Canadian Cyclist

 

June 12/17 20:26 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stages 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/17
 

Results from the 2nd and 3rd stages in Switzerland

 

Stage 2 (June 11th): Cham circuit, 172.7 km
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4:22:36
2 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
3 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
4 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
6 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
7 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
9 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
10 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
13 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
14 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
15 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
17 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
18 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
20 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
 
28 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
32 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
82 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 9:53
148 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 12:27
 
Stage 3: Menziken to Bern, 159.3
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:49:48
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
4 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
5 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
6 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
7 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
9 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
13 Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
17 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
18 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
19 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
20 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team Sky all s.t.
 
53 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26
71 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 0:53
78 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:14
128 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 3:42
 
GC
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 8:18:47
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb at 0:10
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:19
5 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 0:20
6 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 0:22
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:23
8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:24
9 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:25
10 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
11 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
12 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:26
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:27
14 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 0:28
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
16 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:29
17 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ s.t.
18 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
19 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:30
20 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
 
36 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47
53 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 1:50
95 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 11:46
150 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 16:52

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.