Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

October 27/00 11:47 am - Track Worlds Day 3


Posted by Editor on 10/27/00
 

Track Worlds - Manchester, UK

Day 3 Evening Session

Chris Boardman's successful Hour World Record was actually 49.441872 kilometres covered (not 49.444, as earlier reported), after the times and distance covered were checked. This puts him 10 metres ahead of Eddy Merckx's 1972 record.

Lori-Ann Muenzer of Canada finished a strong 5th in the women's 500 metre Time Trial - less than a quarter of a second out of the medals.

However, the most bizarre events of the evening occurred in the men's Sprint competition. After losing his semi-final to to Laurent Gane of France, Italian Roberto Chiappa knocked Gane off his bike after their third ride! Chiappa was disqualified, and out of the bronze medal final. Then, to make it even more interesting, Jens Fiedler of Germany did not start his semi against fellow countryman Jan Van Eijden, giving Van Eijden a bye through to the gold medal final, where he beat Gane. This led to the scenario of no bronze medallist (or 4th place), because neither rider rode!

Men's Sprint
Semi-FinalsRide 1Ride 2Ride 3
Heat 11GANE LAURENTFRA 10.65110.791
2CHIAPPA ROBERTOITA10.812 Disqualified
Heat 21VAN EIJDEN JANGER
2FIEDLER JENSGERDNS
Final StandingsRide 1Ride 2
1VAN EIJDEN JANGER11.22910.68
2GANE LAURENTFRA
3**
4**
5BOURGAIN MICKAELFRA11.164
6BURAN PAVELCZE
7ISEZAKI AKIHIROJPN
8VILLANUEVA JOSE ANTONIOESPRelegated
9JOHN MATTHIASGER10.902
10DUBLE ARNAUDFRA
11MEI DOMENICOITA
12LABAUVE JEFFREYUSA
**Roberto Chiappa was disqualified, and the other Bronze medal finalist Jens Fiedler did not start his semi.
Women's 500M Time Trial250M500M
1MARKOVNICHENKO NATALIABLR19.84134.83851.668 kph
2JIANG CUIHUACHN19.93635.46150.76
3WANG YANCHN19.82635.47850.736
4MEINKE KATRINGER19.82435.57350.6
5MUENZER LORI-ANNCAN20.32935.71150.405
6CONTRERAS REYES NANCYMEX19.79835.72150.391
7WEICHELT ULRIKEGER20.27635.88550.16
8NIVERT CELINEFRA20.28635.99550.007
9FAURE MAGALIFRA20.71136.02749.963
10YANOVYCH IrynaUKR20.30236.149.861
11LINDENMUTH TANYAUSA20.69836.19749.728
12FORRESTER JULIEGBR20.63536.27949.615
13POITRAS MANDYCAN21.58637.96347.415
14ELLINIKAKI ELEFTHERIAGRE21.71138.6246.608
DNSSZABOLCSI SZILVIAHUN
Women's 3000M Pursuit
Second Round1000M2000M3000M
Heat 11TCHALYKH ELENARUS01:14.502:25.903:39.849.126 kph
2CALLE MARIA LUISACOL01:17.402:30.103:43.948.231
Heat 21ARNDT JUDITHGER01:14.802:25.803:36.949.784
2MAZEIKYTE RASALTU01:16.402:29.103:42.848.47
Heat 31CLIGNET MARIONFRA01:14.802:25.603:38.249.496
2VAN DER ZEE ANOUSKANED01:17.202:30.403:45.447.916
Heat 41MCGREGOR YVONNEGBR01:16.302:26.203:36.149.966
2KOZLIKOVA LADACZE01:14.502:28.903:43.248.386

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login