Canadian Cyclist

 

July 21/19 21:20 pm - TDF Stages 14 and 15


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/19
 

Stage 14

Thibaut Pinot claimed his third stage win in the Tour de France after Porrentruy 2012 and L'Alpe d'Huez 2015 as he stormed to victory at the top of Tourmalet. Julian Alaphilippe, second on the line with a deficit of six seconds, retained the yellow jersey and extended his lead over Steven Kruijswijk and Geraint Thomas.

17 riders in the lead, including Nibali and Sagan
164 riders took the start of stage 14 in Tarbes. One non-starter: Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe). Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) was the first man to attack after the flag off. Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) went across to him, forming a duo of former team-mates at Liquigas. With 96km to go, it became a group of 17 riders with the addition of Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida), Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama-FDJ), Carlos Verona (Movistar), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Sergio Henao (UAE Team Emirates), Lennard Kämna (Sunweb), Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Lilian Calmejane, Romain Sicard and Rein Taaramëe (Total Direct Energie), Ilnur Zakarin and Marco Haller (Katusha-Alpecin), Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Elie Gesbert (Arkéa-Samsic). Groupama-FDJ and Deceuninck-Quick Step set the pace at the head of the peloton after counter-attackers Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis) and Simon Geschke (CCC) were reeled in. The time gap was stabilized under three minutes before climbing to the first category col du Soulor.

Tim Wellens first at col du Soulor
Nibali responded to the attack by Wellens 2.5km before the col du Soulor. Gesbert made it across. Nibali showed some interest for the polka dot jersey as he tried to go solo before the summit but Wellens outsprinted him way before the line while the category one climb had made some damage in the yellow jersey group with Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and Patrick Konrad (BORA-hansgrohe) among the riders unexpectedly dropped as Ineos and Movistar succeeded to Groupama-FDJ at the helm. Nibali, Wellens and Gesbert kept going in the valley leading to the Tourmalet. Wellens also passed first at the intermediate sprint with 37.5km to go while Movistar put the hammer down at the head of the peloton. The leading trio was caught by five chasers. One of them, Sicard, counter-attacked with 35km remaining.

Gesbert, Barguil and Gaudu in action at the Tourmalet
Sicard started climbing to the Tourmalet alone but Gesbert passed him 16km before the summit and continued solo. A Breton rider succeeded to another one as Gesbert got caught with 10.5km to go and Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic) escaped 9.5km before the top. He stayed away for 4km. A third Breton rider attacked 4km before the end: David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ). Jumbo-Visma, the only team with three riders in the 12-man group, brought him back. 12 climbers remained at the front 3km before the end: Pinot, Landa, Fuglsang, Bernal, Thomas, De Plus, Bennett, Kruijswijk, Alaphilippe, Urán, Buchmann and Barguil. Being the defending champion, Thomas was the most notable rider to lose contact before the top. Pinot accelerated 250 metres before the finishing line. Buchmann and Bernal were last to resist but the Frenchman upped the speed again and powered to victory with a 6s gap to Alaphilippe who took one more step in the lead of the overall ranking as he extended his advantage over all of his other rivals.

Stage 15

Simon Yates claimed a second stage win in four days as he rode solo to Foix Prat d'Albis to remain the only breakaway member to fend off Thibaut Pinot and Mikel Landa who escaped from the group of the favourites. Julian Alaphilippe lost contact with defending champion Geraint Thomas but retained the yellow jersey that Pinot can also look for in the Alps after his second exploit in two days in the Pyrenees.

36 riders in the lead
164 took the start of stage 15 in Limoux. Daniel Oss (BORA-hansgrohe), Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Lukas Wisnowski (CCC) and Nicolas Roche (Sunweb) managed to clear at km 14 after several unsuccessful skirmishes. They got reeled in at km 23. At km 38, a  breakaway of approximately twenty riders including Romain Bardet, Vincenzo Nibali, Simon Yates and Peter Sagan was formed but the high speed of the peloton quickly put an end to their initiative. A front group of 28 riders took shape at km 55 up to the col de Montségur: Patrick Konrad (BORA-hansgrohe), Romain Bardet and Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Vincenzo Nibali, Damiano Caruso and Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida), Rudy Molard and Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Nairo Quintana, Andrey Amador and Marc Soler (Movistar), Pello Bilbao, Omar Fraile and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Michael Woods (EF Education First), Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Simon Geschke (CCC), Julien Bernard, Giulio Ciccone and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates), Lennard Kämna and Nicolas Roche (Sunweb), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), Romain Kreuziger (Dimension Data) and Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Amaël Moinard (Arkéa-Samsic).

 

Woods passed first at col de Montségur ahead of Nibali and Bardet. Counter-attackers Matthias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Michael Matthews (Sunweb), Romain Sicard (Total Direct Energie), Pierre-Luc Périchon and Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Maxime Bouet (Arkéa-Samsic) and Amund Groendahl Jansen (Jumbo-Visma) bridged the gap at km 70.

