Canadian Cyclist

 

December 3/17 10:24 am - Track World Cup Milton: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/3/17
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Milton Track World Cup

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.702
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.743
3 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.784
4 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 9.826
5 Ryan Owens (100%Me) 9.828
6 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 9.866
7 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.873
8 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 9.880
9 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.889
10 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 9.910
11 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 9.961
12 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain) 9.975
13 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 10.022
14 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.026
15 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.034
16 Melvin Landerneau (France) 10.053
17 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.084
18 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.088
19 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland) 10.099
20 David Sojka (Czech Republic) 10.118
21 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.187
22 Rayan Helal (France) 10.189
23 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.190
24 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.202
25 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.571
26 Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation) 10.721
DNS Yudai Nitta (Dream Seeker)
Top 6 riders advance direct to1/8 Finals.
7th to 26th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.596
2 Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.711
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.402
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.259
2 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
 
Heat 5
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 10.312
2 Rayan Helal (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain) 10.466
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 7
1 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 10.673
2 David Sojka (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 8
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.225
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
 
Heat 9
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.518
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 10
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.520
2 Melvin Landerneau (France)
Winners advance to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.396
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 2
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.201
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.258
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.382
2 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 5
1 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain) 10.532
2 Ryan Owens (100%Me)
 
Heat 6
1 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 10.271
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
 
Heat 7
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.043
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 8
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.148
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Winners advance to Quarter Finals
 
Quarter Finals Race 1 Race 2 Decider
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.306 10.223
2 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.331   10.868
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)   10.371
 
Heat 3
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.235 10.227
2 Philip Hindes (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.441 10.344
2 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.281 10.146
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)   10.078 10.207
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.202
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.143 10.554
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
For Bronze
3 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.454 10.335
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Ukraine (Maksym Vasyliev/Roman Gladysh/Taras Shevchuk/Vitaliy Hryniv) 4:08.381
2 Spain (Xavier Canellas/Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi/Eloy Teruel Rovira/
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio)
4:11.146
 
Heat 2
1 Switzerland (Gael Suter/Robin Froidvaux/Lukas Ruegg/Nico Selenati) 4:05.700 QB
2 Denmark (Niklas Larsen/Kristian Kaimer Eriksen/Mathias Krigbaum/
Matias Gunnar Malmberg)
4:05.700
 
Heat 3
1 Canada (Michael Foley/Jay Lamoureux/Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson) 3:58.359 QG (CR)
2 USA (Eric Young/Ashton Lambie/Daniel Holloway/Adrian Hegyvary) 3:58.359 QB
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Nicholas Kergozou/Harrison Waine/Thomas Sexton/Jared Gray) 4:00.679 QG
2 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Leif Lampater/Leon Rhode/Henning Bommel) 4:06.627
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Thomas Sexton/Jared Gray/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:59.000
2 Canada (Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux/Michael Foley) 3:59.982
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Switzerland (Gino Mader/Robin Froidvaux/Lukas Ruegg/Gael Suter) 4:03.425
4 USA (Eric Young/Daniel Summerhill/Ashton Lambie/Daniel Holloway) 4:05.025

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
4 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
5 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
6 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
7 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium)
8 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
9 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
10 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
11 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
12 Morgan Kneisky (France)
13 Aidan Caves (Canada)
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
15 Sanghoon Park (Korea)
16 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain)
17 Carloalberto Giordani (Italy)
18 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan)
 
Tempo Race
1 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 28 pts
2 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 28
3 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 25
4 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 4 (-1 lap)
5 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 2 (-1 lap)
6 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 2 (-1 lap)
7 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 2 (-1 lap)
8 Aidan Caves (Canada) 2 (-1 lap)
9 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 1 (-1 lap)
10 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0 (-1 lap)
11 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) 0 (-1 lap)
12 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 0 (-1 lap)
13 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 0 (-1 lap)
14 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Carloalberto Giordani (Italy) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Morgan Kneisky (France) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) -18 (-2 laps)
 
Elimination Race
1 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
2 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
4 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
5 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium)
6 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain)
7 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
8 Morgan Kneisky (France)
9 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
10 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
11 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
12 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
13 Sanghoon Park (Korea)
14 Carloalberto Giordani (Italy)
15 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan)
16 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
17 Aidan Caves (Canada)
18 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
 
Points Race
1 Aidan Caves (Canada) 32 pts
2 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 30
3 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 23
4 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 21 (-1 lap)
5 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 14 (-1 lap)
6 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 12 (-1 lap)
7 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) 12 (-1 lap)
8 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 10 (-1 lap)
9 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 9 (-1 lap)
10 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 5 (-1 lap)
11 Morgan Kneisky (France) 5 (-1 lap)
12 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 3 (-1 lap)
13 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 2 (-1 lap)
14 Carloalberto Giordani (Italy) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Sanghoon Park (Korea) -17 (-2 laps)
 
Final Standings
1 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 132 pts
2 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 120
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 112
4 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 109
5 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 100
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 95
7 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) 92
8 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 91
9 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 86
10 Aidan Caves (Canada) 82
11 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 79
12 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 70
13 Morgan Kneisky (France) 57
14 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 50
15 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 41
16 Carloalberto Giordani (Italy) 34
17 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 29
18 Assylkhan Turar (Kazakhstan) 24

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
3 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
4 Shanju Bao (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
5 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
4 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland)
5 Tzu Chun Wang (Taichung Cycling Team)
6 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
7 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
5 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Sime Darby Foundation)
6 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
7 Deborah Deborah (India)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders to the First round repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
2 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
3 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
4 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
6 Tzu Chun Wang (Taichung Cycling Team)
7 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Shanju Bao (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
4 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Sime Darby Foundation)
5 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
6 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
7 Deborah Deborah (India)
First three riders in each heat advance to the Second round

 

Women Team Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Great Britain (Sophie Capewell/Katy Marchant) 33.784
2 New Zealand (Emma Cumming/Natasha Hansen) 34.097
 
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (Laurine Van Riessen/Hetty Van De Wouw) 33.578
2 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.611
 
Heat 3
1 Republic of Korea (Wongyeong Kim/Hyejin Lee) 33.646
2 Italy (Miriam Vece/Elena Bissolati) 34.287
 
Heat 4
1 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 33.024
2 Mexico (Yuli Verdugo Osuna/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 33.876
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classifiedfrom 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 32.759
2 Netherlands (Laurine Van Riessen/Hetty Van De Wouw) 33.926
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Republic of Korea (Wongyeong Kim/Hyejin Lee) 33.603
4 Great Britain (Sophie Capewell/Katy Marchant) 33.997

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.