Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 14/01 10:23 am - Willamette Stage 4


Posted by Editor on 04/14/01
 

Tour of Willamette

                             STAGE RESULTS, STAGE  4                 Dorena Lake Time Trial                                                 Sr. Men 1-2-Pro                                      Pl. Num.        Rider Name        Fin Time  Pen  Bon  Net Time   Down     --- ---- -----------------------  --------  ---  ---  --------  ------       1   1  Moniger, Scott              28:07    0    0     28:07    0:00       2  44  Tuft, Svein                 28:11    0    0     28:11    0:04       3  30  DeCanio, Matt               28:27    0    0     28:27    0:20       4  27  *Pate, Danny                28:32    0    0     28:32    0:25       5  36  Wohlberg, Eric              28:33    0    0     28:33    0:26       6  34  McCormack, Mark             28:50    0    0     28:50    0:43       7  32  Johnson, Tim                29:09    0    0     29:09    1:02       8 110  Williams, Kenny             29:11    0    0     29:11    1:04       9  35  Petersen, Soren             29:20   10    0     29:30    1:23      10 142  Friedrick, Mariano          29:33    0    0     29:33    1:26      11 124  Van Velzen, Min             29:36    0    0     29:36    1:29      12 144  Kluck, Damon                29:45    0    0     29:45    1:38      13 147  Sheehan, Clark              29:50    0    0     29:50    1:43      14  26  Olson, Aaron                30:02    0    0     30:02    1:55      15 122  Candelario, Alexander       30:07    0    0     30:07    2:00      16 151  Ziewacz, Doug               30:07    0    0     30:07    2:00      17  53  Hodnett, James              30:08    0    0     30:08    2:01      18  42  Stevenson, Russell          30:08    0    0     30:08    2:01      19 126  Doyle, Sean                 30:17    0    0     30:17    2:10      20 150  Lieswin, John               30:28    0    0     30:28    2:21      21  25  *Miller, Ryan               30:34    0    0     30:34    2:27      22  93  Bajadali, Andrew            30:36    0    0     30:36    2:29      23 100  Faulkner, Nat               30:37    0    0     30:37    2:30      24 148  Randell, Andrew             30:42    0    0     30:42    2:35      25  95  DeVore, Peter               30:46    0    0     30:46    2:39      26  37  *Burndred, Geoffrey         30:49    0    0     30:49    2:42      27  40  Keefer, Jesse               31:00    0    0     31:00    2:53      28  20  *Suttle, Dale               31:03    0    0     31:03    2:56      29 155  *Killeen, Liam              31:13    0    0     31:13    3:06      30 119  Leonard, John               31:15    0    0     31:15    3:08      31 108  Saul, Daryl                 31:25   10    0     31:35    3:28      32  92  Clarke, Barrie              31:28    0    0     31:28    3:21      33 118  Tonkin, Erik                31:38    0    0     31:38    3:31      34  22  Beall, Rusty                31:38    0    0     31:38    3:31      35  71  Gardner, Alex               31:42    0    0     31:42    3:35      36  77  Swenson, Carl               31:42    0    0     31:42    3:35      37  24  Larsen, Michael             31:50    0    0     31:50    3:43      38 143  Carter, Norman              31:57    0    0     31:57    3:50      39  60  *Reinhart, Timmy            31:57    0    0     31:57    3:50      40 137  Decore, Matthew             32:00    0    0     32:00    3:53      41  96  Minichiello, Richard        32:01    0    0     32:01    3:54      42 115  Walsh, Mick                 32:08    0    0     32:08    4:01      43 125  *Flynn, Stephen             32:13   10    0     32:23    4:16      44 158  *Ferguson, Walker           32:15    0    0     32:15    4:08      45 154  *Wilkinson, Ian             32:19    0    0     32:19    4:12      46  80  Elken, Evan                 32:23    0    0     32:23    4:16      47  78  Rooke, Daniel RJ            32:25    0    0     32:25    4:18      48 141  Forbes, Brian               32:29    0    0     32:29    4:22      49  66  Swanson, Doug               32:30    0    0     32:30    4:23      50  68  Koeneman, Brian             32:32    0    0     32:32    4:25      51 133  Huang, Ted                  32:37    0    0     32:37    4:30      52  45  Ellis, Tim                  32:37    0    0     32:37    4:30      53 135  *Yost, Robbie               32:38    0    0     32:38    4:31      54  86  Smith, Adam                 32:40    0    0     32:40    4:33      55 139  MacDonald, Daniel           32:43    0    0     32:43    4:36      56 102  Hopley, Daniel Eth          32:44    0    0     32:44    4:37      57 130  Tarkington, Jon             32:44    0    0     32:44    4:37      58  61  *Wilcox, Craig              32:46    0    0     32:46    4:39      59  74  Wiebe, Heinrich             33:00    0    0     33:00    4:53      60 117  Sean, Dawsson               33:11    0    0     33:11    5:04      61  19  *McCarty, Patrick           33:16    0    0     33:16    5:09      62  62  *Anthony, Josh              33:17    5    0     33:22    5:15      63 127  Wyandt, David               33:17    0    0     33:17    5:10      64 132  Falquier, Dario             33:18    0    0     33:18    5:11      65  50  Wesley, Don                 33:21    0    0     33:21    5:14      66 123  Murray, Solem                33:23    0    0     33:23    5:16      67 145  *Buccambuso, Brad           33:26    0    0     33:26    5:19      68  14  Mitchell, Sean              33:30    0    0     33:30    5:23      69  63  *Skinner, William           33:43    0    0     33:43    5:36      70 112  Whittingham, Sam            33:44    0    0     33:44    5:37      71  57  *DeLong, John               33:46    0    0     33:46    5:39      72   8  Peters, John                33:46    0    0     33:46    5:39      73 140  Cameron, Brendon            33:53    0    0     33:53    5:46      74 152  McCormack, Shawn            33:54    0    0     33:54    5:47      75 136  Zarsadias, Tony             34:09    0    0     34:09    6:02      76  97  Oggoian, Ara                34:14    0    0     34:14    6:07      77  55  Heaney, Patrick             34:16    0    0     34:16    6:09      78  49  Richter, David              34:22    0    0     34:22    6:15      79   3  Pic, Chris                  34:23    0    0     34:23    6:16      80 157  *Crawforth, Jody            34:23    0    0     34:23    6:16      81 104  Strother, David             34:24    0    0     34:24    6:17      82  82  Buttita, Pietro             34:24    0    0     34:24    6:17      83  43  Sundt, Jonny                34:37    0    0     34:37    6:30      84   9  Butler, Allan               34:37    0    0     34:37    6:30      85  91  Baxter, Elliot              34:43    0    0     34:43    6:36      86 103  Newman, Robert              34:46    0    0     34:46    6:39      87  15  Osguthorpe, John            35:07    0    0     35:07    7:00      88  11  Rinckerberger, Brian        35:12    0    0     35:12    7:05      89 105  Wedeking, Grey              35:49    0    0     35:49    7:42      90 146  McCartney, Jason            36:23    0    0     36:23    8:16      91 138  Hovey, Carter               36:30    0    0     36:30    8:23      92  38  *Cunningham, Rad            37:52    0    0     37:52    9:45      93  59  *Magnell, Sterling          38:02    0    0     38:02    9:55      94 162  Lange, Jason                39:46    0    0     39:46   11:39      95 116  Godfrey, David              40:06    0    0     40:06   11:59      96  33  McCormack, Frank            43:49    0    0     43:49   15:42      97  12  Ficher, Chad                45:04    0    0     45:04   16:57         114  Saldanha, Paulo             DNF                                                        GENERAL CLASSIFICATION, STAGE  4 Pl. Num.       