Canadian Cyclist

 

December 9/19 11:29 am - Rochette & Van den Ham Dominate Resolution Cross Cup


Posted by Editoress on 12/9/19
 

Canadian champions Michael van den Ham and Maghalie Rochette dominated the Resolution Cross Cup in Garland, Texas, each winning both days of racing.

Day 1


The UCI men ignited with the whistle and set off to complete seven laps of the three kilometre-plus course in warm, dry conditions. Three-time Canadian National Champion Michael van den Ham took the hole shot, leading the field up the long, grinding uphill start straight.

Van den Ham maintained his lead throughout the race, with a chase group forming comprised of Cody Cupp, Jamie Driscoll, local pro racer Tyler Cloutier (Dallas) and Cody Kaiser. Following each pass through the wooded section, van den Ham added to his lead building a double-digit second gap. Cupp and Driscoll chased in second and third, with Driscoll passing and moving into second with three laps to go on the lap clock.

With one lap to go, van den Ham had amassed a 20-second lead, and pulled away to secure the win on Day One. Driscoll and Cupp finished second and third, with Kaiser finishing fourth. The next threesome mounted a spirited, uphill sprint, with Cloutier snagging fifth and Kevin Bradford-Parish and Andrew Giniat rounding out the top seven.

Women

With full sun overhead and balmy 60-degree temps, 26 elite women lined up to stake their claim on Day One. From the whistle, the field was fully on the gas and set a blistering pace up the long climb of the start straight. French champion Caroline Mani led the women out, with McFadden and Ellen Noble, fresh off of two wins at Tulsa's Ruts and Guts last weekend, right on her heels.

Three-time Canadian National champion Maghalie Rochette quickly took command of the race. An elite group formed at the front with Rochette, including McFadden, Noble, Mani, Texas pro racer Sammi Runnels, and Raylyn Nuss. Each lap through the wooded, technical section the women jockeyed for position, leveraging their skills to shave precious seconds.

On the final trip out of sight, Rochette, Mani and McFadden battled for the podium. Rochette emerged first, besting her competitors through the tight turns and steep climbs. She stayed away to seal her win, with Mani and McFadden rolling in for second and third. Nuss, Jackson and Runnels rounded out the top six.

Day 2


Day Two of the Men's UCI race at Resolution Cross Cup egan with the familiar red maple leaf jersey of Canadian champion Michael van den Ham in the lead, followed by Cody Kaiser and Trent Blackburn.

A lead group had formed by the time they progressed to the re-designed wooded section of the course. van den Ham, Cody Cupp, Cody, Kaiser and Jamie Driscoll broke away from the field and built an eight-second lead.

Mid-race, van den Ham slipped away off the front chased by Kaiser, Cupp and Driscoll. Kevin Bradford-Parish sat in fourth place, followed by a larger chase group led by Dallas pro Tyler Cloutier.

In the remaining laps, van den Ham used his technical skills to gain time in the single-track and twisty descents to cap off his second win of the weekend. Driscoll bested Cupp for second, with Kaiser finished fourth.

Women

Warmer temps and a light wind greeted the UCI women at the start of Day Two. Caroline Mani took the hole shot, with Amanda Nauman and Jenn Jackson right on her wheel.

A small group with Jenn Jackson, Maghalie Rochette, Courtenay McFadden, and Ellen Noble popping out of the wooded section first on lap one.

By the next lap Rochette had built a lead for herself, with Jackson, Nuss, McFadden, Mani and Noble chasing as a group. Noble used her skills in the woods to gain several spots and many counter moves followed as the women vied for position. No one could match Rochette's effort and she continued to build on her lead.

In the final two laps, the chasing group became strung out, with Jackson, McFadden, Noble and Runnels in the mix. When the leaders entered the final lap, Rochette held first with comfortable gap, Jackson in second with McFadden hot on her heels trying to pass. Rochette repeated her win from day one while McFadden secured second and Jackson third.



Results

Day 1

 
UCI C2 Women Elite, 5 laps
1 Maghalie Rochette (Can) Specialized / Feedback Sports 0:45:50
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) Point S Auto p/b Nokian Tyres at 0:04
3 Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) Pivot-Maxxis pb Stans NoTubes 0:16
4 Raylyn Nuss (USA) MAAP | MINI U.S. Cyclocross Program 30
5 Jenn Jackson (Can) Easton-Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare 1:00
6 Samantha Runnels (USA) Squid X Eliel 1:15
7 Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Factory Racing CX 1:29
8 Jane Rossi (USA) JAM / NCC 2:05
9 Tricia Fleischer (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 2:07
10 Anna Megale (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 2:12
11 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank 2:23
12 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M CX 2:56
13 Natalie Smith (USA) Bicycle Heaven 3:25
14 Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG - Muscle Monster 3:27
15 Erica Zaveta (USA) The Pony Shop p/b KPMG 3:37
16 Cassidy Hickey (USA) Independent 4:15
17 Emily Schaldach (USA) BitchNGrit: Ten Speed Hero and Bitchstix 4:29
18 Leslie Ethridge (USA) ORNOT x Santa Cruz 4:48
19 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Matrix/RBM 5:02
20 Katherine Newby (USA) Mellow Johnny's 5:28
21 Chelsea Weidinger (USA) 5:57
22 Abigail Yates (USA) Matrix/RBM 6:19
23 Venny Alub (USA) Cantu Cycling Wheels 7:17
24 Carol Seipp (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 7:55
25 Brooklyn Raddin (USA) LOGIK | Junior Development Team (LogikPower.com) 10:53
DNS Bridget Tooley (USA) Easton-Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare
 
