 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:56:34
173 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:56:49
174 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:57:56
175 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:58:29
176 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00:54
177 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2:01:20
178 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:01:30
179 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:03:38
180 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:03:42
181 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:04:10
182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:06:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login