Rider Name         Dist       Team/Club          GC    SSPL  Down--- ---- ----------------------- ------ -------------------- -------- ---- -----  1  36  Wohlberg, Eric           CA    Saturn               12:06:36   28  0:00  2  30  DeCanio, Matt            AZ    Saturn               12:08:13   21  1:37  3  34  McCormack, Mark          MA    Saturn               12:08:40   37  2:04  4  27  *Pate, Danny             CO    Prime Alliance       12:08:57   66  2:21  5  44  Tuft, Svein              BC    Broadmark Capital    12:08:58   80  2:22  6 144  Kluck, Damon             CA    Jelly Belly          12:09:31   45  2:55  7  35  Petersen, Soren          DEN   Saturn               12:09:49   46  3:13  8  42  Stevenson, Russell       WA    Broadmark Capital    12:10:56   69  4:20  9  26  Olson, Aaron             OR    Prime Alliance       12:11:08  113  4:32 10  32  Johnson, Tim             MA    Saturn               12:11:15  160  4:39 11  92  Clarke, Barrie           UK    Great Britain-Spokes 12:12:37  190  6:01 12   1  Moniger, Scott           CO    Mercury/Viatel       12:13:19  117  6:43 13 100  Faulkner, Nat            CAN   Kissena              12:15:24  171  8:48 14 155  *Killeen, Liam           GBR   Great Britain - Spok 12:15:47   86  9:11 15 122  Candelario, Alexander    CO    THF Racing           12:15:51   98  9:15 16 151  Ziewacz, Doug            CO    7-Up / Colorado Cycl 12:16:08   70  9:32 17  37  *Burndred, Geoffrey      WA    Broadmark Capital    12:18:39  212 12:03 18 118  Tonkin, Erik             OR    Team S&M             12:18:55  189 12:19 19  40  Keefer, Jesse            BC    Broadmark Capital    12:19:06  186 12:30 20 137  Decore, Matthew          CAN   Victoria Elite Cycli 12:19:23  179 12:47 21 124  Van Velzen, Min          CAN   Trek/Volkswagon      12:19:29  116 12:53 22 110  Williams, Kenny          WA    Pazzo Velo/Saturn of 12:19:35   73 12:59 23 125  *Flynn, Stephen          CA    UCLA                 12:19:39  177 13:03 24 133  Huang, Ted               CA    Webcor/Alto Velo     12:19:52  174 13:16 25 119  Leonard, John            OR    Team S&M             12:21:40  159 15:04 26 126  Doyle, Sean              CA                         12:22:14  226 15:38 27 150  Lieswin, John            MA    7-Up / Colorado Cycl 12:22:23  160 15:47 28   8  Peters, John             CA    Mercury/Viatel       12:22:40  259 16:04 29  96  Minichiello, Richard     CAN   Hammer Gel/E-Caps    12:23:06  235 16:30 30  20  *Suttle, Dale            TN    Mercy Cycling Team   12:23:10  151 16:34 31  93  Bajadali, Andrew         CO    Excel Sports         12:23:29  161 16:53 32 154  *Wilkinson, Ian          GBR   Great Britain - Spok 12:23:37  196 17:01 33  19  *McCarty, Patrick        TX    Mercy Cycling Team   12:25:21  180 18:45 34  77  Swenson, Carl            CO    RLX Polo Sport       12:27:06  261 20:30 35  91  Baxter, Elliot           UK    Great Britain-Spokes 12:27:06  332 20:30 36 143  Carter, Norman           CA    Jelly Belly          12:27:41  233 21:05 37  15  Osguthorpe, John         ID    NutraFig             12:29:41  339 23:05 38  55  Heaney, Patrick          CA    Lombardi Sports/OFOT 12:32:30  259 25:54 39  66  Swanson, Doug            CO    Nature Valley        12:33:01  214 26:25 40  43  Sundt, Jonny             WA    Broadmark Capital    12:33:03  302 26:27 41 127  Wyandt, David            CA                         12:33:44  250 27:08 42 102  Hopley, Daniel Eth       CA    Ciena/Los