Canadian Cyclist

 

October 7/20 20:55 pm - Giro Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 10/7/20
 

Results from teh fifth stage in Italy

Stage 5: Mileto to Camigliatello Silano, 225 km
1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 5:59:17
2 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe at 0:34
3 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
5 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
6 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
7 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
10 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
14 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma
16 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
17 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
20 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
21 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
22 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:48
25 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo - Visma
28 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
29 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe
30 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
31 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo - Visma
32 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
33 Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 1:37
34 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:14
35 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step s.t.
36 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:52
37 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:30
38 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 3:52
39 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 4:00
40 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team both s.t.
42 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 4:50
43 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:13
44 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:51
45 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 7:02
46 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 7:29
47 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 7:59
48 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 8:13
49 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
50 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 8:57
51 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Mclaren
52 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
53 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
54 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start - Up Nation
55 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
56 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
57 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
58 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 9:54
59 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 10:11
60 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10:54
61 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
62 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
63 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
64 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
65 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 11:06
66 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 11:29
67 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
68 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 13:00
69 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo - Visma
70 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe
71 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
72 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
73 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
74 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
75 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
76 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
77 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
78 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 15:00
79 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 16:21
80 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:34
81 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
83 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
84 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
86 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 17:24
87 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 17:26
88 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 18:14
89 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 20:15
90 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
91 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 21:18
92 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start - Up Nation
93 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Mclaren
94 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling
95 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
96 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
97 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
98 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 22:31
99 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo - Visma s.t.
100 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 22:50
101 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
102 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
103 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
104 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
105 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
106 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
107 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
108 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM
109 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
110 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
111 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
112 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
113 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe
114 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
115 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
116 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
117 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team all s.t.
118 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 23:52
119 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 24:19
120 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 24:43
121 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
122 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 26:35
123 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe
124 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA -hansgrohe
125 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
126 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe
127 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
128 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 26:45
129 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 28:18
130 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
131 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 28:47
132 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ
133 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
134 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
135 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ
136 Josef ?Ern? (Cze) CCC Team
137 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ
138 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM
139 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation
140 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ
141 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start - Up Nation
142 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM
143 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
144 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
145 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
146 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
147 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
148 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation
149 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start - Up Nation
150 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis
151 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start - Up Nation
152 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
153 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
154 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
155 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
156 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation
157 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu KTM
158 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
159 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
160 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
161 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
162 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
163 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott
164 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling
165 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
166 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
167 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
168 Ben O'connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 28:56
169 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis s.t.
DNF Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
DNS Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM
 
GC
1 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick - Step  
2 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 0:43
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:48
4 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:59
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:01
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 1:05
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:19
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 1:21
9 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 1:26
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 1:32
11 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:33
12 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:38
13 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 1:44
14 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:48
15 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:56
16 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 2:12
17 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 2:47
18 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:57
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:18
20 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:26
21 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 3:52
22 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:31
23 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo - Visma 4:57
24 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 5:17
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 5:39
26 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 6:49
27 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 7:15
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:33
29 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 7:38
30 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 8:12
31 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 8:35
32 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 9:00
33 Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 9:07
34 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 10:09
35 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 10:55
36 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 11:24
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start - Up Nation 14:33
38 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R La Mondiale 16:03
39 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 16:06
40 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 16:18
41 Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Jumbo - Visma 16:29
42 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:30
43 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 16:57
44 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 17:05
45 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 17:10
46 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 17:34
47 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 17:44
48 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 19:35
49 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 19:40
50 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 20:50
51 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 21:16
52 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 22:22
53 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 22:24
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 22:42
55 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 23:15
56 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 24:11
57 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 24:25
58 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Mclaren 24:48
59 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 24:48
60 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24:57
61 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 25:14
62 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 26:02
63 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 26:06
64 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 26:17
65 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 26:22
66 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 26:24
67 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 27:46
68 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 28:05
69 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 28:11
70 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:47
71 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 28:59
72 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 29:43
73 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 29:45
74 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling 30:18
75 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 30:56
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 31:08
77 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 31:12
78 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 31:22
79 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 31:45
80 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 31:45
81 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 32:09
82 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 32:49
83 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 33:02
84 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 35:38
85 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 35:43
86 Ben O'connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 36:33
87 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 36:34
88 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 38:14
89 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 38:17
90 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 38:45
91 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 39:11
92 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 39:15
93 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 39:32
94 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 39:43
95 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 39:52
96 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 40:37
97 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 41:37
98 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 41:52
99 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start - Up Nation 43:20
100 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 43:49
101 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 44:17
102 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 45:36
103 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 46:28
104 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Mclaren 46:39
105 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 47:07
106 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 47:57
107 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 48:48
108 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 49:00
109 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 50:23
110 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 50:28
111 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 50:37
112 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 50:46
113 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 50:47
114 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 51:07
115 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA -hansgrohe 51:27
116 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 51:55
117 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 52:09
118 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 52:12
119 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 52:15
120 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 52:17
121 Josef ?Ern? (Cze) CCC Team 52:18
122 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 52:33
123 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 53:55
124 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 53:57
125 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 54:51
126 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo - Visma 54:53
127 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 55:10
128 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 55:37
129 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 55:49
130 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 56:51
131 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 57:21
132 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 57:45
133 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 58:05
134 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 59:10
135 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:00:16
136 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 1:00:34
137 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation 1:00:39
138 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 1:01:57
139 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 1:02:34
140 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:02:42
141 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 1:02:43
142 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation 1:03:29
143 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1:03:47
144 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 1:04:03
145 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:04:23
146 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:04:25
147 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ 1:05:04
148 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 1:05:13
149 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:05:20
150 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:05:25
151 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:05:28
152 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:06:01
153 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott 1:06:14
154 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 1:06:19
155 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu KTM 1:06:23
156 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 1:06:25
157 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:06:38
158 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start - Up Nation 1:06:44
159 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:06:54
160 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:07:01
161 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start - Up Nation 1:07:36
162 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:07:41
163 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:08:41
164 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:10:08
165 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 1:10:12
166 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation 1:15:27
167 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start - Up Nation 1:16:41
168 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 1:16:48
169 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott 1:22:20



Giro d’Italia: Stage 1

Giro d’Italia: Stages 2 and 3 results

Giro: Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.