Canadian Cyclist

 

September 12/20 14:31 pm - Tour de France Stage 14


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/20
 

Soren Kragh Andersen became the first Danish stage winner of the Tour de France since Magnus Cort two years ago. He also delivered Team Sunweb their second stage victory after Marc Hirschi on stage 12. Tiesj Benoot paved the way for his attack at the 3km to go mark. It’s the first Tour de France stage victory for the 26 year old winner of the 2018 Paris-Tours.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 14th on the stage at 15 seconds behind the winner and now sits 55th in the overall at 1:30:57 back.

GC

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale)
Best Young Rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Most Aggressive: Stefan Küng (Groupama - FDJ)
Team: EF Education First



Results

Stage 14: Clermont-Ferrand to Lyon, 169 km
1 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 4:28:10
2 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott at 0:15
3 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
5 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
8 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
10 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb
11 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
12 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
13 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
14 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
16 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
17 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
19 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
21 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
22 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
23 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
24 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
25 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
26 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
27 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
28 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
30 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
31 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
32 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
33 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
34 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
35 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
36 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
37 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
38 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
39 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
40 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
41 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
42 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
43 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
45 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
46 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
47 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
48 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
49 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
50 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
51 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
52 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:25
53 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
54 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe both s.t.
55 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:01
56 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08
57 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16
58 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 1:20
59 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:22
60 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:16
61 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:40
62 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 3:34
63 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 5:11
64 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 5:42
65 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
66 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
68 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
69 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
70 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
71 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
72 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
73 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
74 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 6:42
75 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
76 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
77 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
78 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
79 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
80 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
81 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
82 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team all s.t.
83 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 7:51
84 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:01
85 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 8:09
86 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
87 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team both s.t.
88 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 8:53
89 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb s.t.
90 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 9:41
91 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
92 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 9:58
93 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 12:48
94 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 19:48
95 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
96 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
97 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
98 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
99 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
100 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
101 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
102 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
103 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
104 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
105 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
106 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
107 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
108 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
109 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
110 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
111 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
112 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
113 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
115 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
116 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
117 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
118 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
119 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
120 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
121 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
122 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
123 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
124 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
125 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team
126 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
127 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
128 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
129 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
130 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
131 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
132 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
133 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
134 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
135 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren
136 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
137 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
138 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
139 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
140 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
141 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
142 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
143 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
144 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
145 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
146 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
147 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
149 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM all s.t.
151 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 19:56
152 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
153 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie both s.t.
154 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 28:55
155 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
156 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
157 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
DNS Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 61:03:00
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:44
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:59
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:10
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:12
6 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:31
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 1:42
8 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:55
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 2:06
10 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:54
11 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3:14
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 4:32
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 5:11
14 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 6:22
15 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 7:02
16 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling 26:12
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 27:11
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 34:07
19 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 34:16
20 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 36:09
21 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 37:53
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 40:13
23 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 42:56
24 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44:37
25 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 52:48
26 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 59:19
27 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:00:23
28 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:01:49
29 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:04:52
30 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:07:21
31 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:08:03
32 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:08:26
33 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 1:09:18
34 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:09:38
35 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:11:40
36 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:12:28
37 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:14:40
38 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:16:04
39 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 1:16:46
40 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:16:54
41 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:16:56
42 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:18:00
43 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:19:09
44 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:19:50
45 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott 1:20:57
46 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:23:12
47 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:23:15
48 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:24:33
49 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:25:01
50 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:28:06
51 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:28:23
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28:48
53 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 1:29:13
54 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:30:07
55 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:30:57
56 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:32:16
57 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:33:09
58 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:36:44
59 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:39:33
60 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:40:45
61 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:44:19
62 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 1:46:24
63 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:47:26
64 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52:05
65 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:55:05
66 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 1:56:20
67 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:56:43
68 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:57:11
69 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:57:40
70 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:57:54
71 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:59:45
72 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 2:00:37
73 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:00:49
74 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 2:01:03
75 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:04:34
76 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:05:33
77 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 2:08:01
78 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:08:42
79 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:13:11
80 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 2:15:15
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 2:18:36
82 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 2:20:08
83 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 2:21:04
84 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:29:06
85 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 2:29:30
86 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:30:01
87 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:31:28
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:31:54
89 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:34:18
90 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:34:59
91 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 2:37:29
92 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 2:38:20
93 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:38:30
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:39:19
95 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:40:36
96 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 2:40:49
97 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 2:41:11
98 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 2:42:59
99 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:43:56
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:45:04
101 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:45:33
102 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:45:41
103 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 2:45:50
104 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:46:25
105 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:49:59
106 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 2:51:41
107 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:52:22
108 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:52:33
109 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:52:46
110 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 2:53:21
111 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:53:39
112 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:58:05
113 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 2:58:09
114 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 2:59:01
115 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:02:24
116 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:03:02
117 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 3:05:50
118 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:07:57
119 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:09:23
120 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:09:48
121 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:10:02
122 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:10:17
123 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:10:42
124 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:12:45
125 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 3:13:08
126 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:16:48
127 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:17:21
128 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 3:19:18
129 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 3:20:35
130 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 3:21:45
131 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:22:04
132 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:23:05
133 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:24:13
134 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:25:51
135 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:26:07
136 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:26:39
137 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:27:42
138 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:28:31
139 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:30:32
140 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:30:34
141 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:30:51
142 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:32:42
143 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3:33:43
144 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:35:52
145 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:38:25
146 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:38:37
147 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:39:08
148 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:39:33
149 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:40:42
150 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:42:55
151 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 3:43:41
152 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:43:47
153 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:44:55
154 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:47:09
155 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:57:55
156 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:01:39
157 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:05:47



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.