Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 12/00 4:09 am - MSA Quebec Cup Info, Tour of Luxembourg, US Results


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/00
 

Information for Quebec Cup at Mont Saint-Anne, July 1st
courtesy Michel Bourgault

Registration for Quebec Cup Cross-Country Thursday June 29,2000 from 13h00 to 21h00
Late registration for Quebec Cup Cross-Country Friday June 30th,2000 from 06h30 to 08h00
Special course for this World Cup 10th Anniversary. As it used to be at the beginning at Mont Saint-Anne, a 30km lap!!!

9am
Senior Elite men
Senior Expert men
Senior Elite women
Senior Expert women
Senior Sport men
Master Sport Men 30-39
Senior Sport women
Master Sport Women 30-39

1pm
Modified World Cup Course 6km
Cadet men 3 laps
Minime men 2laps
Cadet women 2 laps
Minime women 2 laps
Pee Wee Men 1 lap
Pee Wee women 1 lap

3pm
Modified World Cup Course 6km
Master Expert 30-39 Men 4 laps
Masters 40-49 Men 3 laps
Master 50+ Men 2 laps
Master Expert Women 30-39 3 laps
Master 40+ women 2 laps

Award ceremony 17h00


Tour of Luxembourg

Stage 5 - Diekirchto Diekirch, 179 km
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 4:20:13
2 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Rabobank 0:50
3 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport
4 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel
5 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Ideal 0:54
6 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis 0:56
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
8 Danny Jonasson (Den) Fakta
9 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance-Decathlon 1:48
10 Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance-Decathlon 1:54
29 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
32 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
38 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service 2:20
41 Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 2:52
52 Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
DNF Gordon Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions-Mercury

Final GC
1 Alberto Elli (Ita) Deutsche Telekom-ARD 16:50:11
2 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service at 1:28
3 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:34
4 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites s.t.
5 Michael Sandstod (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones 1:41
6 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Fakta 2:05
7 Fabio Malberti (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 2:06
8 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Fakta 2:23
9 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Farm Frites 2:48
10 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:44
11 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 3:49
12 Henk Vogels (Aus) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 6:06
13 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank 6:36
14 Danny Jonasson (Den) Fakta 6:47
15 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 7:13
16 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD 7:49
17 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 8:46
18 Max van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step 9:49
19 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 15:03
20 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 16:03
26 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 17:01
28 Levy Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 17:47
41 Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 19:38
71 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service 28:01
74 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 30:37


Pescadero RR - June 10, Pescadero, California
1. Bouchard-Hall; Mercury
2. Mat Anand, "ZVVZ"
3. John Kelly, Kissena
4. Eric Wohlberg, Shaklee
5. John Hunt, Lombardi's

