Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 9/01 6:33 am - Barry Second in S.F., Vuelta, Poland, Avenir, Midweek


Posted by Editor on 09/9/01
 

San Francisco Grand Prix

George Hincapie (US Postal) was the winner of this inaugural 210 km event through the streets of San Francisco, but Canadians were prominent all day, with Michael Barry (Saturn) finishing second and Mark Walters (Navigators) 4th. The race began with a breakaway containing Gord Fraser (Mercury) and Eric Wohlberg (Saturn). The group of 7 stayed away until the halfway point when a strong group containing Lance Armstrong, Viatcheslav Ekimov and Hincapie (all US Postal), plus Walters and Charles Dionne (7 Up/Colorado Cyclist) bridged up.

Saturn attacked and 6 riders jumped off the front - Hincapie, Barry, Walters, Klasna, Chris Wherry (Mercury) and Kirk O'Bee (Navigators). After this it became a race of attrition, with attacks on the climbs. Barry was one of the most aggressive, and with just under 20 kilometres to go it was down to Hincapie, Barry and Klasna, with Walters chasing alone in 4th. Hincapie attacked with less than 5 kilometres to go and soloed in for the victory, ahead of Barry, Klasna and Walters. Two Canadians on the podium...

Preliminary Results

1 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
2 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn
3 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn
4 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators
5 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators
6 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury
7 Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn
8 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
9 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators


Vuelta Espana

Stage 2 - Calamanca to Valladolid 147 km

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 3:34:28
2 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites
4 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS all s.t.
5 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:03
6 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
7 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
9 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis
10 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
11 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
13 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service
15 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.com
17 Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
18 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
19 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
20 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
21 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
22 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
23 Joseba Beloki (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
24 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
25 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast
26 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
27 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
28 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com
29 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
30 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service
31 Jose J. Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
32 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
33 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
34 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
35 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina
36 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
37 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
38 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina
39 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
40 David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
41 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
42 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
43 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
44 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
45 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
46 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
47 Eleuterio Anguita (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
48 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service
50 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
51 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
52 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
53 David Plaza (Esp) Festina
54 German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
55 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Jose María Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com
57 Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
58 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
59 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina
60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
61 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
62 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
63 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
64 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
65 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
66 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
67 Jorge Capitan (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
68 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS
69 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina
70 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
71 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com
72 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
73 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
74 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com
75 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
76 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
77 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast
78 Carlos Sastre (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
79 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
80 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina
81 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast
82 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
83 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin
84 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
85 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
87 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS
88 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
89 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
90 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
91 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
92 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis
93 Victoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
94 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
96 Juan Carlos Vicario (Esp) Festina
97 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
98 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
99 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
100 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
101 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
102 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
104 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
105 Rafael Casero (Esp) Festina
106 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
107 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
108 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
109 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
110 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
111 Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
112 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast
113 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
114 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
115 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
116 Ricardo Valdes (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
117 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
118 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
119 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS
120 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
121 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
122 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
123 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
124 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
125 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
126 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
127 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
128 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
129 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
130 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
131 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
132 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
133 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
134 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
135 Carlos Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
136 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
137 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis
138 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
139 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
140 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast
141 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
142 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio 0:37
143 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
144 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
145 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
146 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
147 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
148 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada all s.t.
150 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 0:44
151 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 0:50
152 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin 0:55
153 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
154 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
155 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
156 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
157 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
158 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
159 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio all s.t.
160 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 0:59
161 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
162 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
163 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
164 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
165 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
166 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
167 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
168 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
169 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
170 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
171 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV all s.t.
172 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:11
173 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
174 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
175 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
176 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
177 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio all s.t.
178 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:17
179 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 1:25
180 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:26
181 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
182 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom both s.t.
183 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1:31
184 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1:37
185 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo s.t.
186 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 1:39
187 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 1:45
188 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:53