UCI C2 Men Elite, 7 laps
1 Michaelvan den Ham (Can) Easton-Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare 0:58:51
2 James Driscoll (USA) Mavic / DNA Cycling at 0:15
3 Cody Cupp (USA) Independent 0:36
4 Cody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins / Specialized 1:40
5 Tyler Cloutier (USA) TCCX 1:45
6 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) SETcoaching p/b KBPracing s.t.
7 Andrew Giniat (USA) Pony Shop p/b KPMG 1:46
8 Brandon Baker (USA) Muscle Monster / SDG / Niner 2:17
9 Dylan Postier (USA) Easton-Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare 2:25
10 Joseph Schmalz (USA) TradeWind Energy Cycling Team 2:30
11 Chris Niesen (USA) JAM / NCC 3:15
12 Kyle Johnson (USA) ORNOT x Santa Cruz 3:32
13 Mat Stephens (USA) Bicycles Plus Racing 3:55
14 Jacob Lasley (USA) SPCX PB RK Black 4:22
15 Ian Megale (USA) Team UpCycle p/b St. Alphonsus Medical Center 5:57
16 Christian Culpepper (USA) ORNOT x Santa Cruz 6:06
17 Trevor Rehm (USA) Primal-Audi Denver 6:07
18 Rob Sandusky (USA) Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart s.t.
19 Colin Dunlap (USA) Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 6:49
20 Trent Blackburn (USA) JAM / NCC -1 Lap
21 Simon Lynn (USA) US Military Endurance Sports Elite Devo -2 Laps
22 Samuel Kieffer (USA) Red Kite Fund p/b Bikefettish -4 Laps
 
 

Day 2

 
UCI C2 Women Elite, 5 laps
1 Maghalie Rochette (Can) Specialized / Feedback Sports 0:44:10
2 Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) Pivot-Maxxis pb Stans NoTubes at 0:14
3 Jenn Jackson (Can) Easton-Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare 0:19
4 Caroline Mani (Fra) Point S Auto p/b Nokian Tyres 0:48
5 Raylyn Nuss (USA) MAAP | MINI U.S. Cyclocross Program 1:06
6 Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Factory Racing CX 1:31
7 Samantha Runnels (USA) Squid X Eliel 1:54
8 Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG - Muscle Monster 2:21
9 Tricia Fleischer (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 2:36
10 Anna Megale (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 2:37
11 Jane Rossi (USA) JAM / NCC 2:55
12 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M CX 3:11
13 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank 3:26
14 Natalie Smith (USA) Bicycle Heaven 3:31
15 Bridget Tooley (USA) Easton-Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare 3:42
16 Emily Schaldach (USA) BitchNGrit: Ten Speed Hero and Bitchstix 3:52
17 Erica Zaveta (USA) The Pony Shop p/b KPMG 4:14
18 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Matrix/RBM 4:40
19 Cassidy Hickey (USA) Independent 5:22
20 Leslie Ethridge (USA) ORNOT x Santa Cruz 5:40
21 Katherine Newby (USA) Mellow Johnny's 5:56
22 Chelsea Weidinger (USA) Independent 6:18
23 Brooklyn Raddin (USA) LOGIK | Junior Development Team (LogikPower.com) -1 Lap
24 Ashlee Weimar (USA) Independent -1 Lap
DNF Abigail Yates (USA) Matrix/RBM
DNS Carol Seipp (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
 
UCI C2 Men Elite. 7 laps
1 Michaelvan den Ham (Can) Easton-Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare 0:56:21
2 James Driscoll (USA) Mavic / DNA Cycling at 0:06
3 Cody Cupp (USA) Independent 0:22
4 Cody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins / Specialized 0:41
5 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) SETcoaching p/b KBPracing 2:21
6 Andrew Giniat (USA) Pony Shop p/b KPMG 2:44
7 Dylan Postier (USA) Easton-Giant p/b Transitions LifeCare 2:45
8 Christopher Niesen (USA) JAM / NCC s.t.
9 Kevin Fish (USA) Super Squadra pb/ Eliel Cycling 2:47
10 Joseph Schmalz (USA) TradeWind Energy Cycling Team 3:04
11 Tyler Cloutier (USA) TCCX 3:13
12 Jacob Lasley (USA) SPCX PB RK Black s.t.
13 Kyle Johnson (USA) ORNOT x Santa Cruz 3:28
14 Malaki Caldwell (USA) Oklahoma Flyers 3:52
15 Brandon Baker (USA) Muscle Monster / SDG / Niner 4:08
16 Rob Sandusky (USA) Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart 4:21
17 Mat Stephens (USA) Bicycles Plus Racing 4:44
18 Peter Murray (USA) BicycleWorldTexas/#TeamHighViz 4:48
19 Trevor Rehm (USA) Primal-Audi Denver 6:00
20 Ian Megale (USA) Team UpCycle p/b St. Alphonsus Medical Center 6:48
21 Christian Culpepper (USA) ORNOT x Santa Cruz 8:10
22 Colin Dunlap (USA) Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 9:16
23 Trent Blackburn (USA) JAM / NCC -2 Laps
24 Simon Lynn (USA) US Military Endurance Sports Elite Devo -3 Laps
DNS Samuel Kieffer (USA) Red Kite Fund p/b Bikefettish
DNS Stefan Rothe (USA) Hyperthreads
DNS Alec Donahue (USA) JAM / NCC



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.