Canadian Cyclist

 

June 14/18 15:50 pm - OVO Energy Womens Tour: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/14/18
 

Team Sunweb’s Coryn Rivera moved into the lead after pipping 2014 champion Marianne Vos to the line iat the end of stage 2.in Daventry

The rider for Team Sunweb survived the double ascent of the SKODA Queen of the Mountains climb of Newnham Hill on the outskirts of Daventry to pip Vos and move into a 15-second lead ahead of day three in Warwickshire.

Dani Rowe (WaowDeals Pro Cycling) sits second, with her team-mate Vos a further second in arrears. A further thirteen riders are all within 23 seconds of Rivera on GC with three days of racing remaining.

After a long solo breakaway by Maaike Boogaard (BTC City Ljubljana) was reeled in by the peloton, the first ascent of Newnham Hill saw a group of four, containing last year’s winner Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon//SRAM), Vos, Rowe and Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle HIGH5), go clear with 35 kilometres remaining.

Having contested the day’s final intermediate Eisberg Sprint on the first passage of the finish line in Daventry – won by Rowe – the group were pulled back as Team Sunweb, and in particular Floortje Mackaij, worked hard for Rivera.

“We weren’t represented so did have to do something but we didn’t panic,” said Rivera afterwards of that elite but short-lived breakaway that preceded her first victory in the OVO Energy Women’s Tour.

“I just communicated to Floortje, who was riding really well today, to help me pace to it. Then as we got closer to the top I was able to bridge across to the climbers in the front group. Luckily we already had Ellen [Van Dijk] in there [by then] and so I just communicated to her to just drive it.”

Van Dijk’s pace setting on the three-kilometre run back to Daventry from the final climb kept the front group of 18 riders together and warded off any further attacks, setting up a thrilling finish. Rivera’s tighter line through the curved finish, combined with a fantastic last-ditch bike throw, gave her the win over Vos.

Team Sunweb coach Hans Timmermans (NED) said: “We stayed cool as the late break went clear and after they were brought back we still had four riders in the leading group. In the final the girls positioned Coryn super good and when the front group went clear, Ellen could follow. Coryn bridged across on the final climb with two and a half to go and from there it was full gas towards the finish line to gain some time.

“There are still three days to go so we will race smart and not spend too much energy on defending, but it’s a great confidence boost to take the win today.”

Second-placed Rowe continues to lead the Adnams Best British Rider classification while Rivera also moves into the Breast Cancer Care Points Jersey and Eisberg Sprints Jersey. Thanks to her performances on Newnham Hill, Wiggle HIGH5’s Elisa Longo Borghini takes the lead in the SKODA Queen of the Mountains classification with a 10-point advantage over erstwhile leader Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans).

Top Canadian was Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team) in 37th at 33s back.

Stage 2: Rushden to Daventry, 143.9 km
1 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 4:08:06
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
3 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
4 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
5 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
6 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon//SRAM Racing
7 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM
8 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
9 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
10 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
11 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
12 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5
13 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
14 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana
15 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb
16 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
17 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing all s.t.
18 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott 0:05
19 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:17
20 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
21 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
22 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
23 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
24 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
25 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
26 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
27 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling
28 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
29 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
30 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
31 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
32 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing
33 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
34 Neah Evans (GBr) Storey Racing 0:33
35 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing
36 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops
37 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
38 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
39 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
40 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
41 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
42 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
43 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport all s.t.
44 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 0:40
45 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops
46 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
47 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
48 Omer Shapira (Isr) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
49 Chanel Mason (GBr) Storey Racing 0:50
50 Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
51 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini 1:01
52 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
53 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport both s.t.
54 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 1:20
55 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
56 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
57 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
58 Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
59 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
60 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
61 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
62 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
63 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
64 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
65 Mel Lowther (GBr) Storey Racing all s.t.
66 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops 1:27
67 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 1:36
68 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM s.t.
69 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:51
70 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
71 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5 2:00
72 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM
73 Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
74 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
75 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM all s.t.
76 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 2:22
77 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:57
78 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (GBr) Storey Racing s.t.
79 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini 0:00
80 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling 2:58
81 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:02
82 Jip van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:44
83 Sheyla Gutierrez (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Storey Racing 6:13
85 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 9:29
86 Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
87 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Trek-Drops
88 Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
89 Anna Badegruber (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
90 Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
91 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
92 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
93 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
94 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott
95 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
96 Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM
97 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
98 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
99 Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
100 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Storey Racing all s.t.
DNF Katie Archibald (GBr) Wiggle High5
DNF Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops
 
GC
1 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 7:22:22
2 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team at 0:15
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 0:16
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:17
5 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:19
6 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:21
7 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:23
8 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
9 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM
10 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon//SRAM Racing
11 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
12 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb
13 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
14 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana
15 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
16 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
17 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:39
18 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:40
19 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
20 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
21 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
22 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
23 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
24 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
25 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
26 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
27 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
28 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
29 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini
30 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling all s.t.
31 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:54
32 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:56
33 Neah Evans (GBr) Storey Racing
34 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops
35 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
36 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing
37 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
38 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
39 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
40 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport all s.t.
41 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5 1:01
42 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops 1:03
43 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
44 Omer Shapira (Isr) Cylance Pro Cycling both s.t.
45 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott 1:06
46 Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:13
47 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:18
48 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 1:24
49 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
50 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini both s.t.
51 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:34
52 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:39
53 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:42
54 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:43
55 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
56 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
57 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
58 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
59 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
60 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
61 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
62 Mel Lowther (GBr) Storey Racing all s.t.
63 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops 1:50
64 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 1:59
65 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM s.t.
66 Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2:11
67 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 2:14
68 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM s.t.
69 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5 2:23
70 Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
71 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM
72 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM
73 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
74 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:25
75 Chanel Mason (GBr) Storey Racing 2:27
76 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 2:45
77 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 2:50
78 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 3:20
79 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (GBr) Storey Racing s.t.
80 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling 3:21
81 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:25
82 Sheyla Gutierrez (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 4:07
83 Jip van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
84 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Storey Racing 6:36
85 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott 9:42
86 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 9:46
87 Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 9:50
88 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 9:52
89 Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
90 Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
91 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
92 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Trek-Drops
93 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
94 Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 10:30
95 Anna Badegruber (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
96 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
97 Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM all s.t.
98 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 11:13
99 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 11:39
100 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Storey Racing 13:33



Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.