Canadian Cyclist

 

August 14/19 8:46 am - Junior Track Worlds: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/14/19
 

Results from the first day of racing in Frankfurt, Germany

 


Session 1

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Italy (Matilde Vitillo/Sofia Collinelli/Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini/Camilla Alessio) 4:28.192
2 New Zealand (Emily Paterson/Samantha Donnelly/Ally Wollaston/Mckenzie Milne) 4:29.935
3 Russian Federation (Taisia Churenkova/Mariia Miliaeva/Valeria Golayeva/Anastasiya Kutsenko) 4:33.239
4 Germany (Finja Smekal/Friederike Stern/Paula Leonhardt/Hanna Dopjans) 4:36.561
5 Canada (Ngaire Barraclough/Annabella Stoll-Dansereau/Lily Plante/Sarah Van Dam) 4:37.803
6 South Korea (Yerim Song/Jieun Shin/Minjeong Kim/Haeun Kim) 4:38.866
7 Australia (Lauren Robards/Ashlee Jones/Francesca Sewell/Ella Sibley) 4:39.222
8 Great Britain (Elynor Backstedt/Ella Barnwell/Eluned King/Sophie Lewis) 4:40.229
9 Chinese Taipei (Wen Xuan Liu/Tzu Hui Lai/Yung Wei Chang/Chia Chi Lai) 5:08.769
10 Nigeria (Tawakalt Yekeen/Grace Ayuba/Happiness Ernest/Mary Samuel) 5:51.500
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team
The 2nd fastest team ag
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Tobias Buck-Gramcko/Nicolas Heinrich/Moritz Kretschy/Hannes Wilksch) 4:02.519
2 Russian Federation (Ivan Novolodskii/Egor Igoshev/Ilia Schegolkov/Vlas Shichkin) 4:02.771
3 France (Kevin Vauquelin/Florian Pardon/Clement Petit/Antonin Corvaisier) 4:03.508
4 New Zealand (Keegan Hornblow/Lachlan Dickson/Conor Shearing/Laurence Pithie) 4:03.913
5 Denmark (William Blume Levy/Tobias Lund Andresen/Robin Juel Skivild/Frederik Wandahl) 4:05.376
6 Canada (Tristan Jussaume/Jackson Kinniburgh/Sean Richardson/Riley Pickrell) 4:06.342
7 Italy (Lorenzo Balestra/Alessio Bonelli/Mattia Pinazzi/Tommaso Gozzi) 4:06.483
8 South Korea (Jihwan Park/Woorim Choi/Se-Beom Eom/Youngkyun Park) 4:10.404
9 Poland (Radoslaw Fratczak/Michal Galka/Adam Wozniak/Kacper Majewski) 4:10.516
10 Switzerland (Nicolo De Lisi/Fabian Weiss/Fabio Christen/Dominik Bieler) 4:11.563
11 Japan (Hiroto Shinomiya/Shun Takahashi/Yuto Shono/Katsuya Okamoto) 4:11.683
12 Spain (Javier Serrano Rodriguez/Raul Garcia Pierna/Jaime Romero Villanueva/Alberto Perez Diaz) 4:11.914
13 Kazakhstan (Dmitriy Potapenko/Dmitriy Noskov/Alexandr Bekenov/Sergey Karmazhakov) 4:12.091
14 Australia (Bill Simpson/Liam Walsh/James Moriarty/Graeme Frislie) 4:17.944
15 Ukraine (Mykyta Yakovlev/Andriy Hanzin/Oleksander Smetaniuk/Andrii Ponomar) 4:19.612
16 South Africa (Keagan Van Wyk/Kyle Swanepoel/Dillon Geary/Tiano Da Silva) 4:25.049
17 Malaysia (Muhammad Amir Farhan Haizeman/Abdul Azim Aliyas/Mohammad Justin Felix Nagel/Muhammad Ibni Hissham Abd Rauf) 4:26.196
18 Nigeria (Bethel Temple Okeyah/Bethel Vitalis/Timileyin Johnson/Shedrack Igunbor) 5:04.914
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team
The 2nd fastest team ag

 

