Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 15/01 9:39 am - Willamette Stage 5


Posted by Editor on 04/15/01
 

                             2001 Tour of Willamette                                                         STAGE RESULTS, STAGE  5                   Cottage Grove Downtown Criterium                                                  Sr. Men 1-2-Pro                                     Pl. Num.        Rider Name        Fin Time  Pen  Bon  Net Time   Down     --- ---- -----------------------  --------  ---  ---  --------  ------       1  35  Petersen, Soren           1:01:56    0   12   1:01:44    0:00       2  34  McCormack, Mark           1:01:57    0    8   1:01:49    0:05       3   8  Peters, John              1:01:57    0    4   1:01:53    0:09       4  42  Stevenson, Russell        1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13       5 122  Candelario, Alexander     1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13       6  27  *Pate, Danny              1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13       7 142  Friedrick, Mariano        1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13       8 119  Leonard, John             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13       9  30  DeCanio, Matt             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      10  26  Olson, Aaron              1:01:57    0    5   1:01:52    0:08      11  38  *Cunningham, Rad          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      12 152  McCormack, Shawn          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      13 154  *Wilkinson, Ian           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      14  24  Larsen, Michael           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      15  20  *Suttle, Dale             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      16  60  *Reinhart, Timmy          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      17  36  Wohlberg, Eric        1:01:57    0    7   1:01:50    0:06      18 155  *Killeen, Liam            1:01:57    0    3   1:01:54    0:10      19 158  *Ferguson, Walker         1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      20 151  Ziewacz, Doug             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      21  25  *Miller, Ryan             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      22 137  Decore, Matthew       1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      23  53  Hodnett, James            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      24 141  Forbes, Brian             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      25 144  Kluck, Damon              1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      26  82  Buttita, Pietro           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      27 112  Whittingham, Sam      1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      28   3  Pic, Chris                1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      29 100  Faulkner, Nat         1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      30  43  Sundt, Jonny              1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      31  19  *McCarty, Patrick         1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      32  44  Tuft, Svein           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      33  40  Keefer, Jesse         1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      34 150  Lieswin, John             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      35  95  DeVore, Peter             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      36 110  Williams, Kenny           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      37 143  Carter, Norman            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      38   1  Moniger, Scott            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      39 145  *Buccambuso, Brad         1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      40 123  Murray, Solem          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      41 148  Randell, Andrew       1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      42 108  Saul, Daryl               1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      43 136  Zarsadias, Tony       1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      44 147  Sheehan, Clark            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      45  55  Heaney, Patrick           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      46  37  *Burndred, Geoffrey       1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      47  80  Elken, Evan               1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      48 146  McCartney, Jason          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      49 117  Sean, Dawsson         1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      50 157  *Crawforth, Jody          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      51  22  Beall, Rusty              1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      52  32  Johnson, Tim              1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      53 124  