Canadian Cyclist

 

February 16/19 15:31 pm - Haley Smith Wins Race 2 of Salamina Epic


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/19
 

Results from race 2 of the Salaminica Epic in Greece

Stage 1, XCT (February 12th)
 
Women, 10 km
1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 0:26:47.070
2 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA at 0:12.138
3 Blaza Pintaric (Slo) PINTATIM 0:29.140
4 Kristina Ilina (Rus) Russian National Team 0:57.781
5 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:07.196
6 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Struby - BiXS Team 1:21.688
7 Savilia Blunk (USA) Independent 1:37.082
8 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:53.863
9 Cindy Montambault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 2:24.551
10 Clauzel Perrine (Fra) Independent 2:36.750
11 Costance Valentin (Fra) Team Cube Profermeture Cefic 2:51.885
12 Teodora Savic Popovic (Srb) Metalac - Kraljevo 3:32.414
13 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Belgian National Team 3:41.534
14 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Cesk Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 4:35.550
15 Eszter Bereczki (Rom) Independent 6:01.190
 
Men, 10 km
1 Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:22:12.181
2 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Kross Racing Team at 0:16.669
3 Florian Chenaux (Sui) Team BMC FRIBOURG 0:21.238
4 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 0:22.895
5 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:25.883
6 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 0:31.275
7 Keegan Swenson (USA) Team USA 0:34.837
8 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 0:39.570
9 Nicholas Pettina' (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 0:47.194
10 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:47.780
11 Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) Independent 0:47.849
12 Luca Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 0:52.496
13 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 0:59.118
14 Clément Berthet (Fra) Vtt Conliège 0:59.775
15 Matej Ulík (Svk) Slovak National Team 1:05.741
16 Daniele Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:10.415
17 Wout Alleman (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:14.513
18 Basile Allard (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:16.398
19 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:19.881
20 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX 1:23.446
21 Sandy Floren (USA) Bear Professional Team 1:23.611
22 Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 1:36.577
23 Tobias Eise (Ger) Team HWG Gedern 1:40.168
24 Disch Severin (Sui) VidaNea 1:41.331
25 Arnaud Hertling (Sui) Team VTT BMC Fribourg 1:42.151
26 Anthony Zaragoza (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:54.154
27 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power 1:55.985
28 Paton Cole (USA) GFT 1:56.727
29 Valentin Vezie (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:57.175
30 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:57.799
31 Ilia Goriachev (Rus) Russian National Team 1:59.904
32 Alessandro Barberini (Ita) VALLERBIKE 2:06.649
33 Erick Groen (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 2:10.290
34 Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Professional Team 2:19.857
35 Carson Beckett (USA) Bear Professional Team 2:33.772
36 Ryo Takeuchi (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 2:35.626
37 Rob Gambon (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 2:43.283
38 Toki Sawada (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 2:52.231
39 Raul Antonio Sinza (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 3:00.448
40 Attila Jozsef Malnasi (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 3:26.924
41 Yuta Matsumoto (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 3:28.256
42 Seiya Hirano (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 3:41.190
43 Gregory Durando (Fra) TEAM MADEWIS PERNES 3:44.478
44 Loic Tournillon (Fra) NCA BERGAMONT LEVENS VTT 4:20.359
45 Ivan Filatov (Rus) Russian National Team 4:59.961
46 Jasir Kuiper (Ned) NAC 5:07.896
47 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovak National Team 15:43.683
DNS Samuel Jirous (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team
DNS Raphael Gagne (Can) OMX
 
Stage 2, XCM (February 13th)
 
Women, 66 km
1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 3:34:05
2 Kristina Ilina (Rus) Russian National Team 3:35:47
3 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 3:36:30
4 Blaza Pintaric (Slo) PINTATIM 3:40:38
5 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Struby - BiXS Team 3:44:31
6 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 3:45:24
7 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Cesk Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 3:48:57
8 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 3:50:38
9 Costance Valentin (Fra) Team Cube Profermeture Cefic 3:56:59
10 Clauzel Perrine (Fra) Independent 3:58:20
11 Savilia Blunk (USA) Independent 3:58:31
12 Teodora Savic Popovic (Srb) Metalac - Kraljevo 4:02:27
13 Cindy Montambault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 4:04:36
14 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Belgian National Team 4:21:49
15 Eszter Bereczki (Rom) Independent 4:30:31
 
