Canadian Cyclist

 

October 8/15 11:53 am - Track Nationals: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/8/15
 

Results from the second day of racing at the 2015 Track National Championships at the Milton Velodrome

results will be updated as they become available


Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 12.150
2 Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 12.162
3 Kate O'Brien (AB) Team PCL 12.523
4 Natalie Cormier (NB) Bike Guyz - Alternatives 12.584
5 Krista Ruby (ON) Musette Racing 12.588
6 Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 13.314
7 Josie Ritchie (ON) Independant 13.400
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express By
 
Heat 2
1 Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 13.534 12.804
2 Josie Ritchie (ON) Independant
 
Heat 3
1 Kate O'Brien (AB) Team PCL 12.609 12.878
2 Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Heat 4
1 Krista Ruby (ON) Musette Racing   12.758 12.809
2 Natalie Cormier (NB) The Bike Guyz - Alternatives 13.294
Winners advance to Semi-Final - Others go to 5 to 7 final
 
5-8 Final
5 Josie Ritchie (ON) Independant
6 Natalie Cormier (NB) The Bike Guyz - Alternatives
7 Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
SemiFinal Race 1 Race 2
 
Heat 1
1 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 12.532 12.669
2 Krista Ruby (ON) Musette Racing
 
Heat 2
1 Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 12.262 12.72
2 Kate O'Brien (AB) Team PCL
Winner advance to Gold medal ride, others to bronze medal ride
 
Final Race 1 Race 2
 
Ride for Gold
1 Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 12.296 12.477
2 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kate O'Brien (AB) Team PCL 12.778 12.995
4 Krista Ruby (ON) Musette Racing
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.221
2 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.419
3 Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Ch 10.613
4 Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC 11.009
5 Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.100
6 Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing CC 11.234
7 Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.386
8 Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical 11.506
9 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss 11.61
10 James Graham (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Ch 11.673
11 Robert Mccarty (ON) Independant 12.087
12 Fabien Parent (QC) Veloselect 12.465
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2 Fabien Parent (QC) Veloselect
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.933
2 Robert Mccarty (ON) Independant
 
Heat 3
1 Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Ch 11.860
2 James Graham (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Ch
 
Heat 4
1 Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC 11.255
2 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss
 
Heat 5
1 Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.633
2 Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical
 
Heat 6
1 Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing CC 11.748
2 Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals, Losers to Repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.891
2 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss
 
Heat 2
1 Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical 11.913
2 James Graham (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Ch
3 Robert Mccarty (ON) Independant
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.843 11.513
2 Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.441 12.634
2 Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Heat 3
1 Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Ch 11.824 11.527
2 Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing CC
 
Heat 4
1 Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC 11.289 11.318
2 Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
Winners advance to Semi-Final - Others go to 5 to 7 final
 
5-8 Final
5 Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.700
6 Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
7 Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical
8 Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing CC
 
SemiFinal Race 1 Race 2
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.053 11.072
2 Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.837 10.967
2 Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro
Winners advance to Gold medal ride, others to bronze medal ride
 
Final Race 1 Race 2
 
Ride for Gold
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.723 10.923
2 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro 11.524 11.346
4 Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC

 



Women Omniun
 
Scratch Race
1 Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Acquisio-ACQ
2 Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery - Opus
3 Catherine Dessureault (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC -1 lap
5 Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies -1 lap
6 Laura Brown (BC) UnitedHealthcare Pro -1 lap
7 Kirsti Lay (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 lap
8 Allie Guenther (BC) Cycling BC -1 lap
9 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing -1 lap
10 Georgia Simmerling (BC) Independent -1 lap
11 Kinley Gibson (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes -1 lap
12 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 lap
13 Meghan Grant (BC) Cycling BC -1 lap
14 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC -1 lap
15 Sarah Coney (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes -1 lap
16 Catherine Ouellette (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 lap
17 Sara Poidevin (AB) bicisport Calgary Cycle -1 lap
18 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) Independant -1 lap
19 Ellen Watters (NB) The Cyclery - Opus -1 lap
20 Allyson Gillard (QC) Promutuel VMBL alco- -1 lap
DNF Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery - Opus
DNS Alison Beveridge (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:37.280
2 Kirsti Lay (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:40.038
3 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 3:41.722
4 Georgia Simmerling (BC) Independent 3:42.706
5 Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery - Opus 3:43.827
6 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing 3:44.357
7 Kinley Gibson (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 3:44.452
8 Catherine Dessureault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:46.670
9 Catherine Ouellette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:49.195
10 Laura Brown (BC) UnitedHealthcare Pro 3:49.855
11 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:50.178
12 Meghan Grant (BC) Cycling BC 3:53.835
13 Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Acquisio-ACQ 3:55.499
14 Allie Guenther (BC) Cycling BC 3:58.347
15 Ellen Watters (NB) The Cyclery - Opus 3:58.618
16 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) Independant 4:01.799
17 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 4:05.296
18 Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery - Opus 4:05.477
19 Sarah Coney (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 4:09.145
20 Sara Poidevin (AB) bicisport Calgary Cycle 4:13.166
21 Allyson Gillard (QC) Promutuel VMBL alco- 4:17.393
Part of Omnium but also a Championship event
 