Van Velzen, Min       1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      54  93  Bajadali, Andrew          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      55  92  Clarke, Barrie            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      56 103  Newman, Robert            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      57 133  Huang, Ted                1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      58  71  Gardner, Alex             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      59  86  Smith, Adam               1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      60 126  Doyle, Sean               1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      61 125  *Flynn, Stephen           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      62  78  Rooke, Daniel RJ          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      63 130  Tarkington, Jon           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      64  50  Wesley, Don               1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      65  77  Swenson, Carl             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      66  15  Osguthorpe, John          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      67  14  Mitchell, Sean            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      68  57  *DeLong, John             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      69   9  Butler, Allan             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      70  62  *Anthony, Josh            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      71  91  Baxter, Elliot            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      72  74  Wiebe, Heinrich           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      73  66  Swanson, Doug             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      74 127  Wyandt, David             1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      75  68  Koeneman, Brian           1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      76 162  Lange, Jason              1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      77  61  *Wilcox, Craig            1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      78  11  Rinckerberger, Brian      1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      79 140  Cameron, Brendon          1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      80 118  Tonkin, Erik              1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      81 102  Hopley, Daniel Eth        1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      82 139  MacDonald, Daniel     1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      83 115  Walsh, Mick               1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      84  96  Minichiello, Richard  1:01:57    0    0   1:01:57    0:13      85  33  McCormack, Frank          1:02:48    0    0   1:02:48    1:04      86 104  Strother, David           1:03:14    0    0   1:03:14    1:30      87 132  Falquier, Dario           1:03:14    0    0   1:03:14    1:30      88  97  Oggoian, Ara              1:03:59    0    0   1:03:59    2:15      89  45  Ellis, Tim                1:05:08    0    0   1:05:08    3:24      90 135  *Yost, Robbie             1:05:36    0    0   1:05:36    3:52      91 138  Hovey, Carter         1:06:26    0    0   1:06:26    4:42      92 105  Wedeking, Grey            1:07:59    0    0   1:07:59    6:15      93 116  Godfrey, David            1:07:59    0    0   1:07:59    6:15      94  59  *Magnell, Sterling        1:09:04    0    0   1:09:04    7:20          49  Richter, David              DNF                                        63  *Skinner, William           DNF                                        12  Ficher, Chad                DNF                                                        GENERAL CLASSIFICATION, STAGE  5                                  Sr. Men 1-2-Pro                                 Pl. Num.       Rider Name         Dist       Team/Club          GC    SSPL  Down--- ---- ----------------------- ------ -------------------- -------- ---- -----  1  36  Wohlberg, Eric       CAN    Saturn               13:08:26   45  0:00  2  30  DeCanio, Matt            AZ    Saturn               13:10:10   30  1:44  3  34  McCormack, Mark          MA    Saturn               13:10:29   39  2:03  4  27  *Pate, Danny             CO    Prime Alliance       13:10:54   72  2:28  5  44  Tuft, Svein          BC    Broadmark Capital    13:10:55  112  2:29  6 144  Kluck, Damon             CA    Jelly Belly          13:11:28   70  3:02  7  35  Petersen, Soren          DEN   Saturn               13:11:33   47  3:07  8  42  Stevenson, Russell       WA    Broadmark Capital    13:12:53   73  4:27  9  26  Olson, Aaron             OR    Prime Alliance       13:13:00  123  4:34 10  32  Johnson, Tim             MA    Saturn               13:13:12  212  4:46 11  92  Clarke, Barrie           UK    Great Britain-Spokes 13:14:34  246  6:08 12   1  Moniger, Scott           CO    Mercury/Viatel       13:15:16  155  6:50 13 100  Faulkner, Nat        CAN   Kissena              13:17:21  201  8:55 14 155  *Killeen, Liam           GBR   