Men, 66 km
1 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 2:55:10
2 Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Russian National Team 2:55:10
3 Keegan Swenson (USA) Team USA 2:56:27
4 Nicholas Pettina' (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 2:57:17
5 Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) Independent 2:57:34
6 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 2:57:56
7 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgian National Team 2:58:11
8 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Kross Racing Team 2:58:11
9 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX 2:58:43
10 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 3:00:14
11 Wout Alleman (Bel) Belgian National Team 3:00:41
12 Luca Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 3:01:49
13 Florian Chenaux (Sui) Team BMC FRIBOURG 3:01:53
14 Matej Ulík (Svk) Slovak National Team 3:02:17
15 Basile Allard (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 3:02:17
16 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 3:04:29
17 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 3:05:00
18 Daniele Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 3:05:05
19 Disch Severin (Sui) VidaNea 3:07:30
20 Sandy Floren (USA) Bear Professional Team 3:07:43
21 Paton Cole (USA) GFT 3:07:43
22 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 3:09:39
23 Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Professional Team 3:09:44
24 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgian National Team 3:11:55
25 Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 3:12:26
26 Anthony Zaragoza (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 3:12:33
27 Rob Gambon (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 3:13:08
28 Tobias Eise (Ger) Team HWG Gedern 3:13:24
29 Carson Beckett (USA) Bear Professional Team 3:13:38
30 Arnaud Hertling (Sui) Team VTT BMC Fribourg 3:16:17
31 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power 3:17:43
32 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovak National Team 3:18:35
33 Ryo Takeuchi (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 3:19:29
34 Alessandro Barberini (Ita) VALLERBIKE 3:21:47
35 Valentin Vezie (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 3:24:29
36 Attila Jozsef Malnasi (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 3:25:38
37 Yuta Matsumoto (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 3:26:32
38 Seiya Hirano (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 3:29:39
39 Clément Berthet (Fra) Vtt Conliège 3:35:07
40 Raul Antonio Sinza (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 3:41:02
41 Toki Sawada (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 3:43:18
42 Gregory Durando (Fra) TEAM MADEWIS PERNES 3:43:31
43 Loic Tournillon (Fra) NCA BERGAMONT LEVENS VTT 3:57:00
DNF Erick Groen (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team
DNF Jasir Kuiper (Ned) NAC
DNS Ivan Filatov (Rus) Russian National Team
DNS Ilia Goriachev (Rus) Russian National Team
 
Stage 3, XCC (February 14th)
 
Women (30min)
1 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 00:28:54
2 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 00:28:56
3 Blaza Pintaric (Slo) PINTATIM 00:28:56
4 Kristina Ilina (Rus) Russian National Team 00:29:02
5 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Cesk Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 00:29:11
6 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Struby - BiXS Team 00:29:22
7 Clauzel Perrine (Fra) Independent 00:29:25
8 Cindy Montambault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 00:29:36
9 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 00:29:51
10 Savilia Blunk (USA) Independent 00:30:32
11 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Belgian National Team 00:31:40
12 Teodora Savic Popovic (Srb) Metalac - Kraljevo 00:32:10
13 Costance Valentin (Fra) Team Cube Profermeture Cefic 00:32:10
14 Eszter Bereczki (Rom) Independent 00:33:29
15 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 00:35:06
 
