Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 19/00 12:57 pm - Canadian Teams Wanted!, Lachine Results & Standings


Posted by Editor on 08/19/00
 

Elite Canadian Teams Wanted for Univest G.P.

The Univest Grand Prix, an amateurs-only road race in eastern Pennsylvania on September 16th, is seeking elite-level Canadian teams to compete in both the mens and womens events. The Univest Grand Prix has much to recommend it, including:

- a high level of competition, including several European teams brought in just for this event
- a $20,000 US prize list, split evenly between the mens and womens events
- no entry fees
- available host housing
- plenty of media coverage, including a telecast on the Outdoor Life Network

Any teams interested in competing should register online at our website (www.spartacycling.com). Once on the site, click on '2000 Univest Grand Prix', then scroll to the bottom of the page that pops up and click on 'Team Registration'. The deadline for mens entries is August 22nd, with the final selection being made on the 24th.


Mardis de Lachine - Final Season Results
(courtesy Michel Bourgault)

Pro Élite "Diet Pepsi"

RangNomsCat.Club15-AugTotal
1Charles DionneVolkswagen116400
2Czeslaw LukaszewiczEspoirs Laval54265
3Yannick CojanEspoirs Laval86241
4Alexandre CloutierVolkswagen12214
5Dominique RollinjrEspoirs Laval22208
6Martin GilbertjrSaeco4146
7Mathieu FagnanGuru / Olio30129
8Sébastien MoquinIndépendant100109
9Martin NuckleVolkswagen12109
10Francois ParisienjrSaeco492
11Fabien BergeronVolkswagen687
12Sylvain BeauchampShaklee062
12John MaloisSaeco262
14Cédric GreauxGuru / Olio1254
15Daniel BélisleGuru / Olio253
16Alexandre LavalléeEspoirs Laval050
17Martin St-LaurentVolkswagen246
18Daniel Bellevillesr3André Lalonde445
19Dominique PerrasPhonak043
20Martin Rooseboomvet.Cycles Patrick2042
21Jean-Francois RacineSte-Foy041
22Mathieu BéliveauSaeco040
23Jean Sébastien BélandAndré Lalonde032
24Alain GuimontEspoirs Laval228
25Nikolai GiliakaEspoirs Laval024
26Marc-André SaloisVolkswagen223
27Bruno LangloisEspoirs Laval018
28Michel Nepveuvet.Indépendant014
29Vincent CaronEspoirs Laval413
30André Toddvet.D'Italiano/Les Ailes011
31Marc Wayne AddisonSaeco010
32Pascal ChoquetteVolkswagen28
33John KellyKissena04
34Pierre Olivier BoilyjrSaeco04
35Pierre ChevrierVolkswagen24
36Frederic MillettejrSaeco03
37Samuel ThibodeauVolkswagen02
38Merlin LangevinIndépendant02
39Martin GosselinSte-Foy02
40Cadel EvansVolvo06
41Jean-Francois Fortinsr3Oerlikon01
42Mathieu PenarroyajrSaeco01
43Owen Eastmondsr3Indépendant01
44Jean-Philippe GarceauEspoirs Laval01
45Benoit PoirierAdrenaline01
46Philippe RollinAndré Lalonde01
47Jonathan HoulejrBrossard01
48Philippe LavalléeEspoirs Laval01
nombre de participants: 71
temps de course: 1:01:53
vitesse moyenne: 48.47
Sprint Final:
1. Sébastien Moquin
2. Charles Dionne
3. Yannick Cojan
4. Czeslaw Lukaszewicz
5. Martin Rooseboom
6. Alexandre Cloutier
7. Dominique Rollin
8. Benoit Lavallée
9. Sylvain Beaucham
10. Mathieu Fagnan
Porteurs des maillots: 20
Charles Dionne 10
C. Lukaszewicz 10
A. Cloutier 10
Dominique Rollin 10
Daniel Belleville
La Coupe des Jeunes "All Sport"
RangNomsClub15-AugTotal$$$
1Maxime VivesEspoirs Laval74467300
2Guillaume FausseDynamiks88377210
3David RoyEspoirs Laval46271150
4François SztukeBrossard2222690
5Jean-Francois TessierSherbrooke12017370
6Jean Sébastien LavoieBrossard2013460
7Xavier NadeauEspoirs Laval012550
8Maxime DesrochersEspoirs Laval010440
9Abel ChouinardEspoirs Laval65620
10P.-S. Marceau-PelletierEspoirs Laval05310
11William RoyOttawa6490
12Jean François GeoffrionDynamiks2350
13Mathieu BourdeauBrossard0200
14Charles MartineauLapraicycle0100
15Martine LacasseEspoirs Laval050
16Jean Francois DionnePentagone040
17Charly VivesEspoirs Laval020
18Nicholas GeoffrionDynamiks010
vérification du pointage3842112
nombre de participants: 34
temps de course: 34:31
vitesse moyenne: 41.71
Sprint Final:
Jean-Francois Tessier
Guillaume Fausse
Maxime Vives
David Roy
Francois Sztuke
Félicitations à tous
L'organisateur: Joseph Tino Rossi

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login