Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 11/13 22:33 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/13
 

Danielson Attacks on Final Climb to Park City for Overall Title at Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah

 

Tom Danielson (Team Garmin-Sharp) attacked on the Empire Pass climb, bolting away from General Classification (G.C.) leader Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek), and clinched the overall win at the 2013 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah today.  Danielson entered the final day of the six-day UCI 2.1-rated stage race tied with Horner, who crossed the finish line one minute and 39 seconds behind his former teammate to place second overall at the Tour of Utah.

“I owed it to myself to try to be that person that I want to be, and just take the bulls by the horn and do it,” Danielson said about his race tactics today when he finished third on Stage Six presented by VLCM and Barracuda Networks. “I'm really proud, I dedicate that win to my teammates who have basically stuck with me the last years, tried to help me do that many times and I didn't do it so I'm very happy to finally do it.”

Francisco Mancebo (5-hour ENERGY p/b Kenda Racing Team) attacked multiple times on the 78-mile stage and won Stage Six presented by VLCM and Barracuda Networks in Park City. Mancebo, the 2009 Tour of Utah champion, crossed the finish line just ahead of Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Sutter Home).  With his second place finish on the stage, Acevedo vaulted himself onto the podium for third overall on G.C.

Historic Park City saw a huge turnout of spectators lining Main Street for the start of the final stage today at midday. Crowds continued to grow all day while the peloton crested the Wolf Creek Ranch and Empire Pass summits and finished just before 4 p.m. mountain time, having conquered 7,633 feet of vertical gain. Of the 122 professional cyclists that began the week in Brian Head on August 6, 91 completed the 586-mile stage race today.

Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE), who won two stages this week, was part of the early breakaway. He took both field sprints in Kamas and Midway and took ownership of the XO Communications Sprint leader’s jersey.

The Subaru Best Young Rider jersey was won by Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp). Michael Torckler (Bissell Cycling Team) retained the Ski Utah King of the Mountain jersey.  Mancebo, who was a part of just about every breakaway in the race, was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey following his Stage Six victory.  RadioShack-Leopard-Trek had four riders finish 11th or better on G.C. and was recognized as the best team after the six days of racing.



Results from the final stage in Utah

Stage 6: Park City, 125.7 km
1 Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) 3:12:52
2 Janier Alexis Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at s.t.
3 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin-Sharp) 0:04
4 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:29
5 Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard Trek)
6 Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team)
7 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
8 Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard Trek)
9 Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) all s.t.
10 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) 1:39
11 Michael Matthews (ORICA -GreenEDGE) s.t.
12 Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 2:09
13 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin-Sharp) 2:47
14 Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) 2:53
15 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:02
16 George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 3:19
17 Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest)
18 Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin-Sharp) both s.t.
19 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team) 3:58
20 Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling) 4:43
21 Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 5:15
22 Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard Trek)
23 Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
24 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) all s.t.
25 Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) 5:48
26 Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
27 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
28 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
29 Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
30 Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team) 6:10
31 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 6:34
32 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka) 6:38
33 Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) 6:51
34 Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) 7:15
35 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
36 Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling)
37 Alexander Hagman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) all s.t.
38 Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7:27
39 Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
40 Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 7:35
41 Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
42 Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Racing Team) 7:44
43 Wesley Sulzberger (ORICA -GreenEDGE)
44 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) both s.t.
45 Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team) 7:46
46 Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 8:01
47 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka) 8:11
48 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin-Sharp) 8:15
49 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 8:26
50 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 9:23
51 Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
52 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 9:26
53 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin-Sharp)
54 Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin-Sharp) both s.t.
55 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 9:42
56 Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
57 Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 10:45
58 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
59 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 11:44
60 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 11:46
61 Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 11:48
62 Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) s.t.
63 Tiago Fiorilli (Funvic Brasilinvest) 12:08
64 Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 13:15
65 Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
66 Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 13:18
67 Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 13:49
68 Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team)
69 Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard Trek)
70 Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
71 Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 13:57
72 Sam Bewley (ORICA -GreenEDGE) 14:20
73 Baden Cooke (ORICA -GreenEDGE) 14:21
74 Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
75 James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 14:23
76 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
77 Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 14:28
78 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 14:35
79 Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) 15:53
80 Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling)
81 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 17:13
82 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard Trek)
83 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
84 Taylor Shelden (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
85 Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
86 Damian Howson (ORICA -GreenEDGE)
87 Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard Trek) all s.t.
88 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling) 17:49
89 Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) 18:08
90 Flavio Cardoso Santos (Funvic Brasilinvest) 19:40
91 Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling) 19:47
OTL David Williams (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 23:10
OTL James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) s.t.
OTL Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team) 24:50
OTL Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 25:01
OTL Ian Burnett (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 33:41
OTL Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling) s.t.
OTL Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Funvic Brasilinvest) 33:46
OTL Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) 33:54
OTL Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 34:43
OTL Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 38:16
DNF Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Sharp)
DNF Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest)
DNF Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
DNF Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team)
DNF Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
 
Final GC
1 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin-Sharp) 23:05:45
2 Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 1:29
3 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 1:37
4 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:02
5 Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 2:06
6 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:27
7 Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team) 3:11
8 Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:49
9 Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) 3:50
10 Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard Trek) s.t.
11 George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 3:56
12 Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) 4:53
13 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 6:38
14 Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin-Sharp) 6:40
15 Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling) 7:37
16 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team) 9:53
17 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 11:16
18 Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) 11:59
19 Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 14:48
20 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin-Sharp) 16:01
21 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 16:40
22 Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 17:21
23 Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) 18:09
24 Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 18:11
25 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 19:20
26 Wesley Sulzberger (ORICA -GreenEDGE) 21:27
27 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka) 22:12
28 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 23:39
29 Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 24:29
30 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 25:13
31 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 25:20
32 Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 25:45
33 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 25:47
34 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 25:48
35 Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 26:23
36 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka) 26:51
37 Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) 29:20
38 Alexander Hagman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 30:13
39 Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 30:49
40 Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 31:11
41 Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) 31:37
42 Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) 32:08
43 Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 32:58
44 Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team) 34:11
45 Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin-Sharp) 35:02
46 Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 35:16
47 Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 35:58
48 Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 36:16
49 Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team) 36:17
50 Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) 37:27
51 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) 38:06
52 Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 38:13
53 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 39:27
54 Michael Matthews (ORICA -GreenEDGE) 40:42
55 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 41:24
56 Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 41:41
57 Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 42:30
58 Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team) 43:00
59 James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 43:52
60 Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 45:20
61 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
62 Sam Bewley (ORICA -GreenEDGE) 47:25
63 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin-Sharp) 47:34
64 Tiago Fiorilli (Funvic Brasilinvest) 48:32
65 Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Racing Team) 48:54
66 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin-Sharp) 50:22
67 Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) 50:44
68 Taylor Shelden (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 50:53
69 Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 51:30
70 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 51:35
71 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 52:32
72 Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) 52:42
73 Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling) 53:29
74 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 54:25
75 Damian Howson (ORICA -GreenEDGE) 55:37
76 Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 56:28
77 Baden Cooke (ORICA -GreenEDGE) 56:52
78 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 58:21
79 Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 58:50
80 Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 59:24
81 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 59:43
82 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 1:02:40
83 Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard Trek) 1:04:51
84 Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling) 1:04:57
85 Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:05:40
86 Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) 1:06:08
87 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 1:06:27
88 Flavio Cardoso Santos (Funvic Brasilinvest) 1:07:01
89 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:07:35
90 Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 1:08:55
91 Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 1:17:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login