Canadian Cyclist

 

July 20/13 16:56 pm - MTB Nationals: XC full results


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/13
 

Results from today's Championship XC races at Hardwood Ski and Bike in Oro, ON

 

Junior Women, 3 laps (18 km)
1 Rachel Pageau (QC) Équipe du Québec : Devinci 1:06:22
2 Haley Golding (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco LG at 0:52
3 Gabrielle April (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Procycle 1:48
4 Marine Lewis (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:45
5 Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Ménard (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:13
6 Anne-Julie Tremblay (QC) Acidose Lactique : Cyclone d’Alma 4:41
7 Kayla Morin-Blanchette (QC) CVM 2 VALS 7:01
8 Marie-Pierre Nadon (ON) Two Wheel Racing 7:34
9 Gillian Hague (ON) Sporting Life 7:35
10 Stéfanie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 7:54
11 Siobhan Kelly (ON) Team Ontario : AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels 9:02
12 Alexandra Bernier (QC) Lessard Bicycles 9:50
13 Judith Desmeules (QC) Charlevoix 11:44
14 Jess Demers (ON) Timmins Cycling Club 14:14
15 Rachel St-Amand (QC) Lessard Bicycles 16:29
16 Sarah-Louise Ruder (ON) Cyclepath Markham 18:41
DNS Megan Fleury (ON) Ind
 
Elite Women, 5 laps (30 km)
1 Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing 1:40:14
2 Sandra Walter (BC) Liv / giant at 1:30
3 Amanda Sin (ON) Scott - SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 2:04
4 Andréanne Pichette (QC) Opus / OGC 3:23
5 Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) XPREZO-BORSAO 5:19
6 Sue Haviland (ON) Norco Evolution 6:42
7 Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Cyclone d’Alma : Ekoï Devinci 10:40
8 Mandy Dreyer (ON) TUF RACK Racing 11:42
9 Wendy Simms (BC) KONA 12:18
10 Heather Gray (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco LG 12:50
11 Rhonda Stickle (ON) Team Bikeland 13:34
12 Cindy Montambault (QC) CVM 2 VALS 14:32
13 Annick Chrétien (QC) ADF Ultime Vélo 18:56:40
14 Denise Hill (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 18:58:13
DNF Mikaela Kofman (ON) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing
DNF Julie Lafrenière (ON) Ride with Rendall
DNF Ashley Barson (ON) CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja
DNF Susan Stephens (ON)
 
U23 Women, 4 laps (24 km)
1 Frédérique Trudel (QC) Équipe du Québec : Specialized Racing Canada 1:24:18
2 Andréane Lanthier Nadeau (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team at 0:52
3 Maghalie Rochette (QC) PowerWatts - Nord 1:18
4 Cayley Brooks (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 3:00
5 Laurence Harvey (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Procycle 4:54
6 Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team 5:11
7 Catherine Fleury (QC) Équipe du Québec : Cyclone d’Alma 5:14
8 Valérie Meunier (QC) Équipe du Québec : Devinci 5:54
9 Katlyn Dundas (ON) Trek Store C.C. 7:35
10 Elyse Nieuwold (ON) Team Spoke O`Motion 8:54
11 Laura Bietola (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate 9:22
12 Kristina Laforge (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 10:04
13 Frédérique Larose-Gingras (QC) Opus / OGC 13:30
14 Anna Schappert (MB) Team Manitoba 15:58
15 Rosalie Auger (QC) CVM 2 VALS 16:19
16 Samantha Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 20:04
17 Veronica Huggard (YK) Team Yukon lapped
18 Catherine Harnden (ON) lapped
DNF Karlee Gendron (MB) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team
 
Junior Men, 4 laps (24 km)
1 Peter Disera (ON) Team Ontario : CSAJCC p/b Norco LG 1:10:04
2 Felix Burke (QC) CVM 2 VALS at 2:03
3 Felix Belhumeur (QC) Équipe du Québec : Lessard Bicycles 2:51
4 Marc-André Fortier (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:54
5 Raphaël Auclair (QC) Équipe du Québec 5:29
6 Guillaume Larose-Gingras (QC) Équipe du Québec : CVM Subway Sigma 6:09
7 Jarred Jonker (ON) Team Ontario : J&J Cycle 7:07
8 Aaron Thomas (ON) Team Ontario : CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja 9:03
9 Matthew Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles 10:03
10 Bryan Meyers (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco LG 10:40
11 Mahon Lamont (BC) Team BC 11:10
12 Trevor O`Donnell (ON) Centurion Development Canada 11:21
13 Charles Faucher Robert (QC) Équipe du Québec : Lessard Bicycles 11:46
14 Francis Pelletier (QC) Vélo 2 Max (St-Félicien) 13:57
15 Eric Johnston (ON) Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club 14:04
16 Braedyn Kozman (ON) 16:12
17 Jaxon Brennan (ON) Team Spoke O`Motion 17:14
18 Ari Robinson (MB) Team Manitoba 17:44
19 Eddie Skala (ON) Pedal Bicycle Shop 17:44
20 Samuel Chouinard (QC) Lessard Bicycles 18:04
21 Darcy Cornish (ON) BlacksheePMountain Bike Club 18:48
22 Tommy Waldeck (ON) Reactivated Racing 20:48
23 Justin Samson (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 21:57
24 Andrew Gowthorpe (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 22:10
25 Brandon Freund (ON) 27:54
DNF Neil Symington (NB) Opus Atlantic
DNF Isaac Niles (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Sean Germaine (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
DNF Graham Mcdougall (ON) EsteemTraining.Com
DNS William Elliott (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco LG
 