Bardet first at Port de Lers, Geschke first at Mur de Péguère
Matthews won the intermediate sprint at Tarascon-sur-Ariège (km 93.5). The 36-man leading group split a few times before tackling the ascent to Port de Lers. Bardet crested it in first position 5:15 before the yellow jersey group that swallowed Nibali and Mollema who didn't hold the pace of the front group. Geschke rode away from the leading group 5.5km before the summit of Mur de Péguère. He stayed at the front until the top and was rejoined at the beginning of the downhill by Yates while a quartet of chasers was formed of Bardet, Quintana, Lutsenko and Reichenbach.

Yates holds off Pinot on final climb
Yates and Geschke extended their advantage over the Bardet-Quintana group to 1:40 with 10km to go, just before Mikel Landa (Movistar) came across by himself after having been helped by Soler and Amador. 8.8km before the end, Yates rode away solo. Landa passed Geschke to become the first chaser. Pinot attacked from the yellow jersey group 7km from the Prat d'Albis. The winner of the Tourmalet caught Landa 2km before the end while Alaphilippe couldn't match the speed of Geraint Thomas (Ineos) who had himself surrendered to Pinot before his team-mate Egan Bernal. Yates maintained an advantage of 33s over Pinot and Landa while Alaphilippe fought hard to limit the losses. Now fourth overall with a deficit of 1:50, Pinot is back in contention for the final victory.

 

Jerseys after Stage 15

Yellow - Overall GC:  Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep)
Green - Points:  Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe)
Polka Dot - KoM: Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal)
White - Best Young rider: Egan Bernal (Team INEOS)
Best Team: Movistar Team
Combative: Mikel Landa (Movistar Team)

 

 

Results

Stage 14 (July 20th): Tarbes to Tourmalet Bareges, 111 km
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:10:20
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:08
5 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos s.t.
6 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 0:14
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First 0:30
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 0:36
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:38
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:53
11 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:58
12 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
13 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:19
14 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2:05
15 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:26
16 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:54
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 3:24
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:29
19 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:33
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 3:48
21 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos 4:10
22 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 4:21
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 4:48
24 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 5:35
25 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 6:42
26 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 7:12
27 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 9:34
28 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9:59
29 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos s.t.
30 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 10:56
31 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 11:15
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 11:21
34 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits 11:22
35 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 11:39
36 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:04
38 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:20
39 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 12:39
40 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 12:50
42 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 14:10
43 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:19
44 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team 15:29
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 15:36
46 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:15
47 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 16:31
48 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 17:11
49 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
50 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
51 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
52 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
53 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 18:25
54 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:19
55 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
57 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
60 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
61 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
63 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
64 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
65 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
66 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
68 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
69 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
71 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
72 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
73 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits
74 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
75 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
76 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team
77 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
78 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
79 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
80 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
81 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
82 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
83 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
84 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
85 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
86 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
87 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
88 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
89 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
90 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
91 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
92 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 20:33
93 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First s.t.
94 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 20:36
95 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 20:39
96 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 20:53
98 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 21:04
99 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits both s.t.
101 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 21:13
102 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 21:15
103 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 21:34
104 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert 21:39
105 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 21:51
106 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 21:55
107 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 22:15
108 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
109 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
110 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team all s.t.
111 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 22:21
112 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 22:28
113 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 22:59
114 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 23:11
115 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 23:21
116 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 23:27
117 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 23:35
118 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 23:52
119 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 24:02
120 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos s.t.
121 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 24:07
122 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 24:15
123 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 24:18
124 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
125 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
126 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
127 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
128 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 24:24
129 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
130 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
132 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
133 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
134 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
135 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
136 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
137 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
138 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
139 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
140 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
141 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data all s.t.
142 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 24:39
143 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 25:42
144 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 25:47
145 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos s.t.
146 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 25:53
147 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 26:21
148 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 26:30
149 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 26:35
150 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team s.t.
151 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 27:09
152 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
153 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
154 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data
155 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
156 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
157 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
158 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 27:26
159 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 27:30
160 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
161 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 27:46
162 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 27:56
163 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 29:11
164 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 29:57
DNS Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
 