Great Britain - Spok 13:17:41  105  9:15 15 122  Candelario, Alexander    CO    THF Racing           13:17:48  103  9:22 16 151  Ziewacz, Doug            CO    7-Up / Colorado Cycl 13:18:05   90  9:39 17  37  *Burndred, Geoffrey      WA    Broadmark Capital    13:20:36  259 12:10 18 118  Tonkin, Erik             OR    Team S&M             13:20:52  270 12:26 19  40  Keefer, Jesse        BC    Broadmark Capital    13:21:03  220 12:37 20 137  Decore, Matthew      CAN   Victoria Elite Cycli 13:21:20  202 12:54 21 124  Van Velzen, Min      CAN   Trek/Volkswagon      13:21:26  169 13:00 22 110  Williams, Kenny          WA    Pazzo Velo/Saturn of 13:21:32  109 13:06 23 125  *Flynn, Stephen          CA    UCLA                 13:21:36  239 13:10 24 133  Huang, Ted               CA    Webcor/Alto Velo     13:21:49  232 13:23 25 119  Leonard, John            OR    Team S&M             13:23:37  168 15:11 26 126  Doyle, Sean              CA                         13:24:11  286 15:45 27 150  Lieswin, John            MA    7-Up / Colorado Cycl 13:24:20  195 15:54 28   8  Peters, John             CA    Mercury/Viatel       13:24:33  262 16:07 29  96  Minichiello, Richard     CAN   Hammer Gel/E-Caps    13:25:03  320 16:37 30  20  *Suttle, Dale            TN    Mercy Cycling Team   13:25:07  167 16:41 31  93  Bajadali, Andrew         CO    Excel Sports         13:25:26  216 17:00 32 154  *Wilkinson, Ian          GBR   Great Britain - Spok 13:25:34  210 17:08 33  19  *McCarty, Patrick        TX    Mercy Cycling Team   13:27:18  212 18:52 34  77  Swenson, Carl            CO    RLX Polo Sport       13:29:03  327 20:37 35  91  Baxter, Elliot           UK    Great Britain-Spokes 13:29:03  403 20:37 36 143  Carter, Norman           CA    Jelly Belly          13:29:38  271 21:12 37  15  Osguthorpe, John         ID    NutraFig             13:31:38  405 23:12 38  55  Heaney, Patrick          CA    Lombardi Sports/OFOT 13:34:27  304 26:01 39  66  Swanson, Doug            CO    Nature Valley        13:34:58  288 26:32 40  43  Sundt, Jonny             WA    Broadmark Capital    13:35:00  332 26:34 41 127  Wyandt, David            CA                         13:35:41  325 27:15 42 102  Hopley, Daniel Eth       CA    Ciena/Los Gatos      13:36:10  411 27:44 43  80  Elken, Evan              OR    Bike-n-Hike/Schwinn  13:37:15  281 28:49 44 108  Saul, Daryl              CO                         13:37:41  344 29:15 45 142  Friedrick, Mariano       CA    Jelly Belly          13:37:55  231 29:29 46  25  *Miller, Ryan            WA    Prime Alliance       13:38:26  358 30:00 47  33  McCormack, Frank         MA    Saturn               13:38:37  396 30:11 48 147  Sheehan, Clark           CO    7-Up / Colorado Cycl 13:38:44  284 30:18 49 117  Sean, Dawsson        CAN   Soliton              13:38:52  227 30:26 50  95  DeVore, Peter            ID    Lombardi Sports/OFOT 13:39:32  240 31:06 51 158  *Ferguson, Walker        CO    Saturn Development   13:40:41  228 32:15 52 115  Walsh, Mick              WA    Pazzo Velo/Saturn of 13:40:43  442 32:17 53  86  Smith, Adam              CA    Ciena/Los Gatos      13:42:01  382 33:35 54 145  *Buccambuso, Brad        UT    Jelly Belly          13:42:04  182 33:38 55  62  *Anthony, Josh           MA    Saturn Development   13:42:12  455 33:46 56  60  *Reinhart, Timmy         PA    Saturn Development   13:44:30  240 36:04 57  78  Rooke, Daniel RJ         AZ    AZPhalt Cycling      13:44:57  364 36:31 58 103  Newman, Robert           CA    Marin Racing Team    13:44:58  475 36:32 59  74  Wiebe, Heinrich          ID    Boise Stars          13:45:47  379 37:21 60  38  *Cunningham, Rad         WA    Broadmark Capital    13:46:04  308 37:38 61 157  *Crawforth, Jody         GBR   Great Britain - Spok 13:46:46  307 38:20 62   3  Pic, Chris               GA    Mercury/Viatel       13:46:59  269 38:33 63  14  Mitchell, Sean           ID    NutraFig             13:49:19  407 40:53 64 130  Tarkington, Jon          CO    Vitamin Cottage/Morg 13:49:41  470 41:15 65 146  McCartney, Jason         IA    Jelly Belly          13:50:24  444 41:58 66 152  McCormack, Shawn         MA    Saturn Development   13:52:20  312 43:54 67 148  Randell, Andrew      CAN   7-Up / Colorado Cycl 13:52:43  276 44:17 68 140  Cameron, Brendon         NZL   Avanti               13:53:18  445 44:52 69   9  Butler, Allan            UT    NutraFig             13:53:27  444 45:01 70 132  Falquier, Dario          CA    Webcor/Alto Velo     13:53:29  485 45:03 71 138  Hovey, Carter        BC    Bolla Wines - Bianch 13:53:38  380 45:12 72 139  MacDonald, Daniel    CAN   Bike Celler/Trek Bic 13:54:11  343 45:45 73  24  Larsen, Michael          CO    Prime Alliance       13:54:12  357 45:46 74  11  Rinckerberger, Brian     WA    Recycled Cycles      13:54:49  518 46:23 75  53  Hodnett, James           CA    Lombardi Sports/OFOT 13:55:51  356 47:25 76 104  Strother, David          CA    Napa Valley Velo     13:56:50  460 48:24 77  68  Koeneman, Brian          MN    Nature Valley        13:58:22  482 49:56 78  71  Gardner, Alex            ID    Boise Stars          13:58:31  470 50:05 79  50  Wesley, Don              WA    Recycled Cycles Raci 14:02:15  438 53:49 80  82  Buttita, Pietro          OR    Bike-n-Hike/Schwinn  14:03:36  424 55:10 