Elite Men, 6 laps, 38 km
1 Derek Zandstra (ON) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 1:40:40
2 Geoff Kabush (BC) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 34
3 Max Plaxton (BC) Team Sho-Air/Cannondale 59
4 Cameron Jette (ON) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 4:22
5 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 4:32
6 Raphaël Gagné (QC) Équipe du Québec : Rocky Mountain Bicycles 5:07
7 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 6:13
8 Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (QC) Garneau Québéc 7:07
9 Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (QC) Opus / OGC 8:27
10 Jamie Lamb (NS) Oakley Atlantic Racing 8:41
11 Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (QC) CVM 2 VALS 10:35
12 Matthew Martindill (ON) 10:39
13 Colin Daw (CA) Fremont Bank Cycling Team 13:24
14 Jacob Mcclelland (ON) AWI Racing 13:24
15 Alex Lavertu (QC) CVM 2 VALS 14:10
16 Kelsey Krushel (ON) TUF RACK Racing 14:41
17 Luc Boily (QC) CVM 2 VALS 14:48
18 Kris Sneddon (BC) KONA 15:02
19 Jon Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland 16:55
20 Vincent Lessard (QC) Équipe Brunet 18:17
21 Ryan Atkins (ON) Apollo Bicycles 20:04
22 Mark Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland 20:59
23 Tim Carleton (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 18:39:43
24 Robin Wallar (ON) Team Spoke O`Motion 18:40:14
25 John Cauchi (ON) Rock and Road Cycling 18:41:16
26 Jarrod Forrest (ON) Rebec and Kroes Cycles 18:41:26
27 Steve Prosser (ON) Team Spoke O`Motion 18:42:34
28 Simon Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 18:42:49
29 Chris Fruetel (ON) Trek Store C.C. 18:43:01
30 Gavin Clark (MI) Racing Greyhounds 18:43:43
31 Tim Gale (ON) Pedal Power Racing 18:44:16
32 Corey Hakkers (ON) Two Wheel Racing 18:44:21
33 Michael Hermanovsky (ON) 18:45:00
34 Dave Reid (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco LG 18:45:10
35 Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 18:45:46
36 Mike Neilly (ON) Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team 18:46:31
37 Jonathan Cantin (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 18:47:24
38 Maxime Lemay (QC) ADF Ultime Vélo 18:26:15
39 Francis Therrien (QC) ADF Ultime Vélo 18:26:54
DNF Marc-André Daigle (QC) Garneau Québéc
DNF Matthew Farquharson (ON) TUF RACK Racing
DNF Erich Baumhard (ON) Evolution Cycling Club
DNS Andre Landry (NB) Fitworks
 
U23 Men, 5 laps (30 km)
1 Mitchell Bailey (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 1:25:07
2 Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory Team at 0:59
3 Antoine Caron (QC) Équipe du Québec : Specialized Racing Canada 1:34
4 Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team 2:58
5 Jérémy Martin (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 3:18
6 Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) SCOTT - 3Rox Racing 3:40
7 Patrick Chartrand (QC) Équipe du Québec : Les Yables 3:51
8 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team 4:49
9 Steven Noble (ON) Opus / OGC 5:10
10 Julien Gagne (QC) Équipe du Québec : Dalbix Sherbrooke 6:00
11 Kevin Massicotte (ON) Ride with Rendall 7:04
12 Davis Ross (ON) Team Bikeland 7:40
13 Léandre Bouchard (QC) Équipe du Québec : Cyclone d’Alma 7:49
14 Emmanuel Boily (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 8:19
15 Alexandre Vialle (QC) Équipe du Québec : Espresso Sports 8:23
16 Quinn Moberg (BC) Team Squamish/Corsa Cycles 9:09
17 Samuel Tremblay (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 10:11
18 Daniel Varga (ON) Opus / OGC 10:29
19 Jon Slaughter (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco LG 10:52
20 Alex Schmidt (ON) Speedriver.com 11:25
21 Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Lessard Bicycles 12:14
22 Corey Brioschi (ON) ShortHills CC Race Team 12:14
23 Patrick Martin (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Procycle 13:51
24 Tyson Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 14:03
25 Jean-Daniel Boily (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 14:17
26 Bretton Matthews (ON) Norco Evolution 14:41
27 Stephan Boily (QC) CVM 2 VALS 15:38
28 Spencer Skerget (YK) Team Yukon 15:43
29 Felix Wilberg (QC) Team Alberta : Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 15:53
30 Scott Lynch (ON) Two Wheel Racing 16:17
31 Steven Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles 16:30
32 Preston Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 16:36
33 Merlin Dallaire (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 18:56:38
34 Greg Van Moorsel (ON) Reynold Cycle 18:57:11
35 Anthony Barrette (QC) Rebec and Kroes Cycles 18:57:49
36 Ian Bagg (ON) The Hub Race Team 18:58:18
37 Trent Meyers (ON) Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team 18:58:31
38 Alex Lefebvre (ON) Speedriver.com 18:59:32
39 Elliot Galbraith (ON) Centurion Development Canada 18:48:16
DNF Andrew Savard (YK) Team Yukon
DNS Étienne Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d’Alma
DNS James Clarke (ON) Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team
 
