Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 1/00 7:04 am - Masters Worlds DH Results


Posted by Editor on 09/1/00
 

Masters World Championships Downhill
(courtesy Stat-Timing)

Full results for the Masters Worlds Downhill races, held today in Bromont, Quebec. Story and photos to follow.




               MAITRE FEMME 30-34 -  2.80 Km. - [   5 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1    57 CAN19660713 GAMBIN, Cecile            ON  CAN NORCO/BRUZER/MICHELI      0:06:06.74                27.49
   2    53 USA19660901 SANTERIOR, Paula          NV  USA IND                       0:06:12.64  0:00:05.90    27.05
   3    56 GBR19690922 WILTSHIRE, Petra          Som GBR RALEIGH/BN3/BIDABIKE      0:06:27.30  0:00:20.56    26.03
   4    55 CAN19681207 HEGGTVEIT, Catherine      QC  CAN IND                       0:06:53.66  0:00:46.92    24.37
        54 CAN19660520 BOEHRINGER, Christine     BC  CAN TEAM SCARED WEAR          DNF









               MAITRE FEMME 35-39 -  2.80 Km. - [   4 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1    72 USA19650525 BOURQUE, Dawn             NH  USA SCHWINN NEW ENGLAND       0:05:29.22                30.62
   2    86 USA19640318 LUCERO, Michele           CA  USA FOES/TROYLEE/MAXXIS       0:06:18.37  0:00:49.15    26.64
   3    83 USA19610211 BEARCE, Catherine         MA  USA SOBE/HEADSHOK             0:06:45.62  0:01:16.40    24.85
   4    84 USA19630416 WOLL, Lisa                CA  USA TEAM DIRTY GIRLS. TE      0:07:04.60  0:01:35.38    23.74







               MAITRE FEMME 40-44 -  2.80 Km. - [   4 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1   124 USA19600323 HOUSE-WILLIAMSON, Tamara  CA  USA BIKE USA/HARBOUR LIG      0:06:25.21                26.17
   2   121 USA19580627 KRAUSE, Kathi             NJ  USA AVALANCHE DOWNHILL        0:06:32.29  0:00:07.08    25.70
   3   122 USA19600205 GIUSTI, Diane             CO  USA IND                       0:07:11.21  0:00:46.00    23.38
   4   123 CAN19570102 FORTIER, MylSne Kim       QC  CAN IND                       0:08:07.86  0:01:42.65    20.66






               MAITRE FEMME 50-54 -  2.80 Km. - [   1 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1   150 USA19500528 BURNS, Kathy J.           NY  USA MERLIN/SANTA CRUZ         0:10:19.53                16.27