Elimination
1 Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC
3 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing
4 Laura Brown (BC) UnitedHealthcare Pro
5 Catherine Ouellette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6 Kinley Gibson (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
7 Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery - Opus
8 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec
9 Sara Poidevin (AB) bicisport Calgary Cycle
10 Meghan Grant (BC) Cycling BC
11 Catherine Dessureault (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12 Kirsti Lay (QC) Equipe du Quebec
13 Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Acquisio-ACQ
14 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) Independant
15 Sarah Coney (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
16 Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery - Opus
17 Georgia Simmerling (BC) Independent
18 Allie Guenther (BC) Cycling BC
19 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC
20 Ellen Watters (NB) The Cyclery - Opus
21 Allyson Gillard (QC) Promutuel VMBL alco-
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 112 pts
2 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 108
3 Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery - Opus 98
4 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing 90
5 Laura Brown (BC) UnitedHealthcare Pro 86
6 Kirsti Lay (QC) Equipe du Quebec 84
7 Catherine Dessureault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 82
8 Kinley Gibson (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 78
9 Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Acquisio-ACQ 72
10 Catherine Ouellette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 66
11 Georgia Simmerling (BC) Independent 64
12 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 64
13 Meghan Grant (BC) Cycling BC 56
14 Allie Guenther (BC) Cycling BC 46
15 Sara Poidevin (AB) bicisport Calgary Cycle 34
16 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) Independant 30
17 Sarah Coney (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 28
18 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 26
19 Ellen Watters (NB) The Cyclery - Opus 18
20 Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery - Opus 17
21 Allyson Gillard (QC) Promutuel VMBL alco- 4
DNS Alison Beveridge (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes



Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Adam Jamieson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
2 Kristofer Dahl (BC) Team SmartStop
3 Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
5 Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
6 Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 lap
7 Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 lap
8 Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 lap
9 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes -1 lap
10 Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam -1 lap
11 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC -1 lap
12 Alexander Cowan (AB) Cyclemeisters-Bow Cycle -1 lap
13 Sean Mackinnon (ON) Racer Sportif Mattam -1 lap
14 Emmett Culp (USA) Team Oregon/Laurelwo -1 lap
15 Jack Burke (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -1 lap
16 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling -1 lap
17 Jackson Pickell (BC) Cycling BC -1 lap
18 Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 lap
19 Marc-Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 lap
20 Adam Reddy (BC) Alete FLC -2 lap(s)
21 James Orton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -2 lap(s)
22 Jeff Schiller (ON) To Wheels Epic Sport -1 lap
23 Joshua Kropf (SK) Team Saskatchewan -2 lap(s)
24 Chris Freeland (ON) Jetfuel Coffee -2 lap(s)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:28.722
2 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 4:32.464
3 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 4:34.076
4 Kristofer Dahl (BC) Team SmartStop 4:34.217
5 Adam Jamieson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 4:35.269
6 Sean Mackinnon (ON) Racer Sportif Mattam 4:36.755
7 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 4:37.041
8 Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 4:38.674
9 Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4:38.765
10 Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:39.165
11 Marc-Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:41.173
12 Alexander Cowan (AB) Cyclemeisters-Bow Cycle 4:41.610
13 Jack Burke (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 4:43.438
14 Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 4:46.470
15 Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:49.002
16 Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:50.472
17 Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:58.011
18 Jackson Pickell (BC) Cycling BC 4:59.834
19 James Orton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 5:01.923
20 Emmett Culp (USA) Team Oregon/Laurelwo 5:05.642
21 Chris Freeland (ON) Jetfuel Coffee 5:30.243
DNF Jeff Schiller (ON) To Wheels Epic Sport
DSQ Joshua Kropf (SK) Team Saskatchewan
DNS Adam Reddy (BC) Alete FLC
Part of Omnium but also a Championship event
 
Elimination
1 Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
2 Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Kristofer Dahl (BC) Team SmartStop
5 Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
7 Alexander Cowan (AB) Cyclemeisters-Bow Cycle
8 Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam
9 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC
10 Adam Jamieson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
11 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
12 Jackson Pickell (BC) Cycling BC
13 Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
14 Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
15 Chris Freeland (ON) Jetfuel Coffee
16 Emmett Culp (USA) Team Oregon/Laurelwo
17 Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Equipe du Quebec
18 Marc-Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec
19 Jack Burke (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
20 James Orton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNS Sean Mackinnon (ON) Racer Sportif Mattam
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 108 pts
2 Kristofer Dahl (BC) Team SmartStop 106
3 Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling 96
4 Adam Jamieson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 94
5 Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec 94
6 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 80
7 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 78
8 Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 74
9 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 72
10 Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec 70
11 Alexander Cowan (AB) Cyclemeisters-Bow Cycle 64
12 Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 62
13 Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 52
14 Jack Burke (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 32
15 Jackson Pickell (BC) Cycling BC 32
16 Marc-Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 30
17 Emmett Culp (USA) Team Oregon/Laurelwo 26
18 Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Equipe du Quebec 24
19 Chris Freeland (ON) Jetfuel Coffee 14
20 James Orton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 7
DNF Jeff Schiller (ON) To Wheels Epic Sport
DNF Sean Mackinnon (ON) Racer Sportif Mattam
DSQ Joshua Kropf (SK) Team Saskatchewan
DNF Adam Reddy (BC) Alete FLC

 

Master A Sprint

Master B Sprint

Master C Sprint

Master F Sprint

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.