Canadian Cyclist

 

October 28/18 15:32 pm - Track World Cup Milton, Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/28/18
 

Results from the 4th day of racing at the UCI Track World Cup in Milton, ON

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.517
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.556
3 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.602
4 Nathan Hart (Australia) 9.638
5 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.715
6 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.731
7 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.748
8 Michael D'Almeida (France) 9.755
9 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 9.761
10 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.767
11 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.785
12 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 9.799
13 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 9.840
14 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.877
15 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 9.882
16 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 9.905
17 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.916
18 Eric Engler (Germany) 9.923
19 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.927
20 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 9.962
21 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 9.965
22 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.966
23 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 9.975
24 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 9.985
25 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 10.001
26 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.022
27 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.026
28 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.034
29 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 10.078
30 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 10.097
31 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.132
32 Jean Spies (South Africa) 10.239
33 Joel Archambault (P2M) 10.301
34 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.301
35 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 10.317
36 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.326
37 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong) 10.392
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.178
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.595
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.204
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Michael D'Almeida (France) 10.128
2 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.389
REL Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.236
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 7
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.204
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 8
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 10.179
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 9
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.371
2 Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
 
Heat 10
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.237
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
 
Heat 11
1 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 10.255
2 Eric Engler (Germany)
 
Heat 12
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.249
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.182
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.262
2 Philip Hindes (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.159
REL Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 10.196
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 5
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 10.728
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.155
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 7
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.213
2 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.382
2 Michael D'Almeida (France)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1     
Ride 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.49 10.213
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.221 10.165
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.209 10.045
REL Gregory Bauge (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 10.384 10.784
2 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.218 Winner
2 Nathan Hart (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.194 10.208
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
The winners race for the gold and silver
The losers race for the bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Ride 1 Ride 2     
Decider
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)   10.085 10.271
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.912
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.000 9.956
4 Nathan Hart (Australia)  

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Lizeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
3 Laura Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
5 Laurie Berthon (France)
6 Elisa Balsamo (Italia)
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
8 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
9 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
10 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
11 Franziska Brausse (Germany)
12 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
13 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
14 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus)
15 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
16 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
17 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
18 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
19 Xiaofei Wang (China)
20 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
21 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
23 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
24 Yiwei Luo (Singapore)
 
Tempo Race
1 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 22 pts
2 Lizeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 9
3 Laura Kenny (Great Britain) 3
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 2
5 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 2
6 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 2
7 Jennifer Valente (USA) 2
8 Laurie Berthon (France) 1
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 1
10 Elisa Balsamo (Italia) 1
11 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 1
12 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 0
13 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 0
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
15 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus) 0
16 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) 0
17 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 0
18 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
19 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 0
20 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 0
21 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 0
22 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
23 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 0
24 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
 
Standings after 2/4 Races
1 Lizeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 76 pts
2 Laura Kenny (Great Britain) 72
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 68
4 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 64
5 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 58
6 Laurie Berthon (France) 58
7 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 56
8 Elisa Balsamo (Italia) 52
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 50
10 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 38
11 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 36
12 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 34
13 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 30
14 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus) 26
15 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 21
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 20
17 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 19
18 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 19
19 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 14
20 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 12
21 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) 11
22 Xiaofei Wang (China) 10
23 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 2
24 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 2
 
Elimination Race
1 Laura Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Lizeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
5 Elisa Balsamo (Italia)
6 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
8 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
9 Laurie Berthon (France)
10 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
12 Franziska Brausse (Germany)
13 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus)
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
15 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
16 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
17 Xiaofei Wang (China)
18 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
19 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
21 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
22 Yiwei Luo (Singapore)
23 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
24 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Laura Kenny (Great Britain) 133 pts
2 Lizeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 115
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 113
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 112
5 Laurie Berthon (France) 90
6 Elisa Balsamo (Italia) 85
7 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 76
8 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 75
9 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 69
10 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 63
11 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 59
12 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 58
13 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 58
14 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus) 42
15 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 39
16 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 36
17 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 34
18 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 34
19 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 26
20 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) 22
21 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 20
22 Xiaofei Wang (China) 19
23 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 9
24 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 4

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
4 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Madalyn Godby (USA)
5 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica)
6 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
3 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
6 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 4
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
4 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
5 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
6 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
7 Miriam Vece (Italia)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the First round repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
4 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
4 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica)
 
Heat 3
1 Madalyn Godby (USA)
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
3 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
4 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
5 Miriam Vece (Italia)
The winner of each heat advances to the Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
5 Emma Hinze (Germany)
6 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)
3 Madalyn Godby (USA)
4 Mathilde Gros (France)
5 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6,
all other riders to final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Madalyn Godby (USA)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)
6 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
7-12
7 Emma Hinze (Germany)
8 Mathilde Gros (France)
9 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
10 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
11 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
12 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)



Men Madison
1 Denmark (Casper von Folsach/Julius Johansen) 38 pts
2 Great Britain (Mark Stewart/Oliver Wood) 28
3 United States (Daniel Holloway/Adrian Hegyvary) 25
4 Belgium (Kenny de Ketele/Robbe Ghys) 20
5 France (Morgan Kneisky/Florian Maitre) 18
6 Spain (Albert Torres Barcelo/Sebastian Mora Vedri) 13
7 Belarus (Yauheni Karaliok/Raman Tsishkou) 10
8 Hong Kong, China (Chun Wing Leung/King Lok Cheung) 8
9 Switzerland (Lukas Ruegg/Nico Selenati) 6
10 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Harry Waine) 5
11 Ireland (Marc Potts/Felix English) 4
12 Germany (Moritz Malcharek/Leon Rohde) 3
13 Italy (Francesco Lamon/Michele Scartezzini) 2
14 Russian Federation (Vladislav Kulikov/Viktor Manakov) 1
15 Austria (Stefan Mastaller/Stefan Matzner) 0
16 Czech Republic (Denis Rugovac/Jan Kraus) -20
17 Ukraine (Vitaliy Hryniv/Vladyslav Shcherban) -40
18 Poland (Dawid Czubak/Szymon Krawczyk) -58
 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.