               MAITRE HOMME 30-34 -  2.80 Km. - [  36 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1    28 CAN19690614 SOUCY, Francois           QC  CAN BALFA SUGOI               0:04:58.05                33.82
   2    16 USA19680308 MCCANN, John              ME  USA AVALANCHE/SUNDAY RIV      0:04:59.58  0:00:01.53    33.65
   3    17 GBR19671205 FRENCH, Paul              Mus GBR HOPE                      0:05:05.58  0:00:07.53    32.99
   4    21 FRA19670805 DEGORCAS, Christophe          FRA U.V. COGNAC               0:05:10.18  0:00:12.13    32.50
   5    33 USA19691209 STANISH, Joe              CO  USA ROCK SHOX                 0:05:12.05  0:00:14.00    32.30
   6    32 ESP19680414 ALMANSA, Julio            Bar ESP FOES MSC                  0:05:16.10  0:00:18.05    31.89
   7     7 USA19700124 WILSON, Joe               MA  USA WHITE BROS/GU             0:05:18.30  0:00:20.25    31.67
   8    46 CAN19691219 GUILBAULT, Andre          QC  CAN                           0:05:19.09  0:00:21.04    31.59
   9    18 CAN19690113 ROBERGE, Guy              QC  CAN BALFA/SUGOI               0:05:19.40  0:00:21.35    31.56
  10    10 USA19700410 BRIEN, Bob                PA  USA REVOLUTIONS BIKE SHO      0:05:21.21  0:00:23.16    31.38
  11    12 CAN19680302 GUIT≠, S≠bastien          QC  CAN BALFA                     0:05:30.07  0:00:32.02    30.54
  12     8 CAN19691209 GAUTHIER, Martin          QC  CAN OGC/GARY FISHER,OAKL      0:05:30.08  0:00:32.03    30.54
  13     4 USA19661216 LESLIE, John              MI  USA TOWN AND COUNTRY CYC      0:05:30.82  0:00:32.77    30.47
  14     3 USA19670806 HAMILTON, Gene            CO  USA DARKSIDE RACING           0:05:30.97  0:00:32.92    30.46
  15    13 USA19700222 DOMINICK, Tony            CA  USA FOES                      0:05:31.27  0:00:33.22    30.43
  16    42 CAN19680506 LOWES, Brent              ON  CAN DUKE'S CYCLE/INTENSE      0:05:31.74  0:00:33.69    30.39
  17     5 USA19690215 BASSETT, Fred             MA  USA AVANLANCHE DH RACING      0:05:32.74  0:00:34.69    30.29
  18    29 CAN19660227 WEBB, Lance               ON  CAN GRAVIS FOOTWEAR/ROCK      0:05:32.94  0:00:34.89    30.28
  19    23 ESP19660620 ENRIC, Galera             Bar ESP BICI EQUIP CENTELLES      0:05:33.98  0:00:35.93    30.18
  20    36 USA19670831 PIERCE, Derek             CT  USA VERNON CYCLE              0:05:34.90  0:00:36.85    30.10
  21    34 SUI19670419 BOURGEOIS, St≠phane           SUI DOM CYLLE AIGLE           0:05:36.05  0:00:38.00    30.00
  22    44 CAN19671228 GREENAWAY, Shaun          BC  CAN ROCKY MOUNTAIN BICYC      0:05:37.56  0:00:39.51    29.86
  23    30 JPN19660305 MASAKUNI, Tachi           Fuk JPN TEAM MASAYA               0:05:38.72  0:00:40.67    29.76
  24    20 USA19690819 CREWS, Darryl             CA  USA SONIC                     0:05:38.94  0:00:40.89    29.74
  25    15 CAN19690520 REID, Sandy               BC  CAN SCARED WEAR               0:05:42.54  0:00:44.49    29.43
  26     9 USA19690403 NEWCOMB, Garrett          NJ  USA IND                       0:05:47.29  0:00:49.24    29.02
  27    41 CAN19681119 LATREILLE, Ren≠           ON  CAN BRENT LOWES RACING        0:05:51.10  0:00:53.05    28.71
  28    26 USA19671230 WHITE, Ken                MA  USA AVANLANCHE DH TEAM        0:05:52.71  0:00:54.66    28.58
  29    25 USA19680128 WILSON, Ward              MI  USA SPECIALIZED               0:05:58.98  0:01:00.93    28.08
  30    27 CAN19680704 DESNOYERS, Yanick         QC  CAN                           0:06:00.65  0:01:02.60    27.95
  31    22 RSA19691018 ST*HLER, Jess                 RSA RSA NATIONAL TEAM SA      0:06:11.33  0:01:13.28    27.15
  32    19 USA19671231 BOETTCHER, Brian R        PA  USA THE RACER EDGE            0:06:12.49  0:01:14.44    27.06
  33    24 ESP19690307 LOU, Jose Miguel          Zar ESP VELOCIPEDOS SOROLLA       0:06:29.63  0:01:31.58    25.87
  34    39 CAN19700716 FRANC-LAW, Jeffrey        AB  CAN UNITED RACING             0:06:48.72  0:01:50.67    24.66
  35    14 FRA19660516 AUBRY, Alain                  FRA DANGEROUS TEAM/ANCIL      0:08:18.21  0:03:20.16    20.23
  36    43 CAN19680628 LAWRENCE, Chris           BC  CAN OAKLEY/AZONIC/LAKE        0:13:29.46  0:08:31.41    12.45




