Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 23/13 9:56 am - We Need More Cowbell (ON) results and PHOTOS


Posted by Editoress on 09/23/13
 

Results from 'We Need More Cowbell VII: Return of the Sunnyvale playerz', Cyclocross Ontario Cup #1 on Sunday September 22nd in St. Catharines Ontario

 

Photo gallery

 

Under 17 Men & Women, 16.25 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Centurion Development Canada - CMU15) 0:43:45
2 Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMU17) at 3:40
3 Noah Simms (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMU15) 7:27
4 Brody Sanderson (Independent - CMU17) 8:10
5 Ruby West (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - RWU15) 10:22
6 Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU15) -1 Lap
7 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-FCV - CWU17) -1 Lap
8 Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU15) -1 Lap
9 Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-FCV - CWU15) -1 Lap
10 Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMU13) -1 Lap
11 Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU13) -1 Lap
 
Under 15 Men, 13 km (Average Speed 17.8 km/h)
1 Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU15) 0:43:46
2 Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU15) at 0:37
3 Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMU13) 6:02
4 Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU13) 9:50
 
Under 17 Women, 16.25 km (Average Speed 18.0 km/h)
1 Ruby West (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - RWU15) 0:54:07
2 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-FCV - CWU17) -1 Lap
3 Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-FCV - CWU15) -1 Lap
 
Under 17 Men, 16.25 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Centurion Development Canada - CMU15) 0:43:45
2 Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMU17) at 3:40
3 Noah Simms (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMU15) 7:27
4 Brody Sanderson (Independent - CMU17) 8:10
 
Elite 4 Men, 16.25 km (Average Speed 22.2 km/h)
1 Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland - CME.4) 0:43:50
2 Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club - CME.4) at 0:39
3 Tim Mcclure (Independent - RME.4) 0:45
4 Nigel Roedde (Independent - RME.3) 1:11
5 Tyler Boucher (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.4) 1:56
6 Matthew Dempster (Independent - CME.4) 2:10
7 Ian Gartley (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CME.4) 4:53
8 Brandon Livingston (Independent - CMU23.4) 5:29
9 Darek Kocan (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.4) 6:53
10 Dustin Lashbrook (Independent - RME.4) 7:36
 
Master 3 Men, 16.25 km (Average Speed 21.9 km/h)
1 Dan Dakin (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Busines - CMMA.3) 0:44:32
2 Patrick Elliott (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMB.3) at 0:30
3 Jef Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 0:48
4 Ken Heydrich (Elite Health - CMMB.3) 0:49
5 Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers - CMMB.3) 1:14
6 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3) 1:15
7 Richard Thomas (Independent - CMMB.3) 1:32
8 Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 1:48
9 Chris Cuylle (Blacksmith Cycle - CMMB.3) 1:57
10 Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers Inc - CMMB.3) 2:29
11 Gary Wright (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMB.3) 2:34
12 Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:04
13 Robert Lucchetta (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:19
14 Ian Chambers (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMB.3) 3:32
15 Charles Ozon (Independent - CMMC.3) 3:35
16 William Ross (Independent - CMMC.3) 4:11
17 Chris Carella (Independent - RMMB.3) 4:49
18 Joe Accardi (Tower/Cipollini Racing - CMMB.3) 4:49
19 Pierre Perrin (Mbrc.Org-Gears - CMMC.3) 5:53
20 Philip Robinson (The Hub Race Team - CMMC.3) 6:03
21 Jorge Cabezas (Dark Horse Flyers - CMMB.3) 6:29
22 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) 7:07
23 Mike Osborne (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 8:24
24 Jason Rodrigues (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 8:31
25 Denis Racine (Independent - RMMD.3) 9:20
26 Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 9:41
27 Martin Franchi (Independent - CMMB.3) 9:50
28 Donald Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.3) 10:10
29 Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
30 Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMMD.3) -1 Lap
31 Jeff Kielley (Tower/Cipollini Racing - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
32 Vince Londini (Independent - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF John Bietola (Independent - CMMC.3)
DNS Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3)
DNS Eric Petersen (Team T1C London Honda-Village - CMMB.3)
 
Master Women, 16.25 km (Average Speed 20.6 km/h)
1 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CWMB) 0:47:17
2 Anne Guzman (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - CWMA) at 0:09
3 Michelle Cordy (Independent - CWMA) 0:53
4 Alyson Armstrong (Independent - CWMB) 0:58
5 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMA) 1:05
6 Vanessa Stauffer (Cycle-Smart, Inc - CWMA) 1:28
7 Sandra Deegan (Independent - CWMB) 1:56
8 Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CWMB) 5:23
9 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club - CWMB) 8:12
 