Men (35 min)
1 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 0:33:27
2 Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:33:27
3 Luca Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 0:33:27
4 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:33:31
5 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 0:33:31
6 Keegan Swenson (USA) Team USA 0:33:31
7 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 0:33:31
8 Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) Independent 0:33:31
9 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 0:33:31
10 Florian Chenaux (Sui) Team BMC FRIBOURG 0:33:31
11 Basile Allard (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 0:33:47
12 Paton Cole (USA) GFT 0:33:53
13 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:33:53
14 Matej Ulík (Svk) Slovak National Team 0:34:05
15 Daniele Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 0:34:08
16 Nicholas Pettina' (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 0:34:10
17 Sandy Floren (USA) Bear Professional Team 0:34:30
18 Clément Berthet (Fra) Vtt Conliège 0:34:40
19 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 0:34:42
20 Wout Alleman (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:34:44
21 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Kross Racing Team 0:34:53
22 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX 0:34:53
23 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 0:35:02
24 Anthony Zaragoza (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 0:35:02
25 Disch Severin (Sui) VidaNea 0:35:08
26 Arnaud Hertling (Sui) Team VTT BMC Fribourg 0:35:08
27 Tobias Eise (Ger) Team HWG Gedern 0:35:08
28 Valentin Vezie (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 0:35:34
29 Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 0:35:35
30 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovak National Team 0:35:43
31 Carson Beckett (USA) Bear Professional Team 0:35:45
32 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power 0:35:52
33 Alessandro Barberini (Ita) VALLERBIKE 0:35:52
34 Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Professional Team 0:35:52
35 Raul Antonio Sinza (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 0:36:06
36 Ryo Takeuchi (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 0:36:10
37 Rob Gambon (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 0:36:13
38 Toki Sawada (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 0:36:17
39 Attila Jozsef Malnasi (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 0:36:20
40 Yuta Matsumoto (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 0:37:04
41 Seiya Hirano (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 0:37:05
42 Gregory Durando (Fra) TEAM MADEWIS PERNES 0:42:40
43 Loic Tournillon (Fra) NCA BERGAMONT LEVENS VTT 0:44:28
 
Stage 4, XCP (February 15th)
 
Women, 32 km
1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:32:44
2 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 1:33:36
3 Kristina Ilina (Rus) Russian National Team 1:34:19
4 Blaza Pintaric (Slo) PINTATIM 1:35:16
5 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Struby - BiXS Team 1:36:29
6 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:37:08
7 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:39:23
8 Clauzel Perrine (Fra) Independent 1:39:31
9 Cindy Montambault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 1:39:33
10 Savilia Blunk (USA) Independent 1:41:20
11 Costance Valentin (Fra) Team Cube Profermeture Cefic 1:45:50
12 Teodora Savic Popovic (Srb) Metalac - Kraljevo 1:45:53
13 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:50:44
14 Eszter Bereczki (Rom) Independent 1:56:40
15 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Cesk Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 2:09:34
 
Men, 32 km
1 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:17:39
2 Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Russian National Team 1:17:42
3 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 1:17:59
4 Nicholas Pettina' (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:18:46
5 Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) Independent 1:18:51
6 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:19:11
7 Sandy Floren (USA) Bear Professional Team 1:19:14
8 Paton Cole (USA) GFT 1:19:14
9 Keegan Swenson (USA) Team USA 1:19:15
10 Clément Berthet (Fra) Vtt Conliège 1:19:15
11 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:19:26
12 Daniele Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:19:52
13 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX 1:19:52
14 Luca Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:19:52
15 Matej Ulík (Svk) Slovak National Team 1:20:52
16 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 1:21:02
17 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:21:13
18 Wout Alleman (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:21:17
19 Florian Chenaux (Sui) Team BMC FRIBOURG 1:21:17
20 Tobias Eise (Ger) Team HWG Gedern 1:22:41
21 Anthony Zaragoza (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:22:41
22 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:23:02
23 Carson Beckett (USA) Bear Professional Team 1:23:09
24 Alessandro Barberini (Ita) VALLERBIKE 1:23:10
25 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Kross Racing Team 1:23:14
26 Valentin Vezie (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:23:15
27 Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 1:24:37
28 Arnaud Hertling (Sui) Team VTT BMC Fribourg 1:24:39
29 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power 1:24:55
30 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovak National Team 1:25:01
31 Toki Sawada (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 1:25:37
32 Disch Severin (Sui) VidaNea 1:25:46
33 Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Professional Team 1:25:52
34 Attila Jozsef Malnasi (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 1:26:14
35 Ryo Takeuchi (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 1:26:17
36 Rob Gambon (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 1:27:09
37 Seiya Hirano (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 1:27:40
38 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:28:32
39 Raul Antonio Sinza (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 1:29:02
40 Yuta Matsumoto (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 1:30:33
41 Loic Tournillon (Fra) NCA BERGAMONT LEVENS VTT 1:32:14
42 Gregory Durando (Fra) TEAM MADEWIS PERNES 1:32:28
DNF Basile Allard (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic
 