               MAITRE HOMME 35-39 -  2.80 Km. - [  10 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1    61 FRA19620906 BRUNI, Jean-Pierre            FRA TEAM ANCILLOTTI TRAC      0:04:56.57                33.99
   2    70 USA19651123 PATRICK, Michael          CT  USA PEDROS/GARY FISHER        0:05:10.91  0:00:14.34    32.42
   3    67 GBR19651226 WILSON, Keith             Lon GBR GIANT/MBI/PORC            0:05:43.52  0:00:46.95    29.34
   4    63 CAN19640904 MARINEAU, Laurent         QC  CAN LAUMAR/SCARY FAST/HJ      0:05:43.84  0:00:47.27    29.32
   5    66 USA19650814 COURTNEY, Daniel J.       MA  USA DEDHAM BIKE               0:05:46.65  0:00:50.08    29.08
   6    68 USA19620622 WATKINS, Tony             NJ  USA MT CREEK/FASTRACK, S      0:05:49.94  0:00:53.37    28.80
   7    65 CAN19650710 LEFEBVRE, Sylvain         QC  CAN V≠LO P≠RIGNY              0:05:50.13  0:00:53.56    28.79
   8   990 CAN19640916 PELLETIER, Francis        QC  CAN IND                       0:06:18.40  0:01:21.83    26.64
   9    74 CAN19650317 ENNS, Bryon               BC  CAN CYCLEPATH/KANGAROO        0:07:13.58  0:02:17.01    23.25
        69 HKG19610212 ANDERSON, Shiu            BC  HKG HONG KONG CYCLING AS      DNS






               MAITRE HOMME 40-44 -  2.80 Km. - [  20 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1    90 ITA19580620 FULGONI, Guido                ITA TEAM PEDRONI CUBE         0:05:24.21                31.09
   2    89 USA19560124 JENNINGS, Mike            CA  USA U.S. NATIONAL             0:05:24.71  0:00:00.50    31.04
   3    88 USA19590317 UNHASSOBISCAY, Bernaro    CA  USA MANITOU INTENSE           0:05:25.51  0:00:01.30    30.97
   4   106 USA19600305 HYBARGER, Shawn           CA  USA WHITE BROTHERS HYES       0:05:31.13  0:00:06.92    30.44
   5    99 CAN19570805 YOUNIE, Don               BC  CAN SUNCOUNTRYCYCLE/DAIR      0:05:42.20  0:00:17.99    29.46
   6    93 USA19591019 KISSELL, Ed               CA  USA ALL-PACK/INCYCLE          0:05:46.72  0:00:22.51    29.07
   7   103 USA19590717 KIEFFER, William          WA  USA TEAM PSYCHO               0:05:47.78  0:00:23.57    28.98
   8   101 USA19600926 BROWN, Mark               CT  USA                           0:05:57.10  0:00:32.89    28.23
   9   108 CAN19620107 LONGDEN, Gordon           BC  CAN CYCLEPATH/KANGAROO        0:06:03.52  0:00:39.31    27.73
  10   100 USA19570923 EBERHARDT, Karl           CA  USA FOES/ROACH                0:06:04.89  0:00:40.68    27.62
  11   105 CAN19600414 THOMSON, Scott            ON  CAN OWEN SOUND CYCLING C      0:06:05.18  0:00:40.97    27.60
  12    94 USA19600127 SHEAFFER, Ronald          PA  USA                           0:06:05.34  0:00:41.13    27.59
  13    98 USA19570323 LEWIS, Randy              NV  USA TEAM A.E.C/AZONIC/FO      0:06:08.93  0:00:44.72    27.32
  14   107 CAN19590717 DUB*, Ghislain            QC  CAN S.O.S. V*LO SKI           0:06:10.43  0:00:46.22    27.21
  15   104 USA19560313 GENTILE, William          PA  USA TEAM HARRISBURG           0:06:19.87  0:00:55.66    26.54
  16   109 USA19580318 GAVIN, Patrick            VT  USA EIGER SPORTS              0:06:24.10  0:00:59.89    26.24
  17    97 USA19590502 DEVLIN, Bill              WA  USA TEAM MUKAI                0:06:34.37  0:01:10.16    25.56
  18    96 USA19600121 PALLOTTO, John            CT  USA KONA RACER SUPPORT        0:07:19.11  0:01:54.90    22.96
  19    95 USA19580828 MATOUSEK, Michael J.      CO  USA THE TUNE-UP               0:07:44.87  0:02:20.66    21.68
  20   102 USA19561213 TEVIS, Richard            PA  USA REBEL ALLIANCE            0:07:49.96  0:02:25.75    21.45









