Canadian Cyclist

 

July 12/18 8:19 am - Gastown Grand Prix


Posted by Editoress on 07/12/18
 

Eric Young Completes the Three-Peat at Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix
Kendall Ryan Wins Fourth BC Superweek Race

Prior to the 2018 Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix, the list of men's cyclists who had won the famed race three times in a row stood at just one - Canadian cycling legend Ron Hayman. But after attacking on the final lap along with his Rally Cycling teammates Brad Huff and North Vancouver's Ryan Anderson, Eric Young sprinted to win the race and add his name to the record books.

"I've won the race three years in a row, but Brad Huff has won that second corner three years in a row. He knows exactly how to put the guy on his wheel in winning position. He's done so many of these crits and he's such a great guy, I totally owe him this, it wouldn't have happened without him," the Boulder, Colorado native said.

During the 50-lap, 65 kilometre race, it didn't look like the 29-year-old Young would get the chance to make history as Hermann Radteam cyclist Christopher Hatz chased a prime and then continued to build a gap between himself and the field. His lead maintained right until there were just a few laps to go, but as the peloton inched closer, even Hatz didn't think he could hang on to win.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

Photos by Scott Robarts

 

"I didn't think so. Normally, we had a different tactic with my teammate Florenz Knauer, just grabbing some primes and doing a lead out for him in the final, but after the first prime, I just stayed off," Hatz explained. "I did quite good with a gap between me and the bunch, then I found a rhythm and it worked quite well, but the last ten laps were so hard. It was so long, and time didn't go by and it was just pain. But the crowd was great, I had some goosebumps, so I didn't feel my legs too much."

Young, who has been on the podium at all five races of this year's BC Superweek series, including three wins, was very cognizant of Hatz's move up the road, to the point where he even wondered if the bunch would catch him.

"I have to take my hat off to him, that was an amazing ride - it took, honestly, three or four teams to get him, he totally deserves all the primes that he got."

Knauer came second on Wednesday night and even though Hatz is his teammate and German countryman, the attack took him a bit by surprise too.

"I have no idea where it came from, I knew he was strong, but he went all out from the start and wow - that was an incredible ride," said Knauer, who has been on the podium for four out of the last five BC Superweek raced. "I hoped he would stay away for the entire race, I think he definitely earned the cheers and the primes, he's a beast."

On the last lap, Knauer was ready for Young, Huff and Anderson to try and team up to take over the race.

"I was first on Eric's wheel and then Brad took out and I got a little gap between us, so I couldn't really sprint against them," he said. "I'm a little sad about it, but that's bike riding and he deserved it, he was strong."

Silber Pro Cycling was able to break through to get a spot on the podium for the first time at BC Superweek this year as Emile Jean of Trois Riveres, Quebec came third behind Young and Knauer. "We've been pretty close all week, but to finally crack the podium here in Gastown with this huge crowd is obviously a very special feeling, so I think Silber's pretty happy with this podium here," said Jean. He normally provides the final lead out for teammate Pier-Andre Cote who is currently out with an injury.

"Pier and I have been pretty much interchangeable all season, so to have my chance here with Ryan Roth here is obviously a big help. I'm happy to take the pressure and take the opportunities I'm given to get something for the team."

With such an historic and exciting finish to the 2018 Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix, next year is set to be just as special as Eric Young goes for a record-breaking fourth straight victory and the $12,000 prize purse that goes with it.


Women's Race
Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank rider Kendall Ryan joined a very select club of cyclists on Wednesday night as a two-time winner of the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix. Only three women's riders – and six overall - have won two in a row in Gastown, and Ryan is now one victory back of Verna Buhler's historic three straight wins.

The accomplishment means tons to Ryan, who began racing bikes at age six after being born into a family of cyclists, but so does the $12,000 in prize money that makes the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix North America's richest criterium race.

"The prize money is crazy here, so everyone's just going nuts to win this race and that's a lot of motivation. It makes the racing a lot harder, this is probably one of the hardest crits out there," she beamed post-race. "I'm excited to be back in Gastown, the course is so lively, technical, and the crowds are amazing!" Page | 3

Ryan is on fire at BC Superweek this year, as she's won four of the first five races in the series, picking up more than $16,000 in prize money alone – nevermind any primes she's claimed. It – along with the fact that she was the defending champion - caused the 25-year-old from Ventura, California and her TIBCO teammates to have massive targets on their backs.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

Photos by Scott Robarts

 

"They were attacking the crap out of us today. We only had four girls as well, two went home and one went off to Europe, so it's really hard when you've lost some teammates. I had to do my fair share of the work as well, so that just made the race that much harder... and a lot sweeter," added Ryan.

In second was the 2018 Canadian Criterium National Champion Sara Bergen of Vancouver, who now has two straight podium appearances after missing the beginning of BC Superweek due to illness. She won the New West Grand Prix on Tuesday and is now 2-for-2 while wearing the maple leaf as national champion.

