Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 5/00 12:50 pm - Vuelta & l'Avenir (for Sept. 4)


Posted by Editor on 09/5/00
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 10 - Sabadell to Super Molina 166 km

1 Felix Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4:34:10
2 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Esp) Banesto s.t.
3 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Vitalicio Seguros 0:02
4 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre Daikin 0:15
5 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank s.t.
6 Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17
7 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 0:40
8 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:57
9 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Cantina Tollo 1:41
10 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina Watches 2:07

14 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
15 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 2:33
17 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti s.t.
30 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 2:47
36 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Deutsche Telekom 2:50
41 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7:12
68 Alex Zulle (Sui) Banesto 15:47
93 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli 21:39
94 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo s.t.

GC

1 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 33:45:30
2 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0:52
3 Angel Casero Moreno (Esp) Festina Watches 0:59
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Deutsche Telekom 2:00
5 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 2:41
6 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:21
7 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 3:58
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 4:01
9 Raimundas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 4:16
10 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:32

14 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre Daikin 6:05
15 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:49
23 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 10:01
28 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 11:58
38 Alex Zulle (Sui) Banesto 14:47
60 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli 27:34
73 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 34:16
75 David Clinger (USA) Festina Watches 36:00
133 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo 55:15


Tour de l'Avenir, France

Stage 5 - Le Blanc to Saint-Amand-Montrond 172 km

1 Laurent Chotard (Fra) French National Team 3:48:25
2 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Manheim Auctions-Mercury at 0:01
3 Jay Sweet (Aus) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:14
4 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
6 Charles Dionne (Can) Canadian National Team
7 Mark Vlijm (Ned) Rabobank Espoirs
8 Baden Cooke (Aus) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
9 Stephane Auroux (Fra) French National Team
10 Lenaic Olivier (Fra) Jean Delatour

20 Donny Lopez (USA) US National Team
47 Will Frischkorn (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
62 Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
63 Phil Zajicek (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
80 Michael Barry (Can) Canadian National Team
81 Damon Kluck (USA) US National Team
84 David Zabriskie (USA) US National Team
89 Derek Wilkerson (USA) US National Team all s.t.
97 Mark Walters (Can) Canadian National Team 6:59
105 Svein Tuff (Can) Canadian National Team 33:11

Outside Time Limit
Joshua Thornton (USA) US National Team
Martin Saint-Laurent (Can) Canadian National Team

GC

1 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 16.30.41
2 Frederic Finot (Fra) Credit Agricole at 0.16
3 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Cofidis 1.22
4 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 1.47
5 David Canada (Esp) O.N.C.E-Deutsche Bank 2.20
6 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) O.N.C.E-Deutsche Bank 2.27
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 2.35
8 Jurgen Guns (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx 2.37
9 Isidro Nozal (Esp) O.N.C.E-Deutsche Bank 2.48
10 Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team 2.51

11 David Zabriskie (USA) US National Team 2.54
19 Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 3.34
38 Phil Zajicek (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 4.37
68 Charles Dionne (Can) Canadian National Team 5.32
71 Will Frischkorn (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 5.42
78 Derek Wilkerson (USA) US National Team 6.13
80 Damon Kluck (USA) US National Team 6.25
88 Michael Barry (Can) Canadian National Team 7:58
93 Donny Lopez (USA) US National Team 9.08
98 Mark Walters (Can) Canadian National Team 13.17
103 Svein Tuff (Can) Canadian National Team 42.30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login