U17 Women, 2 Laps (12 km)
1 Soren Meeuwisse (ON) Trek Store C.C. 0:42:59
2 Liah Harvie (AB) Team Alberta at 2:00
3 Ariane Lewis (QC) 2:05
4 Laurie Arseneault (QC) CVM 2 VALS 2:49
5 Erica Leonard (ON) Team Ontario : Trek Store C.C. 3:00
6 Sophianne Samson (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 3:02
7 Florence Dostie-Ménard (ON) CVM Procycle Hull-Aylmer 3:24
8 Amelie Simard (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 3:25
9 Hannah Simms (ON) Trek Store C.C. 4:45
10 Paige Foxcroft (ON) Trek Store C.C. 5:11
11 Anne Lehoux (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 7:56
12 Sabrina Bureau (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 8:09
13 Sarah Harvey (QC) Lessard Bicycles 10:00
14 Luce Anne Desmeules (QC) Charlevoix 11:00
15 Tiffany Lai (ON) 11:46
DNS Emily Thomas (ON) CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja
 

U17 Men, 3 laps (18 km)
1 Quinton Disera (ON) Team Ontario : CSAJCC p/b Norco LG 0:55:52
2 Tyler Orschel (ON) Team Ontario : Trek Store C.C. at 2:23
3 Cédrick Cantin (QC) Équipe VESR 2:35
4 Willem Boersma (MB) Team Manitoba 2:45
5 Adam Roberge (QC) C3/Vélo Pays-d`en-Haut 3:14
6 Marc-Antoine Boivin-Martel (QC) Acidose Lactique 4:01
7 Anthony Bergeron (QC) Vélogamik 4:13
8 Austin Valjas (ON) Sporting Life 4:13
9 Colin Chenail (QC) CVM 2 VALS 5:54
10 Andrew Jonker (ON) J&J Cycle 5:54
11 Tyler Edwards (ON) Total Sports the Bike Shop 5:55
12 Olivier Lapointe (QC) Skinouk-VDM 6:15
13 Benjamin Boucher (QC) CVM 2 VALS 6:37
14 Jake Allaire (MB) Team Manitoba 6:41
15 Raphael Fontaine (QC) Vélogamik 7:11
16 Kaleb Hellreich (ON) TUF RACK Racing 7:32
17 Taylor Etzl (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club 8:20
18 Jared Fawcett (MB) Team Manitoba 8:24
19 Émile Farrell-Dessureault (QC) Skinouk-VDM 8:54
20 Gabriel Sarrazin (QC) C3/Vélo Pays-d`en-Haut 8:57
21 Cole Schumacher (ON) Team Hardwood-Trek 9:33
22 Ryan Jonker (ON) J&J Cycle 9:46
23 Owen Flood (ON) Arrow Racing 9:47
24 Drew Romanovych (MB) Team Manitoba 11:10
25 Jean-Christophe Pouliot (QC) Lessard Bicycles 11:49
26 Griffin Lambert (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco LG 12:58
27 Aidan Webster (ON) Waterloo Cycling Club 13:58
28 Jan Kocemba (ON) 14:10
29 Kristian Skromeda (MB) Devo Manitoba 15:09
30 Jacob Thompson (ON) Total Sports the Bike Shop 15:43
31 Matthew Rinehart (NB) Radical Edge 18:07
32 Trevor Beaudoin (ON) 19:39
33 Mason Burtnik (AB) Team Alberta 23:21
DNF Malcolm Barton (ON)
DNF Luke Di Marzo (BC) C4 Cycling Club
DNF Matthew Staples (ON) Team Hardwood-Trek
DNF Max Yule (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
DNS Liam Mulcahy (ON) Team Ontario
DNS Caleb Shaver (ON) Reactivated Racing
DNS Keith Leska (ON) EsteemTraining.com