American Cup

RCN Criterium - Davis Square, Somerville, Mass. June 10, 2000 - MEN PRO/1/2
1. Scott Mercier GS Mengoni 1:15:44
2. John Lieswyn Shaklee at 1:15:56
3. Josh Thornton CCB
4. Chris Pic Mercury
5. Chad Gerlach DeFeet
6. Doug Ziewacz 7-UP/Colarado Cyclist
7. John Peters Mercury 1:16:20
8. Frank McCormack Saturn
9. Kevin Monahan 7-UP/Colarado Cyclist
10. Michael Sayers Mercury
11. Roberto Gaggioli DeFeet
12. Ryan Guay 7-UP/Colarado Cyclist
13. Dave McCook Shaklee
14. Oscar Pineda 7-UP/Colarado Cyclist
15. Andrew Crater Breakaway
16. Guisseppe Guiliano Jet Fuel Coffee
17. Mark McMormack Saturn
18. Anton Villatoro 7-UP/Colarado Cyclist
19. Frank VanHaesebroucke Navigators
20. Adam Myerson Breakway
21. Rainel Sanchez Rubio Bike Team
22. Dan Larson CycleScience.com
23. Shawn McCormack CCB
24. Skip Foley CCB
25. Donney Lopez Wheelworks/Cannondale
26. Justin Lile Galaxy Sports Marketing
27. Greg Wolf Ridgefield Bank
28. Tim Johnson CCB
29. Mike Norton Navigators
30. John Frey Northampton Cycling Club
31. David Wenger Shaklee
32. Steve Mlujeak CycleScience.com
33. Alex Lavalle Espoirs de Laval
34. Greg Orvitz
.
Harvard Square Criterium - Harvard Square, Cambridge, Mass. June 11, 2000 - MEN PRO/1/2
1. John Peters Mercury 1:18:57
2. Michael Sayers Mercury
3. Frank McCormack Saturn
4. Mark McMormack Saturn
5. Kevin Monahan 7-UP/Colarado Cyclist
6. Roberto Gaggioli DeFeet
7. Antoine Varghese Kissena
8. Chris Pic Mercury
9. Ryan Guay 7-UP/Colarado Cyclist
10. Brent Arthurs Ashby Street Cycles
11. Amos Brumble CCB
12. Mike Zingaro CycleScience.com
13. Czeslaw Lukascewicz Espoir de Laval
14. David Wenger Shaklee
15. Angetti Skeldrake Mercury
16. Jonathan Page Wheelworks/Cannondale
17. Steve Mlujeak CycleScience.com
18. Eric Takayama GMBC/Excite-Smart Fuel
19. John Lieswyn Shaklee
20. Andrew Pinfold Italpasta/Atlas CC
21. ChandlerDelinks Richard Sachs/CYBC
22. Ken Toman GMBC/Excite-Smart Fuel
23. Keith Berger State Line Cycles
24. Jason Baer Breakway/CRCA
25. Christopher McDonald GMBC/Excite-Smart Fuel
26. Brian Whitcomb L'Equipe Cheval
27. Jonathan Lowenstein OSVC/AFD-Classic
28. Peter Brennan Galaxy Sports Marketing
29. Scott Fader Northampton Cycling Club
30. Joby Siciliano Yahweh Tokyo Joe's Pepsi
31. Randy Dreyer Redwood Empire
32. Simon Smal Italpasta/Atlas CC
33. Vance James Kinessa
34. Kyle Gates Boston Bicycle Club
35. Joseph Masser Knapp's/Ready Pac
36. Donny Mills Wheelworks/Cannondale
37. David Carr Echelon Wines
38. Jonathan Dechau Breakaway fitness/Guys Bikes
39. x
40. Justin Lile Galaxy Sports Marketing
41. Greg Wolf Ridgefield Bank
42. Jake Lifson ATA Bike .com
43. Lincoln Brown GMBC/Excite-Smart Fuel
44. Skip Foley CCB
45. Peter Vollers GSM/Giant
46. Allen Horton ECV
47. x
48. Keith Burgoyne Northampton Cycling Club
49. Donney Lopez Wheelworks/Cannondale
50. John Sakalowsky Team Horst Engineering
51. x
52. Chris Peck Wheelworks/Cannondale
53. Travis Hutchinson Yahweh Tokyo Joe's Pepsi
54. Pelle Kil L'Equipe Cheval
55. x
56. Christopher Flood Atomic Living-Croll Racing
57. x
58. Butch Stinton Mercury
59. Ian Dille Richardson Bike Mart
60. x
61. Luke Rice
62. Andrew Mills Richard Sachs/CYBC
63. Adam Myerson Breakway
64. Kevin Dutt B.O.B.
65. J.D.Bilodeau Northampton Cycling Club
66. Robert Dapice Wheelworks/Cannondale

Final Overall Standings

1. Peters, John Mercury 108pts
2. McCormack, Frank Saturn 104
3. McCormack, Mark Saturn 93
4. Monahan, Kevin 7-Up/Colorado Cyclist 82
5. Sayers, Mike Mercury 72
6. Gaggioli, Roberto Defeet 69
7. Pic, Chris Mercury 62
8. Guay, Ryan 7-Up/Colorado Cyclist 60
9. Gerlach, Chad Defeet 54
10. Page, Jonathan Whelworks/Cannondale 42
11. Dominquez, Ivan CycleScience.com 41
12. Thornton, Josh CCB 39
13. Pineda, Oscar 7-Up/Colorado Cyclist 34
14. Van Haesebrouke, Franky Navigators 34
15. Ziewacz, Doug 7-Up/Colorado Cyclist 31
16. Lieswyn, John Shaklee 28
17. Mercier, Scott GS Mengoni 25
18. Randall, Andrew Jet Fuel Coffee 25
19. McCook, Dave Shaklee 22
20. Crater, Andrew Breakaway/CRCA 22
21. Myerson, Adam Breakaway/CRCA 21
22. Giuliano, Giusseppe Jet Fuel Coffee 20
23. Lavalle, Alex Espoirs de Laval 20

24. Waddell, Jason Arlington Velo 19
25. Beauchamp, Sylvain Shaklee 19
26. Zingaro, Mike CycleScience.com 18
27. Varghese, Antoine Kissena 17
28. Larson, Dan CycleScience.com 15
29. Arthurs, Brent Ashby Street Cycles 14
30. Walrod, John L'Equipe Cheval 14
31. Brumble, Amos CCB 13
32. Pineda, Juan 7-Up/Colorado Cyclist 12
33. Lukascewicz, Czeslaw Espoir de Laval 11
34. Wenger, David Shaklee 10
35. Lillie, Justin GSM/Giant 10
36. Sheldrake, Angetti Mercury 9
37. Johnson, Tim CCB 9
38. Pinfold, Andrew Italpasta 8
39. Sanchez, Rainel Rubio Bike Team 8
40. Mlujeak, Steve CycleScienc.com 7
41. McCormack, Shawn CCB 7
42. Takyama, Eric GMBC/Smart Fuel 6
43. Villatoro, Anton 7-Up/Colorado Cyclist 6
44. Lopez, Donny Whelworks/Cannondale 6
45. Williams, Jason Paceline 5
46. Crookham, Jason Jet Fuel Coffee 5
47. Peck, Chris Wheelworks/Cannondale 5
48. Littlehales, Todd Navigators 4

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login