Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 9/00 10:12 am - WOrld Cup Rankings after Canmore


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/00
 

World Cup Rankings after Canmore

Men

                                                  #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6  #7     Tot.

1 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Full-Dynamix              200     130 170 250  53 150     953
2 Bas Van Dooren (Ned) Be-One Team                250      90 200  67 130 200     937
3 Christophe Dupouey (Fra) Giant                   80  61 200 250 170 170         931
4 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Volvo Cannondale          53  63  75  85 150 200  80     706
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Volvo Cannondale                           57  71 250 250     628
6 Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) Team Ritchey-Yahoo!    85     150  95 130  58  90     608
7 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Subaru-Specialized         130  85  85  46  75  75  85     581
8 Lado Fumic (Ger) German National Team            90 170  67      90  95  62     574
9 Roland Green (Can) Team GT                      150      50  45  54  71 170     540
10 Rune Höydahl (Nor) Giant                        59 200      54  85  60  75     533
11 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Marin                       55 150  71  80  62  42  51     511
12 José Antonio Hermida (Spa) Bianchi Albacom      71  40 170  67  61      57     466
13 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Subaru-Specialized              250      45 150         445
14 Thomas Hochstrasser (Swi) Scott USA             67  71  80 130  60             408
15 Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Volvo Cannondale             29  52  44  35  80  90  63     393
16 Patrick Tolhoek (Ned) Be-One Team                       47  75  53  80 130     385
17 Martino Fruet (Ita) Team Ritchey-Yahoo!         49 250  53      20             372
18 Dominique Arnould (Fra) Giant                   63  58  61  60      67  58     367
19 Gregory Vollet (Fra) Bianchi Albacom                80  60  38  57  62  61     358
20 Marco Bui (Ita) Full-Dynamix                    75          61 200             336
21 Julien Absalon (Fra) Scott USA                  52      51  58  51  63  59     334
22 Rob Woods (Aus) AIS-GT Australia                54 130  57  42  48             331
23 Marcel Heller (Swi) Arrow Swiss Bike Tm        170  90      34  30             324
24 Luca Bramati (Ita) Scott Racing Team            40  67      48  59  59  50     323
25 Paul Rowney (Aus) AIS-Brooks Giant              61  95      56  31  57  21     321
26 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Team GT                        60      90  58      95     303
27 Carsten Bresser (Ger) Focus                         57  59  63  95             274
28 Roberto Lezaun (Spa) Orbea                      95  56  54  59                 264
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Gary Fisher/Saab           35  54  49          54  60     252
30 Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona Factory Team            51  62              85  46     244
31 Henrik Djernis (Den) Team Ritchey-Yahoo!        48  55  21  49          67     240
32 Beat Wabel (Swi) K2                             24      52 150                 226
33 Primoz Strancar (Slo) Stop Team-Lee Cougan      31  39  19  28      55  53     225
34 Frederic Frech (Fra) Asptt Mulhouse             27  45  58  41  52             223
35 Tom Larsen (Nor) Giant                          39  25  95  62                 221
36 Eric Tourville (Can) Oryx-Procycle              43  51          38  28  47     207
37 David 'tinker' Juarez (USA) Volvo Cannondale    41  75  31              54     201
38 Josh Fleming (Aus) GT Australia                 45  59  38  27  32             201
39 Peter Wedge (Can) Kona Factory Team             46  47              52  45     190
40 Andreas Hestler (Can) Team Ford-Devinci         23  41  37  6       33  49     189
41 Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Haro/Lee Dungaree              44  29  44      51         168
42 Mauro Bettin (Ita) Full-Dynamix                 56          50  55             161
43 Christophe Herisset (Fra) Orbea                 25  46  15  71                 157
44 Mariusz Kowal (Pol) Poland                              56  53  46             155
45 Hubert Pallhuber (Ita) Diamondback              62      24  23  40             149
46 Pavel Tcherkassov (Rus) Gary Fisher/Saab        17  26  48              52     143
47 Mirko Pirazzoli (Ita) G.S. Promo Bike           19      63  17  43             142
48 Travis Brown (USA) Trek/Volkswagen              28                  56  56     140
49 Steve Larsen (USA) Ll Bean/Mongoose             38      13          48  39     138
50 Chris Sheppard (Can) Haro/Lee Dungaree              32              50  55     137
51 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Fiat-Rotwild                 0               61  71     132
52 Matthias Mende (Ger) Stevens-Jeantex            18  23  42  47                 130
53 Jader Zoli (Ita) Diamondback                    47          18  63             128
54 Markus Binkert (Swi) Scott-Elvia                32  42      32  16             122
55 Marc Gullickson (USA) Mongoose Pro                  29              47  38     114
56 Jure Golcer (Slo) Team GT                                   31      41  41     113
