Canadian Cyclist

 

September 12/18 21:19 pm - Swiss Epic Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/18
 

Results from teh second stage in Switzerland

Stage 2: Bettmeralp to Grächen, 77km - 2700m climbing
 
Women
1 Team Canada (Haley Smith/Catharine Pendrel) 4:35:33
2 Thömus / RN Racing Team (Kathrin Stirnemann/Alessandra Keller) at 2:55
3 GHOST FACTORY RACING (Barbara Benko/Anne Terpstra) 10:42
4 BikeFreak-Magazine - Merida-Scott (Alice Pirard/Cornelia Hug) 31:34
5 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team women (Ramona Forchini/Lara Krähemann) 45:48
6 Hammer Nutrition (Nina Brenn/Tamara Burkhardt) 48:40
7 Maloja - Rocky Mountain Team (Angela Siller/Simone Kießling) 4:08:42
8 Redhotchillipedlars (Heidi Kornmuller/Wilna Marais) 4:26:02
 
Men
1 BiXS Pro Team (Hansueli Stauffer/Konny Looser) 3:49:44.1
2 BUFF SCOTT MTB TEAM (Francesc Guerra/Enrique Morcillo) at 0:48.3
3 SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING (Matthias Stirnemann/Andri Frischknecht) 1:43.2
4 Kolmården MTB (Fredrik Lagercrantz/Stefan Carlsson) 8:05.2
5 Texpa-Simplon (Michael Stünzi/Franz Hofer) 12:19.4
6 Team Greenhope / Cornercard (Ralph Näf/Gregory Rast) 13:32.8
7 Team USA Red (Christopher Blevins/Keegan Swenson) 14:19.0
8 BRUNEX Felt Factory Team III (Fabio Spena/Fabio Püntener) 15:26.3
9 ROSEbikes RACINGTEAM (Steffen Thum/Rob Vanden Haesevelde) 21:09.4
10 Forward Racing-Norco (Andrew L'Esperance/Sean Fincham) 21:43.0
11 Tropical/Ski&Velo-Center (Jan Schär/Lukas Bucher) 21:53.5
12 SCOTT development MTB Team 2 (Timon Rüegg/Kevin Kuhn) 25:05.2
13 SPOT Africa/Insect Science (Timothy Hammond/Alan Gordon) 27:53.9
14 Team HiQ (Henrik Sparr/Calle Friberg) 31:16.8
15 World of MTB (Holger Schaarschmidt/Sönke Wegner) 41:03.2
16 Team USA White (Lukas Vrouwenvelder/Jerry Dufour) 44:27.1
17 #suimtbo racing (Simon Brändli/Adrian Jäggi) 46:06.4
18 BMC Fischer Price (Noah Blöchlinger/Martin Fanger) 46:26.2
19 Team Papival Bergamont - Dom Cycle (Rémy Dénervaud/Gilles Mottiez) 49:19.8
20 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team (Thomas Litscher/Max Foidl) 58:59.3
21 WOO Nutrition Racing Team (Fadri Barandun/Lars Zumstein) 1:10:03.9