Women Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Ella Barnwell (Great Britain)
2 Katrijn De Clercq (Belgium)
3 Lara Gillespie (Ireland)
4 Ella Sibley (Australia)
5 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chile)
6 Lea Waldhoff (Germany)
7 Kristyna Burlova (Czech Republic)
8 Floriane Huet (France)
9 Tsuyaka Uchino (Japan)
10 Kanyarat Hnokaew (Thailand)
11 Zuzanna Olejniczak (Poland)
12 Akpeiil Ossim (Kazakhstan)
13 Taisia Churenkova (Russian Federatio)
14 Dziyana Lebedz (Belarus)
15 Chia Chi Lai (Chinese Taipei)
16 Naia Amondarain Gaztanaga (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Ngaire Barraclough (Canada)
2 Katia Elizabeth Martinez Minarro (Mexico)
3 Erika Zuperkaite (Lithuania)
4 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia)
5 Maike Van Der Duin (Netherlands)
6 Olivia King (New Zealand)
7 Nora Tveit (Norway)
8 Megan Jastrab (United States)
9 Lara Crestanello (Italy)
10 Daniela Campos (Portugal)
11 Solomiia Lukachuk (Ukraine)
12 Yanina Kuskova (Uzbekistan)
13 Jieun Shin (Korea)
14 Maria Bertelsen (Denmark)
15 Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria)
16 Mischka Strydom (South Africa)
Top 12 riders in each Heat advance to the Final



Session 2

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 India (Jemsh Singh Keithellakpam/Ronaldo Singh Laitonjam/Esow Esow) 45.094
2 Australia (John Trovas/Sam Gallagher/Carlos Carisimo) 45.162
3 Great Britain (James Bunting/Rhys Thomas/Matti Egglestone) 45.355
4 Germany (Domenic Kruse/Julien Jager/Laurin Drescher) 45.446
5 Netherlands (Tijmen Van Loon/Gino Knies/Daan Kool) 45.962
6 Canada (Riley Pickrell/James Hedgcock/Andrew Scott) 46.280
7 Greece (Ilias Paterakis/Vasileios Mavrigiannakis/Konstantinos Livanos) 46.516
8 China (Zihao Li/Baolong Chen/Da Zhao) 46.563
9 South Korea (Donghyeon Han/Woorim Choi/Inho Jung) 46.566
10 Malaysia (Mohammad Fariz Haikal Mohd Kadir/Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom/Ahmad Safwan Ahmad Nazeri) 46.724
11 Poland (Konrad Burawski/Mateusz Sztrauch/Krzysztof Patora) 46.816
12 Russia (Danil Karasev/Ivan Gladyshev/Egor Yastrebov) 46.838
13 Japan (Hyoma Ohta/Ryuto Ichida/Haruki Konishi) 46.924
14 Kazakhstan (Alexandr Safarov/Andrey Kreis/Temirkhan Siazbekov) 47.114
15 South Africa (Alexander Craddock/Jonathan Bouwer/Ceajay Bosman) 49.731
16 Nigeria (Bethel Vitalis/Bethel Temple Okeyah/Shedrack Igunbor) 53.173
Qualification rule: Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Domenic Kruse/Julien Jager/Laurin Drescher) 45.045
2 Netherlands (Tijmen Van Loon/Gino Knies/Daan Kool) 45.507
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (James Bunting/Rhys Thomas/Matti Egglestone) 45.317
2 Canada (Riley Pickrell/James Hedgcock/Andrew Scott) 46.281
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (John Trovas/Sam Gallagher/Carlos Carisimo) 45.023
2 Greece (Ilias Paterakis/Vasileios Mavrigiannakis/Konstantinos Livanos) 45.700
 
Heat 4
1 India (Jemsh Singh Keithellakpam/Ronaldo Singh Laitonjam/Esow Esow) 44.764
2 China (Zihao Li/Baolong Chen/Da Zhao) 46.248
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 India (Jemsh Singh Keithellakpam/Ronaldo Singh Laitonjam/Esow Esow) 44.625
2 Australia (John Trovas/Sam Gallagher/Carlos Carisimo) 44.681
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (James Bunting/Rhys Thomas/Matti Egglestone) 45.009
4 Germany (Domenic Kruse/Julien Jager/Laurin Drescher) 45.058
 