Gatos      12:34:13  329 27:37 43  80  Elken, Evan              OR    Bike-n-Hike/Schwinn  12:35:18  233 28:42 44 108  Saul, Daryl              CO                         12:35:44  301 29:08 45  33  McCormack, Frank         MA    Saturn               12:35:49  311 29:13 46 142  Friedrick, Mariano       CA    Jelly Belly          12:35:58  224 29:22 47  25  *Miller, Ryan            WA    Prime Alliance       12:36:29  336 29:53 48 147  Sheehan, Clark           CO    7-Up / Colorado Cycl 12:36:47  240 30:11 49 117  Sean, Dawsson            CAN   Soliton              12:36:55  177 30:19 50  95  DeVore, Peter            ID    Lombardi Sports/OFOT 12:37:35  204 30:59 51 158  *Ferguson, Walker        CO    Saturn Development   12:38:44  208 32:08 52 115  Walsh, Mick              WA    Pazzo Velo/Saturn of 12:38:46  358 32:10 53  86  Smith, Adam              CA    Ciena/Los Gatos      12:40:04  322 33:28 54  62  *Anthony, Josh           MA    Saturn Development   12:40:15  384 33:39 55  60  *Reinhart, Timmy         PA    Saturn Development   12:42:33  223 35:57 56  78  Rooke, Daniel RJ         AZ    AZPhalt Cycling      12:43:00  301 36:24 57 103  Newman, Robert           CA    Marin Racing Team    12:43:01  419 36:25 58 145  *Buccambuso, Brad        UT    Jelly Belly          12:43:07  190 36:31 59  74  Wiebe, Heinrich          ID    Boise Stars          12:43:50  306 37:14 60  38  *Cunningham, Rad         WA    Broadmark Capital    12:44:07  297 37:31 61 157  *Crawforth, Jody         GBR   Great Britain - Spok 12:44:49  257 38:13 62   3  Pic, Chris               GA    Mercury/Viatel       12:45:02  241 38:26 63 138  Hovey, Carter            BC    Bolla Wines - Bianch 12:47:12  289 40:36 64  14  Mitchell, Sean           ID    NutraFig             12:47:22  340 40:46 65 130  Tarkington, Jon          CO    Vitamin Cottage/Morg 12:47:44  406 41:08 66 146  McCartney, Jason         IA    Jelly Belly          12:48:27  396 41:51 67 132  Falquier, Dario          CA    Webcor/Alto Velo     12:50:15  397 43:39 68 152  McCormack, Shawn         MA    Saturn Development   12:50:23  300 43:47 69 148  Randell, Andrew          CAN   7-Up / Colorado Cycl 12:50:46  234 44:10 70 140  Cameron, Brendon         NZL   Avanti               12:51:21  366 44:45 71   9  Butler, Allan            UT    NutraFig             12:51:30  375 44:54 72 139  MacDonald, Daniel        CAN   Bike Celler/Trek Bic 12:52:14  260 45:38 73  24  Larsen, Michael          CO    Prime Alliance       12:52:15  342 45:39 74  11  Rinckerberger, Brian     WA    Recycled Cycles      12:52:52  440 46:16 75 104  Strother, David          CA    Napa Valley Velo     12:53:36  374 47:00 76  53  Hodnett, James           CA    Lombardi Sports/OFOT 12:53:54  333 47:18 77  68  Koeneman, Brian          MN    Nature Valley        12:56:25  406 49:49 78  71  Gardner, Alex            ID    Boise Stars          12:56:34  411 49:58 79  50  Wesley, Don              WA    Recycled Cycles Raci 13:00:18  373 53:42 80  82  Buttita, Pietro          OR    Bike-n-Hike/Schwinn  13:01:39  398 55:03 81  49  Richter, David           WA    Recycled Cycles Raci 13:02:01  408 55:25 82  63  *Skinner, William        MA    Saturn Development   13:04:45  428 58:09 83  61  *Wilcox, Craig           WA    Saturn Development   13:05:24  357 58:48 84 141  Forbes, Brian            AZ    Jelly Belly          13:08:33  357 61:57 85 123  Murray, Solem             CAN   Trek/Volkswagon      13:12:34  427 65:58 86 112  Whittingham, Sam         CAN   PVL/Forte-Pacific Sp 13:12:41  361 66:05 87 162  Lange, Jason             CO    Pro Peloton          13:15:54  458 69:18 88  45  Ellis, Tim               WA    Recycled Cycles Raci 13:20:00  430 73:24 89  97  Oggoian, Ara             TX    Hill Country Bicycle 13:21:20  414 74:44 