81  61  *Wilcox, Craig           WA    Saturn Development   14:07:21  435 58:55 82 141  Forbes, Brian            AZ    Jelly Belly          14:10:30  382 62:04 83 123  Murray, Solem         CAN   Trek/Volkswagon      14:14:31  468 66:05 84 112  Whittingham, Sam     CAN   PVL/Forte-Pacific Sp 14:14:38  388 66:12 85 162  Lange, Jason             CO    Pro Peloton          14:17:51  534 69:25 86  22  Beall, Rusty             WA    Prime Alliance       14:25:04  390 76:38 87  45  Ellis, Tim               WA    Recycled Cycles Raci 14:25:08  520 76:42 88  97  Oggoian, Ara             TX    Hill Country Bicycle 14:25:19  502 76:53 89  57  *DeLong, John            PA    Saturn Development   14:27:22  414 78:56 90 105  Wedeking, Grey           CA    Napa Valley Velo     14:42:53  600 94:27 91 136  Zarsadias, Tony      CAN   Victoria Elite Cycli 14:42:55  468 94:29 92 135  *Yost, Robbie            TN    YMCA/Sun &Ski Cyclin 14:48:24  554 99:58 93  59  *Magnell, Sterling       CA    Saturn Development   15:01:12  528112:46 94 116  Godfrey, David           OR    Safeway/Saturn       15:55:29  609167:03                    Weyerhauser Cottage Grove Downtown Criterium                                                 Sr. Women 1-2-3-Pro                                    Pl. Num.        Rider Name        Fin Time  Pen  Bon  Net Time   Down     --- ---- -----------------------  --------  ---  ---  --------  ------       1 207  Ulmer, Sarah                48:30    0   17     48:13    0:00       2 251  Carter, Erin            48:30    0   15     48:15    0:02       3 208  Young, Julie                48:58    0    4     48:54    0:41       4 250  Espeseth, Sandy         48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45       5 249  Emery, Elizabeth            48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45       6 244  Haywood, Susan              48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45       7 206  Smith, Kim                  48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45       8 210  Peters, Stacey              48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45       9 209  Grain, Gina             48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      10 213  Berger, Katrina             48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      11 236  *Brandner, Karlee           48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      12 228  Poitras, Mandy          48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      13 248  Samplonius, Anne        48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      14 238  *Westbrook, Emily           48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      15 225  Prazsky, Marni          48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      16 222  Hannos, Andrea          48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      17 253  Phillips, Jessica           48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      18 205  Schuster, Pam               48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      19 219  Emmett, Kelli               48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      20 223  Hannos, Stephanie       48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      21 204  Mayolo, Tina                48:58    0    3     48:55    0:42      22 240  *Staley, Larssyn            48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      23 211  Wilhelmi, Lysle             48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      24 203  Marik, Marjon               48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      25 212  DeMars, Nicole          48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      26 235  *Hall-Patch, Clare      48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      27 252  Alexander, Caroline         48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      28 201  Florit, Jimena              48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      29 243  Matthes, Ruth               48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      30 242  Hunt, Lisa                  48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      31 224  Moore, Darnelle         48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      32 227  Longenecker, Gail           48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      33 218  Dunlap, Alison              48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      34 220  Erion, Melissa              48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      35 226  Magness, Lisa               48:58    0    0     48:58    0:45      36 245  Watson, Troy                50:41    0    0     50:41    2:28      37 229  Macht, Suzanne          50:41    0    0     50:41    2:28      38 239  Wilson, Joan                50:41    0    0     50:41    2:28      39 221  Ford, Petra                 50:41    0    0     50:41    2:28      40 232  Loan, Sheryl                50:41    0    0     50:41    2:28      41 230  Walsh, Martha               53:45    0    0     53:45    5:32                          GENERAL CLASSIFICATION, STAGE  5                                Sr. Women 1-2-3-Pro                               Pl. Num.       