57 Chris Eatough (USA) Trek/Volkswagen             16  37  6       10  44         113
58 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Ford-Devinci            11  16          49  36     112
59 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei Diamond Back                    62      50             112
60 Alessandro Fontana (Ita) Full-Dynamix                   55      56             111
61 Marek Galinski (Pol) Poland                             41  40  29             110
62 Carl Swenson (USA) Rlx Polo Sport                   8       19      38  44     109
63 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bianchi Racing Team                30  43  35             108
64 Massimo De Bertolis (Ita) Diamondback           44      5   16  39             104
65 Andy Bishop (USA) Gary Fisher/Saab              34                  37  32     103
66 Peter Presslauer (Aut) Corratec World Team      7       10      23  20  42     102
67 Claude Ceard (Fra) Bianchi Racing Team                      52  49             101
68 Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB                27  37  37             101
69 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Haro/Lee Dungaree       60      40                     100
70 Jesper Agergaard (Den) Be-One Team              50  50                         100
71 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Scott                      20  23  20  34              97
72 Marc Hanisch (Ger) Orbea                                    55  41              96
73 Peter Van Den Abeele (Bel)                      33  38  25                      96
74 Craig Gordon (Aus) Sobe Headschok                           51  44              95
75 Davy Coenen (Bel) Lite Speed                            45      47              92
76 David Wiens (USA) Rlx Polo Sport                13  5               36  37      91
77 Roland Stauder (Ita) Rainer Bike                15  36  39                      90
78 Rok Drasler (Slo) Full-Dynamix                      1               39  48      88
79 Andreas Dilger (Ger) Bse                            19      9       23  35      86
80 Hans-Jurgen Juretzek (Ger) Schwalbe Racing Team 36  49                          85
81 Madrigal Ziranda (Mex) Turbo                    14  35  35                      84
82 Marc Sonntag (Can) Kona Factory Team                0               40  43      83
83 Dario Acquaroli (Ita) Bianchi Albacom                   46  36                  82
84 Nick Craig (GBr) Diamondback                    21  27          33              81
85 Mirko Bruschi (Ita) Diamondback                 57              24              81
86 Barrie Clarke (GBr) Raleigh                     37  43                          80
87 Paul Lasenby (GBr) Marin                        11  34  32                      77
88 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens-Jeantex            42      9   24                  75
89 Eric Jones (USA) Sobe/Headshok                      0               30  40      70
90 James Killen (USA) Schwinn Toyota Rav 4             22              45          67
91 Guillermo De Portugal (Spa) Coronas Team                36  29                  65
92 Marcin Karczynski (Pol) Poland                          22      42              64
93 Paul Redenbach (Aus) Raceline/Flexovit          12  21      10  19              62
94 Mathieu Darveau (Can) Trek-Volkswagen               0               31  30      61
95 Tomas Dolezal (Cze) Cze                                     39  22              61
96 Pavel Sticha (Cze) Author Expandia Prah                 26  33                  59
97 Jörg Scheiderbauer (Aut) Www.Rainerwurz.Com         0               32  26      58
98 Luke Stockwell (Aus) Rocky Mountain                     2           34  22      58
99 Lukas Stöckli (Swi) Arrow Swiss Bike Tm         58                              58
100 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Great Britain              9   48                          57
101 Jose Adrian Bonilla (Crc) Cafe Costa Rica          13              43          56
102 Aslak Johansen (Nor) If Froy/N                                 3   18  33      54
103 Jerome Chiotti (Fra) Giant                         53                          53
104 Marc Weichert (Ger) Schwalbe-Racing Team           33  17                      50
105 Jan Ostergaard (Den) Diffuolonge                   24      25                  49
106 Jean-Francois Robert (Can) OGC/Gary Fisher         0               21  27      48
107 Julian Hine (Can) Schwinn/Toyota Canad             0               46          46
108 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Alb Gold                     10  31          5               46
109 Johann Pallhuber (Ita) Rainer Bike                         26  18              44
110 Vaclav Jezek (Cze) Author Expandia Prah                28  15                  43
111 Thomas Bonne (Den) Den Bla Kurer                       43                      43
112 Peter Swenson (USA) Sobe Headshok                  15              27          42
113 Christoph Müller (Ger) Schwalbe-Racing Team            18  22                  40
114 Patrik Fleury (Swi) Gisler Poulet Burg                     13  25              38
115 Igor Tavella (Ita) Team Ustaria                                36              36
116 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) K2/Newsun                    0               35          35
117 Milan Spesny (Cze) Rubena Fort MTB Team                20      15              35