90  22  Beall, Rusty             WA    Prime Alliance       13:23:07  338 76:31 91  57  *DeLong, John            PA    Saturn Development   13:25:25  346 78:49 92 105  Wedeking, Grey           CA    Napa Valley Velo     13:34:54  508 88:18 93 136  Zarsadias, Tony          CAN   Victoria Elite Cycli 13:40:58  425 94:22 94 135  *Yost, Robbie            TN    YMCA/Sun &Ski Cyclin 13:42:48  463 96:12 95  12  Ficher, Chad             ID    NutraFig             13:46:30  526 99:54 96  59  *Magnell, Sterling       CA    Saturn Development   13:52:08  434105:32 97 116  Godfrey, David           OR    Safeway/Saturn       14:47:30  516160:54                                 Sr. Women 1-2-3-Pro                                    Pl. Num.        Rider Name        Fin Time  Pen  Bon  Net Time   Down     --- ---- -----------------------  --------  ---  ---  --------  ------       1 213  Berger, Katrina             31:32    0    0     31:32    0:00       2 218  Dunlap, Alison              32:13    0    0     32:13    0:41       3 206  Smith, Kim                  32:29    0    0     32:29    0:57       4 250  Espeseth, Sandy             33:05    0    0     33:05    1:33       5 208  Young, Julie                33:14    0    0     33:14    1:42       6 222  Hannos, Andrea              33:46    0    0     33:46    2:14       7 211  Wilhelmi, Lysle             33:47    0    0     33:47    2:15       8 205  Schuster, Pam               33:59    0    0     33:59    2:27       9 210  Peters, Stacey              34:17    0    0     34:17    2:45      10 219  Emmett, Kelli               34:19    0    0     34:19    2:47      11 212  DeMars, Nicole              34:30    0    0     34:30    2:58      12 252  Alexander, Caroline         34:37    0    0     34:37    3:05      13 244  Haywood, Susan              35:00    0    0     35:00    3:28      14 235  *Hall-Patch, Clare          35:29    0    0     35:29    3:57      15 243  Matthes, Ruth               35:30    0    0     35:30    3:58      16 226  Magness, Lisa               35:38    0    0     35:38    4:06      17 240  *Staley, Larssyn            35:48    0    0     35:48    4:16      18 204  Mayolo, Tina                35:52    0    0     35:52    4:20      19 223  Hannos, Stephanie           36:13    0    0     36:13    4:41      20 242  Hunt, Lisa                  36:15    0    0     36:15    4:43      21 239  Wilson, Joan                36:27    0    0     36:27    4:55      22 230  Walsh, Martha               36:28    0    0     36:28    4:56      23 224  Moore, Darnelle             36:29    0    0     36:29    4:57      24 221  Ford, Petra                 37:11    0    0     37:11    5:39      25 203  Marik, Marjon               37:12    0    0     37:12    5:40      26 227  Longenecker, Gail           37:42    0    0     37:42    6:10      27 220  Erion, Melissa              37:46    0    0     37:46    6:14      28 253  Phillips, Jessica           37:52    0    0     37:52    6:20      29 249  Emery, Elizabeth            38:02    0    0     38:02    6:30      30 238  *Westbrook, Emily           38:07    0    0     38:07    6:35      31 245  Watson, Troy                38:25    0    0     38:25    6:53      32 232  Loan, Sheryl                38:31    0    0     38:31    6:59      33 251  Carter, Erin                38:32    0    0     38:32    7:00      34 225  Prazsky, Marni              38:33    0    0     38:33    7:01      35 209  Grain, Gina                 38:36    0    0     38:36    7:04      36 207  Ulmer, Sarah                38:40    0    0     38:40    7:08      37 228  Poitras, Mandy              38:51    0    0     38:51    7:19      38 229  Macht, Suzanne              39:47    0    0     39:47    8:15      39 201  Florit, Jimena              39:56    0    0     39:56    8:24      40 248  Samplonius, Anne            40:22    0    0     40:22    8:50      41 236  *Brandner, Karlee           40:57    0    0     40:57    9:25                          GENERAL CLASSIFICATION, STAGE  4                                Sr. Women 1-2-3-Pro                               Pl. Num.       