Third place went to Marie-Soleil Blais from Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell. She definitely noticed that Wednesday's race was one of attrition.

"It was one of the hardest races, every team was very aggressive, but I think it was good for me. It helped me keep my position at the front and just follow things," said the St-Rosaire, Quebec native, who made her first appearance on the podium at BC Superweek in her career.

"It's great, this is my fourth or fifth time here, I've never cracked the top ten. I raced really well, it went well and I'm really happy."

BC Superweek continues Thursday with the Giro di Burnaby presented by Appia Developments. The pro women race at 6 pm while the pro men take the start line at 7:15 pm. For more information, visit www.girodiburnaby.com

 

Results

Women: Pro/1/2/3
1 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:08:30
2 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling
3 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
4 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
5 Maggie Coles Lyster (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
6 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
7 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman | Supermint
8 Devaney Collier (Can) Cyclery Racing all s.t.
9 Janna Gillick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:08:34
10 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling
11 Haley Gill (Can) Rise Racing
12 Callie Swan (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
13 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom
14 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
15 Joanie Caron (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
16 Sarah Macarthur (Can) Synergy Racing
17 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) LA Sweat
18 Ariane Bonehomme Bruneau (Can) Cyclery Racing
19 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Cyclery Racing
20 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Cyclery Racing
21 Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 Pro Cycling
22 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
23 Emily Spence (Can) Mellow Mushroom/Van Dessel
24 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling
25 Frederique Larose Gingras (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team all s.t.
26 Michele Schaeffer (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:08:44
27 Elena Valentini (ITA) T°Red Factory Racing Team
28 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling both s.t.
29 Shannon Malseed (AUS) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:08:48
30 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling 1:09:04
31 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint 1:09:10
DNF Joelle Delhaes (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Jennifer Gerth (Can) Fluevog B Team
DNF Claire Cameron (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Anne Ouellet (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Zoe Saccio (USA) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Lisa Howard (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Levine Law Group p/b Huseby
DNF Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Holly Simonson (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Isabella Bertold (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Erin Attwell (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Kate Smith (NZL) Rise Racing
DNF Holly Henry (Can) Rise Racing
DNF Abbey Mcgill (Can) Rise Racing
DNF Philippa Sutton (Can) Rise Racing
DNF Nicolle Bruderer (Gua) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Summer Moak (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Allyson Gillard (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Luce Bourbeau (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Ann-Pascale Ouellet (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Dafne Theroux Izquierdo (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Mary Maroon (CA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Anna Stewart (CA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Jeana Rose (CA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Samantha Quijano (USA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Daniela Deschamps (Can) Jakroo Racing
DNF Harriet Owen (GBR) Hagens Berman | Supermint
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) Cyclery Racing
DNF Catherine Ouellette (Can) Cyclery Racing
DNF Sonia Taylor (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Krista Matthews (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Madeline Spangehl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Olivia Baril (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Helena Coney (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Esta Bovill (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Libby Arbuckle (NZL) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
DNF Suzanna Dupee (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
DNF Rebecca Furuta (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Caroline Kenning (Can) Gastown Cycling Association
DNF Beatrice Le Sauteur (Can) Logica Sport Biemme
DNF Pamela Troyer (Can) Mighty Riders Cycling
DNF Katherine Enns (Can) Mighty Riders Cycling
DNF Margot Clyne (USA) UCI WPT: Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
DNF Emily Nelson (GBr) Independent
DNF Irena Ossola (USA) Independent
DNF Michelle Howe (USA) Independent
DNS Lizzie Stannard (NZl) Rise Racing
DNS Jennifer Tetrick (CA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNS Sarah Coney (Can) LA Sweat
DNS Ella Harris (NZL) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
DNS Elizabeth Gin (Can) Cannondale p/b Fortius
DNS Jasmine Soh (USA) V.C. Cascade
 
