Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 6/00 8:15 am - 'Toona, Norba DH, Saskatchewan Stage Race


Posted by Editor on 08/6/00
 

Tour de 'Toona
(courtesy Timex)

Sarah Ulmer (Elita) beat Lyne Bessette (Saturn) in the final criterium stage.

Final GC

1. Lyne Bessette - Saturn
2. Sarah Ulmer - Elita
3. Tracey Gaudry - Timex Women's Pro Cycling Team

6. Alison Sydor - Timex Women's Pro Cycling Team
42. Odessa Gunn - Timex Women's Pro Cycling Team



Norba National #4 - Crystal Mountain Washington

Downhill

Men
1. Nathan Rennie (Aus) Yeti 5:33.79
2. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Intense 5:34.24
3. Nathan Rankin (NZL) Foes-Azonic 5:3.96
4. Colin Bailey (USA) Intense-Troy Lee 5:41.31
5. Eric Carter GT (USA) 5:45.39
6. John Kirckaldie (NZL) Rocky Mountain 5:48.56
7. Michael Ronning (Aus) Intense 5:52.39
8. Chris O’Driscoll (USA) Ten-Ten-Solid 5:52.50
9. Andrew Shandro (Can) Ford-Devinci 5:52.93
10. Jared Rando (Aus) Pro JrX 5:54.13

Women
1. Elke Brutsaert (USA) Schwinn-Toyota 6:51.69
2. Missy Giove (USA) Foes-Azonic 6:58.13
3. Leigh Donovan (USA) Schwinn-toyota 7:04.19
4. Danielle Connolly (USA) RockShox-Devo 7:07.62
5. Melissa Buhl (USA) RockShox-Devo 7:09.56
6. Lisa Sher (USA) White Bros.-Azonic 7:14.34
7. Tara Llanes (USA) Subaru-Specialized 7:16.16
8. Sheryl Macleod (NZL) unattached 7:22.71
9. Vanessa Quinn (NZL) Giant 7:24.03
10. Cheri Elliott (USA) Maxxis-ODI 7:31.70

Overall standings (after 4 of 5 events)

Men
1. Kirkcaldie 510 points
2. Carter 486
3. Ronning 484
4. Rennie 460
5. Bailey 440
6. Rankin 434
7. Rando 408
8. Johnny Waddell (Aus) Pro JrX 408
9. Myles Rockwell (USA) Giant 400
10. Rich Houseman (USA) Tomac 394

Women
1. Brutsaert 600 points
2. Giove 528
3. Donovan 504
4. Llanes 504
5. Sher 464
6. Elliott 462
7. Quin 444
8. Connolly 428
9. Buhl 422
10. Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus) Intense 406


Regina Cycle Club Stage Race - Saskatchewan
(courtesy Denise Eberle, Saskatchewan Cycling Association)

Category 2/3
Place OverallNameStage 1Place Stage 1Stage 2Place Stage 2Stage 3Place Stage 3GCCityClub
1Robin Baillie3:02:0210:19:2211:06:4224:28:06SaskatoonCycledelia
2Murray Carter3:02:2120:20:3721:06:433at 1:35St. AnneSeacor
3Kevin Weberbauer3:02:3730:21:2131:06:4440:02:36SaskatoonCycledelia
4Jason Grundahl3:03:0940:21:4651:06:5360:03:42ReginaRegina CC
5Brock Campbell3:03:3350:21:5571:10:1380:07:35SaskatoonCycledelia
6Rainer Jabs3:15:4760:22:0591:06:4210:16:28WinnipegRwise
7Will Schenn3:18:2780:23:00101:10:3590:23:56SaskatoonCycledelia
8Edmond Blanchette3:25:3790:23:12111:12:47100:33:30LandmarkRwise
9Trevor Hopkin3:32:40100:21:5061:12:56110:39:20ReginaOffRoad
10Camilo Mondaca3:35:46110:23:50121:09:5270:41:22WinnipegRwise
11Aaron Scherle3:50:45140:21:5681:06:4450:51:19ReginaRegina CC
Sean Gabora3:36:52120:26:3213dnfReginaRegina CC
Scott Cranston3:15:5070:21:334dnsSaskatoonCycledelia
Ryan Olson3:46:2613dnsSaskatoonCycledelia
Category 4
Place OverallNameStage 1Place Stage 1Stage 2Place Stage 2Stage 3Place Stage 3GCCityClub
1Phil Rayner2:21:0420:22:0320:48:0753:31:14Lethbridge
2Marc Fewster2:21:2880:21:5010:48:064at 0:10CalgaryJuventus
3Lawrence Haid2:21:0530:22:4140:48:0520:00:37ReginaOffRoad
4Sean Kukura2:21:1860:22:4950:48:0630:00:59ReginaRegina CC
5Marc Quinnett2:21:0640:23:0060:48:1180:01:03ReginaRegina CC
6Jeff Hehn2:21:1150:23:4070:48:0970:01:46SaskatoonTriath
7Daniel Tomczak2:21:0410:23:5490:48:0760:01:51ReginaRegina CC
8Jim Holmstrom2:21:2070:23:4480:48:32100:02:22Saskatoononeday
9Cabrel Boucher2:32:17110:22:2830:48:0510:11:36LoretteInd
10Ken Orr2:33:11120:23:56100:48:2290:14:15ChurchbridgeRegina CC
11George Kokonas2:37:38130:25:10130:49:01110:20:35ReginaRegina CC
12Chris Curry2:39:57140:24:38120:55:08120:28:29ReginaRegina CC
Garry Tilitzki2:23:2590:24:2811DNSMoose JawMJ Pavers
Bill Kinash2:24:2010dnsReginaRegina CC
Category 5
OverallNameStage 1Place Stage 1Stage 2Place Stage 2Stage 3Place Stage 3GCCityClub
1Sarah Morris1:43:1710:24:4830:33:2622:41:31ReginaRegina CC
2Hans Roeger1:43:3120:24:4720:33:263at 0:13SaskatoonHorizon 100
3Marc Roden1:45:1360:24:2510:33:2510:01:32Lagenburgoneday
4Susan Bladyko1:43:3630:26:0250:33:4250:01:49ReginaRegina CC
5Brent Caron1:44:1250:26:2460:33:2640:02:31ReginaRegina CC
6Ed Kinash1:43:4240:25:2540:36:1360:03:49ReginaRegina CC
Chris Schultz0:32:41oneday

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login