Rider Name         Dist       Team/Club          GC    SSPL  Down--- ---- ----------------------- ------ -------------------- -------- ---- -----  1 213  Berger, Katrina          CA    800.com              09:52:36   16  0:00  2 218  Dunlap, Alison           CO    Team GT              09:53:22   40  0:46  3 206  Smith, Kim               CO    AutoTrader.com       09:53:46   35  1:10  4 250  Espeseth, Sandy          CAN   Intersports          09:53:56   21  1:20  5 208  Young, Julie             CA    AutoTrader.com       09:55:08   29  2:32  6 252  Alexander, Caroline      CAN   Intersport           09:58:14   61  5:38  7 211  Wilhelmi, Lysle          WA    800.com              09:58:28   49  5:52  8 205  Schuster, Pam            CA    AutoTrader.com       09:58:33   62  5:57  9 222  Hannos, Andrea           CAN   veriZon Wireless Cyc 10:00:33   49  7:57 10 210  Peters, Stacey           OR    800.com              10:00:56   56  8:20 11 212  DeMars, Nicole           OR    800.com              10:01:17   68  8:41 12 219  Emmett, Kelli            CO    Team GT              10:01:40  102  9:04 13 235  *Hall-Patch, Clare       CAN                        10:02:48   83 10:12 14 221  Ford, Petra              NJ    veriZon Wireless Cyc 10:03:57   79 11:21 15 204  Mayolo, Tina             GA    AutoTrader.com       10:04:37   49 12:01 16 244  Haywood, Susan           WV    Trek/Volkswagon      10:06:36   78 14:00 17 243  Matthes, Ruth            CO    Trek/Volkswagon      10:07:19  122 14:43 18 253  Phillips, Jessica        USA   Intersports          10:10:07   89 17:31 19 226  Magness, Lisa            OR    Boise Cascade Office 10:11:02  111 18:26 20 224  Moore, Darnelle          CAN   veriZon Wireless Cyc 10:12:28   99 19:52 21 248  Samplonius, Anne         CAN   Intersports          10:14:57  119 22:21 22 225  Prazsky, Marni           CAN   veriZon Wireless Cyc 10:16:44  126 24:08 23 239  Wilson, Joan             CA    Santa Cruz Spokesman 10:18:05  117 25:29 24 251  Carter, Erin             CAN   Intersports          10:21:19  113 28:43 25 249  Emery, Elizabeth         NM    Intersports          10:22:55  150 30:19 26 223  Hannos, Stephanie        CAN   veriZon Wireless Cyc 10:29:26  151 36:50 27 242  Hunt, Lisa               CA    The Olympic Club     10:30:27  147 37:51 28 207  Ulmer, Sarah             NZL   AutoTrader.com       10:30:44  104 38:08 29 238  *Westbrook, Emily        WA    Recycled Cycles Raci 10:31:42  129 39:06 30 201  Florit, Jimena           CA    AutoTrader.com       10:32:42  110 40:06 31 203  Marik, Marjon            OR    AutoTrader.com       10:33:54  154 41:18 32 236  *Brandner, Karlee        WA    Pazzo Velo/Saturn of 10:40:00  177 47:24 33 220  Erion, Melissa           OR    veriZon Wireless Cyc 10:40:36  156 48:00 34 227  Longenecker, Gail        CO    Boise Cascade Office 10:41:57  178 49:21 35 232  Loan, Sheryl             AK    Ibis Cycles          10:46:35  182 53:59 36 240  *Staley, Larssyn         OR    Saturn Development   10:49:24  156 56:48 37 230  Walsh, Martha            WA    Excelsports.com      10:52:55  184 60:19 38 228  Poitras, Mandy           CAN   Escape Velocity/dEVo 10:54:50  160 62:14 39 209  Grain, Gina              CAN   800.com              11:02:39  187 70:03 40 229  Macht, Suzanne           CAN   Escape Velocity/dEVo 11:12:43  204 80:07 41 245  Watson, Troy             CA    Webcor/Alto Velo     11:16:18  200 83:42 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login