Rider Name         Dist       Team/Club          GC    SSPL  Down--- ---- ----------------------- ------ -------------------- -------- ---- -----  1 213  Berger, Katrina          CA    800.com              10:41:34   26  0:00  2 218  Dunlap, Alison           CO    Team GT              10:42:20   73  0:46  3 206  Smith, Kim               CO    AutoTrader.com       10:42:44   42  1:10  4 250  Espeseth, Sandy      CAN   Intersports          10:42:54   25  1:20  5 208  Young, Julie             CA    AutoTrader.com       10:44:02   32  2:28  6 252  Alexander, Caroline      GBR   Intersport           10:47:12   88  5:38  7 211  Wilhelmi, Lysle          WA    800.com              10:47:26   72  5:52  8 205  Schuster, Pam            CA    AutoTrader.com       10:47:31   80  5:57  9 222  Hannos, Andrea       CAN   veriZon Wireless Cyc 10:49:31   65  7:57 10 210  Peters, Stacey           OR    800.com              10:49:54   64  8:20 11 212  DeMars, Nicole       OR    800.com              10:50:15   93  8:41 12 219  Emmett, Kelli            CO    Team GT              10:50:38  121  9:04 13 235  *Hall-Patch, Clare   CAN                        10:51:46  109 10:12 14 204  Mayolo, Tina             GA    AutoTrader.com       10:53:32   70 11:58 15 221  Ford, Petra              NJ    veriZon Wireless Cyc 10:54:38  118 13:04 16 244  Haywood, Susan           WV    Trek/Volkswagon      10:55:34   84 14:00 17 243  Matthes, Ruth            CO    Trek/Volkswagon      10:56:17  151 14:43 18 253  Phillips, Jessica        USA   Intersports          10:59:05  106 17:31 19 226  Magness, Lisa            OR    Boise Cascade Office 11:00:00  146 18:26 20 224  Moore, Darnelle      CAN   veriZon Wireless Cyc 11:01:26  130 19:52 21 248  Samplonius, Anne     CAN   Intersports          11:03:55  132 22:21 22 225  Prazsky, Marni       CAN   veriZon Wireless Cyc 11:05:42  141 24:08 23 239  Wilson, Joan             CA    Santa Cruz Spokesman 11:08:46  155 27:12 24 251  Carter, Erin         CAN   Intersports          11:09:34  115 28:00 25 249  Emery, Elizabeth         NM    Intersports          11:11:53  155 30:19 26 223  Hannos, Stephanie    CAN   veriZon Wireless Cyc 11:18:24  171 36:50 27 207  Ulmer, Sarah             NZL   AutoTrader.com       11:18:57  105 37:23 28 242  Hunt, Lisa               CA    The Olympic Club     11:19:25  177 37:51 29 238  *Westbrook, Emily        WA    Recycled Cycles Raci 11:20:40  143 39:06 30 201  Florit, Jimena           CA    AutoTrader.com       11:21:40  138 40:06 31 203  Marik, Marjon            OR    AutoTrader.com       11:22:52  178 41:18 32 236  *Brandner, Karlee        WA    Pazzo Velo/Saturn of 11:28:58  188 47:24 33 220  Erion, Melissa           OR    veriZon Wireless Cyc 11:29:34  190 48:00 34 227  Longenecker, Gail        CO    Boise Cascade Office 11:30:55  210 49:21 35 232  Loan, Sheryl             AK    Ibis Cycles          11:37:16  222 55:42 36 240  *Staley, Larssyn         OR    Saturn Development   11:38:22  178 56:48 37 228  Poitras, Mandy       CAN   Escape Velocity/dEVo 11:43:48  172 62:14 38 230  Walsh, Martha            WA    Excelsports.com      11:46:40  225 65:06 39 209  Grain, Gina          CAN   800.com              11:51:37  196 70:03 40 229  Macht, Suzanne       CAN   Escape Velocity/dEVo 12:03:24  241 81:50 41 245  Watson, Troy             CA    Webcor/Alto Velo     12:06:59  236 85:25 


Tour of Willamette Stage 4 and 5 Courtesy David Cathcart, Intersports

The Intersports Cycling Team had mixed success on the penultimate day of the 2001 Tour of Willamette. Clad in the yellow jersey for the morning's 13 mile time trial, the weight of the leader's jersey finally came to rest on the shoulders of Intersports' Sandy Espeseth. Starting last among the 48 riders, Espeseth tackled the rolling time trial aboard her low profile Giant TCR equipped with Mavic disc and Carbon Cosmic. The first few kilometres seemed to tick by quickly, but as her competitors eased into their rhythms the gaps to the leaders slowly grew. By the mid point, Espeseth's deficit had grown to 30 seconds to her nearest pursuer Katrina Berger. And after 13 miles, the results were in: 800.com's Katrina Berger had stormed the course 46 seconds ahead of GT's Alison Dunlap, 1'20 ahead of Kim Smith and 1'33” ahead of Espeseth. The yellow jersey had changed hands in commanding style.

Eager to erase the disappointment of the morning's time trial, Intersports Erin Carter quickly went on the attack in the late afternoon Criterium. Soon after, AutoTrader's Sarah Ulmer bridged up to Carter and the two went to work establishing a gap. The two cooperated well, trading primes and turns on the front. With 1 lap to go, the gap had grown to 45 seconds as the two rounded the last corners. Charging out of the final corner, Carter had the jump on Ulmer, but the line was still 300 metres ahead. At 150 metres the two were side by side and with 50 metres to go, Ulmer had pulled clear. In the end Ulmer would take her second stage win with 2 bike lengths over Carter and 45 seconds on teammate Julie Young, the bunch sprint winner. The final stage of the Tour is slated to be an epic, 78 miles and 5500 feet of climbing. Certainly Berger's yellow jersey will be put on the defensive.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login