GC

1 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 3:49:27
2 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard at 0:01
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 0.06
4 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0.17
5 Joseba Beloki (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0.23
6 David Plaza (Esp) Festina 0.24
7 Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 0.25
8 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0.26
9 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
10 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0.28
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0.30
12 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0.31
13 Carlos Sastre (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0.32
14 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 0.33
15 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 0.34
16 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina
17 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 0.35
18 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 0.37
19 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
20 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 0.39
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 0.40
22 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
23 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 0.41
24 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina 0.42
25 David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0.43
26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
27 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0.44
28 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 0.45
29 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.46
30 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
31 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast
32 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
33 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 0.47
34 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
35 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.51
36 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 0.52
37 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 0.53
39 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
40 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0.54
41 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 0.55
42 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 0.56
43 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service
44 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.58
45 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1.00
46 Juan Carlos Vicario (Esp) Festina
47 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
48 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 1.01
49 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1.02
50 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
51 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1.03
52 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
53 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
54 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1.04
56 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 1.05
57 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 1.06
58 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1.07
59 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
60 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1.08
61 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
62 Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
63 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
64 Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
65 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
66 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 1.09
67 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
68 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
69 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 1.10
70 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service 1.11
71 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina
72 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
73 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1.13
74 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1.13
75 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 1.14
76 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
77 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1.16
78 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
79 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 1.17
80 Jorge Capitan (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
81 Jose María Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com
82 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina
83 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 1.18
84 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1.19
85 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
86 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
87 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1.21
88 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
90 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
91 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1.22
92 Eleuterio Anguita (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
93 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 1.23
95 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 1.24
96 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
97 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1.25
98 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 1.26
99 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
100 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast
101 Ricardo Valdes (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 1.27
102 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1.28
103 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1.29
104 Jose J. Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
105 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1.30
106 Victoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 1.31
107 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1.32
108 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
109 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 1.33
110 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
111 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 1.34
112 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
113 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 1.35
114 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis
115 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1.36
116 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1.37
117 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
118 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1.40
119 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
120 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
121 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 1.41
122 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast
123 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 1.42
124 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 1.43
125 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
126 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
127 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1.44
128 Rafael Casero (Esp) Festina 1.45
129 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1.46
130 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1.47
131 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
132 German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1.49
133 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
134 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1.50
135 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 1.51
136 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
137 Carlos Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 1.53
138 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis 1.56
139 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 1.57
140 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 1.58
141 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
142 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1.59
143 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 2.01
144 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites 2.02
145 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 2.04
146 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 2.05
147 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 2.10
148 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.11
149 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
150 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2.13
151 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast 2.14
152 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 2.15
153 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2.19
154 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2.21
155 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 2.22
156 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2.23
157 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.25
158 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
159 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 2.26
160 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 2.28
161 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 2.29
162 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin 2.31
163 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 2.32
164 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 2.34
165 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.35
166 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio 2.39
167 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 2.40
168 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2.42
169 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2.46
170 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 2.48
171 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2.49
172 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 2.52
173 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 2.57
174 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2.58
175 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 3.00
176 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 3.06
177 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
178 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 3.07
179 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 3.09
180 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 3.12
181 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 3.16
182 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 3.17
183 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 3.21
184 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 3.24
185 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 3.26
186 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 3.41
187 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 3.44
188 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 5.20


Tour of Poland

Stage 8 - Jelenia Gora to Karpacz ITT 19 km


1 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Mat 31:32
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Aricole at 0:46
3 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco 1:35
4 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz Supradyn Witaminy
5 Kim Kirchen (Luk) Fassa Bortolo both s.t.
6 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Mat 1:41
7 Wladimir Karpiec (Rus) Itera 1:45
8 Oleksandr Klymienko (Ukr) Mikomax 2:06
9 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport 2:26
10 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:32

17 Dominique Perras (Can) Servisco 3:11

GC

1 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Mat 29:56:58
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Aricole at 0:28
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Mat 1:59
4 Kim Kirchen (Luk) Fassa Bortolo 4:34
5 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 5:27
6 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport 6:03
7 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz Supradyn Witaminy 6:38
8 Wladimir Karpiec (Rus) Itera 6:58
9 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 9:19
10 Wolodymir Gustow (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 10:06

21 Dominique Perras (Can) Servisco 20:15


Tour de l'Avenir - France

Stage 4 - Chalette-sur-Loing to Epernay 170 km

1 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Mercury 4:05:46
2 Francisco Lara (Esp) Festina s.t.
3 Nicolas Meunier (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 at 0:02
4 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour
5 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
6 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
7 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) iBanesto.com all s.t.
8 Jesus Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:06
9 Matteo Gigli (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 0:09
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury 0:38

DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Mercury

GC

1 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 17:50:04
2 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Mercury at 0:05
3 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:09
4 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
5 Francisco Lara (Esp) Festina both s.t.
6 Jesus Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:13
7 Nicolas Meunier (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 s.t.
8 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour 0:14
9 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 0:18
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 0:21


Mississauga Midweek Banquet

Just a note to invite everyone from the Monday night series to the Mississauga Midweek dinner on Oct 6. Please see the details on Sept 6 Daily News. Hope to see you there.

Peter Morse

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login