Others
5 Germany (Domenic Kruse/Julien Jager/Laurin Drescher)
6 Greece (Ilias Paterakis/Vasileios Mavrigiannakis/Konstantinos Livanos)
7 China (Zihao Li/Baolong Chen/Da Zhao)
8 Canada (Riley Pickrell/James Hedgcock/Andrew Scott)
9 South Korea (Donghyeon Han/Woorim Choi/Inho Jung)
10 Malaysia (Mohammad Fariz Haikal Mohd Kadir/Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom/Ahmad Safwan Ahmad Nazeri)
11 Poland (Konrad Burawski/Mateusz Sztrauch/Krzysztof Patora)
12 Russia (Danil Karasev/Ivan Gladyshev/Egor Yastrebov)
13 Japan (Hyoma Ohta/Ryuto Ichida/Haruki Konishi)
14 Kazakhstan (Alexandr Safarov/Andrey Kreis/Temirkhan Siazbekov)
15 South Africa (Alexander Craddock/Jonathan Bouwer/Ceajay Bosman)
16 Nigeria (Bethel Vitalis/Bethel Temple Okeyah/Shedrack Igunbor)

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Italy (Lorenzo Balestra/Niccolo Galli/Mattia Pinazzi/Alessio Bonelli) 4:03.587
2 Canada (Tristan Jussaume/Mathias Guillemette/Sean Richardson/Jackson Kinniburgh) 4:05.358
 
Heat 2
1 South Korea (Lee Jeonghoon/Youngkyun Park/Se-Beom Eom/Woorim Choi) 4:12.316
DNS Denmark (William Blume Levy/Frederik Wandahl/Robin Juel Skivild/Tobias Lund Andresen)
 
Heat 3
1 France (Kevin Vauquelin/Antonin Corvaisier/Clement Petit/Florian Pardon) 4:00.384
2 Russian Federation (Ivan Novolodskii/Vlas Shichkin/Ilia Schegolkov/Egor Igoshev) 4:02.543
 
Heat 4
1 Germany (Tobias Buck-Gramcko/Hannes Wilksch/Pierre-Pascal Keup/Nicolas Heinrich) 4:00.420
2 New Zealand (Keegan Hornblow/Laurence Pithie/Kiaan Watts/Lachlan Dickson 4:02.907
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals

 

Women Scratch Race
 
Final
1 Ella Sibley (Australia)
2 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chile)
3 Ella Barnwell (Great Britain)
4 Tsuyaka Uchino (Japan)
5 Lea Waldhoff (Germany)
6 Daniela Campos (Portugal)
7 Lara Crestanello (Italy)
8 Erika Zuperkaite (Lithuania)
9 Ngaire Barraclough (Canada)
10 Maike Van Der Duin (Netherlands)
11 Zuzanna Olejniczak (Poland)
12 Nora Tveit (Norway)
13 Katia Elizabeth Martinez Minarro (Mexico)
14 Olivia King (New Zealand)
15 Floriane Huet (France)
16 Akpeiil Ossim (Kazakhstan)
17 Megan Jastrab (United States)
18 Kristyna Burlova (Czech Republic)
19 Yanina Kuskova (Uzbekistan)
20 Katrijn De Clercq (Belgium)
21 Kanyarat Hnokaew (Thailand)
22 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia)
23 Solomiia Lukachuk (Ukraine)
23 Lara Gillespie (Ireland)

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 China (Jingye Sun/Jing Luo) 34.965
2 Poland (Nikola Wielowska/Nikola Seremak) 34.997
3 Great Britain (Charlotte Robinson/Emma Finucane) 35.312
4 Germany (Katharina Albers/Alessa-Catriona Propster) 35.358
5 USA (Kayla Hankins/Sophia Shuhay) 35.730
6 India (Triyasha Paul/Nikita Nisha) 35.801
7 Belarus (Dziyana Miadzvetskaya/Yuliya Manets) 36.176
8 Canada (Madison Dempster/Annabella Stoll-Dansereau) 36.444
9 Japan (Yuna Tanaka/Kazane Iida) 36.545
10 Czech Republic (Veronika Jabornikova/Veronika Bartonikova) 37.270
11 Malaysia (Nor Aisyah Munirah Chek Ramli/Nurul Nazirah Mohd Rosli) 38.614
12 Nigeria (Grace Ayuba/Mary Samuel) 40.924
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Alessa-Catriona Propster/Christina Sperlich) 34.685
2 USA (Sophia Shuhay/Kayla Hankins) 36.252
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Emma Finucane/Charlotte Robinson) 35.666
2 India (Nikita Nisha/Triyasha Paul) 35.742
 
Heat 3
1 Poland (Nikola Wielowska/Nikola Seremak) 34.767
2 Belarus (Yuliya Manets/Dziyana Miadzvetskaya) 36.055
 
Heat 4
1 China (Jingye Sun/Jing Luo) 34.733
2 Canada (Annabella Stoll-Dansereau/Madison Dempster) 36.549
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.