Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 14/00 8:53 am - Beauce, Ontario and Alberta Results


Posted by Editor on 06/14/00
 

G.P. Beauce
(courtesy JDL)

Beautiful evening in Quebec City yesterday where the GP de Beauce held it's prologue. A 56 km criterium on the Plains of Abraham, that is not easy but good for the legs to get back in shape ... according to second place finisher Sylvain Beauchamp.

1. Tomas Konecny (Cze) ZVVZ, 1:46.57
2. Sylvain Beauchamp (Can) Canadian National
3. Petr Bencik (Cze) ZVVZ both s.t.
4. Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury at 0:02
5. John Peters (USA) Mercury
6. Charles Dionne (Can) Volkswagen both s.t.
7. Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury 0:06
8. Chris Pic (USA Mercury 0:07
9. Michael Barry (Can) Saturn s.t.
10. Will Frischkorn (USA) Mercury 0:10

20. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Canadian National 0:42
27. Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (Can) ZVVZ
28. Fabien Bergeron (Can) Volkswagen
33. Mark Walters (Can) Navigator
36. Jean-Sebastien Beland (Can) Volkswagen
37. Andrew Randell (Can) Canadian National
40. Marc-Andre Salois (Can) Volkswagen
41. Alexander Cloutier (Can) Volkswagen
43. Antoine Varghese (Can) Kiro-Steamwhistle
44. Martin St-Laurent (Can) Volkswagen
46. Peter Wedge (Can) Canadian National
48. Jean-Francois Racine (Can) Equipe Quebec
49. Paul Kelly (Can) Canadian National
51. Ray Duggan (Can) Kiro-Steamwhistle
52. Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Quebec
53. Louis Dupont (Can) Equipe Quebec
54. Laszlo Alberti (Can) Grand Performance
57. Nat Faulkner (Can) Kiro-Steamwhistle
58. Nick Rowe (Can) Canadian National
60. Corey Lange (Can) Canadian National
62. Brent Arthurs (Can) Kiro-Steamwhistle
64. Josh Hall (Can) Tokyo Joes Pepsi/Jet Fuel
66. Benoit Poirer (Can) Oryx/Procycle)
67. Brian Turner (Can)Kiro-Steamwhistle
68. Alexander Lavallee (Can) Equipe Quebec
69. Pascal Choquette (Can) Volkswagen
70. Martin Gosselin (Can) Oryx/Procycle
71. Ariel Decardenas (Can) Equipe Quebec
72. Chad Grochowna (Can) Kiro-Steamwhistle all s.t.
84. Marc Wayne Addison (Can) Oryx-Procycle 1:10
87. Martin Savard (Can) Oryx-Procycle 1:17
88. Kevin Lemman (Can) Kiro-Steamwhistle 1:18

Today, sunny and hot, Lévis to Beauceville, 173.2 km.


Soma Grand Prix Criterium Series - Calgary, Alberta
(courtesy Marc)

June 13, 2000 Results

A Group

Average speed 40.0 kph

1 Kris Heale - Independent
2 Tom Ameriadis - MTN Bike City
3 Brian Mclennan - Bow Cycle / CMC
4 Sean Carter - Independent
5 Scott Montgomery - Eurotech

B Group

Average Speed 39.0 kph

1 Michael Bouwmeester - Soma Cycle
2 Kirk Schmiedge - Soma Cycle
3 Jack VanDyck - Ridley's
4 Tim VanGilder - G.S. Blauwkomp
5 Brodie Chambers - ERTC

A GROUP - Top 10 Points Standings

165 Andrew Walker +IBM- Bicisport
105 Kees Sinke +IBM- Bicisport
102.5 Tom Ameriadis - MTN Bike City
95 Kris Heale - Independent
80 Dan Ward - Team Bike Shop
70 Esteban Kahs-Garay - Independent
65 Dan Peters +IBM- Olympia
70 Brian Mclennan - Bow cycle / CMC
55 Bob Veroba +IBM- Bicisport
55 Duncan Clarke +IBM- Bicisport
55 Steve Parkins +IBM- Bicisport

B GROUP - Top 10 Points Standings

180 Kirk Schmiedge - Soma Cycle
75 Tim VanGilder +IBM- G.S. Blauwkomp
70 Conan Cooper - Calgary Vets
67.5 Chris Hooper - Independent
55 Ryan Mackenzie +IBM-NCTDC / Bike Shop
55 Michael Bouwmeester - Soma Cycle
52.5 Lincoln Berg +IBM- Eurotech
50 Jack VanDyck - Ridley's
50 Steve McCarthy +IBM- RMBn+IBk-B
45 Shane Besler - Independent

Points awarded as follows
50 - first place
40 - second place
30 - third place
20 - fourth place
10 - fifth place
5 - show

Racers who change categories receive 1/2 of points from previous category


La Bicicletta Midweek Criterium Series - Ontario
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

Event #8  June 13,2000 Prestige #2 - 75km / 34 laps, 44.0 kph

A bit of mist and drizzle but fairly good(47) turnout. Peter Mazur showed up but was content to sit in the bunch while a 5 man break went from lap 2 of the 75 km race. Break never caught and eventually split up into 2 x 2 and a lone chaser.

PositionNameClubCatTimePoints
1Jeff HansenItal Pasta11:42:1512
2Heath CockburnJet Fuel1s.t.11
3Peter MorseKiro1at 1:0510
4Antoine VargheseKissena1at 1:099
5Bruce KripRNH2at 2:458
6James WaddenKiro1s.t.7
7Rob SuleChain ReactionMAs.t.6
8Dave BritnellHummingbirds2at 2:475
9Peter MazurHot TubesJUNat 1 lap4
10Andrew CroutchKiro2at 1 lap3


47 starters, 42 finishers
Thanks to Harry De Boer for marshalling

Series Standings to date:

NameClub/TeamCatTotal Points
Speacht, KevinKiro184
Hansen, JeffItal Pasta156
Rego, PaulOakville149
Wadden, James J.Kiro146
Morse, PeterKiro137
Davidge, PiersMississauga Gears132
Small, SimonItal Pasta130
Fry, DavidRNH129
Krip, BruceRNH227
Valenti, JasonBrampton127
Britnell, DaveHummingbirds226
Shaw, MarkIndMB26
Abramavicius, TonyMississauga GearsMB24
Cavanagh, GregMississauga Gears123
Traini, EnricoMississauga Gears323
Zucchetto, RoyInd223
Zuck, DonIndMB23
Thomas, GrahamHalton R&TMB19
Abbey, GarnettHalton R&TMA18
Bryce, AubreyD’OrnaellasA18
Fletcher, RobertIndMA17
Hansen, MattIntersports116
Salisbury, DuncanHalton R&T316
Bagnasco, FernandoMississauga Gears315
Ybanez, MikeMississauga Gears115

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login