Canadian Cyclist

 

August 17/19 12:39 pm - Houle 5th overall after Stage 3 of Arctic Tour of Norway


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/19
 

Norway’s Odd Christian Eiking of Wanty-Groupe Gobert claimed his first win of the 2019 season on home soil as he clinched the queen stage of the Arctic Race of Norway atop the gruelling Storheia Summit. Second on the line, French national champion Warren Barguil from Arkéa-Samsic took the overall lead with a slim advantage of three seconds over Kazakhstan national champion Alexey Lutsenko. A tight finish is expected in the conclusive stage in Narvik!

Bryan Coquard in the breakaway of the day
117 riders started stage 3 of the 7th Arctic Race of Norway in Sortland. Norway’s Prime Minister Erna Solberg was in attendance. The Storvatnet climb was located right after the flag off, and was suitable for early attacks. King of the Mountains Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) topped the Storeidet in first position at km 18, after which the breakaway of the day was formed by five riders: stage 2 winner Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels), Kristian Sbaragli (Israel Cycling Academy), Danny van Poppel (Jumbo-Visma), Erlend Blikra (Team Coop) and Thimo Willems (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise). Coquard won the first intermediate sprint at Myre, km 44.5 and the second one at Sortland, km 84. The leading quintet was able to carve out a maximum advantage of 3:20 with over 100km remaining. Corendon-Circus and Astana led the peloton to decrease the gap. Sbaragli won the KOM at Storvatnet, km 90, with an advantage of 1:55 over the peloton. After two hours of racing, the average speed was 44.3km/h.

Astana, Katusha-Alpecin and Delko Marseille chasing
Katusha-Alpecin and Delko Marseille took control of the peloton.  Juri Hollmann and Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz were the designated riders for pacing. With Yuriy Natarov pulling as well, Astana continued to show that their intended ambition was to win the overall with Lutsenko. Having stabilized earlier at1:15, the gap of the bunch went back up to two minutes when Coquard took the third intermediate sprint ahead of Van Poppel at Stokmarknes with 34.5km to go. Job done, the French sprinter sat up and awaited the peloton. 25km before the end, the deficit of the peloton was 1:25. Van Poppel was next to sit up at the 10km to go mark while the time gap was reduced to 45s.

Storheia too steep for Mathieu van der Poel
Blikra attacked at the bottom of the finishing climb with 5.5km to go. 1km further, Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) sustained a mechanical and got a bike change. Blikra was the last breakaway rider to be reeled in with 3km to go. Loïc Vliegen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) was first to go clear off the bunch and Barguil the second to up the tempo in a steep part 2.5km before the finish. With 2km to go, race leader Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) had to let four riders go: Lutsenko and Hugo Houle (Astana), Eiking and Barguil. Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie) and Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy) made the junction inside the steep last kilometre. 400 metres before the line, Eiking powered to victory as Barguil and Lutsenko couldn’t hold onto his wheel. They crossed the line in that order with Barguil taking the lead of the general classification over from Van der Poel, with an advantage of 3s over Lutsenko and 15s over Neilands.

Houle finished 6th at 23s back and moves to 5th in the GC.

 

