Canadian Cyclist

 

March 27/21 14:12 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/21
 

The presence of Peter Sagan was seen as a huge boost to the 100th edition of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, and those expectations were met today with his win of the 6th stage. The stage ended in what will probably be the only mass sprint of the week after a distance of 193.8 kilometres between Tarragona and Mataró. For the Slovakian star this was his first win of the season, before he faces, next week, some great Belgian classics.

From the first kilometres of the stage a break was formed consisting of: Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious), Harold Tejada (Astana-Premier Tech), Dmitrii Strakhov (Gazprom-RusVelo), the young Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo) and Antoine Duchesne (Groupama -FDJ), which saw its lead go out to a maximum of 4 minutes before a large group, led by Sagan's Bora-Hansgrohe team reeled tham back in.

Shortly after the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya (152km), the breakaway was neutralized, with only the climb of El Collet (3rd category) remaining. The climb brought multiple attacks from the peloton,with none being successful, the bunch maintained control.

The sprinters teams formed their trains, but there was no stopping Sagan, the fastest to arrive at the finish in front of South African Daryl Impey (Israel Start-up Nation) and the Colombian Sebastián Molano (UAE Team Emirates).

Results from the sixth stage in Spain

Stage 6: Tarragona to Mataró, 193.8km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 4:23:18
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation
3 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
4 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
5 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
6 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
7 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
8 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo
10 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
13 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
14 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
15 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
17 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
20 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
21 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
22 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
23 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
24 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
25 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
28 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
30 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
32 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
33 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
35 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
37 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
38 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
39 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
40 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
41 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
42 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
43 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
44 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
45 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
46 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
47 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
48 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
49 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
51 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
52 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
53 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
54 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
55 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
56 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
57 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos
58 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
60 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
62 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
63 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
64 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
65 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
66 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling
67 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
69 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
70 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis
71 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
73 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
74 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
75 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
76 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
77 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
78 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
79 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
80 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
81 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
82 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
83 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
84 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
85 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
86 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
87 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
88 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
89 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
90 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
91 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
92 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
93 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18
94 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 0:29
95 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates
96 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
97 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation all s.t.
98 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:39
99 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
100 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:59
101 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07
102 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
103 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team both s.t.
104 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:12
105 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:15
106 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 1:26
107 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
108 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:29
109 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
110 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech both s.t.
111 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:39
112 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:46
113 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:48
114 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 1:58
115 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
116 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
117 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:02
118 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
119 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
120 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
121 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
122 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
123 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
124 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
125 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 2:48
126 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 3:12
127 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 4:35
128 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
129 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
130 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
131 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
132 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
133 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
134 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
135 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
136 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 7:24
137 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:36
138 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
139 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
140 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 9:31
141 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe
142 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
DNS Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
DNS Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
DNF Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling
 
GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 23:08:45
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:45
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:03
6 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:04
7 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:07
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 1:20
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 1:29
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 1:32
11 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:35
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:46
13 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:48
14 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:54
15 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:19
16 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:39
17 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
18 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 3:07
19 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 4:45
20 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 5:18
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:49
22 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 6:42
23 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 8:43
24 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 9:01
25 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 13:06
26 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 13:39
27 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 14:23
28 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:24
29 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 14:56
30 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 15:25
31 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 16:18
32 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 18:00
33 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 18:22
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 21:21
35 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 22:34
36 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 23:07
37 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:51
38 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24:41
39 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 24:49
40 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 25:03
41 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 26:07
42 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:35
43 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 27:54
44 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 28:04
45 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 28:12
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 28:24
47 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 28:33
48 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 28:49
49 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 29:47
50 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 30:23
51 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 30:57
52 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 32:05
53 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 34:35
54 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 34:38
55 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 34:39
56 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 35:23
57 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 35:26
58 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 35:48
59 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 36:06
60 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 36:21
61 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 36:35
62 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 36:52
63 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:00
64 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 38:00
65 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 38:00
66 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates 39:30
67 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech 39:30
68 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 40:16
69 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 40:37
70 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 40:52
71 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 40:53
72 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 42:24
73 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 42:26
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 44:17
75 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 44:47
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 46:37
77 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48:03
78 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 48:06
79 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 48:12
80 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 48:33
81 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 49:27
82 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 50:49
83 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 52:06
84 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 52:30
85 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 53:19
86 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 54:08
87 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 54:45
88 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 54:50
89 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 54:55
90 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 55:14
91 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 55:33
92 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 56:58
93 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 57:10
94 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 57:12
95 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 58:31
96 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 58:57
97 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 59:02
98 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 59:41
99 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 1:00:10
100 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:00:15
101 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:00:15
102 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:00:27
103 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 1:00:32
104 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:01:14
105 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:02:35
106 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:02:44
107 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:03:18
108 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:03:24
109 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:04:25
110 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:04:45
111 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 1:04:49
112 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 1:04:58
113 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:05:02
114 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:05:11
115 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 1:06:44
116 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08:25
117 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:08:40
118 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:09:02
119 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:10:01
120 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:10:25
121 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1:10:34
122 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:11:37
123 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:13:30
124 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 1:15:06
125 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15:09
126 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 1:15:10
127 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15:52
128 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:16:12
129 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:17:20
130 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 1:18:21
131 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:18:31
132 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:19:31
133 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 1:22:29
134 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:22:33
135 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 1:23:28
136 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 1:27:01
137 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:27:26
138 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 1:30:47
139 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:32:05
140 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:34:01
141 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:35:23
142 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe 1:46:06



Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 1

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3

Mike Woods 2nd at 4th stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 5

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.