Canadian Cyclist

 

January 19/19 18:04 pm - Track World Cup New Zealand: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/19
 

Results from the 3rd day of racing at the UCI Track World Cup # 5 in Cambridge, New Zealand

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.638
2 Nathan Hart (Australia) 9.650
3 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 9.663
4 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.692
5 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.692
6 Sebastien Vigier (France) 9.755
7 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.783
8 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.790
9 Chao Xu (China) 9.809
10 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 9.873
11 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.873
12 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.919
13 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.926
14 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 9.959
15 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 9.994
16 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.037
17 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.069
18 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.082
19 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.098
20 Maxim Nalyotov (Khazakstan) 10.103
21 Zac Williams (Team Vantage New Zealand Track Trade Team) 10.133
22 Pavel Vorzhev (Khazakstan) 10.161
23 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia) 10.169
24 Nick Wammes (P2M) 10.202
25 Alexey Nosov (Russia) 10.240
26 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.397
Top 6 riders qualify for 1/8 Finals. 7th to 26th places qualify for 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.626
2 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.659
2 Alexey Nosov (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Chao Xu (China) 10.230
2 Nick Wammes (P2M)
 
Heat 4
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.501
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.464
2 Pavel Vorzhev (Khazakstan)
 
Heat 6
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.463
2 Zac Williams (Team Vantage New Zealand Track Trade Team)
 
Heat 7
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.421
2 Maxim Nalyotov (Khazakstan)
 
Heat 8
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.556
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 9
1 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.609
2 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 10
1 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.279
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.193
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 10.363
2 Maciej Bielecki (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 10.605
2 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.400
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.039
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.243
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 7
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.284
2 Gregory Bauge (France)
 
Heat 8
1 Chao Xu (China) 10.346
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Winners advance 1/4 Finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1  
Race 2 
Decider 
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.205 10.236
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Nathan Hart (Australia) 10.400 10.148
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.179   10.421
2 Jacob Schmid (Australia)   10.314
 
Heat 4
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)   10.048 10.555
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.052

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Madalyn Godby (USA)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
3 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
4 Maila Andreotti (Cycling Team Friuli)
5 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
6 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
3 Urszula Los (Poland)
4 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
5 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
6 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Olivia Podmore (Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
6 Shanju Bao (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders to the First round repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
4 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
5 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
6 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Urszula Los (Poland)
4 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
5 Shanju Bao (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
6 Maila Andreotti (Cycling Team Friuli)
The first three riders in each heat advance to the Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Urszula Los (Poland)
4 Olivia Podmore (Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team)
5 Madalyn Godby (USA)
6 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
6 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
The first three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6,
all other riders to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Urszula Los (Poland)
5 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
6 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Final 7-12
7 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
8 Madalyn Godby (USA)
9 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
10 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
11 Olivia Podmore (Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team)
12 Lauriane Genest (Canada)

 

Men's Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Regan Gough (New Zealand)
3 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
4 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
5 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
6 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
7 Daniel Holloway (USA)
8 Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
9 Rui Oliveira (Portugal)
10 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
11 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
12 Michael Foley (Canada)
13 Artur Ershov (Russia)
14 Godfrey Slattery (Australia)
15 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
16 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
17 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spain
18 Liang Guo (China)
19 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
 
Tempo Race
11 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 26 pts
12 Godfrey Slattery (Australia) 25
4 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 25
5 Michael Foley (Canada) 24
16 Liang Guo (China) 23
9 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 21
14 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spain 21
10 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 20
13 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 3
1 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 2
2 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 2
17 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 2
15 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 1
6 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 1
7 Artur Ershov (Russia) 0
3 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0
8 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 0
18 Daniel Holloway (USA) 0
19 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 0
 
Standings after 2/4 Races
1 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 74 pts
2 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 70
3 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 66
4 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 66
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 62
6 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 54
7 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 50
8 Michael Foley (Canada) 50
9 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 44
10 Artur Ershov (Russia) 44
11 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 44
12 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 42
13 Daniel Holloway (USA) 34
14 Godfrey Slattery (Australia) 32
15 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 30
16 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spain 24
17 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 20
18 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 16
19 Liang Guo (China) 14
 
Elimination Race
1 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
2 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
3 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
4 Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
5 Regan Gough (New Zealand)
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
7 Michael Foley (Canada)
8 Godfrey Slattery (Australia)
9 Rui Oliveira (Portugal)
10 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
11 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
12 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
13 Daniel Holloway (USA)
14 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
15 Artur Ershov (Russia)
16 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
17 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
18 Liang Guo (China)
19 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spain
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 113 pts
2 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 112
3 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 108
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 103
5 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 101
6 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 94
7 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 91
8 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 88
9 Michael Foley (Canada) 78
10 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 67
11 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 65
12 Godfrey Slattery (Australia) 59
13 Artur Ershov (Russia) 56
14 Daniel Holloway (USA) 55
15 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 49
16 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 40
17 Liang Guo (China) 34
18 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 33
19 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spain 29

 

Women Madison
1 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Lotte Kopecky) 39 pts
2 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Maria Giulia Confalonieri) 27
3 New Zealand (Racquel Sheath/Rushlee Buchanan) 9
4 Russian Federation (Mariia Averina/Alexandra Goncharova) 7
5 Belarus (Hanna Tserakh/Palina Pivavarava) 7
6 Ukraine (Ganna Solovei/Anna Nahirna) 3
7 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Kinley Gibson) 3
8 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Yumi Kajihara) 2
9 China (Jiali Liu/Xiaofei Wang) 0
10 Hong Kong, China (Bo Yee Leung/Yao Pang) 0
11 Czech Republic (Jarmila Machacova/Katerina Kohoutkova) -40
DNF Germany (Lisa Kullmer/Anna Knauer)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.