Men: Pro/1/2
1 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 1:17:52
2 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Herrmann Radteam
3 Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
4 Joseph Lewis (AUS) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
5 Quinten Kirby (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
6 Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean
7 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
8 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
9 John Borstelmann (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
10 Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling
11 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
12 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
13 Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle
14 Isaac Niles (Can) Hewdog Racing
15 Trevor O'donnell (Can) Toronto Hustle
16 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
17 Kent Ross (USA) Hedrick Racing
18 Jure Rupnik (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
19 Edward Walsh (Can) T-Palm PCW
20 Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle
21 Cormac Mcgeough (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22 Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean
23 Adam Jamieson (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
24 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Arg) T°Red Factory Racing Team
25 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle
26 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
27 Chris Ernst (Can) Team RaceClean
28 Kyle Stoffan-Thornton (USA) Hedrick Racing
29 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo Cycling
30 Nicholas Diniz (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
31 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
32 Cade Bickmore (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
33 Brendan Cowley (Can) Hewdog Racing
34 Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle
35 Kaler Marshall (USA) Hangar 15 Biycles Elite Team
36 Derek Gee (Can) Team RaceClean
38 Alexander Murison (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
39 Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon
40 Craig Richey (Can) Garneau - Easton Cycling
41 Keith Brouillette (Can) Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle
42 Stephen Keeping (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
43 Jack Tanner (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
44 Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
45 Alexander Amiri (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
46 Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
47 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
48 Sam Boardman (CA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
49 Lewis Whiley (USA) Hedrick Racing
50 PB Thiffault (USA) Hedrick Racing
51 Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
52 Francis Izquierdo-Bernier (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
53 William Myers (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
54 Robert Pearce (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
55 Wolfgang Brandl (GER) Movistar Team Ecuador
56 Erik Hammerquist (USA) TNCF Legal p/b West End Bikes
57 Sam Rosenholtz (USA) Toronto Hustle
58 Zack Jensen (USA) Independent
59 Cory Ostertag (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
60 Jayson Valade (FRA) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
61 Michael Foley (Can) Team RaceClean
62 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
63 Patrick Riddell (Can) Hewdog Racing
64 Leo Yip (USA) Team California
64 Nicolas Cote (Can) Velo iBike
65 Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing
66 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal | Aquila
67 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
68 Thorsten Askervold (USA) Team California
69 Clarke Lind (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
70 Justin Homewood (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
71 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
72 Chris Macleod (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
73 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Team RaceClean
74 Wilson Tran (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
75 Jake Cullen (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
76 Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
77 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
78 Grant Koontz (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
79 Gabriel Guay (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
80 Von Winkelmann (Can) Applewood Garneay p/b Smart Savvy
81 Dillon Corkery (Irl) Gerard-DHL
82 Nicholas Jones (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
83 Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Riders Cycling
84 Nick Monette (Can) Victoria Wheelers
85 Sam Horn (Can) Victoria Wheelers
86 Stephen Vogel (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
87 Daniel Owsiany (Can) Independent
88 Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
89 Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
90 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Herrmann Radteam
91 Dalton Walters (USA) Matrix/RBM
92 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac/Devinci
93 Mason Burtnik (Can) Hewdog Racing
94 Conor O'brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
95 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
96 Luke Mudgway (NZL) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Felix Pelletier (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Jonathan Cassivi (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Felix Boutin (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Guillaume Davidson (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Seth Cowie (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Adam Holcombe (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Gavin Murray (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNF Evan Bybee (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNF Enrique Serrato (USA) Team California
DNF Callum Gordon (USA) Team California
DNF Chad Hall (USA) Team California
DNF Camden Vodicka (USA) Team California
DNF Lee Isaman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Josh Tyrrell (Can) Velo iBike
DNF Ryan Primeau (Can) Velo iBike
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Pender Racing p/b Bicicletta
DNF Geoffrey Chambers-Bedard (Can) Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle
DNF Marco Cecchinato (ITA) T°Red Factory Racing Team
DNF Piergiacomo Marcolina (ITA) T°Red Factory Racing Team
DNF Mamoru Yoshioka (JPN) Kyoto Sangyo Univ
DNF Tadaaki Nakai (JPN) Kyoto Sangyo Univ
DNF Drew Levitt (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
DNF Dan Gronross (Can) Capa Tosta
DNF Jeffrey Kemp (Can) Capa Tosta
DNF Bruno Labelle (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNF Dylan Wiwad (Can) Gastown Cycling Association
DNF Tomas Kobylka (Can) Gastown Cycling Racing Reds
DNF Neal Beauchamp (Can) Gastown Cycling Racing Reds
DNF Scott Wannop (Can) Mighty Riders Cycling
DNF Ryan Rudderham (Can) RealDeal | Aquila
DNF Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Elite Primeau Velo
DNF Carlo Quicho (Can) Green Line Velo driven by Zip Car
DNF Nicholas Perhala (USA) Monster Media Racing
DNF Adam Pugh (Can) Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca
DNF Grant Gill (Can) Steed Cycles
DNF Mitchell Thomas (USA) The Lead Out Project
DNF Nick Geddes (Can) Independent
DNF Jordann Jones (Can) Independent
DNF Zola Mehlomakulu (Can) Independent
DNF Dean Broomham (Can) Independent
DNF Jackson Duncan (USA) Capa Tosta
DNS Richard Bergeron (Can) Velo iBike
DNS Sacha Cantor (Can) Velo iBike
DNS Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNS Eric Johnston (Can) Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle
DNS Christopher Gill (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNS Antoine Fabry (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNS Philip Short (USA) Nine Lives Carbon Repair
DNS Jordan Gilmore (NZL) Independent
DNS Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Independent
DNS Charles-Antoine Forest Leblanc (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.