22 Mountainbike.be - Multitask Industries (Michiel Van Aelbroeck/Kris De Nef) 1:16:09.3
23 gantrischbike.ch/mahu (David Zysset/Andreas Dähler) 1:27:00.1
24 Pipe et Juju (Julien Gavillet/David Giller) 1:27:51.6
25 GAMAIA SPORTS SINCAL (Enrico Julio/Rodrigo Jean) 1:28:20.10
26 GranMyhr (Daniel Myhr/Stefan Granström) 1:38:21.8
27 Vallemaggia's Rock Team (Paolo Bettazza/Daniele Zanini) 1:42:54.4
28 Team GRENZBEREICH (Thomas Rückel/Matthew Gribbin) 1:43:49.6
29 Engadin Express Stöckli/Cube (Markus Enzler/Rico Zanchetti) 1:45:31.7
30 Sarto (David Grenier/Sidney Boisvert) 1:48:54.4
31 GO-IN.ch / HP Architekten (Curdin Lüthi/Carlo Siefermann) 1:58:00.6
32 Pyromaniacs 2 (Herbert De Praetere/Gregory Sergeant) 1:58:52.7
33 Steffi Velosport Chur (Bernhard Aebli/Björn Tschenett) 2:14:14.3
34 Two random dudes (Bart Houben/Steven Claes) 2:16:17.3
35 Team SSS Norway (Arne Rettedal/Staale Josdal) 2:22:18.8
36 Wolfpack (John Wakefield/Nelson Ferriera) 2:27:05.7
37 Rheinlandauswahl A (Andreas Frey/Bastian Plag) 2:32:57.4
38 Bassie en Adriaan (Jasper Van Heeswijk/Daan Van Der Steen) 2:35:32.2
39 Meier/Kälin (Peter Meier/Sebastian Kälin) 2:35:35.10
40 PYROMANIACS 1 (Luk Verhelst/Peter Ruette) 2:39:56.2
41 Maloja-Rocky Mountain (Nils Friedrich/Artur Wall) 2:53:23.5
42 Perskindol-ANS-R3 (Chak Shing, Ken Cheng/Ho Wai, Kevin Yim) 2:56:24.8
43 Proneuch bike (Steve Probst/Frederic Monard) 3:04:41.6
44 Shake n Bake (Dane Coppin/Matt Eagar) 3:07:23.1
45 La Carrera Radpiraten (Thomas Bittl/Michael Fuchs) 3:17:20.10
46 Rock Knockers (Simon Mann/Sito Busman) 3:28:19.10
47 VC Keystone Kops (Glenn Chamberlin/Andrew Bye) 3:31:05.4
48 Asterix und Obelix (Arne Fischer/Lutz Zimmer) 3:54:04.1
49 THE PACOS (Víctor Joana/Sergi Meseguer) 4:23:30.1
50 2 Radsurfer (Claudio Parietti/Jürgen Pichler) 4:33:11.7
51 Team Aktivitus (Johan Liedberg/Joakim Pålsson) 4:47:02.4
52 XIWU-BIKETO (Zhenjiang Sha/Jiayu He) 5:09:41.1
53 Hotel Tropic Park Malgrat de Mar (Eusebi Vasquez/Antoni Lopez) 5:10:52.7
54 Legend Chx (Christophe Villemin/Florentin Matteudi) 5:19:32.7
DNF SCOTT development MTB Team (Andrin Beeli/Reece Tucknott)
DNF Kohler Seeland (Daniel Gosteli/Martin Streit)
 