Results from the 3rd stage in Norway

Stage 3: Sortland to Storheia summit, 176.5 km
1 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 4:07:32
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic at 0:05
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13
4 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:17
5 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 0:23
7 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data 0:32
8 Simon Carr (GBr) Delko Marseille Provence 0:36
9 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
10 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
11 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:47
12 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data s.t.
13 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 0:53
14 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 0:58
15 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
16 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data
17 Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
18 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
19 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 1:06
20 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 1:09
21 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team s.t.
22 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:19
23 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon - Circus 1:22
24 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:25
25 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 1:29
26 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
27 Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway
28 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic all s.t.
29 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:37
30 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon - Circus s.t.
31 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence 1:42
32 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 1:45
33 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team s.t.
34 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 1:52
35 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:54
36 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 2:02
37 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 2:09
38 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 2:11
39 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:17
40 Pit Leyder (Lux) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:22
41 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
42 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence
43 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
44 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:29
45 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:02:42
46 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 2:53
48 Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop
49 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
50 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence all s.t.
51 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles 3:17
52 Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 3:22
53 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin s.t.
54 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:30
55 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
56 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling both s.t.
57 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:43
58 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 3:53
59 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 4:01
60 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic 4:05
61 Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 4:32
62 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:47
63 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon - Circus 5:03
64 Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 5:22
65 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
66 Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team both s.t.
67 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Corendon - Circus 5:27
68 Aksel Fischer Aasheim (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
69 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:32
70 Enzo Bernard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
71 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
72 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.
73 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:36
74 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
75 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha Alpecin 5:39
76 Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 5:49
77 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon - Circus 5:57
78 Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 5:59
79 Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles 6:06
80 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 6:08
81 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 6:25
82 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 6:37
83 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon - Circus 6:39
84 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 7:09
85 Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 7:26
86 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team s.t.
87 Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 7:45
88 Erlend Blikra (Nor) Team Coop 7:50
89 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 8:10
90 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
91 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
92 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
93 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
94 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles all s.t.
95 Kenny Molly (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 8:13
96 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 8:19
97 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 8:26
98 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma s.t.
99 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 8:33
100 Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
101 Kévin Réza (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 8:36
102 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 8:51
103 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
104 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data both s.t.
105 Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 9:36
106 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 9:37
107 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence 9:54
108 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 11:24
109 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 11:29
110 Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
111 Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop
112 Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop all s.t.
113 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 11:33
114 Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
115 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data
116 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin all s.t.
DNS Henrik Evensen (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway
 
>GC
1 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 11:23:56
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team at 0:03
3 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:15
4 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:18
5 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 0:30
6 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:35
7 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:37
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data 0:48
9 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:48
10 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:52
11 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 0:54
12 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 0:56
13 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:59
14 Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:59
15 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data 0:59
16 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 1:05
17 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon - Circus 1:07
18 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 1:07
19 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:26
20 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:30
21 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 1:30
22 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 1:30
23 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence 1:43
24 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 1:46
25 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:55
26 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:18
27 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:40
28 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:56
29 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 7:15
30 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 8:20
31 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 8:46
32 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 8:59
33 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 13:41
34 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 16:35
35 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data 17:17
36 Simon Carr (GBr) Delko Marseille Provence 17:21
37 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 17:54
38 Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 18:14
39 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 18:22
40 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon - Circus 18:22
41 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 18:30
42 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 18:37
43 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 18:47
44 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 18:54
45 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 18:56
46 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data 19:07
47 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence 19:07
48 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 19:07
49 Pit Leyder (Lux) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 19:07
50 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin 19:27
51 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 19:27
52 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 19:29
53 Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop 19:38
54 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 19:38
55 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence 19:38
56 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles 20:02
57 Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 20:07
58 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 20:15
59 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 20:15
60 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 20:15
61 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 20:38
62 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 20:45
63 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic 20:50
64 Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 21:17
65 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 21:32
66 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 22:05
67 Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 22:07
68 Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 22:07
69 Enzo Bernard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:17
70 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 22:17
71 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:17
72 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:17
73 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 22:21
74 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:21
75 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha Alpecin 22:24
76 Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 22:34
77 Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 22:44
78 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 22:50
79 Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles 22:51
80 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 23:10
81 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Corendon - Circus 23:18
82 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 23:22
83 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon - Circus 23:24
84 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon - Circus 23:32
85 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 23:54
86 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 24:11
87 Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 24:11
88 Erlend Blikra (Nor) Team Coop 24:34
89 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 24:55
90 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 24:55
91 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 24:55
92 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 24:55
93 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 24:55
94 Kenny Molly (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 24:58
95 Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence 25:18
96 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 25:18
97 Kévin Réza (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 25:48
98 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 25:58
99 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 26:01
100 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 26:03
101 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 26:11
102 Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 26:14
103 Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 26:21
104 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 26:30
105 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence 26:54
106 Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 28:08
107 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 28:09
108 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 28:14
109 Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 28:14
110 Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop 28:14
111 Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop 28:14
112 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data 28:18
113 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 28:18
114 Aksel Fischer Aasheim (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 29:34
115 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon - Circus 33:43
116 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data 36:37


Arctic Tour of Norway: Stages 1 & 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.