GC 14
 
Stage 15: Limoux to Foix Prat D'Albis, 185 km
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 4:47:04
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ at 0:33
3 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
4 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 51
5 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos s.t.
6 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:03
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 1:22
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
9 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
10 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1:30
11 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:49
12 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos s.t.
13 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:54
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
15 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 2:08
16 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 2:55
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 2:58
18 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
20 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First all s.t.
21 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 3:38
22 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 3:45
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First s.t.
24 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:02
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 4:24
26 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:45
27 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:20
28 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6:24
29 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:59
30 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 9:59
31 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10:06
32 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits 10:08
34 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:42
35 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
36 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
37 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12:57
38 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
39 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 13:37
40 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:53
41 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
42 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:21
43 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 16:12
44 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
45 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data both s.t.
46 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team 18:56
47 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
49 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:15
50 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
51 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic both s.t.
52 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 20:27
53 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 21:16
55 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 21:37
56 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 22:17
57 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 23:19
58 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 24:18
59 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team 24:30
60 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
61 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
62 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
63 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
64 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
65 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb all s.t.
66 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 24:43
67 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25:43
68 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:48
69 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
70 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
71 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
72 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
73 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
74 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
75 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
76 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
77 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
78 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
79 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
80 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
81 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
83 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
85 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
86 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
87 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert
89 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
90 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
91 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
92 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
93 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
94 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
95 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
96 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
97 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
98 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
99 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
100 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
101 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
102 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
103 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
104 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
105 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
106 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
107 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data all s.t.
108 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 27:59
109 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 28:40
110 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 28:41
111 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos
112 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie both s.t.
113 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:03
114 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 29:57
115 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 30:08
116 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
117 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
118 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
119 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 30:28
120 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:30
121 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
122 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
123 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
124 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
125 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
126 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits
127 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
128 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data
129 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
130 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
131 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
132 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
133 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
134 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
135 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
136 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
137 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
138 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
139 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
140 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
141 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
142 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
144 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
145 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
146 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
147 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
148 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
149 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
150 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
151 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
152 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
153 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
154 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
155 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
156 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
157 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
158 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 31:29
159 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 31:31
160 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
161 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal s.t.
162 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 31:34
163 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
164 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 32:26
 
GC
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 61:00:22
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos at 1:35
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:47
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:50
5 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos 2:02
6 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:14
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 4:54
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 5:00
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 5:27
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First 5:33
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 6:30
12 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 7:22
13 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 8:28
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 11:04
15 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 11:39
16 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 13:42
17 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:15
18 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:31
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27:12
20 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 28:25
21 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 28:49
23 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 30:17
24 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 33:18
25 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 34:11
26 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 35:18
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 35:54
28 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 39:21
29 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 42:12
30 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits 45:22
31 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 47:28
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 48:22
33 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 51:18
34 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 52:57
35 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 53:57
36 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos 56:22
37 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 57:25
38 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 58:43
39 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 58:57
40 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:22
41 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:18
42 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:03:36
43 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:06:01
44 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 1:10:10
45 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:10:41
46 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:11:16
47 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 1:11:41
48 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 1:12:25
49 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13:25
50 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:13:54
51 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:17:47
52 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:17:48
53 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:17:50
54 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:18:28
55 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:19:23
56 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:19:58
57 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:20:22
58 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:20:36
59 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:21:51
60 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 1:21:55
61 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 1:23:26
62 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:23:42
63 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 1:24:00
64 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24:08
65 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 1:24:45
66 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:25:18
67 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 1:25:51
68 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 1:30:27
69 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 1:30:40
70 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:32:06
71 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:32:12
72 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:35:18
73 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 1:35:36
74 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:35:46
75 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:36:47
76 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 1:37:00
77 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 1:37:31
78 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:39:31
79 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 1:39:58
80 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 1:44:34
81 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:44:56
82 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:45:11
83 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:45:46
84 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 1:50:58
85 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:51:22
86 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 1:53:33
87 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:54:14
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:54:27
89 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team 1:54:35
90 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:57:29
91 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert 1:57:30
92 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:58:11
93 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:58:45
94 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:59:07
95 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 1:59:36
96 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:00:17
97 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:01:29
98 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:03:39
99 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 2:04:49
100 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:05:28
101 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:06:35
102 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:06:55
103 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic s.t.
104 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:08:10
105 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:08:18
106 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:08:21
107 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 2:08:24
108 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:08:50
109 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:11:21
110 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 2:12:01
111 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:13:22
112 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:14:30
113 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:14:41
114 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:14:52
115 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 2:15:57
116 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:17:33
117 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:18:37
118 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 2:22:50
119 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:23:57
120 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:24:47
121 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:25:06
122 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:26:29
123 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team 2:29:12
124 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:30:06
125 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:31:16
126 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:31:36
127 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:31:50
128 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:32:04
129 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:33:05
130 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 2:33:58
131 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:34:27
132 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:34:56
133 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 2:35:15
134 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:35:18
135 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:35:29
136 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:35:47
137 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:37:24
138 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 2:38:11
139 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 2:41:29
140 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:41:40
141 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 2:42:48
142 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:43:01
143 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 2:43:12
144 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:43:16
145 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:45:04
146 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:46:25
147 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 2:47:05
148 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 2:47:41
149 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:47:59
150 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:48:01
151 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:48:20
152 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 2:48:22
153 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:48:41
154 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 2:48:56
155 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:50:03
156 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data 2:50:12
157 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:50:25
158 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:50:28
159 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 2:50:50
160 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 2:50:55
161 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:55:15
162 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 3:01:41
163 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 3:04:02
164 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 3:14:56

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.