Canadian Cyclist

 

September 15/20 18:59 pm - Tour de France Stage 16


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/20
 

Lennard Kämna awarded his Bora-Hansgrohe team who have spent a lot of energy, mostly at the service of Peter Sagan, before claimng their first stage win on stage 16 at Villard-de-Lans. It’s the first German victory at the Tour de France since John Degenkolb on stage 9 to Roubaix in 2018. After taking his first pro success in stage 4 of the Critérium du Dauphiné and coming second to Dani Martinez at Puy Mary, the 24 year old met all the expectations since he was a runner-up at the 2017 u23 world championship behind Benoît Cosnefroy who has retained the polka dot jersey while Primoz Roglic remained in yellow on the eve of the queen stage to col de la Loze.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 57th on the stage at 19:32 behind the winner and now sits 49th in the overall at 1:54:33 back.

GC

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale)
Best Young Rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Most Aggressive: Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers)
Team: Movistar Team

Results

Stage 16: La Tour-du-Pin to Villard-de-Lans, 164 km
1 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 4:12:52
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers at 1:27
3 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:56
4 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:34
5 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:35
6 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:37
7 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:41
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 2:47
9 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:51
10 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:54
11 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 5:12
12 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 5:15
13 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:18
14 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 6:11
15 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
17 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 10:46
18 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic s.t.
19 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 16:09
20 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 16:48
21 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
22 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
23 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
24 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
25 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
27 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
28 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
30 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 16:55
31 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren s.t.
32 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 16:59
33 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 17:17
34 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma s.t.
35 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 17:19
36 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 17:23
37 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
38 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
39 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:36
40 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 17:45
42 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
43 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
44 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
46 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
47 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
48 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
50 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
51 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
52 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 18:05
53 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic s.t.
54 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 18:18
55 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 18:41
56 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 19:04
57 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 19:32
58 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
59 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling both s.t.
60 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 19:58
61 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 20:09
62 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 20:14
63 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team s.t.
64 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 20:51
65 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 21:44
66 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
67 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
68 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 24:42
69 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
70 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
71 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
72 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
73 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
74 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
75 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
76 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
77 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
78 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
79 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
80 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
81 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
83 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 25:17
84 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb s.t.
85 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 25:23
86 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 26:24
87 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
88 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
89 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 27:27
90 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
91 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
92 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
93 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
94 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
95 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
97 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
98 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
99 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
100 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
101 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
102 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
103 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
104 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
105 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
106 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
107 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
108 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
110 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
111 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
112 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
113 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
114 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
115 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
116 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
117 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
118 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
119 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
120 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
121 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
122 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
123 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
124 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
125 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
126 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
127 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
128 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
129 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
130 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
131 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
133 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
134 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
135 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
136 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
137 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
138 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
139 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
140 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
141 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
142 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
143 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
144 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
145 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
146 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
147 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 27:49
148 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team s.t.
149 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 28:08
150 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
151 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 30:52
152 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
153 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
154 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
OTL Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 37:29
DNF David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 70:06:47
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:40
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:34
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:45
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 2:03
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 2:13
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:16
8 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:15
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 5:19
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 5:43
11 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6:45
12 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 6:52
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 9:09
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 17:23
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 18:16
16 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 19:04
17 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 30:03
18 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 35:06
19 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 44:23
20 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 58:58
21 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01:58
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:02:08
23 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:47
24 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 1:05:01
25 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:06:51
26 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:12:47
27 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:19:50
28 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:20:27
29 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:21:14
30 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:22:15
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:23:44
32 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:24:01
33 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:24:31
34 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:27:43
35 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:32:06
36 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:32:26
37 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:35:22
38 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:35:49
39 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:36:13
40 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36:24
41 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:44:28
42 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 1:50:00
43 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 1:50:41
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:50:55
45 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:51:36
46 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:52:01
47 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:53:14
48 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott 1:53:37
49 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:54:33
50 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:56:32
51 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:58:06
52 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:00:32
53 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 2:00:57
54 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 2:01:50
55 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:02:34
56 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:05:07
57 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:08:39
58 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:10:38
59 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:15:14
60 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:15:30
61 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2:16:18
62 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:16:23
63 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:18:24
64 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 2:20:08
65 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 2:20:33
66 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:28:41
67 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:30:28
68 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:31:58
69 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:33:34
70 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:36:03
71 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:36:06
72 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:38:08
73 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:43:51
74 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 2:48:11
75 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:48:20
76 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 2:48:58
77 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 2:48:59
78 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 2:50:53
79 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51:49
80 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 2:53:10
81 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 2:53:20
82 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:57:43
83 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:58:24
84 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:01:56
85 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:04:11
86 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 3:06:47
87 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 3:08:19
88 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:09:18
89 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 3:12:34
90 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:14:45
91 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:15:15
92 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 3:16:49
93 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 3:17:41
94 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3:18:12
95 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:20:05
96 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 3:20:16
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:21:42
98 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:22:29
99 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:23:05
100 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:25:37
101 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 3:25:40
102 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:26:27
103 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:29:26
104 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 3:31:16
105 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:32:29
106 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:33:44
107 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:34:36
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 3:35:49
109 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:36:15
110 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:37:43
111 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 3:39:07
112 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:39:42
113 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 3:39:52
114 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:47:45
115 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:50:35
116 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:51:13
117 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:53:23
118 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:57:34
119 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:57:59
120 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:58:13
121 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:58:28
122 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:00:56
123 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 4:01:19
124 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:04:44
125 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:04:59
126 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:05:32
127 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 4:07:29
128 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 4:07:43
129 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:08:14
130 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:08:31
131 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 4:09:56
132 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:10:15
133 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 4:12:24
134 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:13:46
135 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:15:49
136 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:17:03
137 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:17:24
138 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:18:45
139 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:19:02
140 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4:19:42
141 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:21:54
142 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:22:24
143 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:24:03
144 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:24:51
145 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:27:44
146 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:28:11
147 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:30:24
148 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:31:06
149 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 4:32:33
150 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:34:37
151 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:35:23
152 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:40:16
153 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:49:31
154 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:55:05


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.