               MAITRE HOMME 45-49 -  2.80 Km. - [   7 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1   132 ITA19550222 GIUSEPPE, Locchi              ITA F.G.I.                    0:05:33.39                30.23
   2   133 FRA19520621 MASCARO, Roger            Ser FRA B.M.C./TEAM ANCELOTT      0:05:44.03  0:00:10.64    29.30
   3   134 RSA19521014 STANDER, Charles          Kwa RSA SOUTH AFRICA MTB ASS      0:06:06.37  0:00:32.98    27.51
   4   129 USA19520331 SABIN, Michael            NY  USA IRON HORSE BICYCLES       0:06:07.14  0:00:33.75    27.46
   5   131 USA19530414 EDWARD, Mike                  USA ARROW RACING/WHITE B      0:06:48.89  0:01:15.50    24.65
   6   135 JAM19551121 JONES, Rusty              Wes JAM                           0:06:51.81  0:01:18.42    24.48
   7   130 CAN19551016 CRONK, Al                 ON  CAN NORCO                     0:07:00.41  0:01:27.02    23.98









               MAITRE HOMME 50-54 -  2.80 Km. - [   5 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1   141 USA19481012 BARNFIELD, Bill               USA RACING ISLE, OAKLEY       0:06:05.72                27.56
   2   140 FRA19690716 SOULIE, Jean-Marc             FRA C.S.O. MILLAU             0:06:17.17  0:00:11.45    26.73
   3   142 FRA19470603 TABART, Christian             FRA TEAM ANCILLOTTI           0:06:54.40  0:00:48.68    24.32
   4   146 USA19500512 WEBSTER, E.Mitchell           USA                           0:07:24.46  0:01:18.74    22.68
   5   145 USA19470424 MOREMAN, Bill             TX  USA U.S MASTERS WORLD TE      0:18:06.11  0:12:00.39    09.28







               MAITRE HOMME 55-59 -  2.80 Km. - [   3 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1   157 FRA19450821 MAVILLA, Yves                 FRA A.CMARSEILLE ESTSPEC      0:05:54.17                28.46
   2   160 CAN19451025 GENDRON, Pierre           QC  CAN QU≠BEC SPORTIF            0:07:16.84  0:01:22.67    23.07
   3   158 USA19440717 AGRONICK, Steve           NY  USA GARY FISHER/E.T. CYC      0:08:35.35  0:02:41.18    19.56






               MAITRE HOMME 60-99 -  2.80 Km. - [   2 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    CCAN

   1     1 USA19310613 PIEMME, Albert            CA  USA BIKE USA                  0:06:35.55                25.48
   2   169 FRA19351019 HOUOT, Jacques                FRA ASPEN CYCLING CLUB        0:11:07.16  0:04:31.61    15.11




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login