Canadian Cyclist

 

November 8/20 17:19 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 18 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 11/8/20
 

The 2020 cycling season ended this today in Madrid with a fast and furious finish won by German sprinter Pascal Ackermann (BORA-hansgrohe) ahead of the Irishman Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step). Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) survived the day to claim his second Vuelta overall victory. The riders can now celebrate their achievements after a unique year of racing and prepare for the 2021 season.

The 142-man peloton took it easy as they rolled out from Hipodromo de La Zarzuela, en route to Madrid. After three weeks of battling through Spain, it’s time for them to celebrate their accomplishments and the end of the season as they reach the capital city. Primoz Roglic and his Jumbo-Visma teammates took a moment at the front of the bunch as the Slovenian star was about to clinch his second overall victory in La Vuelta, a year after he became the first rider from his country to win a Grand Tour.

The pace increased as the riders entered Madrid, with about 40km to go. From then, the action never stops. Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), one of the main protagonists of this edition with 2 stage wins, attacked with Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Willie Smit (Burgos-BH). Lastra quickly dropped back to the peloton but his teammate Gonzalo Serrano, the only rider from Madrid participating in La Vuelta 20, joined the front group. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) also bridged the gap.

Jasper Philispen’s UAE Team Emirates, Sam Bennett’s Deceuninck-Quick Step and Pascal Ackermann’s BORA-hansgrohe were the most active teams working to control the gap, always under 30s. The attackers were reeled in just ahead of the final lap, with 6km to go. BORA-hansgrohe lead the bunch into the final kilometre and Pascal Ackermann delivered, claiming victory millimetres ahead of Sam Bennett. Primoz Roglic finished with the peloton and wins La Vuelta 20.

 

Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) was top Canadian on the stage finishing 126th at 1:08 back and 34th on the final overall at 1:29:26.

 

Stage 18: Hipódromo de la Zarzuela to Madrid, 139.6 km
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:28:13
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
3 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
4 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
5 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
6 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
7 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
8 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
9 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
10 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
12 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
13 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
14 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
15 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
17 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
18 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
19 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
20 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
21 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
22 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
23 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
24 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
25 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
26 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
27 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
28 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
30 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
31 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
32 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
33 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
34 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
35 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
36 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
37 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
38 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
39 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
40 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
41 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
42 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
43 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
44 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
45 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
46 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
47 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
49 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
50 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
51 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
52 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
53 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis
54 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
55 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
56 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
57 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
58 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
59 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
60 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
61 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
62 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
63 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
64 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
67 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
68 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
69 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
70 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
72 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
73 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
75 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
76 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
77 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
79 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
80 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
81 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep all s.t.
82 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:28
83 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
84 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
85 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:32
86 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
87 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 0:36
88 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
89 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
90 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
91 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
93 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
94 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
95 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
96 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
97 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
98 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
99 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
100 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
101 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
102 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
103 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
104 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
105 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
106 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
107 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
108 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
109 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
110 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
111 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:44
112 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:48
113 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:53
114 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
115 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
116 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
117 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
118 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
119 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
121 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:57
122 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
123 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
124 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
125 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team all s.t.
126 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 1:08
127 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
128 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
129 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
130 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:20
131 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:24
133 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
134 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:48
135 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
136 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
137 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:55
138 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:57
139 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:12
140 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
141 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
142 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
DNS Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
 
Final GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 72:46:12
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:24
3 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 1:15
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:43
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 3:36
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 7:16
7 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 7:35
8 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:45
9 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 8:15
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 9:34
11 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 9:36
12 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:04
13 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 14:47
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 15:07
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15:36
16 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 16:26
17 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 17:45
18 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 21:01
19 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 21:46
20 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 43:39
21 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 45:40
22 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 50:04
23 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 55:06
24 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:02:57
25 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:46
26 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:05:17
27 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:09:51
28 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:10:22
29 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:12:12
30 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13:22
31 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:21:20
32 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:22:36
33 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:29:17
34 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 1:29:26
35 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:30:31
36 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:30:35
37 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:33:58
38 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:42:00
39 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:42:02
40 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:43:56
41 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:49:10
42 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:51:00
43 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:54:24
44 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:54:48
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:55:44
46 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:57:00
47 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:57:22
48 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 1:58:52
49 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:59:36
50 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:59:58
51 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:59:59
52 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 2:10:34
53 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 2:14:34
54 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 2:15:16
55 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:16:38
56 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 2:20:00
57 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:20:05
58 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:20:11
59 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2:24:36
60 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2:25:50
61 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:29:21
62 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2:30:01
63 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 2:30:26
64 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:33:31
65 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:35:29
66 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:36:06
67 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 2:38:21
68 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:41:22
69 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 2:46:53
70 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:48:18
71 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:48:52
72 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:51:56
73 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 2:52:11
74 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 2:54:19
75 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:54:43
76 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:56:02
77 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:58:22
78 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:05:52
79 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:06:13
80 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 3:13:59
81 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 3:18:11
82 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:18:29
83 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:18:31
84 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:18:33
85 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 3:21:10
86 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:22:59
87 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:24:10
88 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:24:18
89 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 3:25:04
90 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 3:26:12
91 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 3:27:20
92 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:29:48
93 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:30:29
94 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:30:39
95 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3:31:14
96 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:31:47
97 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 3:32:01
98 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:32:14
99 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 3:32:34
100 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:33:40
101 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:38:14
102 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:43:45
103 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:43:49
104 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:44:39
105 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3:45:14
106 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:45:59
107 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:46:30
108 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 3:48:30
109 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:48:59
110 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:49:49
111 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 3:52:18
112 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:53:44
113 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3:56:19
114 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 3:56:27
115 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 3:57:14
116 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:57:46
117 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:59:53
118 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 4:02:49
119 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4:03:39
120 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:05:45
121 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:06:02
122 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:06:11
123 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:06:15
124 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:07:22
125 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:08:40
126 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 4:09:53
127 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:10:26
128 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 4:12:35
129 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:14:17
130 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:16:20
131 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:16:49
132 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4:17:56
133 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:19:58
134 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 4:20:39
135 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:23:51
136 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 4:36:59
137 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:39:06
138 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 4:39:48
139 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:46:31
140 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 4:55:40
141 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 5:00:37
142 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:04:17


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.