Canadian Cyclist

 

April 13/18 7:50 am - Joe Martin Stage race, Men Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 04/13/18
 

Ruben Companioni (Holowesko-Citadel pb Arapahoe Resources) took the win after surviving 167 km of relentless climbs.

Companioni's gap was 34s to team mate Brendan Rhim, and 44s to Lionel Mawditt (Project Echelon Racing).

 

Top Canadian, Marc-Antoine Nadon (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) arrived at the finsh in 5th spot, a respectable 51s in arrears.

 

 

 

Results from the first stage in Fayetteville, Arkansas

Stage 1: Road Race, 166.89 km
1 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel pb Arapahoe Resources 4:11:45
2 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel pb Arapahoe Resources at 0:34
3 Lionel Mawditt (Aus) Project Echelon Racing 0:44
4 Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 0:46
5 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:51
6 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:56
7 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel pb Arapahoe Resources 1:03
8 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
9 Ben Carman (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
10 Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation – Sicleri all s.t.
11 Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemala National Team 1:06
12 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
13 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling both s.t.
14 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 1:17
15 Luke Mudgway (NZl) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:23
16 Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala National Team s.t.
17 Conor Murtagh (NZl) Mobius Bridgelane 1:26
18 Brayan Sanchez (Col) Holowesko-Citadel pb Arapahoe Resources
19 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo
20 Dillon Caldwell (USA) 303 Project
21 Scott McGill (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek Development all s.t.
22 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 1:31
23 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle
24 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek Development both s.t.
25 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 1:34
26 Will Cooper (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale s.t.
27 Alfredo Esteban Ajpacaja Tax (Gua) Guatemala National Team 1:37
28 Hugo Scala (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling s.t.
29 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:40
30 Samuel Lear (USA) Elbowz Racing s.t.
31 Ben Schmutte (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 1:43
32 Timothy Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing 1:49
33 Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation – Sicleri 1:52
34 Evan Bausbacher (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek Development 2:01
35 Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project 2:03
36 Corey Davis (USA) Cyclus Sports 2:07
37 Alder Torres (Gua) Guatemala National Team 2:16
38 Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 2:19
39 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 2:21
40 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 2:44
41 Preston Glace (USA) Elbowz Racing 2:48
42 Justin Prior (USA) Support Clean Sport-Guttenplan Coaching s.t.
43 Conor Schunk (USA) CCB Foundation – Sicleri 2:58
44 Denzel Stephenson (USA) Aevolo 3:03
45 Connor Sallee (USA) Cyclus Sports 3:09
46 Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project 3:14
47 Lukas Conly (Can) Support Clean Sport-Guttenplan Coaching
48 Brayan Ros (Gua) Guatemala National Team 3:19
49 Jarret Oldham (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 3:28
50 Evan Murphy (USA) Toronto Hustle 3:32
51 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 3:45
52 Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle 3:52
53 Rolly Weaver (USA) Support Clean Sport-Guttenplan Coaching 4:03
54 Eric Marcotte (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:30
55 Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk Development 4:36
56 Richard Arnopol (USA) Project Echelon Racing 5:30
57 Pablo Csar Cruz (Hon) Elbowz Racing 6:10
58 Michael Gearren (USA) Cyclus Sports 6:11
59 Austin Gomes (USA) Project Echelon Racing
60 Kevin Girkins (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6:13
61 Sean Burger (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 6:36
62 Parker Kyzer (USA) Cyclus Sports 6:40
63 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 6:47
64 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:52
65 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:56
66 Jake Magee (Aus) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 7:03
67 Ethan Palamerek (Can) Toronto Hustle 7:15
68 Lachlan Norris (AUs) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:20
69 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
70 Caleb Aoake (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development
71 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Holowesko-Citadel pb Arapahoe Resources 7:26
72 Conor O’Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
73 Vivien Rindisbacher (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
74 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 7:31
75 Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle 7:34
76 Ryan Knapp (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 7:40
77 Robert Sroka (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling 8:28
78 Bryan Gomez (Col) Holowesko-Citadel pb Arapahoe Resources 9:26
79 Grant Koontz (USA) Holowesko-Citadel pb Arapahoe Resources
80 Winston David (USA) Cyclus Sports
81 Spencer Downing (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek Development
82 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 9:30
83 Nicholas McKey (USA) Aevolo 9:43
84 Stefan Rothe (USA) Elbowz Racing 10:17
85 Eric Hill (USA) Project Echelon Racing 10:34
86 Oliver Behringer (Sui) Team Novo Nordisk Development 10:51
87 Lucas Dauge (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Development
88 Jayson Valade (Fra) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 11:51
89 Zachary Carlson (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 11:53
90 Aden Reynolds (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 12:49
91 Evan Clouse (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
92 Julio Padilla Miranda (Gua) Guatemala National Team
93 Grant Ellwood (USA) 303 Project 13:15
94 Travis Samuel (Can) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Jake Silverberg (USA) 303 Project 13:46
96 Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Development 14:01
97 Will Gleason (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale 14:23
98 Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek Development 14:40
99 Jonah Mead-Van Cort (USA) CCB Foundation – Sicleri 15:10
100 Wyatt Goral (USA) CCB Foundation – Sicleri 15:17
101 Richard Randall (USA) Cyclus Sports 16:18
102 Samuel Kieffer (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 16:35
103 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing 16:45
104 Cory Lockwood (USA) Project Echelon Racing s.t.
105 Kyle Swanson (USA) Elbowz Racing 16:50
106 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 16:53
107 Reece Robinson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek Development 16:56
108 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 17:03
109 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Daniel Holloway (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 20:53
111 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 21:23
112 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 22:06
113 Brad Bradford (Can) Toronto Hustle 28:33
OTL Jacob Sitler (USA) Team CCB Foundation-Sicleri 40:18
OTL Spencer Seggebruch (USA) Support Clean Sport-Guttenplan Coaching 1:03:40
OTL Robert Wasch (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale s.t.
OTL John Croom (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 1:06:00
DNF Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNF Brendan McCormack (USA) CCB Foundation – Sicleri
DNF Dakota Schaeffer (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale
DNF Derrick Butler (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale
DNF Devin Clark (USA) Support Clean Sport-Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Jacob Hill (USA) Support Clean Sport-Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Joel Yates (Aus) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek Development
DNF John Becker (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling
DNF John McCann (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling
DNF Joseph Bacala (USA) Support Clean Sport-Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Juan Pablo Gonzalez Aguilera (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk Development
DNF Oliver Flautt (USA) Cyclus Sports
DNF Simon Jones (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
DNF Tice Porterfield (USA) Elbowz Racing
DNF Tim Weigelt (USA) CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale
DNF Taylor Warren (USA) 303 Project
DNF GA Soto (Mex) 303 Project
DNS Samuel Munday (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk Development


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.