Junior Men, 19.5 km (Average Speed 23.3 km/h)
1 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ) 0:50:10
2 Connor Nevin (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CMJ) at 3:07
 
Elite 3 Men, 19.5 km (Average Speed 23.2 km/h)
1 Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.3) 0:50:25
2 Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart, Inc - CME.3) at 1:15
3 Christopher Bozek (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.3) 2:00
4 Eric Johnston (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club - CMU23.3) 2:49
5 Robin Watt (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Busines - CME.3) 3:26
 
Master 2 Men, 19.5 km (Average Speed 23.0 km/h)
1 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 0:50:46
2 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC.2) at 0:16
3 Mark Sugita (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.ca - CMMA.2) 1:29
4 Andrew Auld (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMA.2) 1:38
5 Paul Beit (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMMB.2) 1:38
6 Doug Richards (Elite Health - CMMB.2) 1:40
7 Greg Marshall (Independent - CMMA.2) 2:32
8 Stephen Cheung (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Busines - CMMB.2) 2:32
9 Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.2) 2:44
10 Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 2:52
11 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) 3:03
12 Brad Hunter (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMA.2) 3:11
13 Kevin Simms (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMMB.2) 3:14
14 Scott Farrell (Toms - RMM.2) 4:31
15 Chip Schug (Independent - RMMB.2) 4:34
16 Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 4:35
17 David Labancz (The Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 4:37
18 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMC.2) 4:37
19 Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.2) 4:37
20 Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMB.2) 4:37
21 Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Club - CMMB.2) 5:34
22 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 6:08
23 Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 6:41
24 Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.2) 6:56
25 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.2) 7:59
26 Don Macphail (Novofit-C360r - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
DNF Gabe Faraone (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.2)
DNS Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.2)
 
Elite Women, 16.25 km (Average Speed 21.3 km/h)
1 Antje Thamm (Invita-FCV - CWE.3) 0:45:47
2 Laura Bietola (Realdeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate - CWE.2) at 0:03
3 Ashley Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CWE.2) 0:51
4 Briana Ingram (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CWE.2) 2:26
5 Siobhan Kelly (Adrenalineracer/Towheels - CWJ) 3:49
 
Master 1 Men, 22.75 km (Average Speed 24.1 km/h)
1 Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMB.1) 0:56:40
2 Robert Pinet (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1) at 1:10
3 Scott Buschlen (Euro-Sports - CMMB.1) 1:11
4 Lance Johnson (Mvp Health Care - CMMB.1) 1:12
5 Jamie Schuman (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - CMMA.1) 2:05
6 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 2:27
7 Brian Truman (Novofit-C360r - CMMA.1) 2:34
8 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 2:42
9 Mike Patte (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.1) 2:45
10 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1) 4:26
11 Ted Ingram (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.1) 4:49
12 Alex Cojocaru (Dark Horse Flyers - CMMA.1) 6:09
13 Steve Deboer (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - CMMB.1) 6:10
14 Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMC.1) 6:30
15 Kevin Tearle (Nacsworld.com Norco - CMMA.1) 7:56
16 Len Delicaet (London Phoenix - RMM.1) -1 Lap
DNF Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.1)
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 26 km (Average Speed 25.3 km/h)
1 Benjamin Perry (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre - CMU23.1) 1:01:34
2 Derek Hardinge (Independent - CME.2) at 0:41
3 Nathan Chown (Independent - CME.1) 1:52
4 Austin Skomra (TBS Racing p/b Plan2peek - RME.2) 2:06
5 Marco Li (Beaches Cycling Club - CME.1) 2:09
6 Peter Mogg (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery - CME.2) 2:46
7 Isaac Smith (Blacksmith Cycle - CME.2) 2:46
8 Craig Burbules (Toms Pro Bike - RME.2) 2:54
9 Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels - CME.2) 2:57
10 Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels - CME.2) 3:20
11 Stephan De Lisle (Independent - RME.1) 4:31
12 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team - CME.2) 5:38
13 Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland - CME.2) 5:42
14 Scott Fitzgerald (Blacksmith Cycle - CME.2) 6:56
15 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.2) 8:21
16 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.2) 8:50
17 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CME.2) 9:01
18 Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate - CME.2) -1 Lap
19 Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing - CMU23.2) -1 Lap
20 Niles Vaivars (Independent - CME.2) -1 Lap

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login