Final GC
 
Women
1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 6:02:32.070
2 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA at 3:27.138
3 Kristina Ilina (Rus) Russian National Team 4:20.781
4 Blaza Pintaric (Slo) PINTATIM 9:34.140
5 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Struby - BiXS Team 15:58.688
6 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 17:45.196
7 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 31:15.863
8 Clauzel Perrine (Fra) Independent 34:07.750
9 Savilia Blunk (USA) Independent 36:15.082
10 Cindy Montambault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 40:24.551
11 Costance Valentin (Fra) Team Cube Profermeture Cefic 42:05.885
12 Teodora Savic Popovic (Srb) Metalac - Kraljevo 48:17.414
13 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Cesk Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 56:32.550
14 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Belgian National Team 1:12:09.534
15 Eszter Bereczki (Rom) Independent 1:30:56.190
 
Men
1 Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Russian National Team 5:08:31.181
2 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation at 0:19.895
3 Keegan Swenson (USA) Team USA 3:28.837
4 Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) Independent 4:24.849
5 Nicholas Pettina' (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 4:41.194
6 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 5:13.570
7 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 5:56.275
8 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgian National Team 7:45.780
9 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX 8:32.446
10 Luca Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 9:41.496
11 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Kross Racing Team 10:15.669
12 Florian Chenaux (Sui) Team BMC FRIBOURG 10:43.238
13 Wout Alleman (Bel) Belgian National Team 11:37.513
14 Matej Ulík (Svk) Slovak National Team 12:00.741
15 Daniele Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 13:56.415
16 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 16:02.881
17 Paton Cole (USA) GFT 16:27.727
18 Sandy Floren (USA) Bear Professional Team 16:31.611
19 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgian National Team 18:43.883
20 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 20:03.118
21 Disch Severin (Sui) VidaNea 23:46.331
22 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 24:12.799
23 Anthony Zaragoza (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 25:51.154
24 Tobias Eise (Ger) Team HWG Gedern 26:34.168
25 Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Professional Team 27:28.857
26 Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 27:55.577
27 Carson Beckett (USA) Bear Professional Team 28:46.772
28 Arnaud Hertling (Sui) Team VTT BMC Fribourg 31:27.151
29 Rob Gambon (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 32:54.283
30 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power 34:06.985
31 Alessandro Barberini (Ita) VALLERBIKE 36:36.649
32 Ryo Takeuchi (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 38:12.626
33 Valentin Vezie (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 38:56.175
34 Clément Berthet (Fra) Vtt Conliège 43:42.775
35 Attila Jozsef Malnasi (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 45:19.924
36 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovak National Team 48:43.683
37 Yuta Matsumoto (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 51:18.256
38 Seiya Hirano (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 51:46.190
39 Toki Sawada (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 1:01:45.231
40 Raul Antonio Sinza (Rom) CarCover Veloteca Racing Team 1:02:51.448
41 Gregory Durando (Fra) TEAM MADEWIS PERNES 1:16:04.478
42 Loic Tournillon (Fra) NCA BERGAMONT LEVENS VTT 1:31:43.359



Haley Smith Wins Salamina Epic Race 1 after 4 Stages

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.