118 Frank Mapel (USA) Trek/Volkswagen                  0                   34      34
119 Matt Decore (Can) Marin                        5                       29      34
120 Peter Pouly (Fra) Egobike Camelback                    34                      34
121 Hakon Austad (Nor) DBS World Cup Team          30      4                       34
122 Marti Gisper Labarta (Spa) Fina Monty                  33                      33
123 Adam Craig (USA) Devo                          6   2               24          32
124 Ruud Van Mil (Ned)                                 30          2               32
125 Adrian Elzinga (Can) Java Cycle                    0                   31      31
126 Erwin Bakker (Ned)                                     1   30                  31
127 Florian Eschenbach (Ger) LSP Racing Team       8   14      8                   30
128 Bruno Lafontaine (Can) Perigny Velo                0               29          29
129 Pierre Lebreton (Fra) Bianchi Racing Team              8   21                  29
130 Karl Platt (Ger) Rocky Mountain                1   28                          29
131 Ruedi Schnyder (Can) Norco Factory Team            0                   28      28
132 Brian Matter (USA) Grimace                     2                   26          28
133 Lubos Kondis (Svk) Ceska Sporitelna MTB                        28              28
134 Martin Kraler (Aut) Ralph Denk Racing Tm                       27              27
135 Marc Gölz (Ger) LSP Racing                                     26              26
136 Patrick Trevisan (Bel) Orbea                   26                              26
137 Menno Hubregtse (Can) Trek                         0                   25      25
138 Luc Des Rosiers (Can) Cc Beauport                  0               25          25
139 Dylan Sebel (Can)                                  0                   24      24
140 Ken Helgeson (USA) Us Air Force                    0                   23      23
141 Nigel Parkinson (GBr) Sobe/Headshok                0               22          22
142 Greg Randolph (USA) Team GT                    22                              22
143 Michael Gronbech (Den)                                         21              21
144 Jason Shenkariuk (Can) Ertc                        0                   20      20
145 Jess Swiggers (USA) Mongoose Pro               20                              20
146 Martin Nuckle (Can) Les Coeurs Vaillants           0               19          19
147 Thomas Nicke (Ger) Stevens-Jeantex                 16      2                   18
148 Abraao Azevedo (Bra) Selecao Brasileira            18                          18
149 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Look Pole Forme                           17              17
150 Siegfried Zorn (Aut) Bank Austria Natl Tm          17                          17
151 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) Universbike                             14              14
152 Yohann Vachette (Fra) Giant                                14                  14
153 Erik Jungaker (Swe)                                    14                      14
154 Georg Koch (Aut) Www.Rainerwurz.Com                            13              13
155 Dariusz Gil (Pol) Poland                                   1   12              13
156 Magnus Palmberg (Swe)                                      12                  12
157 Marcel Hesseling (Ned)                                 12                      12
158 Timo Wölk (Ger) Stevens-Jeantex                    12                          12
159 Roger Smeets (Ned)                                             11              11
160 Robin Seymour (Irl)                                    3       8               11
161 Fredrik Modin (Swe)                                        11                  11
162 Ivan Alvarez Gutierre (Spa) Coronas Bh                 11                      11
163 Salvador Barriga (Mex) Turbo                       10                          10
164 Pascal Cattin (Swi) Steppenwolf SwissMTB                       9               9
165 Aldon Baker (RSA) Maxxis                           9                           9
166 Fredrik Stormo (Nor) Drammen Ck (N)            4   4                           8
167 Manfred Steiner (Ita) Bianchi Albacom                          7               7
168 Bas Peters (Ned) Giant                                     7                   7
169 Antonio Ortiz Barranco (Spa) Coronas Team              7                       7
170 Mannie Heymans (Nam) Focus                         7                           7
171 Sascha Gisler (Swi)                                            6               6
172 Philip Dixon (GBr) Gbr National Team               6                           6
173 Benjamin Schmieg (Ger)                                     5                   5
174 Paolo Alberati (Ita) Team Khs                                  4               4
175 Stanislav Hejduk (Cze) Author Expandia Prah                4                   4
176 Siegfried Bauer (Aut) Funsport Red Hot Chilli              3                   3
177 Silvio Bundi (Swi) Bikers Vision Wheele            3                           3
178 Lars Petter Stormo (Nor) Drammen Ck (N)        3                               3
179 Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) Rubena Fort MTB Team                    1               1
Women

                                                   #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6  #7     Tot.

