Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

October 1/01 11:04 am - Bretagne, US Cyclocross, BC News


Posted by Editoress on 10/1/01
 

Tour de Bretagne - France

Stage 6a - Plouezec ITT 4.9 km

1 Judith Arndt (Ger) German National Team 7: 00
2 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team at 0:08
3 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team 0:09
4 Pia Sundstedt (Nor) 0:12
5 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team 0:14

Stage 6b - Paimpol to Iffiniac 72 km

1 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T-Interim 1:54:42
2 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Acca Due O Lorena at 0:01
3 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T-Interim
4 Magali Le Floch (Fra) French National Team
5 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team all s.t.

Final GC

1 Judith Arndt (Ger) German National Team 15:04:07
2 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Acca Due O Lorena at 0:22
3 Solrun Flatas (Nor) Sponsorservice 0:25
4 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:43
5 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team 1:45


U.S. Cyclo-Cross
Courtesy organizer

Lost Valley, Maine

Elite Men
1 Jonny Sundt (K2 Bike) Redmond WA 53:06
2 Tim Johnson (Saturn) Middleton MA at 0:04
3 Mark McCormack (Saturn) Easton MA 2:20
4 Peter Wedge (Kona/Voicestream) Fredericton NB 2:38
5 Matt Svartek (Wheelworks/Cannondale) Carlisle MA 3:26
6 Curt Davis (Wheelworks/Cannondale) Bethel CT 3:27
7 Alec Donahue (NCC/BikeReg.com) Northampton MA 4:09
8 Chris Peck (Wheelworks/Cannondale) Southbury CT 4:24
9 Jeff Leake (NCC/BikeReg.com) Bennington VT 4:31
10 Adam Myerson (BikeReg.com) Northampton MA 4:42

Elite Women
1 Lynne Bessette (Saturn) Bromont Quebec 43:17
2 Mary McConnelough (Jamba Juice) Fairfax CA at 1:02
3 Emily Thorne (Cyclocrossworld.com) Hamilton MA 1:56
4 Shaunna Giles-Smith (Gearworks/SRP) Cambridge MA 2:59
5 Katina Davis (Richard Sachs) Bethel CT 3:18
6 Jodi Groesbeck (Putney/West Hill) Keene NH 3:22
7 Kathy Savary (Midstate Cycling) Lunenberg MA 4:48
8 Kathryn Roszko (Bikereg.com) Northampton MA 5:17
9 Alicia Genest (Richard Sachs) Jamestown RI 5:29
10 Heather Peck (Wheelworks) Southbury CT 4:42

Victoria Hot Spot Sprint Series
Courtesy Brian Berry (director of the Spin Doctors)

Bob Cameron of the Crystaal Spin doctors has won the Victoria Hot Spot Sprint Series. He was head and shoulders above the rest of the competition and wins a Special Jersey and Jacket from Louis Garneau.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login