GC
 
Women
1 Team Canada (Haley Smith/Catharine Pendrel) 8:40:06
2 Thömus / RN Racing Team (Kathrin Stirnemann/Alessandra Keller) at 2:00
3 GHOST FACTORY RACING (Barbara Benko/Anne Terpstra) 20:00
4 BikeFreak-Magazine - Merida-Scott (Alice Pirard/Cornelia Hug) 49:00
5 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team women (Ramona Forchini/Lara Krähemann) 1:13:00
6 Hammer Nutrition (Nina Brenn/Tamara Burkhardt) 1:24:00
7 Maloja - Rocky Mountain Team (Angela Siller/Simone Kießling) 7:02
8 Redhotchillipedlars (Heidi Kornmuller/Wilna Marais) 7:43:00
 
Men
1 SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING (Matthias Stirnemann/Andri Frischknecht) 7:09:09.0
2 BiXS Pro Team (Hansueli Stauffer/Konny Looser) at 1:00.0
3 BUFF SCOTT MTB TEAM (Francesc Guerra/Enrique Morcillo) 11:00.0
4 Kolmården MTB (Fredrik Lagercrantz/Stefan Carlsson) 15:00.0
5 Texpa-Simplon (Michael Stünzi/Franz Hofer) 19:00.0
6 Team USA Red (Christopher Blevins/Keegan Swenson) 20:00.0
7 BRUNEX Felt Factory Team III (Fabio Spena/Fabio Püntener) 37:00.0
8 Forward Racing-Norco (Andrew L'Esperance/Sean Fincham) 38:00.0
9 Tropical/Ski&Velo-Center (Jan Schär/Lukas Bucher) 39:00.0
10 BMC Fischer Price (Noah Blöchlinger/Martin Fanger) 43:00.0
11 SCOTT development MTB Team 2 (Timon Rüegg/Kevin Kuhn) 44:00.0
12 ROSEbikes RACINGTEAM (Steffen Thum/Rob Vanden Haesevelde) 47:00.0
13 Team Greenhope / Cornercard (Ralph Näf/Gregory Rast) 51:00.0
14 Team USA White (Lukas Vrouwenvelder/Jerry Dufour) 57:00.0
15 Team HiQ (Henrik Sparr/Calle Friberg) 1:03:00.0
16 Team Papival Bergamont - Dom Cycle (Rémy Dénervaud/Gilles Mottiez) 1:04:00.0
17 SPOT Africa/Insect Science (Timothy Hammond/Alan Gordon) 1:06:00.0
18 World of MTB (Holger Schaarschmidt/Sönke Wegner) 1:15:00.0
19 #suimtbo racing (Simon Brändli/Adrian Jäggi) 1:19:00.0
20 WOO Nutrition Racing Team (Fadri Barandun/Lars Zumstein) 1:45:00.0
21 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team (Thomas Litscher/Max Foidl) 2:17:00.0
22 Mountainbike.be - Multitask Industries (Michiel Van Aelbroeck/Kris De Nef) 2:17:00.0
23 GAMAIA SPORTS SINCAL (Enrico Julio/Rodrigo Jean) 2:38:00.0
24 gantrischbike.ch/mahu (David Zysset/Andreas Dähler) 2:43:00.0
25 Pipe et Juju (Julien Gavillet/David Giller) 3:08:00.0
26 Team GRENZBEREICH (Thomas Rückel/Matthew Gribbin) 3:15:00.0
27 GO-IN.ch / HP Architekten (Curdin Lüthi/Carlo Siefermann) 3:19:00.0
28 Engadin Express Stöckli/Cube (Markus Enzler/Rico Zanchetti) 3:21:00.0
29 Vallemaggia's Rock Team (Paolo Bettazza/Daniele Zanini) 3:23:00.0
30 GranMyhr (Daniel Myhr/Stefan Granström) 3:25:00.0
31 Sarto (David Grenier/Sidney Boisvert) 3:29:00.0
32 Pyromaniacs 2 (Herbert De Praetere/Gregory Sergeant) 4:05:00.0
33 Steffi Velosport Chur (Bernhard Aebli/Björn Tschenett) 4:05:00.0
34 Team SSS Norway (Arne Rettedal/Staale Josdal) 4:15:00.0
35 Two random dudes (Bart Houben/Steven Claes) 4:18:00.0
36 Rheinlandauswahl A (Andreas Frey/Bastian Plag) 4:30:00.0
37 Wolfpack (John Wakefield/Nelson Ferriera) 4:37:00.0
38 Bassie en Adriaan (Jasper Van Heeswijk/Daan Van Der Steen) 4:37:00.0
39 Meier/Kälin (Peter Meier/Sebastian Kälin) 4:39:00.0
40 Perskindol-ANS-R3 (Chak Shing, Ken Cheng/Ho Wai, Kevin Yim) 4:56:00.0
41 Proneuch bike (Steve Probst/Frederic Monard) 4:57:00.0
42 PYROMANIACS 1 (Luk Verhelst/Peter Ruette) 5:20:00.0
43 Maloja-Rocky Mountain (Nils Friedrich/Artur Wall) 5:25:00.0
44 Shake n Bake (Dane Coppin/Matt Eagar) 5:42:00.0
45 La Carrera Radpiraten (Thomas Bittl/Michael Fuchs) 5:57:00.0
46 Rock Knockers (Simon Mann/Sito Busman) 6:12:00.0
47 VC Keystone Kops (Glenn Chamberlin/Andrew Bye) 6:18:00.0
48 Asterix und Obelix (Arne Fischer/Lutz Zimmer) 6:45:00.0
49 2 Radsurfer (Claudio Parietti/Jürgen Pichler) 8:02:00.0
50 THE PACOS (Víctor Joana/Sergi Meseguer) 8:11:00.0
51 Team Aktivitus (Johan Liedberg/Joakim Pålsson) 8:41:00.0
52 Legend Chx (Christophe Villemin/Florentin Matteudi) 9:16:00.0
53 Hotel Tropic Park Malgrat de Mar (Eusebi Vasquez/Antoni Lopez) 9:20:00.0
54 XIWU-BIKETO (Zhenjiang Sha/Jiayu He) 9:47:00.0



Pendrel & Smith 2nd on Stage 1 of Swiss Epic

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.