1 Barbara Blatter (Swi) Scott USA                  90  95  80 250 200 250 250     1215
2 Alison Dunlap (USA) Team GT                     200 200 150 200 150 150 130     1180
3 Alison Sydor (Can) Volvo Cannondale             170 250  71     170  90 200     951
4 Mary Grigson (Aus) Gary Fisher Saab             250 130 170 150     130         830
5 Marga Fullana (Spa) Subaru-Specialized           0      250 170 250             670
6 Christina Redden (Can) Gary Fisher Saab         130 150             200 150     630
7 Corine Dorland (Ned) Be-One Team                 85  63 200  57  80  59  85     629
8 Alla Epifanova (Rus) Volvo Cannondale            50  90  67  54  63  85 170     579
9 Ruthie Matthes (USA) Trek/Volkswagen             67  85  57  56  95  95  80     535
10 Sophie Villeneuve (Fra) Egobike/Camelback       46  71  90  85  85  63  90     530
11 Chantal Daucourt (Swi) Trek/Volkswagen          71  80  56  95  75  80  67     524
12 Ann Trombley (USA) Koulius Zaard                60  62  75  61  90  56  75     479
13 Regina Marunde (Ger) Focus                      0   55  54  58  62 170  63     462
14 Jimena Florit (Arg) Rlx Polo Sport              61  42  61  51  59  52  95     421
15 Paola Pezzo (Ita) Gary Fisher/Saab             150      95 130                 375
16 Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Team GT                95 170  49  59                 373
17 Anna Baylis (Aus) Cannondale Australia          35  50  43  49  50  60  59     346
18 Audrey Augustin (USA) Koulius Zaard             51  46  29  45  45  67  50     333
19 Lesley Tomlinson (Can) Rlx Polo Sport           59  39  52  53      53  58     314
20 Patricia Sinclair (Can) Marin                   54  47  35  41      71  62     310
21 Shari Kain (USA) Rlx Polo Sport                 56  54  50  46      45  47     298
22 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Merida                       62  60  60  55  61             298
23 Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer K2                    55  41  48  75  55             274
24 Sandra Temporelli (Fra) Look/La Poste           80  61  63  67                 271
25 Irina Iagoupova (Rus) Merida-Kostya             31  56      44  58      71     260
26 Louise Robinson (GBr) Stourbridge Cc            42  58  51  52  57             260
27 Elsbeth Vink (Ned) Subaru-Specialized           37     130  90                 257
28 Annabella Stropparo (Ita) Volvo Cannondale      45  59  42  35  60             241
29 Hedda Zu Puttlitz (Ger) Be-One Team             63  75  40  63                 241
30 Rhonda Quick (USA)                              40  29  44  39  37      41     230
31 Lory Laroy (Bel) Be-One Team                    26  40  59  48  52             225
32 Hanneke Geysen (Aus) Be-One/AIS                 41  57  47  42  38             225
33 Caroline Alexander (GBr) Great Britain          0       85  0  130             215
34 Janet Puigros Miranda (Spa) Rotor Edr           0       62  80  71             213
35 Tracy Brunger (GBr) Great Britain               58  67  38      46             209
36 Gina Hall (USA) Koulius Zaard                   27  38          41  43  49     198
37 Gretchen Reeves (USA) Cane Creek                44  37              48  61     190
38 Maroussia Rusca (Swi) Scott Elvia               0       58  71  56             185
39 Silvia Rovira Planas (Spa) Macario GT           0       53  62  67             182
40 Kanako Kobayashi (Jpn) A&F                      36  30  34  33          48     181
41 Willow Koerber (USA) Cane Creek                 39  44              61  37     181
42 Sadie Parker (NZl) Nzmba                        28  28  32  34  47             169
43 Giuliana Tovaglieri (Ita) Team Spreafico        0       45  60  54             159
44 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Oryx-Procyle         0   43              55  60     158
45 Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Sobe/Headshok        48  48              62         158
46 Melanie Dorion (Can) Team Ford-Devinci          57  52              49         158
47 Yukari Nakagome (Jpn) Miyata Subaru             43                  57  55     155
48 Dellys Franke (Aus) Merida Australia            38  36  30      51             155
49 Melanie Mcquaid (Can)                           0           27      58  52     137
50 Veronica Sala (Ita) Team Colnago                0       37  50  49             136
