Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 10/00 9:50 am - Junior Women ITT Road Worlds, Sun Tour, 2003 MTB Worlds


Posted by Editor on 10/10/00
 

Road Worlds - Plouay, France

Junior Women ITT - 16:1 km

1 Juliette Vandekerckhove (Fra) 22:16
2 Katherine Bates (Aus) at 0:31
3 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) 0:45
4 Ine Wannijn (Bel) 1:05
5 Frederika Van Der Wiel (Ned) 1:10
6 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) 1:12
7 Lisa Gatto (Ita) 1:15
8 Liane Bahler (Ger) 1:26
9 Nicole Cooke (GBR) 1:28
10 Jessica Amy (Aus) 1:29
11 Clare Hall-Patch (Can) 1:30
12 Gloria Guarneri (Ita) 1:38
13 Anna Sipurzynska (Pol) 1:57
14 Indre Januleviciute (Ltu) 1:58
15 Diana Elmentaite (Ltu) s.t.
16 Melissa Seurin (Fra) 2:00
17 Andrea Knecht (Sui) 2:02
18 Oxana Kostenko (Rus) 2:04
19 Adriana Fouche (RSA) 2:07
20 Sarah Uhl (USA) 2:15
21 Nele Van Den Bossche (Bel) 2:20
22 Volha Haeva (Blr) 2:23
23 Claire Dixon (GBR) s.t.
24 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) 2:33
25 Andrea Balint (Hun) 2:35
26 Mette Fisher Andreasen (Den) 2:50
27 Katarina Dolinska (Svk) 3:02
28 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) s.t.
29 Lauren Franges (USA) 3:03
30 Patricia Palencia Aleman (Mex) 3:06
31 Rosa Maria Membrives Gimenez (Spa) 3:08
32 Volha Kushniarevich (Blr) 3:12
33 Zdenka Havlikova (Cze)3:18
34 Raphaele Lemieux (Can) 3:47
35 Leticia Gil Parra (Esp) 3:56
36 Engela Conradie (RSA) 4:10
37 Helene Tveter (Nor) 4:20


Herald Sun Tour - Australia

Stage 9 - Shepparton Kermesse 80 km

1 Baden Cooke (Aus) Jayco 1:49:12
2 Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Southern Grampians
3 Ciaran Power (Irl) Latrobe City
4 Josh Collingwood (Aus) Ballarat-Eureka
5 Scott McGrory (Aus) City Of Melbourne
6 Graeme Miller (NZL) Australia Post
7 Antonio Cruz (USA) Malaysia Airlines
8 Tim Lenaerts (Ned) Fosters Lightice
9 Remigius Lupeikis (Ltu) Echuca-Moama
10 Brent Dawson (Aus) Custom Fleet

19 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post
22 Dave McCook (USA) Australia Post
23 Scott Moninger (USA) Jayco all s.t.
39 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post at 0:48
45 Norm Carter (USA) Ballarat-Eureka s.t.
64 Michael Sayers (USA) Jayco 3:54
68 Scott Cochran (USA) Ballarat-Eureka
75 Kirk Albers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka both s.t.

GC

1 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post 17:57:32
2 Ciaran Power (Irl) Latrobe City at 0:15
3 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Active For Life s.t.
4 Andy De Smet (Bel) Foster's Lightice 0:18
5 Eugen Wacker (Kaz) Echuca-Moama s.t.
6 Peter Wrolich (Aut) City Of Melbourne 0:24
7 Josh Collingwood (Aus) Ballarat-Eureka 0:33
8 Steve Williams (Aus) Team Caravello 0:48
9 Trent Wilson (Aus) Custom Fleet 0:55
10 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Echuca-Moama s.t.

11 Scott Moninger (USA) Jayco 1:03
18 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post 5:59
42 Norm Carter (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 27:42
43 Michael Sayers (USA) Jayco 28:32
63 Kirk Albers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 48:06
76 Scott Cochran (USA) Ballarat-Eureka 57:49
79 Dave McCook (USA) Australia Post 1:16:52

We received a copy of an Australian article from John Wordin (Team Mercury) that refers to Eric Wohlberg as the 'angry little man'. We aren't sure where this one comes from! Eric maybe pretty intense, and he isn't ducking to go through doorways, but 'angry little man' ???


2003 MTB Worlds

The UCI has announced that Lugano, Switzerland will be the site of the 2003 Mountain Bike Worlds.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login