Canadian Cyclist

 

April 13/17 6:43 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/13/17
 

Results from Day 2 of the 2017 Track World Championships in Hong Kong

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.724
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.764
3 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.816
4 Mathilde Gros (France) 10.826
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.937
6 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.945
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 10.962
8 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 10.967
9 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.975
10 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.012
11 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.044
12 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.062
13 Holly Takos (Australia) 11.075
14 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.106
15 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.147
16 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.151
17 Junhong Lin (China) 11.169
18 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.176
19 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.209
20 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.239
21 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.248
22 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea) 11.253
23 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.255
24 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.336
25 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.397
26 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.569
27 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.761
28 Deborah (India) 11.807
29 Wing Yu Ma (Hong Kong) 11.832
Top 4 riders qualify for 1/8 finals. 5th to 28th places qualify for 1/16 finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.720
2 Deborah (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.487
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.792
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.628
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 5
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.509
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.690
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.804
2 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
 
Heat 8
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.545
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 9
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.937
2 Holly Takos (Australia)
 
Heat 10
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.687
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 11
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.521
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 12
1 Junhong Lin (China) 11.580
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
Wnner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.563
2 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.475
2 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.398
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.562
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.747
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Heat 6
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.453
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.366
2 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
Heat 8
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.262
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
Winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1     
Race 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.527 11.404
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.549 11.442
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.188 11.575
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.805 11.432
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
Winner of each heat advancies to the Semifinals

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
4 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
7 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Neat 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
3 Shih Feng Kang (Chinese Taipei)
4 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)
5 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
6 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
7 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
4 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Quentin Lafargue (France)
6 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
7 David Sojka (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 4
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
6 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
7 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
First two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders go to the First round repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
3 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
4 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
3 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Chinese Taipei)
5 David Sojka (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 5
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
3 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
4 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
5 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
3 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas)
4 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
REL Joachim Eilers (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
3 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
5 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
REL Francois Pervis (France)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6,
all other riders advance to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas)
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
5 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
6 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
 
Final 7-12
7 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
8 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
9 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
10 Francois Pervis (France)
11 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
12 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 New Zealand (Michaela Drummond/Racquel Sheath/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen) 4:20.171 QB
2 France (Elise Delzenne/Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras/Coralie Demay) 4:26.434        
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Elinor Barker/Eleanor Dickinson/Manon Lloyd/Emily Nelson) 4:21.681
2 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Natalia Rutkowska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Nikol Plosaj) 4:33.237
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Amy Cure/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Alexandra Manly/Rebecca Wiasak) 4:20.041 QG
2 Canada (Jasmin Duehring/Laura Brown/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kirsti Lay) 4:22.446
 
Heat 4
1 United States (Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist/Jennifer Valente) 4:18.716
2 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Simona Frapporti/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:19.958 QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal
 
Final
1 United States (Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist/Jennifer Valente) 4:19.413
2 Australia (Amy Cure/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Alexandra Manly/Rebecca Wiasak) 4:19.830
3 New Zealand (Racquel Sheath/Rushlee Buchanan/Kirstie James/Jaime Nielsen) 4:21.778
4 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Simona Frapporti/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:26.562
 
5 Great Britain
6 Canada
7 France
8 Poland

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Cameron Meyer/Alexander Porter/Nicholas Yallouris) 3:51.503
2 New Zealand (Regan Gough/Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:53.979
3 Italy (Simone Consonni/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 3:56.935
4 Great Britain (Christopher Latham/Frank Pasche/Andrew Tennant/Oliver Wood) 3:58.566

 

Men Scratch Race
1 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
2 Lucas Liss (Germany)
3 Christopher Latham (Great Britain)
4 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
5 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
6 Morgan Kneisky (France)
7 Zachary Kovalcik (United States)
8 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
9 Robbe Ghys (Belgium)
10 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
11 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
12 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
13 Andreas Muller (Austria)
14 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
15 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
16 GAINEYEV Robert KAZ
17 Filip Taragel (Slovakia)
18 Jose Alfredo Santoyo Gonzalez (Mexico)
19 Felix English (Ireland)
20 Joao Matias (Portugal)
21 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
22 Taras Shevchuk (Ukraine)
23 Alexander Porter (Australia)

 

 

Photo Galleries


Day 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.