51 Erica Lynn Green (RSA) Team GT                  32  45      26  33             136
52 Amber Chorney (Can) Team Ford-Devinci           30                  47  57     134
53 Tessa Sollaart (Ned)                            0       46  40  44             130
54 Lanie Mason (USA) Cane Creek                    0   32          34  50         116
55 Teresa Eggertsen (USA) Micro/Supreme/X-Men      0               30  42  43     115
56 Rene Marshman (USA) Moots                       0       27  28      54         109
57 Rachel Lloyd (USA) USA Cycling                  53  53                         106
58 Marla Östergren (Swe)                           0       55  47                 102
59 Kimberly Smith (USA) Sobe Headshok              49  51                         100
60 Claudia Marsilio (Ita) Racer Team               0       26  38  29              93
61 Carmen Richardson (USA) Sobe/Headshok           0   33                  56      89
62 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Poland                    0       36      53              89
63 Annica Jonsson (Swe) Cyclepro                   52  35                          87
64 Karen Masson (Aus) Gary Fisher                  0   31              51          82
65 Hannele Kotze (RSA) Trek/Ginzing/Vw             0       31      48              79
66 Birgit Jüngst (Ger)                             0   34          43              77
67 Nadia De Negri (Ita) Bianchi Albacom            0       33  43                  76
68 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) DBS WC-Team               75                              75
69 Sonja Morf (Swi)                                0           36  36              72
70 Lea Flückiger (Swi) Team GT                     0           29  42              71
71 Hélene Marcouyre (Fra) Look/La Poste            0       41  30                  71
72 Yan Ping Ma (Chn) Chinese Natl Team             0       39      31              70
73 Bärbel Jungmaier (Aut) Cyclopia Trek Team       0           31  35              66
74 Nadine Bruhn (Den) Kolding                      33      28                      61
75 Kiara Bisaro (Can) Trek (Canada)                0       0   0   0   0   54      54
76 Christine Platt (Can) Rocky Mtn Bicycles        0       0   0   0   0   53      53
77 Claire Townsend (Can) Rocky Mtn Bicycles        0       0   0   0   0   51      51
78 Helga Weiss (Ger) Rothaus-Storck                0   49                          49
79 Hiroko Nambu (Jpn) Trek Japan                   47                              47
80 Linda Robichaud (Can) Basic Sports Nutriti      0       0   0   0   0   46      46
81 Eron Chorney (Can) Rocky Mtn Bicycles           0       0   0   0   0   45      45
82 Leslie Greene (Can) GT Canada                   0       0   0   0   0   44      44
83 Michelle Scheiber (Can) Cove Bike Shop          0       0   0   0   0   42      42
84 Weatherly Stroh (USA) Schwinn Toyota                                41          41
85 Amanda Butler (Can) Rocky Mtn Bicycles          0       0   0   0   0   40      40
86 Marisol Bernier (Can) Oryx/Procycle                                 40          40
87 Severine Hansen (Fra) Vtt Du Galaban            0               40              40
88 Marnie Dansereau (Can) Unlimited                0       0   0   0   0   39      39
89 Hildegard Embacher (Aut) Radsportverein         0               39              39
90 Andrea Bergen (Can) Java Cycle                  0       0   0   0   0   38      38
91 Emelie Öhrstig (Swe) Team Crescent              0           37                  37
92 Sara Ellis (USA) Moots/Kore                     34                              34
93 Ilona Bublova (Cze) Cze                         0               32              32
94 Karla Polivkova (Cze)                           0           32                  32
95 Nikki Pippin (USA) Kaulius Zaard                29                              29
96 Birgit Braumann (Aut) Fiat-Rotwild              0               28              28
97 Katrine Schwing (Ger) Team Storck               0               27              27
98 Carisa Munoz (Mex) Turbo                        0   27                          27
99 Tarja Owens (Irl)                               0               26              26
100 Daniela Gassmann (Swi)                         0   26                          26

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login